Ministry of Defence
Police Commemoration Day: Raksha Mantri to lay a wreath at NPM & pay homage to 10 valiant policemen who laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh in 1959
18 OCT 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lay a wreath at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on October 21, 2025, on the Police Commemoration Day. On October 21, 1959, 10 valiant policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh. Since then, October 21 is observed as Police Commemoration Day every year.
A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Delhi Police will be held as part of the event. Raksha Mantri, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, MPs with Police background, Heads of CAPFs/CPOs amongst others will also lay wreaths. Retired DGs, officers from Police fraternity and other dignitaries will also attend the event. Raksha Mantri will also address the assembly.
In recognition of the sacrifices made by police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had dedicated to the nation the National Police Memorial at Chanakyapuri, New Delhi on Police Commemoration Day 2018. The museum is conceptualised as a historical and evolving exhibition on policing in India. It is open to public on all days except Mondays. CAPFs organise band display, parade and retreat ceremony at the National Police Memorial on every Saturday and Sunday in the evening, starting one hour prior to sunset.
The Memorial gives Police Forces a sense of national identity, pride, unity of purpose, common history, and destiny, besides reinforcing their commitment to protect the nation even at the cost of their lives. It comprises a Central Sculpture, a Wall of Valour and a museum. The Central Sculpture, which is a 30 feet high granite monolith cenotaph, stands for strength, resilience, and selfless service of Police personnel. The Wall of Valour on which the names of martyrs are engraved stands as a steadfast acknowledgement of the bravery and sacrifice of Police personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty since Independence.
As a part of the remembrances, CAPFs/CPOs organise various Commemorative Events at National Police Memorial from October 22 to 30, which include visits of family members of the one who laid down their lives, Police Band Display, motorcycle rallies, run for martyrs, blood donation camps, essay/painting competitions for children and display of video films showcasing the sacrifice, valour and services of police personnel. Similar programmes are organised by all the Police Forces across the country during this period.

وزارت دفاع
پولیس یادگاری دن: وزیر دفاع این پی ایم پرگل دائرہ نذر کریں گے اور 10 بہادر پولیس اہلکاروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے جنہوں نے 1959 میں ہاٹ اسپرنگس ، لداخ میں بھاری ہتھیاروں سے لیس چینی فوجیوں کے گھات لگا کرکئے گئے حملے میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا تھا
18 OCT 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 21 اکتوبر 2025 کو پولیس یادگاری دن کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں نیشنل پولیس میموریل پرگل دائرہ نذر کریں گے ۔ 21 اکتوبر 1959 کو لداخ کے ہاٹ اسپرنگس میں بھاری ہتھیاروں سے لیس چینی فوجیوں کے گھات لگا کر کیے گئے حملے میں 10 بہادر پولیس اہلکاروں نے اپنی جانوں کی عظیم قربانی دی تھی ۔ تب سے ہر سال 21 اکتوبر کو پولیس یادگاری دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے ۔
اس تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور دہلی پولیس کی مشترکہ پریڈ منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ وزیر دفاع ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ ، پولیس پس منظر کے حامل ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، سی اے پی ایف/سی پی اوز کے سربراہان اور دیگر افراد بھی گل دائرہ نذر کریں گے ۔ ریٹائرڈ ڈی جی ، پولیس برادری کے افسران اور دیگر معززین بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ وزیر دفاع اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کریں گے ۔
پولیس اہلکاروں کی قربانیوں اور قومی سلامتی اور سالمیت کے تحفظ میں ان کے اہم کردار کے اعتراف میں ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پولیس یادگاری دن 2018 کے موقع پر چانکیہ پوری ، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل پولیس میموریل کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا تھا ۔ اس میوزیم کا تصور ہندوستان میں پولیسنگ پر ایک تاریخی اور ابھرتی ہوئی نمائش کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پیر کے علاوہ تمام دنوں میں عوام کے لیے کھلا رہتا ہے ۔ سی اے پی ایف ہر سنیچر اور اتوار کی شام نیشنل پولیس میموریل میں بینڈ ڈسپلے ، پریڈ اور ریٹریٹ تقریب کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں ، جو غروب آفتاب سے ایک گھنٹہ پہلے شروع ہوتا ہے ۔
اپنی جانوں کو داؤ پر لگاتے ہوئے ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے ان کے عزم کو تقویت دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ میموریل پولیس فورسز کو قومی شناخت ، فخر ، مقصد کے اتحاد ، مشترکہ تاریخ اورمقدر کا احساس دلاتا ہے ۔ اس میں ایک مرکزی علامت ، بہادری کی دیوار اور ایک میوزیم شامل ہے ۔ مرکزی علامت ، جو 30 فٹ اونچی گرینائٹ کی ہے ، پولیس اہلکاروں کی طاقت ، لچک اور بے لوث خدمت کا مظہر ہے ۔ بہادری کی دیوار جس پر شہیدوں کے نام کندہ ہیں ، ان پولیس اہلکاروں کی بہادری اور قربانی کے مستقل اعتراف کے طور پر کھڑی ہے جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد سے ڈیوٹی کے دوران اپنی جانیں قربان کیں ۔
یادگاری تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، سی اے پی ایف/سی پی او 22 سے 30 اکتوبر تک نیشنل پولیس میموریل میں مختلف یادگاری تقریبات کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں ، جن میں اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے کے اہل خانہ سے ملاقات، پولیس بینڈ ڈسپلے، موٹر سائیکل ریلیاں، شہیدوں کے لیے دوڑ، خون کے عطیہ کے کیمپ، بچوں کے لیے مضمون/پینٹنگ کے مقابلے اور پولیس اہلکاروں کی قربانی ، بہادری اور خدمات کی نمائش کرنے والی ویڈیو فلموں کی نمائش شامل ہے ۔ اسی طرح کے پروگرام اس مدت کے دوران ملک بھر کی تمام پولیس فورسز کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔