Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Ministry of Labour and Employment's Commitment to Special Campaign 5.0: Progress in the First Two Weeks of Implementation (02.10.2025 – 16.10.2025)
18 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment, in close collaboration with its attached, subordinate, and autonomous organizations, is steadfast in its commitment to achieve the objectives set forth during the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0. The campaign places a significant emphasis on addressing key issues viz. Public Grievances, Appeals and on improving the management of physical files and optimizing administrative processes across the Ministry and its organisations.
As of the first two weeks of the implementation phase (October 2 – October 16, 2025), the Ministry has made impressive strides towards meeting its ambitious goals. Specifically:
• Public Grievances: A total of 39,599 out of 55,113 Public Grievances have been successfully addressed, demonstrating a strong commitment to resolving citizens' concerns in a timely manner.
• PMO References: The Ministry has disposed of 521 of the 708 PMO References, further enhancing its responsiveness to high-priority matters flagged by the Prime Minister’s Office.
• Public Grievance Appeals: 2002 out of 2479 Public Grievance Appeals have been processed and closed, showcasing the Ministry's efficiency in handling appeals within the established timeline.
• File Reviews: A thorough review of 77,411 out of 2,18,697 files has been completed, contributing to more organized and accessible records, and ensuring the removal of outdated or unnecessary paperwork.
• Cleanliness and Space Optimization: Significant progress has been made in cleaning and organizing physical spaces. A total of 2,285 out of 2,289 designated sites have been cleaned, and 1,12,691 square feet of office space has been cleared, further optimizing the workplace environment.
Special Campaign 5.0 is being implemented across the Ministry’s entire network of Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations nationwide. This ambitious initiative aims to reduce the backlog of pending matters, enhance space utilization, and streamline office processes to improve overall operational efficiency.
Beyond simply addressing administrative issues, Special Campaign 5.0 also seeks to create a more organized, productive, and cleaner working environment. By focusing on both procedural and environmental improvements, the Ministry aims to foster a workplace culture of accountability, efficiency, and transparency across all participating organizations.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وزارت محنت و روزگار کا خصوصی مہم 5.0 سے وابستگی: نفاذ کے پہلے دو ہفتوں میں پیشرفت (02.10.2025 - 16.10.2025)
18 OCT 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزرات محنت اور روزگار، خود منسلکہ، ماتحت اور خود مختار تنظیموں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون میں، خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران طے شدہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم ہے۔ مہم میں اہم مسائل مثلاً حل کرنے پر خاص زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ عوامی شکایات، اپیلیں اور فزیکل فائلوں کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے اور پوری وزارت اور اس کے اداروں میں انتظامی عمل کو بہتر بنانے پر عمل پیر اہیں ۔
نفاذ کے مرحلے کے پہلے دو ہفتوں (اکتوبر 2 - اکتوبر 16، 2025) تک، وزارت نے اپنی اہمیت کی حامل اہداف کو پورا کرنے کی طرف متاثر کن پیش قدمی کی ہے۔ خاص طور پر:
عوامی شکایات: 55,113 عوامی شکایات میں سے مجموعی طور پر 39,599 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حل کیا گیا ہے، جو شہریوں کے تحفظات کو بروقت حل کرنے کے لیے مضبوط عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
پی ایم او حوالہ جات: وزارت نے 708 پی ایم او حوالہ جات میں سے 521 کو نمٹا دیا ہے، جس سے وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کی طرف سے جھنڈے والے اعلیٰ ترجیحی امور کے بارے میں اپنی ذمہ داری کو مزید بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں: 2479 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں میں سے 2002 پر کارروائی کی جا چکی ہے اور بند کر دی گئی ہے، جو قائم شدہ ٹائم لائن کے اندر اپیلوں کو نمٹانے میں وزارت کی کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
فائل کا جائزہ: 2,18,697 فائلوں میں سے 77,411 کا مکمل جائزہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے، جو زیادہ منظم اور قابل رسائی ریکارڈز میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے، اور پرانی یا غیر ضروری کاغذی کارروائیوں کو ہٹانے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
صفائی اور خلائی اصلاح: فزیکل اسپیس کی صفائی اور ترتیب میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ 2,289 نامزد سائٹوں میں سے کل 2,285 کو صاف کیا گیا ہے، اور 1,12,691 مربع فٹ دفتر کی جگہ کو صاف کیا گیا ہے، جس سے کام کی جگہ کے ماحول کو مزید بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 ملک بھر میں وزارت کے منسلک، ماتحت اور خود مختار تنظیموں کے پورے نیٹ ورک پر لاگو کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس مہتواکانکشی اقدام کا مقصد زیر التواء معاملات کے بیک لاگ کو کم کرنا، جگہ کے استعمال کو بڑھانا، اور مجموعی آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دفتری عمل کو ہموار کرنا ہے۔
صرف انتظامی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے علاوہ، خصوصی مہم 5.0 ایک زیادہ منظم، نتیجہ خیز، اور صاف ستھرا کام کرنے والا ماحول پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ طریقہ کار اور ماحولیاتی دونوں بہتریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزارت کا مقصد تمام شریک تنظیموں میں جوابدہی، کارکردگی، اور شفافیت کے کام کی جگہ کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-73