Ministry of Law and Justice
Government increases number of Notaries in four States under Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025
19 OCT 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, has notified the Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025 by way of G.S.R. 763(E) dated 17 October 2025, further amending the Notaries Rules, 1956 under the powers conferred by section 15 of the Notaries Act, 1952 (53 of 1952).
The amendment increases the maximum number of Notaries that may be appointed by the State Governments of Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan and Nagaland, as follows:
“In exercise of the powers conferred by section 15 of the Notaries Act, 1952 (53 of 1952), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Notaries Rules, 1956, namely:—
1. (1) These rules may be called the Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025.
(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Schedule to the Notaries Rules, 1956,—
(i) against serial number 4 relating to Gujarat, in column (3), for the figures “2900”, the figures “6000” shall be substituted;
(ii) against serial number 7 relating to Tamil Nadu, in column (3), for the figures “2500”, the figures “3500” shall be substituted;
(iii) against serial number 12 relating to Rajasthan, in column (3), for the figures “2000”, the figures “3000” shall be substituted; and
(iv) against serial number 16 relating to Nagaland, in column (3), for the figures “200”, the figures “400” shall be substituted.”
This step has been taken in response to requests received from the respective State Governments, recognising the growth in population, number of districts/tehsils/talukas, and the corresponding demand for Notary services.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
સરકારે નોટરી (સુધારા) નિયમો, 2025 હેઠળ ચાર રાજ્યોમાં નોટરીઓની સંખ્યામાં વધારો કર્યો
19 OCT 2025 9:50AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયના કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગે, 17 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025ના રોજ G.S.R. 763(E) દ્વારા નોટરી (સુધારા) નિયમો, 2025ને સૂચિત કર્યા છે, જે નોટરી અધિનિયમ, 1952 (1952 ના 53)ની કલમ 15 દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી સત્તાઓ હેઠળ, નોટરી નિયમો, 1956માં વધુ સુધારો કર્યો છે.
આ સુધારો ગુજરાત, તમિલનાડુ, રાજસ્થાન અને નાગાલેન્ડ રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા નિયુક્ત કરી શકાય તેવી નોટરીઓની મહત્તમ સંખ્યા નીચે મુજબ વધારે છે:
નોટરી અધિનિયમ, 1952 (1952ના 53)ની કલમ 15 દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી સત્તાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર આ દ્વારા નોટરી નિયમો, 1956માં સુધારો કરવા માટે નીચેના નિયમો બનાવે છે, એટલે કે:—
1. (1) આ નિયમો નોટરી (સુધારા) નિયમો, 2025 કહી શકાય.
(2) આ નિયમો સત્તાવાર ગેઝેટમાં તેમના પ્રકાશનની તારીખથી અમલમાં આવશે.
2. નોટરી નિયમો, 1956ની અનુસૂચિમાં, -
(i) કોલમ (3)માં ક્રમાંક 4ની સામે, "2900"ના આંકડા માટે, "6000"ના આંકડા બદલવામાં આવશે;
(ii) કોલમ (3) માં ક્રમાંક 7ની સામે, "2500" ના આંકડા માટે, "3500"ના આંકડા બદલવામાં આવશે;
(iii) કોલમ (3) માં ક્રમાંક 12ની સામે, "2000" ના આંકડા માટે, "3000"ના આંકડા બદલવામાં આવશે; અને
(iv) નાગાલેન્ડ સંબંધિત ક્રમાંક 16ની સામે, કોલમ (3)માં, "200"ના આંકડાઓ માટે, "400"ના આંકડાઓ ઉમેરવામાં આવશે.
વસ્તીમાં વધારો, જિલ્લાઓ/તાલુકાઓ/તાલુકાઓની સંખ્યા અને નોટરીયલ સેવાઓ માટેની અનુરૂપ માંગને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારો તરફથી મળેલી વિનંતીઓના જવાબમાં આ પગલું લેવામાં આવ્યું છે.