Ministry of Culture
J&K LG Shri Manoj Sinha expressed his profound gratitude to the Kalmyk leadership for facilitating the successful exposition of the sacred relics
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is eagerly waiting for President Vladimir Putin’s visit in December: J&K LG
As India-Russia approach the 80th anniversary of diplomatic relations in 2027, India looks forward to marking this milestone with a series of bilateral events
'India Festival' is being planned for April 2026 in Kalmykia
18 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, is being visiting the Republic of Kalmykia, Russia, underscoring the deep-rooted spiritual and cultural connections between India and Russia. The visit, centred around the historic exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha.
During his visit on Saturday, LG Shri Manoj Sinha held extensive discussions with the Head of the Republic of Kalmykia, Mr. Batu Sergeyevich Khasikov. The leaders reviewed issues of mutual interest, with a focus on enhancing cultural and spiritual ties. LG Shri Manoj Sinha expressed his profound gratitude to the Kalmyk leadership for facilitating the immensely successful exposition of the sacred relics.
"The holy relics' visit to this land is a powerful testament to the long-standing relations India and Russia have nurtured over the decades," LG Sinha stated. "As we approach the 80th anniversary of our diplomatic relations in 2027, India looks forward to marking this milestone with a series of bilateral events." Shri Sinha added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is eagerly waiting for President Vladimir Putin’s visit to India in December 2025.
In a major announcement, LG Sinha revealed that an 'India Festival' is being planned for April 2026 in Kalmykia, assuring that India would spare no effort to ensure its grand success. He also asserted that both the countries will work together in the field of Pharmaceutical, Space, Research and Developing, Agriculture, Culture and Tourism.
Later in the day Shri Sinha formally handed over exhibitions from the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and the National Museum of India, to the Kalmyk Museum in Elista. He stated this would serve as a permanent reminder of Lord Buddha's relevance and the landmark visit of the relics.
Praising the museum, he said, "History, tradition, culture, and spiritual wisdom shape our identity, I am truly delighted to see that this museum is a small Kalmykia in itself under one roof."
The Lieutenant Governor also visited the National Library named after Amur-Sanan, where he donated a collection of books on Buddhism, further enriching the cultural exchange. Shri Sinha also visited the Old Monastery of Kalmykia where he performed traditional rituals, including presenting a 'Khatak' (ceremonial scarf) and lighting a lamp.
The week-long exposition of the Sacred Relics, recognized as a National Treasure of India, witnessed an overwhelming response, with over 100,000 (One Lakh) devotees from across the region paying their respects. This historic first-of-its-kind event in the Russian Republic revitalized the enduring legacy of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche and showcased the deep civilizational bonds between India and Russia.
The Indian delegation, which initially brought the relics to Kalmykia, was led by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. The exposition was organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).
LG Shri Manoj Sinha and the Indian delegation are scheduled to accompany the Holy Relics back to India on October 19, 2025.
This landmark event was organized to strengthen people-to-people ties and celebrate shared Buddhist heritage. Kalmykia is the only region in Europe where Buddhism is the predominant religion. The exposition served to highlight India's commitment to cultural diplomacy and the unifying power of Lord Buddha's teachings.

وزارات ثقافت
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے مقدس باقیات کی نمائش کے کامیاب انعقادمیں سہولت فراہم کرنے پر کالمیک قیادت کا شکریہ ادا کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی دسمبر میں صدر ولادیمیر پوتن کے دورے کے شدت سے منتظر ہیں: جموں و کشمیر کے ایل جی
بھارت اور روس کے درمیان 2027 میں سفارتی تعلقات کی 80 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر، بھارت سلسلہ وار دو طرفہ تقریبات کےساتھ اس سنگ میل کو نشان زد کرنے کا منتظر ہے
اپریل 2026 میں کالمیکیا میں ’انڈیا فیسٹیول‘ کا منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے
18 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، جناب منوج سنہا، اس وقت روس کے جمہوریہ کالمیکیا کے دورے پر ہیں، جو بھارت اور روس کے درمیان گہرے روحانی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ دورہ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی تاریخی نمائش پر مرکوز ہے۔
ہفتے کے روز اپنے دورے کے دوران، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے جمہوریہ کالمیکیا کے سربراہ، مسٹر باتو سرغیوِچ خاصیکوف سے تفصیلی ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا، خصوصاً ثقافتی اور روحانی رشتوں کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ جناب سنہا نے مقدس باقیات کی کامیاب نمائش کے انعقاد پر کالمیک قیادت کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر سنہا نے کہا،“ان مقدس باقیات کا اس سرزمین پر آنا بھارت اور روس کے دیرینہ تعلقات کی ایک مضبوط علامت ہے۔”انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سن 2027 میں جب بھارت اور روس کے سفارتی تعلقات کے 80 سال مکمل ہوں گے، بھارت اس سنگِ میل کو منانے کے لیے سلسلہ وار دوطرفہ تقریبات منعقد کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کو صدر ولادیمیر پوتن کے دسمبر 2025 میں بھارت دورے کا شدت سے انتظار ہے۔
ایک اہم اعلان میں، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر سنہانے بتایا کہ اپریل 2026 میں کالمیکیا میں ’انڈیا فیسٹیول‘ منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے اور اس بات کا یقین دلایا کہ بھارت اس کے شاندار انعقاد کے لیے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دونوں ممالک دوا سازی، خلائی تحقیق، زراعت، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے شعبوں میں ایک ساتھ کام کریں گے۔
بعد ازاں، جناب سنہا نے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) اور نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈیا کی جانب سے نمائشوں کو باقاعدہ طور پر ایلیستا کے کالمیک میوزیم کے حوالے کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام بدھ بھگوان کی ابدی تعلیمات اور باقیات کے تاریخی دورے کی یاد کو ہمیشہ تازہ رکھے گا۔
میوزیم کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا،“تاریخ، روایت، ثقافت اور روحانی علم ودانش ہماری شناخت کا تعین کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے بے حد خوشی ہے کہ یہ میوزیم اپنی وسعت میں ایک چھوٹا سا کالمیکیا ہے، جو سب کچھ ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے سموئے ہوئے ہے۔”
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر سنہا آمور-سانان کے نام سے منسوب نیشنل لائبریری دیکھنے بھی گئے، جہاں انہوں نے بدھ مت پر مشتمل کتابوں کا ذخیرہ تحفے میں پیش کیا، جس سے ثقافتی تبادلے کو مزید فروغ ملا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کالمیکیا کی قدیم خانقاہ کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے روایتی مذہبی رسومات ادا کیں، جن میں ’کھٹک‘ (Khatak) یعنی روایتی اسکارف پیش کرنا اور چراغ روشن کرنا شامل تھا۔
ہفتہ بھر جاری رہنے والی مقدس باقیات کی نمائش جسے بھارت کا قومی ورثہ تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے شرکت کی اور باقیات کو نمن کیا۔ روسی جمہوریہ میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا تاریخی واقعہ تھا، جس نے انیسویں کشوک باکولا رنپوچے کی روحانی وراثت کو ازسرنو زندہ کیا اور بھارت اور روس کے گہرے تہذیبی رشتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
باقیات کو کالمیکیا لانے والے بھارتی وفد کی قیادت اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کیشَو پرساد موریہ نے کی۔ یہ نمائش حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ثقافت نے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی)، نیشنل میوزیم اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے تعاون سے منعقد کی۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر منوج سنہا اور بھارتی وفد 19 اکتوبر 2025 کو مقدس باقیات کے ہمراہ بھارت واپس روانہ ہوں گے۔
یہ تاریخی تقریب عوامی روابط کو مضبوط بنانے اور مشترکہ بودھ ورثے کا جشن منانے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ کالمیکیا یورپ کا واحد علاقہ ہے جہاں بدھ مت اکثریتی مذہب ہے۔ یہ نمائش بھارت کی ثقافتی سفارت کاری کے عزم اور بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کی متحد کرنے کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔