Ministry of Science & Technology
India has developed its first indigenously discovered antibiotic "Nafithromycin", which is effective against resistant respiratory infections, particularly useful for cancer patients and poorly controlled diabetics
The antibiotic has been developed by the Govt of India's Department of Biotechnology in collaboration with well-known private pharma house Wockhardt
Citing this as an example of successful industry-academia partnership, the Minister emphasizes the need to build a self-sustainable innovation ecosystem, so that India could reduce its dependence on government funding and create a culture of private sector participation and philanthropic support to achieve global recognition in research and innovation
Another successful story of government - non government collaboration is a major breakthrough in gene therapy, marking the first successful indigenous clinical trial for Hemophilia treatment
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates 3-day Medical Workshop on “Harnessing Artificial Intelligence for Multi-Omics Data Integration and Analysis”
India Must Build a Self-Sustainable Innovation Ecosystem to achieve global recognition in research and innovation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Artificial Intelligence to Revolutionize Healthcare and Governance Efficiency, and Decision-Making, said Dr. Jitendra Singh
18 OCT 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today informed that India has developed its first indigenously discovered antibiotic "Nafithromycin", which is effective against resistant respiratory infections, particularly useful for cancer patients and poorly controlled diabetics. He said this antibiotic is the first molecule entirely conceptualized, developed and clinically validated in India, representing a significant leap toward self-reliance in the pharmaceutical sector.
The antibiotic Naphithromycin has been developed by the Govt of India's Department of Biotechnology in collaboration with well-known private pharma house Wockhardt.
Citing this as an example of successful industry-academia partnership driving India’s biopharmaceutical growth, the Union Minister emphasized the need to build a self-sustainable innovation ecosystem, so that India could reduce its dependence on government funding and create a culture of private sector participation and philanthropic support to achieve global recognition in research and innovation.
Inaugurating the 3-day Medical Workshop on “Harnessing Artificial Intelligence for Multi-Omics Data Integration and Analysis”, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India must develop a self-sustainable ecosystem to drive its scientific and research growth. He stated that most nations that have achieved global recognition in science and innovation have done so through self-sustaining, innovation-driven models with extensive engagement of the private sector.
Citing another successful story of government - non government collaboration, the Minister also announced that India has achieved a major breakthrough in gene therapy, marking the first successful indigenous clinical trial for Hemophilia treatment, the trial for which was supported by Govt of India's Department of Biotechnology and done in a non-government sector hospital, Christian Medical College Vellore.
Dr Jitendra Singh further mentioned that India has already sequenced over 10,000 human genomes and aims to scale this up to one million. The gene therapy trial, he added, recorded a 60–70% correction rate with zero bleeding episodes, representing a milestone in India’s medical research landscape. The findings have been published in the New England Journal of Medicine, underscoring India’s growing leadership in advanced biomedical innovation.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) is a major step in this direction, with a total outlay of ₹50,000 crore over five years, of which ₹36,000 crore will come from non-government sources. This model, he added, reflects a paradigm shift in India’s approach to research and development, aligning it with global standards and emphasizing greater participation of academia and industry.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that Artificial Intelligence (AI) has become one of the most transformative tools of the modern era, reshaping healthcare accessibility, governance efficiency, and decision-making. He mentioned that AI-based hybrid mobile clinics are already serving rural and remote regions, ensuring quality healthcare for all. He also referred to the AI-driven grievance redressal system developed by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), which has achieved a weekly disposal rate of 97–98%, significantly improving citizen satisfaction and service delivery.
The Minister lauded institutions like Sir Ganga Ram Hospital for pioneering interdisciplinary approaches by integrating AI, biotechnology and genomics to improve healthcare outcomes. He urged greater collaboration between government departments, private hospitals, and research institutes to realize the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is entering a new era of self-reliance in biotechnology, AI and genomic medicine. The convergence of innovation, collaboration and compassion, he said, will define India’s journey toward a developed nation and establish its leadership in the global science and technology landscape.
The event was also attended by Dr.Shiv Kumar Kalyanaraman, CEO Anusandhan National Research Foundation, Dr. N.K Ganguly, DR. D.S Rana, and Dr. Ajay Swaroop.
A person standing at a podium with a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے اپنا پہلا مقامی طور پر دریافت کردہ اینٹی بائیوٹک "نیفیتھرومائسن" تیار کیا ہے ، جو مزاحم سانس کے انفیکشن کے خلاف موثر ہے ، خاص طور پر کینسر کے مریضوں اور ناقص کنٹرول والے ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کے لیے مفید ہے
اینٹی بائیوٹک کو حکومت ہند کے محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی نے معروف نجی فارما ہاؤس ووک ہارٹ کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے
صنعت و تعلیمی شعبے کی کامیاب شراکت داری کی ایک مثال کے طور پر اس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے ایک خود کفیل اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، تاکہ ہندوستان سرکاری فنڈنگ پر اپنا انحصار کم کر سکے اور تحقیق اور اختراع میں عالمی شناخت حاصل کرنے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی شرکت اور انسان دوست تعاون کا کلچر تشکیل دے سکے
حکومت اور غیر سرکاری تعاون کی ایک اور کامیاب کہانی جین تھراپی میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت ہے ، جو ہیموفیلیا کے علاج کے لیے پہلے کامیاب مقامی کلینیکل ٹرائل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے "ملٹی اومیکس ڈیٹا انٹیگریشن اور تجزیہ کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کو بروئے کار لانے" کے موضوع پر 3 روزہ طبی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
تحقیق اور اختراع میں عالمی سطح پر پہچان حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھارت کو خود کفیل اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنی چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور حکمرانی کی کارکردگی اور فیصلہ سازی میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت
18 OCT 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنا پہلا مقامی طور پر دریافت کردہ اینٹی بائیوٹک "نیفتھرومائسن" تیار کیا ہے ، جو سانس کے مزاحم انفیکشن کے خلاف موثر ہے ، خاص طور پر کینسر کے مریضوں اور ناقص کنٹرول والے ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کے لیے مفید ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اینٹی بائیوٹک ہندوستان میں مکمل طور پر تصور شدہ ، تیار کردہ اور طبی طور پر توثیق شدہ پہلا مالیکیول ہے ، جو دوا سازی کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کی طرف ایک اہم چھلانگ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
اینٹی بائیوٹک نیفتھرومائسن کو حکومت ہند کے محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی نے معروف نجی فارما ہاؤس ووکہارٹ کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے ۔
اسے ہندوستان کی بائیوفرماسیوٹیکل ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے والی کامیاب صنعت و تعلیمی شراکت داری کی ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے ایک خود کفیل اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ، تاکہ ہندوستان سرکاری فنڈنگ پر اپنا انحصار کم کر سکے اور تحقیق اور اختراع میں عالمی شناخت حاصل کرنے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی شرکت اور انسان دوست تعاون کا کلچر تشکیل دے سکے ۔
"ملٹی اومیکس ڈیٹا انٹیگریشن اینڈ اینالیسس کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کو بروئے کار لانے" کے موضوع پر 3 روزہ طبی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اپنی سائنسی اور تحقیقی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک خود کفیل ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس اور اختراع میں عالمی سطح پر پہچان حاصل کرنے والے زیادہ تر ممالک نے نجی شعبے کی وسیع شمولیت کے ساتھ خود کفیل ، اختراع پر مبنی ماڈلز کے ذریعے ایسا کیا ہے ۔
سرکاری-غیر سرکاری تعاون کی ایک اور کامیاب کہانی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان نے جین تھراپی میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے ، جو ہیموفیلیا کے علاج کے لیے پہلا کامیاب مقامی کلینیکل ٹرائل ہے ، جس کے لیے ٹرائل کو حکومت ہند کے محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کی حمایت حاصل تھی اور یہ ایک غیر سرکاری شعبے کے ہسپتال ، کرسچن میڈیکل کالج ویلور میں کیا گیا تھا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید بتایا کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی 10,000 سے زیادہ انسانی جینوموں کی ترتیب دے چکا ہے اور اس کا مقصد اسے دس لاکھ تک پہنچانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جین تھراپی ٹرائل میں خون بہنے کی صفر اقساط کے ساتھ 60-70فیصد اصلاح کی شرح ریکارڈ کی گئی ، جو ہندوستان کے طبی تحقیق کے منظر نامے میں ایک سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ نتائج نیو انگلینڈ جرنل آف میڈیسن میں شائع ہوئے ہیں ، جو جدید بائیو میڈیکل اختراع میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے ، جس پر پانچ سالوں میں 50,000 کروڑ روپے کا کل خرچ آئے گا ، جس میں سے 36,000 کروڑ روپے غیر سرکاری ذرائع سے آئیں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ماڈل تحقیق اور ترقی کے بارے میں ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، اسے عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے اور تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت پر زور دیتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جدید دور کے سب سے زیادہ تبدیلی لانے والے آلات میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی ، گورننس کی کارکردگی اور فیصلہ سازی کو نئی شکل مل رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اے آئی پر مبنی ہائبرڈ موبائل کلینک پہلے ہی دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں ، جس سے سب کے لیے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اے آئی پر مبنی شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کا بھی حوالہ دیا جس نے ہفتہ وار نمٹارے کی شرح 97-98فیصد حاصل کی ہے ، جس سے شہریوں کے اطمینان اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور جینومکس کو مربوط کرکے بین الضابطہ نقطہ نظر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سر گنگا رام اسپتال جیسے اداروں کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے سرکاری محکموں ، نجی اسپتالوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون پر زور دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور جینومک میڈیسن میں خود کفالت کے ایک نئے دور میں داخل ہو رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراع ، تعاون اور ہمدردی کا امتزاج ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کی وضاحت کرے گا اور عالمی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے منظر نامے میں اس کی قیادت قائم کرے گا ۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر شیو کمار کلیان رمن ، سی ای او انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ، ڈاکٹر این کے گنگولی ، ڈاکٹر ڈی ایس رانا ، اور ڈاکٹر اجے سوروپ نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
A person standing at a podium with a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.