Ministry of Culture
J&K LG Shri Manoj Sinha expressed his profound gratitude to the Kalmyk leadership for facilitating the successful exposition of the sacred relics
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is eagerly waiting for President Vladimir Putin’s visit in December: J&K LG
As India-Russia approach the 80th anniversary of diplomatic relations in 2027, India looks forward to marking this milestone with a series of bilateral events
'India Festival' is being planned for April 2026 in Kalmykia
18 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, is being visiting the Republic of Kalmykia, Russia, underscoring the deep-rooted spiritual and cultural connections between India and Russia. The visit, centred around the historic exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha.
During his visit on Saturday, LG Shri Manoj Sinha held extensive discussions with the Head of the Republic of Kalmykia, Mr. Batu Sergeyevich Khasikov. The leaders reviewed issues of mutual interest, with a focus on enhancing cultural and spiritual ties. LG Shri Manoj Sinha expressed his profound gratitude to the Kalmyk leadership for facilitating the immensely successful exposition of the sacred relics.
"The holy relics' visit to this land is a powerful testament to the long-standing relations India and Russia have nurtured over the decades," LG Sinha stated. "As we approach the 80th anniversary of our diplomatic relations in 2027, India looks forward to marking this milestone with a series of bilateral events." Shri Sinha added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is eagerly waiting for President Vladimir Putin’s visit to India in December 2025.
In a major announcement, LG Sinha revealed that an 'India Festival' is being planned for April 2026 in Kalmykia, assuring that India would spare no effort to ensure its grand success. He also asserted that both the countries will work together in the field of Pharmaceutical, Space, Research and Developing, Agriculture, Culture and Tourism.
Later in the day Shri Sinha formally handed over exhibitions from the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and the National Museum of India, to the Kalmyk Museum in Elista. He stated this would serve as a permanent reminder of Lord Buddha's relevance and the landmark visit of the relics.
Praising the museum, he said, "History, tradition, culture, and spiritual wisdom shape our identity, I am truly delighted to see that this museum is a small Kalmykia in itself under one roof."
The Lieutenant Governor also visited the National Library named after Amur-Sanan, where he donated a collection of books on Buddhism, further enriching the cultural exchange. Shri Sinha also visited the Old Monastery of Kalmykia where he performed traditional rituals, including presenting a 'Khatak' (ceremonial scarf) and lighting a lamp.
The week-long exposition of the Sacred Relics, recognized as a National Treasure of India, witnessed an overwhelming response, with over 100,000 (One Lakh) devotees from across the region paying their respects. This historic first-of-its-kind event in the Russian Republic revitalized the enduring legacy of the 19th Kushok Bakula Rinpoche and showcased the deep civilizational bonds between India and Russia.
The Indian delegation, which initially brought the relics to Kalmykia, was led by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh. The exposition was organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).
LG Shri Manoj Sinha and the Indian delegation are scheduled to accompany the Holy Relics back to India on October 19, 2025.
This landmark event was organized to strengthen people-to-people ties and celebrate shared Buddhist heritage. Kalmykia is the only region in Europe where Buddhism is the predominant religion. The exposition served to highlight India's commitment to cultural diplomacy and the unifying power of Lord Buddha's teachings.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने पवित्र अवशेषों की सफल प्रदर्शनी के लिए कलमिक नेतृत्व के प्रति गहरा आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी दिसंबर में राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन की यात्रा की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं: जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल
2027 में भारत-रूस राजनयिक संबंधों की 80वीं वर्षगांठ मनायेंगे, भारत द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ इस मील के पत्थर को चिह्नित करने के लिए उत्सुक है
अप्रैल 2026 में कलमीकिया में 'भारत महोत्सव' की योजना बनाई जा रही है
18 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा रूस के कलमीकिया गणराज्य की यात्रा पर हैं, जो भारत और रूस के बीच गहरे आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को रेखांकित करता है। यह यात्रा भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शनी पर केंद्रित है।
शनिवार को अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने कलमीकिया गणराज्य के प्रमुख श्री बाटू सर्गेयेविच खासिकोव के साथ व्यापक चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आपसी हितों के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने पवित्र अवशेषों की अत्यंत सफल प्रदर्शनी के लिए कलमीकिया नेतृत्व के प्रति अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की।
उपराज्यपाल सिन्हा ने कहा, "पवित्र अवशेषों का इस भूमि पर आना भारत और रूस के बीच दशकों से चले आ रहे दीर्घकालिक संबंधों का एक सशक्त प्रमाण है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "2027 में जब हम अपने राजनयिक संबंधों की 80वीं वर्षगांठ के करीब पहुंच रहे हैं, तो भारत इस उपलब्धि को द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ मनाने के लिए उत्सुक है।" श्री सिन्हा ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी दिसंबर 2025 में राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन की भारत यात्रा का बेसब्री से इंतज़ार कर रहे हैं।
एक बड़ी घोषणा में, उपराज्यपाल सिन्हा ने खुलासा किया कि अप्रैल 2026 में कलमीकिया में एक 'भारत महोत्सव' आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत इसकी भव्य सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दोनों देश फार्मास्यूटिकल, अंतरिक्ष, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, कृषि, संस्कृति और पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में मिलकर काम करेंगे।
बाद में, श्री सिन्हा ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की प्रदर्शनियों को एलिस्टा स्थित काल्मिक संग्रहालय को औपचारिक रूप से सौंप दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भगवान बुद्ध की प्रासंगिकता और अवशेषों की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा की स्थायी याद दिलाएगा।
संग्रहालय की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "इतिहास, परंपरा, संस्कृति और आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान हमारी पहचान को आकार देते हैं, मुझे यह देखकर सचमुच खुशी हो रही है कि यह संग्रहालय एक ही छत के नीचे अपने आप में एक छोटा सा कलमीकिया है।"
उपराज्यपाल ने अमूर-सनन के नाम पर बने राष्ट्रीय पुस्तकालय का भी दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने बौद्ध धर्म पर आधारित पुस्तकों का एक संग्रह दान किया, जिससे सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और समृद्ध हुआ। श्री सिन्हा ने कलमीकिया के पुराने मठ का भी दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने पारंपरिक अनुष्ठान किए, जिनमें 'खटक' (औपचारिक दुपट्टा) भेंट करना और दीप प्रज्वलित करना शामिल था।
भारत की राष्ट्रीय धरोहर माने जाने वाले पवित्र अवशेषों की एक सप्ताह तक चली प्रदर्शनी को भारी समर्थन मिला और पूरे क्षेत्र से 1,00,000 (एक लाख) से ज़्यादा श्रद्धालुओं ने अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। रूसी गणराज्य में अपनी तरह के इस पहले ऐतिहासिक आयोजन ने 19वें कुशोक बकुला रिनपोछे की चिरस्थायी विरासत को पुनर्जीवित किया और भारत तथा रूस के बीच गहरे सभ्यतागत संबंधों को प्रदर्शित किया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल, जिसने आरंभ में अवशेषों को कलमीकिया लाया था, का नेतृत्व उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य ने किया था। इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के सहयोग से किया था।
उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 19 अक्टूबर, 2025 को पवित्र अवशेषों को भारत वापस लाने वाले हैं ।
यह ऐतिहासिक आयोजन लोगों के बीच संबंधों को मज़बूत करने और साझा बौद्ध विरासत का जश्न मनाने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। कलमीकिया यूरोप का एकमात्र ऐसा क्षेत्र है जहां बौद्ध धर्म प्रमुख धर्म है। इस प्रदर्शनी ने सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की एकीकरणकारी शक्ति को उजागर किया।