Ministry of Home Affairs
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Tuesday, 21st October 2025
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh
October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty
In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated National Police Memorial to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018
19 OCT 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Tuesday, 21st October 2025.
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh. Since then, October 21 is observed as Police Commemoration Day every year. In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, the Hon’ble Prime Minister dedicated National Police Memorial (NPM), Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018.
The Memorial gives Police Forces a sense of national identity, pride, unity of purpose, common history and destiny, besides reinforcing their commitment to protect the nation even at the cost of their lives. The Memorial comprises a Central Sculpture, the ‘Wall of Valour’ and a Museum. The Central Sculpture, which is a 30 feet high granite monolith cenotaph, stands for strength, resilience and selfless service of Police personnel. The Wall of Valour on which the names of martyrs are engraved stands as a steadfast acknowledgement of the bravery and sacrifice of Police personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty since Independence. The museum is conceptualized as a historical and evolving exhibition on policing in India. The Memorial is a site of pilgrimage, a place of reverence for Police personnel and citizen alike. The National Police Memorial is open to public on all days except Mondays. CAPFs organise band display, parade and retreat ceremony at the National Police Memorial on every Saturday and Sunday in the evening, starting one hour prior to sunset.
Police Commemoration Day, i.e., October 21 is observed across the country to pay homage to police martyrs. The main function is organised at National Police Memorial, New Delhi. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will preside over the function and pay homage to the martyrs. A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Delhi Police will be held. Raksha Mantri, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, MPs with Police background, Heads of CAPFs/CPOs amongst others will pay homage to the martyrs by laying wreaths. Retired DGs, officers from Police fraternity and other dignitaries will also attend the event.
Apart from paying homage to the Police martyrs, Raksha Mantri will also address the assembly, remembering the martyrs and outlining the challenges of policing. The programme will conclude with Raksha Mantri laying a wreath at the altar dedicated to the martyrs of Hot Springs. The event will telecast live on Doordarshan, webcast on Police websites and covered by AIR and media.
As a part of the remembrances, CAPFs/CPOs organise various Commemorative Events at National Police Memorial from October 22 to 30, which include visits of family members of martyrs, Police Band Display, motorcycle rallies, run for martyrs, blood donation camps, essay/painting competitions for children and display of video films showcasing sacrifice, valour and services of Police personnel. Similar programmes are organised by all the Police Forces across the country during this period.
National Police Memorial
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପୋଲିସ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଦିବସ’ରେ ସହିଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ
19 OCT 2025 11:00AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସୀମାରେ ରକ୍ତ, ହୃଦୟରେ ଦେଶ: ୧୯୫୯ ମସିହା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୧ରେ ଲଦାଖର ହଟ୍ ସ୍ପ୍ରିଙ୍ଗରେ ସହିଦ ଯବାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
ଦେଶପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଣବଳୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ସହିଦ ପୋଲିସଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ୨୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରେ ‘ପୋଲିସ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଦିବସ’ ପାଳନ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ୧୯.୧୦.୨୦୨୫: ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ ଆସନ୍ତା ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର, ୨୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ରେ ‘ପୋଲିସ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଦିବସ’ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ଜାତୀୟ ପୋଲିସ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ସହିଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବେ ।
୧୯୫୯ ମସିହା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୧ ତାରିଖରେ ଲଦାଖର ହଟ୍ ସ୍ପ୍ରିଙ୍ଗ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏକ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ଚୀନ୍ ଦଳ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆକ୍ରମଣରେ ଦଶ ଜଣ ସାହସୀ ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ନିଜ ଜୀବନ ବଳିଦାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେବେଠାରୁ, ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୧ ତାରିଖକୁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ‘ପୋଲିସ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଦିବସ’ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଏକତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାରେ ପୋଲିସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ବାହିତ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇ, ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦୧୮ ପୋଲିସ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଚାଣକ୍ୟପୁରୀଠାରେ ‘ଜାତୀୟ ପୋଲିସ ସ୍ମାରକୀ (ଏନପିଏମ)’କୁ ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ସ୍ମାରକୀ ପୋଲିସ ବାହିନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପରିଚୟ, ଗର୍ବ, ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟର ଏକତା, ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ଇତିହାସ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ,ଏହା ସହିତ ପ୍ରାଣବଳୀ ଦେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶରକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୃଢ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହି ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ରହିଛି ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଢାଞ୍ଚା- ‘ବୀରତ୍ୱର ପ୍ରାଚୀର’ ଏବଂ ଏକ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଢାଞ୍ଚା, ଏକ ୩୦ ଫୁଟ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗ୍ରାନାଇଟ୍ ମୋନୋଲିଥ୍, ଯାହାକି ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତି, ବିନମ୍ରତା ଏବଂ ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥପର ସେବାର ପ୍ରତୀକ। ସେହିପରି, ସହିଦଙ୍କ ନାମ ସହିତ ଖୋଦିତ ‘ବୀରତ୍ୱର ପ୍ରାଚୀର’ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପାଳନ ସମୟରେ ନିଜ ଜୀବନ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିବା ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସାହସ ଏବଂ ବଳିଦାନର ଏକ ଅବିଚଳିତ ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବରେ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟର ଅବଧାରଣା ଭାରତୀୟ ପୋଲିସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଇତିହାସ ଏବଂ ବିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ। ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନ ପୋଲିସ ବାହିନୀ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତା ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟରେ ଏକ ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ରଖିଛି। ସୋମବାର ବ୍ୟତୀତ ସମସ୍ତ ଦିନ ଏହି ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖୋଲା ରହିଥାଏ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଲିସ ବାହିନୀ ପ୍ରତି ଶନିବାର ଏବଂ ରବିବାର ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟାସ୍ତ ଏକ ଘଣ୍ଟା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏଠାରେ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, ପରେଡ୍ ଏବଂ ଧ୍ବଜାରୋହଣ ସମାରୋହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜନ କରନ୍ତି।
ପୋଲିସ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଦିବସ, ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ୨୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବରରେ, ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସହିଦ ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରାଯାଏ। ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜାତୀୟ ପୋଲିସ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୁଏ। ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରି ସହିଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଲିସ ବାହିନୀ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ପୋଲିସର ଏକ ମିଳିତ ପରେଡ୍ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଗୃହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ପୋଲିସ ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମିର ସାଂସଦ, ସିଏପିଏଫ/ସିପିଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ସହିଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁଷ୍ପମାଲ୍ୟ ଅର୍ପଣ କରିବେ। ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ପୋଲିସ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମୟରେ, ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି, ସହିଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ପୋଲିସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ଆହ୍ବାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବେ। ହଟ୍ ସ୍ପ୍ରିଙ୍ଗସର ସହିଦମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ମଣ୍ଡପରେ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ସହିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଶେଷ ହେବ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ, ଆକାଶବାଣୀ ଏବଂ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବ, ଏହା ସହିତ ପୋଲିସ ବାହିନୀର ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ୱେବକାଷ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯିବ।
ସହିଦମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ, ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୨ ରୁ ୩୦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପୋଲିସ ସ୍ମାରକୀରେ ସିଏପିଏଫ/ସିପିଓ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସହିଦଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ସ୍ମାରକୀକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା, ପୋଲିସ ବ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ, ମୋଟରସାଇକେଲ ରାଲି, ସହିଦଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦୌଡ଼ ଆୟୋଜନ ଏବଂ ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ତ୍ୟାଗ, ବୀରତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସେବାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇ ଏକ ଭିଡିଓ ଫିଲ୍ମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସମସ୍ତ ପୋଲିସ ବାହିନୀ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମାନଧରଣର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ।