Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Raksha Mantri and UP Chief Minister flag-off first batch of BrahMos missiles manufactured at BrahMos Integration & Testing Facility Centre under UP Defence Corridor in Lucknow
Every inch of Pakistan’s territory is now within the reach of BrahMos: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Operation Sindoor is proof that victory has become our habit; We must further enhance our capabilities”
“We must develop all types of indigenous technologies so that our supply chain remains within India”
18 OCT 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing the vision of self-reliance in defence manufacturing, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, on October 18, 2025, jointly flagged-off the first batch of BrahMos missiles manufactured at the BrahMos Integration and Testing Facility Centre in Lucknow. The state-of-the-art facility, a key component of UP Defence Industrial Corridor, was virtually inaugurated by Raksha Mantri on May 11, 2025, and within five months, the first batch of missiles was ready for deployment.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri described BrahMos as not just a missile, but a symbol of the growing indigenous capabilities of the nation. “The missile features a traditional warhead and an advanced guided system and possesses the capability to strike long distances at supersonic speeds. This combination of speed, accuracy, and power makes BrahMos one of the best systems in the world. It has become the backbone of our Armed Forces,” he added.
Highlighting the role of BrahMos in Operation Sindoor, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the missile demonstrated that it has moved far beyond a trial and has become the greatest practical proof of national security. He stated that every inch of Pakistan’s territory is now within the reach of BrahMos. “Operation Sindoor is proof that victory has become a habit for us, and now we must further enhance our capabilities. The operation was just a trailer. It has made Pakistan realise what might follow,” he added.
Raksha Mantri underlined that today India stands at a point where it is strengthening its security and demonstrating to the world that it is a credible partner in defence and technology. He stressed that achievements such as the BrahMos have proved that Made-in-India is no longer a slogan, but a global brand. “Whether it's the export of the BrahMos to the Philippines or cooperation with other countries in the future, India is now playing the role of a giver, not just a taker. This is the true identity of a Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the vision with which Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government began its journey in 2014. PM Modi has given us a vision of an India which is fully developed, self-reliant, and ready to lead the world by 2047. The role of the defence sector will be decisive in this endeavour,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh informed that the BrahMos team has signed contracts worth approximately Rs 4,000 crore with two countries in the last one month. He stated that, in the coming years, experts from many countries will visit Lucknow, making the city a centre of knowledge and a leader in defence technology. “The turnover of BrahMos' Lucknow unit will be around Rs 3,000 crore from the next financial year and the GST collection will be around Rs 500 crore,” he added.
On the 200-acre BrahMos Integration and Testing Facility Centre built at a total cost of Rs 380 crore, Raksha Mantri said this project is not just a defence facility, but also a new avenue for employment and development. “In terms of output, approximately 100 missile systems will be produced in the facility every year. Considering the investment coming into Uttar Pradesh and the progress being made in the state, the region is poised to become a symbol of a new era of both development and defence,” he said.
Referring to reports on issues regarding defence spare parts supply chains by some countries, Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the need to strengthen small industries that produce thousands of components and technologies required for the integration of a major weapon system thereby reducing reliance on others. “As technological development takes place, the supply chain also diversifies. These supply chains are often connected to other countries. If that person, company, or country refuses to supply that spare part, your product will not be manufactured. There is a need to strengthen our small industries so much that we don't have to rely on others for spare parts. Be it advanced seekers or ramjet engines, we must develop all types of technologies indigenously so that our supply chain remains within India,” he said.
Raksha Mantri called for a proper project roadmap to integrate small entrepreneurs into the defence ecosystem. “Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor will be fully successful only when small industries grow alongside large companies. I am confident that in the future, UP will not only become a manufacturing hub but also a new epicenter of innovation and employment for entrepreneurs, both small and large,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the facilities such as the BrahMos Integration and Testing Facility Centre not only strengthen national security but also boost the economy. He pointed out that the government is receiving substantial GST revenue from the batch of missiles being delivered, which implies that each system not only protects the nation but also bolsters the economy. “With the taxes collected from the production of just one missile, the Government can build numerous schools, establish numerous hospitals, and implement schemes that directly benefit the people,” he said.
In his address, the UP Chief Minister described Brahmos as a missile of Aatmanirbharta, which is fulfilling the defence needs of the country. He expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh for giving Lucknow an opportunity to become a part of the movement towards self-reliance in defence, by becoming a centre for production of Brahmos missiles. The Chief Minister added that the missiles manufactured in Lucknow are an assurance of safety and prosperity of the people of the nation. He applauded the progress made in all the six nodes of the UP Defence Industrial Corridor, informing that more than 15,000 youth have received jobs in the state.
The BrahMos facility stands as one of the most significant projects under the Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor. It carries out the complete process of assembly, integration, and testing to the highest technical standards. With the dispatch of its first missile consignment, Uttar Pradesh has emerged as a key partner in the national ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ initiative. The Lucknow unit is the first in the corridor to manage the entire manufacturing and testing process indigenously, reinforcing both strategic autonomy and industrial growth.
Shri Rajnath Singh and Shri Yogi Adityanath also inaugurated the Booster Building and witnessed a live demonstration of the booster docking process. They also reviewed presentations at the Airframe and Avionics, Pre-Dispatch Inspection, and Warhead Buildings, along with the BrahMos simulator equipment. A display of a mobile autonomous launcher was also organised.
DG (BrahMos) Dr Jaytirth R. Joshi handed over the GST bill and cheque of approx. Rs 40 crore to the UP Chief Minister, symbolising revenue generation for the state. UP Deputy Chief Minister Shri Brajesh Pathak and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat were also among the dignitaries present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: وزیر دفاع اور یوپی کے وزیر اعلی نے لکھنؤ میں یوپی ڈیفنس کوریڈور کے تحت برہموس انٹیگریشن اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ فیسلٹی سینٹر میں تیار کردہ برہموس میزائلوں کی پہلی کھیپ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
پاکستان کا ہر انچ علاقہ اب برہموس کی پہنچ میں ہے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
"آپریشن سندور اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ فتح ہماری عادت بن چکی ہے ؛ ہمیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مزید بڑھانا چاہیے"
"ہمیں ہر قسم کی دیسی ساخت کی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنی چاہئیں تاکہ ہماری سپلائی چین ہندوستان کے اندر ہی رہے"
18 OCT 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری میں خود کفالت کے وژن کوتقویت بخشتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے 18 اکتوبر 2025 کو مشترکہ طور پر لکھنؤ میں برہموس انٹیگریشن اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ فیسلٹی سینٹر میں تیار کردہ برہموس میزائلوں کی پہلی کھیپ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ۔ جدید ترین سہولت ، جو یوپی ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور کا ایک اہم جزو ہے ،اس کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح وزیر دفاع نے 11 مئی 2025 کو کیا تھا اور پانچ ماہ کے اندر ، میزائلوں کی پہلی کھیپ تعیناتی کے لیے تیار ہو گئی تھی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے برہموس کو نہ صرف ایک میزائل بلکہ ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقامی صلاحیتوں کی علامت قرار دیا ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس میزائل میں روایتی وار ہیڈ اور جدید گائیڈڈ سسٹم ہے اور یہ سپر سونک رفتار سے طویل فاصلے تک مارنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔ رفتار ، درستگی اور طاقت کا یہ امتزاج برہموس کو دنیا کے بہترین نظاموں میں سے ایک بناتا ہے ۔ یہ ہماری مسلح افواج کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بن چکا ہے ۔
آپریشن سندور میں برہموس کے کردارکو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ میزائل نے یہ ظاہر کیا ہے کہ یہ آزمائش سے بہت آگے بڑھ گیا ہے اور قومی سلامتی کا سب سے بڑا عملی ثبوت بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پاکستان کا ہر انچ علاقہ اب برہموس کی پہنچ میں ہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ "آپریشن سندور اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ فتح ہماری عادت بن چکی ہے ، اور اب ہمیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مزید بڑھانا چاہیے ۔ آپریشن محض ایک ٹریلر تھا ۔ اس سے پاکستان کو احساس ہوا ہے کہ اس کے بعد کیا ہو سکتا ہے ۔ "
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج ہندوستان ایک ایسے مقام پر ہے جہاں وہ اپنی سلامتی کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے اور دنیا کو دکھا رہا ہے کہ وہ دفاع اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ برہموس جیسی کامیابیوں نے یہ ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ میڈ ان انڈیا اب کوئی نعرہ نہیں بلکہ ایک عالمی برانڈ ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ "چاہے وہ فلپائن کو برہموس کی برآمد ہو یا مستقبل میں دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون ہو ، ہندوستان اب صرف سازوسامان لینے والے کا نہیں بلکہ دینے والے کا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی حقیقی شناخت ہے ، جس وژن کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے 2014 میں اپنا سفر شروع کیا تھا ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہمیں ایک ایسے ہندوستان کا وژن دیا ہے جو مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ ، خود کفیل اور 2047 تک دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو ۔ اس کوشش میں دفاعی شعبے کا کردار فیصلہ کن ہوگا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بتایا کہ برہموس کی ٹیم نے گزشتہ ایک ماہ میں دو ممالک کے ساتھ تقریبا 4000 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں کئی ممالک کے ماہرین لکھنؤ کا دورہ کریں گے ، جس سے یہ شہرمعلومات کا مرکز اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک لیڈر بن جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگلے مالی سال سے برہموس کے لکھنؤ یونٹ کا کاروبار تقریبا 3,000 کروڑ روپے ہوگا اور جی ایس ٹی کی وصولیابی تقریبا 500 کروڑ روپے ہوگی ۔
کل 380 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے 200 ایکڑ کے برہموس انٹیگریشن اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ فیسلٹی سینٹر کے بارے میں وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ نہ صرف ایک دفاعی سہولت ہے بلکہ روزگار اور ترقی کا ایک نیا ذریعہ بھی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ "پیداوار کے لحاظ سے ، ہر سال اس سہولت میں تقریبا 100 میزائل نظام تیار کیے جائیں گے ۔ اتر پردیش میں آنے والی سرمایہ کاری اور ریاست میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے یہ خطہ ترقی اور دفاع دونوں کے نئے دور کی علامت بننے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
کچھ ممالک کی جانب سے دفاعی اسپیئر پارٹس سپلائی چین سے متعلق مسائل سے متعلق رپورٹوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے چھوٹی صنعتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ہتھیاروں کے بڑے نظام کے انضمام کے لیے درکار ہزاروں اجزاء اور ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرتی ہیں جس سے دوسروں پر انحصار کم ہوتا ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ "جیسے جیسے تکنیکی ترقی ہوتی ہے ، سپلائی چین بھی متنوع ہوتی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ سپلائی چین اکثر دوسرے ممالک سے مربوط ہوتی ہیں ۔ اگر وہ شخص ، کمپنی ، یا ملک اس اسپیئر پارٹ کی فراہمی سے انکار کرتا ہے ، تو آپ کی مصنوعات تیار نہیں کی جاسکے گی ۔ اپنی چھوٹی صنعتوں کو اتنا مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہمیں اسپیئر پارٹس کے لیے دوسروں پر انحصار نہ کرنا پڑے ۔ چاہے وہ ایڈوانسڈ سیکرز ہوں یا رام جیٹ انجن ، ہمیں ہر قسم کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنا چاہیے تاکہ ہماری سپلائی چین ہندوستان کے اندر ہی رہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ضم کرنے کے لیے ایک مناسب پروجیکٹ روڈ میپ پر زور دیا ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ "اتر پردیش ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور تب ہی مکمل طور پر کامیاب ہوگا جب چھوٹی صنعتیں بڑی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کریں گی ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مستقبل میں یوپی نہ صرف مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بنے گا بلکہ چھوٹے اور بڑے دونوں کاروباریوں کے لیے اختراع اور روزگار کا ایک نیا مرکز بھی بنے گا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ برہموس انٹیگریشن اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ فیسیلٹی سینٹر جیسی سہولیات نہ صرف قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں بلکہ معیشت کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ حکومت کو فراہم کیے جانے والے میزائلوں کے بیچ سے جی ایس ٹی کی خاطر خواہ آمدنی حاصل ہو رہی ہے ، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہر نظام نہ صرف ملک کی حفاظت کرتا ہے بلکہ معیشت کو بھی تقویت دیتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "صرف ایک میزائل کی تیاری سے وصول ہونے والے ٹیکس کے ساتھ ، حکومت متعدد اسکول بنا سکتی ہے ، متعدد اسپتال قائم کر سکتی ہے ، اور ایسی اسکیموں کو نافذ کر سکتی ہے جن سے لوگوں کو براہ راست فائدہ ہوتا ہے" ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، یوپی کے وزیر اعلی نے برہموس کو آتم نربھرتا کا میزائل قرار دیا ، جو ملک کی دفاعی ضروریات کو پورا کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے لکھنؤ کو برہموس میزائلوں کی تیاری کا مرکز بنا کر دفاع میں خود کفالت کی تحریک کا حصہ بننے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔ وزیر اعلی نے مزید کہا کہ لکھنؤ میں تیار کردہ میزائل ملک کے لوگوں کی سلامتی اور خوشحالی کی یقین دہانی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یوپی ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور کے تمام چھ نوڈس میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ریاست میں 15,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملا ہے ۔
برہموس سہولت اتر پردیش ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور کے تحت سب سے اہم پروجیکٹوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ یہ اعلی ترین تکنیکی معیارات کے مطابق اسمبلی ، انضمام اور جانچ کے مکمل عمل کو انجام دیتا ہے ۔ اپنی پہلی میزائل کھیپ کو روانہ کرنے کے ساتھ ، اتر پردیش قومی 'میک ان انڈیا ، میک فار دی ورلڈ' پہل میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ لکھنؤ یونٹ کوریڈور میں پہلا یونٹ ہے جس نے پوری مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ کے عمل کو مقامی طور پر منظم کیا ہے ، جس سےکلیدی خود مختاری اور صنعتی ترقی دونوں کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے بوسٹر بلڈنگ کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور بوسٹر ڈاکنگ کے عمل کا براہ راست مظاہرہ دیکھا ۔ انہوں نے برہموس سمیلیٹر آلات کے ساتھ ایئر فریم اور ایوینکس ، پری ڈسپیچ انسپیکشن ، اور وار ہیڈ بلڈنگز میں پریزنٹیشنز کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔ موبائل خودکار لانچر کی نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
ڈی جی (برہموس) ڈاکٹر جے تیرتھ آر جوشی نے جی ایس ٹی کا بل اور تقریبا40 کروڑ روپے کا چیک یوپی کے وزیر اعلی کے سپرد کیا، جو ریاست کے لیے آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی علامت ہے ۔ یوپی کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب برجیش پاٹھک اور محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق و ترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت بھی اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں شامل تھے ۔