Ministry of Defence
Police Commemoration Day: Raksha Mantri to lay a wreath at NPM & pay homage to 10 valiant policemen who laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh in 1959
18 OCT 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lay a wreath at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on October 21, 2025, on the Police Commemoration Day. On October 21, 1959, 10 valiant policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh. Since then, October 21 is observed as Police Commemoration Day every year.
A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Delhi Police will be held as part of the event. Raksha Mantri, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, MPs with Police background, Heads of CAPFs/CPOs amongst others will also lay wreaths. Retired DGs, officers from Police fraternity and other dignitaries will also attend the event. Raksha Mantri will also address the assembly.
In recognition of the sacrifices made by police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had dedicated to the nation the National Police Memorial at Chanakyapuri, New Delhi on Police Commemoration Day 2018. The museum is conceptualised as a historical and evolving exhibition on policing in India. It is open to public on all days except Mondays. CAPFs organise band display, parade and retreat ceremony at the National Police Memorial on every Saturday and Sunday in the evening, starting one hour prior to sunset.
The Memorial gives Police Forces a sense of national identity, pride, unity of purpose, common history, and destiny, besides reinforcing their commitment to protect the nation even at the cost of their lives. It comprises a Central Sculpture, a Wall of Valour and a museum. The Central Sculpture, which is a 30 feet high granite monolith cenotaph, stands for strength, resilience, and selfless service of Police personnel. The Wall of Valour on which the names of martyrs are engraved stands as a steadfast acknowledgement of the bravery and sacrifice of Police personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty since Independence.
As a part of the remembrances, CAPFs/CPOs organise various Commemorative Events at National Police Memorial from October 22 to 30, which include visits of family members of the one who laid down their lives, Police Band Display, motorcycle rallies, run for martyrs, blood donation camps, essay/painting competitions for children and display of video films showcasing the sacrifice, valour and services of police personnel. Similar programmes are organised by all the Police Forces across the country during this period.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
காவலர் நினைவு நாள்: தேசிய காவல் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறார் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்
18 OCT 2025 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 21, காவலர் நினைவு நாள் அன்று, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவலர் நினைவிடத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறார். 1959-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 21 அன்று, லடாக்கின் ஹாட் ஸ்பிரிங்ஸில், அதிக ஆயுதம் ஏந்திய சீன துருப்புக்களின் தாக்குதலில் 10 வீரம் மிக்க போலீசார் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை ஈந்தனர். அப்போதிருந்து, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அக்டோபர் 21 அன்று காவலர் நினைவு நாளாகக் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகள் மற்றும் தில்லி காவல்துறையின் கூட்டு அணிவகுப்பு நடைபெறும். பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர், மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர், காவல் பின்னணி கொண்ட எம்.பி.க்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் மலர்வளையம் வைப்பார்கள். ஓய்வு பெற்ற காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் , காவல் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
காவல்துறையினரின் தியாகங்களையும், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அவர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கையும் அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, 2018 -ம் ஆண்டு காவல்துறை நினைவு தினத்தன்று புதுதில்லியின் சாணக்கியபுரியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவல் நினைவுச்சின்னத்தை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம் இந்தியாவில் காவல் பணி குறித்த வரலாற்று கண்காட்சியாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது. திங்கட்கிழமைகள் தவிர அனைத்து நாட்களிலும் இது பொதுமக்களுக்கு திறந்திருக்கும்.
இந்த நினைவுச்சின்னம் காவல் படையினருக்கு தேசிய அடையாளம், பெருமை, நோக்கத்தின் ஒற்றுமை, பொதுவான வரலாறு மற்றும் விதி ஆகியவற்றின் உணர்வை அளிக்கிறது, மேலும் அவர்களின் உயிரைப் பணயம் வைத்தும் தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான அவர்களின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.