Ministry of Law and Justice
Government increases number of Notaries in four States under Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025
19 OCT 2025 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, has notified the Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025 by way of G.S.R. 763(E) dated 17 October 2025, further amending the Notaries Rules, 1956 under the powers conferred by section 15 of the Notaries Act, 1952 (53 of 1952).
The amendment increases the maximum number of Notaries that may be appointed by the State Governments of Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan and Nagaland, as follows:
“In exercise of the powers conferred by section 15 of the Notaries Act, 1952 (53 of 1952), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Notaries Rules, 1956, namely:—
1. (1) These rules may be called the Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2025.
(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Schedule to the Notaries Rules, 1956,—
(i) against serial number 4 relating to Gujarat, in column (3), for the figures “2900”, the figures “6000” shall be substituted;
(ii) against serial number 7 relating to Tamil Nadu, in column (3), for the figures “2500”, the figures “3500” shall be substituted;
(iii) against serial number 12 relating to Rajasthan, in column (3), for the figures “2000”, the figures “3000” shall be substituted; and
(iv) against serial number 16 relating to Nagaland, in column (3), for the figures “200”, the figures “400” shall be substituted.”
This step has been taken in response to requests received from the respective State Governments, recognising the growth in population, number of districts/tehsils/talukas, and the corresponding demand for Notary services.

ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನೋಟರಿ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2025ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಟರಿಗಳ ನೇಮಕ ಮಿತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
19 OCT 2025 9:50AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾನೂನು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಆರ್. 763(ಇ) ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಮೂಲಕ ನೋಟರಿ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2025 ಅನ್ನು 2025ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 17 ರಂದು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ. ನೋಟರಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1952 (1952 ರ 53) ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 15 ರಡಿ ಪ್ರದತ್ತವಾದ ಅಧಿಕಾರದನ್ವಯ ನೋಟರಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 1956 ಅನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮಾಡಿ ನೀಡಿರುವಷ್ಟು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ನೋಟರಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
“ನೋಟರಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1952 (1952 ರ 53) ರ ನಿಯಮ 15 ರಡಿ ಪ್ರದತ್ತವಾದ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಚಲಾಯಿಸಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನೋಟರಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 1956 ಅನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ :—
1. (1) ಈ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಟರಿ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2025 ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುವುದು.
(2) ಇವು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟವಾದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿವೆ.
2. ನೋಟರಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಷೆಡ್ಯೂಲ್, 1956 ರಲ್ಲಿ,—
(i) ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕ್ರಮ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 4 ರ, ಕಲಂ (3) ರಲ್ಲಿನ “2900” ರ ಅಂಕಿಯನ್ನು “6000” ಎಂದು ಬದಲಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು;
(ii) ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕ್ರಮ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 7 ರ ಕಲಂ (3) ರಲ್ಲಿ, “2500” ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು “3500” ಎಂದು ಬದಲಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು;
(iii) ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕ್ರಮ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 12 ರ ಕಲಂ (3) ರಲ್ಲಿ, “2000” ಅಂಕಿಯನ್ನು “3000” ಎಂದು ಬದಲಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು; ಮತ್ತು
(iv) ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕ್ರಮ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 16 ರ ಕಲಂ (3) ರಲ್ಲಿ, “200” ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು “400” ಎಂದು ಬದಲಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು.
ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು/ತಹಸಿಲ್ ಗಳು/ತಾಲೂಕುಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಹಾಗೂ ಅದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿರುವ ನೋಟರಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತವಾದ ಮನವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಈ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.