Ministry of Law and Justice
Government increases number of Notaries in four States under Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025
19 OCT 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, has notified the Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025 by way of G.S.R. 763(E) dated 17 October 2025, further amending the Notaries Rules, 1956 under the powers conferred by section 15 of the Notaries Act, 1952 (53 of 1952).
The amendment increases the maximum number of Notaries that may be appointed by the State Governments of Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan and Nagaland, as follows:
“In exercise of the powers conferred by section 15 of the Notaries Act, 1952 (53 of 1952), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Notaries Rules, 1956, namely:—
1. (1) These rules may be called the Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025.
(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Schedule to the Notaries Rules, 1956,—
(i) against serial number 4 relating to Gujarat, in column (3), for the figures “2900”, the figures “6000” shall be substituted;
(ii) against serial number 7 relating to Tamil Nadu, in column (3), for the figures “2500”, the figures “3500” shall be substituted;
(iii) against serial number 12 relating to Rajasthan, in column (3), for the figures “2000”, the figures “3000” shall be substituted; and
(iv) against serial number 16 relating to Nagaland, in column (3), for the figures “200”, the figures “400” shall be substituted.”
This step has been taken in response to requests received from the respective State Governments, recognising the growth in population, number of districts/tehsils/talukas, and the corresponding demand for Notary services.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सरकार ने नोटरी (संशोधन) नियम, 2025 के तहत चार राज्यों में नोटरी की संख्या बढ़ाई
19 OCT 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक मामलों के विभाग ने 17 अक्टूबर 2025 के जीएसआर 763(ई) के माध्यम से नोटरी (संशोधन) नियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया है, जो नोटरी अधिनियम, 1952 (1952 का 53) की धारा 15 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों के अंतर्गत नोटरी नियम, 1956 में और संशोधन करता है।
संशोधन से गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, राजस्थान और नागालैंड राज्य सरकारों द्वारा नियुक्त किए जा सकने वाले नोटरियों की अधिकतम संख्या में वृद्धि की गई है , जो इस प्रकार है:
नोटरी अधिनियम, 1952 (1952 का 53) की धारा 15 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, केन्द्रीय सरकार नोटरी नियम, 1956 को और संशोधित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित नियम बनाती है, अर्थात्:-
1. (1) इन नियमों को नोटरी (संशोधन) नियम, 2025 कहा जा सकेगा।
(2) ये राजपत्र में प्रकाशन की तारीख से प्रवृत्त होंगे।
2. नोटरी नियम, 1956 की अनुसूची में, -
(i) गुजरात से संबंधित क्रम संख्या 4 के समक्ष, स्तंभ (3) में, अंक "2900" के स्थान पर, अंक "6000" प्रतिस्थापित किए जाएंगे;
(ii) तमिलनाडु से संबंधित क्रम संख्या 7 के समक्ष, स्तंभ (3) में, अंक "2500" के स्थान पर, अंक "3500" प्रतिस्थापित किए जाएंगे;
(iii) राजस्थान से संबंधित क्रम संख्या 12 के समक्ष, स्तंभ (3) में, अंक "2000" के स्थान पर, अंक "3000" प्रतिस्थापित किए जाएंगे; और
(iv) नागालैंड से संबंधित क्रम संख्या 16 के समक्ष, स्तंभ (3) में, अंक "200" के स्थान पर, अंक "400" प्रतिस्थापित किए जाएंगे।
यह पहल संबंधित राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के प्रत्युत्तर में की गई। जिसमें जनसंख्या में वृद्धि, जिलों/तहसीलों/तालुकाओं की संख्या तथा नोटरी सेवाओं की मांग को ध्यान में रखा गया है।