Ministry of Home Affairs
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Tuesday, 21st October 2025
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh
October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty
In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated National Police Memorial to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018
19 OCT 2025 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Tuesday, 21st October 2025.
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh. Since then, October 21 is observed as Police Commemoration Day every year. In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, the Hon’ble Prime Minister dedicated National Police Memorial (NPM), Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018.
The Memorial gives Police Forces a sense of national identity, pride, unity of purpose, common history and destiny, besides reinforcing their commitment to protect the nation even at the cost of their lives. The Memorial comprises a Central Sculpture, the ‘Wall of Valour’ and a Museum. The Central Sculpture, which is a 30 feet high granite monolith cenotaph, stands for strength, resilience and selfless service of Police personnel. The Wall of Valour on which the names of martyrs are engraved stands as a steadfast acknowledgement of the bravery and sacrifice of Police personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty since Independence. The museum is conceptualized as a historical and evolving exhibition on policing in India. The Memorial is a site of pilgrimage, a place of reverence for Police personnel and citizen alike. The National Police Memorial is open to public on all days except Mondays. CAPFs organise band display, parade and retreat ceremony at the National Police Memorial on every Saturday and Sunday in the evening, starting one hour prior to sunset.
Police Commemoration Day, i.e., October 21 is observed across the country to pay homage to police martyrs. The main function is organised at National Police Memorial, New Delhi. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will preside over the function and pay homage to the martyrs. A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Delhi Police will be held. Raksha Mantri, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs, MPs with Police background, Heads of CAPFs/CPOs amongst others will pay homage to the martyrs by laying wreaths. Retired DGs, officers from Police fraternity and other dignitaries will also attend the event.
Apart from paying homage to the Police martyrs, Raksha Mantri will also address the assembly, remembering the martyrs and outlining the challenges of policing. The programme will conclude with Raksha Mantri laying a wreath at the altar dedicated to the martyrs of Hot Springs. The event will telecast live on Doordarshan, webcast on Police websites and covered by AIR and media.
As a part of the remembrances, CAPFs/CPOs organise various Commemorative Events at National Police Memorial from October 22 to 30, which include visits of family members of martyrs, Police Band Display, motorcycle rallies, run for martyrs, blood donation camps, essay/painting competitions for children and display of video films showcasing sacrifice, valour and services of Police personnel. Similar programmes are organised by all the Police Forces across the country during this period.
National Police Memorial
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে ২১ অক্টোবৰত আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত শ্বহীদসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিব
১৯৫৯-ৰ ২১ অক্টোবৰত লাডাখৰ হট স্প্ৰিংছত অস্ত্ৰধাৰী চীনা সৈন্যৰ আক্ৰমণত দহজন সাহসী আৰক্ষীয়ে প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিছিল
২১ অক্টোবৰত এই শ্বহীদসকলৰ লগতে কৰ্তব্যৰত অৱস্থাত সৰ্বস্ব ত্যাগ কৰা আন সকলো শ্বহীদক স্মৰণ কৰা হয়
আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলৰ ত্যাগ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখা তথা অখণ্ডতা ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ভূমিকাক স্বীকৃতি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস-২০১৮ ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰক ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল
19 OCT 2025 11:00AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে ২০২৫-ৰ ২১ অক্টোবৰ অৰ্থাৎ মঙলবাৰে আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত শ্বহীদসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিব।
১৯৫৯-ৰ ২১ অক্টোবৰত লাডাখৰ হট স্প্ৰিংছত অস্ত্ৰধাৰী চীনা সৈন্যৰ আক্ৰমণত দহজন সাহসী আৰক্ষীয়ে প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিছিল। তেতিয়াৰ পৰাই প্ৰতি বছৰে ২১ অক্টোবৰৰ দিনটো আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰা হয়। আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলৰ ত্যাগ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখা তথা অখণ্ডতা ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ভূমিকাক স্বীকৃতি জনাই মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস-২০১৮ ত নতুন দিল্লীৰ চাণক্যপুৰীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰক (NPM) ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল।
এই স্মাৰকে আৰক্ষী বাহিনীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিচয়, গৌৰৱ, উদ্দেশ্যৰ ঐক্য, উমৈহতীয়া ইতিহাস আৰু ভাগ্যৰ অনুভূতি প্ৰদানৰ উপৰিও নিজৰ জীৱন বলিদান দিও ৰাষ্ট্ৰ ৰক্ষাৰ অংগীকাৰক সুদৃঢ় কৰে। এই স্মাৰকত এটি কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভাস্কৰ্য্য, ‘ৱাল অৱ ভেল’ৰ’ আৰু এটা সংগ্ৰহালয় আছে। ৩০ ফুট উচ্চতাৰ গ্ৰেনাইট মনোলিথ চেনোটাফৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভাস্কৰ্য্যই আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলৰ সামৰ্থ্য, স্থিতিস্থাপকতা আৰু নিস্বাৰ্থ সেৱাৰ মনোভাৱক মূৰ্ত কৰি ৰাখিছে। শ্বহীদসকলৰ নাম খোদিত ৱাল অৱ ভেল’ৰৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰে পৰা কৰ্তব্যৰত অৱস্থাত প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলৰ সাহস আৰু ত্যাগক স্বীকৃতি জনোৱা হৈছে। সংগ্ৰহালয়টোক ভাৰতৰ পুলিচিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক ঐতিহাসিক আৰু বিকশিত প্ৰদৰ্শনী হিচাপে ধাৰণাৰে গঢ় দিয়া হৈছে। এই স্মাৰক তীৰ্থস্থান সদৃশ, আৰক্ষী জোৱান আৰু নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবেও শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ। সোমবাৰৰ বাহিৰে সকলো দিনতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰক দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে মুকলি থাকে। চিএপিএফে প্ৰতি শনি আৰু দেওবাৰে সন্ধিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত বেণ্ড প্ৰদৰ্শন, পেৰেড আৰু ৰিট্ৰিট অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰে, যি সূৰ্যাস্তৰ এঘন্টা পূৰ্বে আৰম্ভ হয়।
২১ অক্টোবৰৰ দিনটো সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে শ্বহীদ আৰক্ষীসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰা হয়। নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত মূল অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে ইয়াত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে শ্বহীদ সকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিব। ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (CAPF) আৰু দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ যৌথ পেৰেড অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (MoS), পূৰ্বে আৰক্ষীত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা সাংসদ, চিএপিএফ/চিপিঅ’-ৰ মুৰব্বীসকলে শ্বহীদসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাব। ইয়াত অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত ডিজি, আৰক্ষী সমাজৰ বিষয়া আৰু আন-আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলেও এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
আৰক্ষী শ্বহীদসকললৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপনৰ লগতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে শ্বহীদসকলক স্মৰণ কৰিব আৰু পুলিচিঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰিব। হট স্প্ৰিংছৰ শ্বহীদসকলৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত বেদীত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাল্যাৰ্পণৰ লগে-লগে উক্ত কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ সামৰণি পৰিব। দূৰদৰ্শনত এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ লাইভ সম্প্ৰচাৰ, আৰক্ষীৰ ৱেবচাইটত ৱেবকাষ্ট কৰা হ’ব আৰু এআইআৰ তথা সংবাদ মাধ্যমে ক’ভাৰ কৰিব।
স্মৃতিচাৰণৰ অংশ হিচাপে চিএপিএফ/চিপিঅ’-এ ২২ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ৩০ অক্টোবৰলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত একাধিক স্মৰণ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ইয়াত শ্বহীদসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যৰ ভ্ৰমণ, আৰক্ষী বেণ্ড প্ৰদৰ্শন, মটৰ চাইকেল ৰেলী, শ্বহীদৰ বাবে দৌৰ, ৰক্তদান শিবিৰ, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে ৰচনা/চিত্ৰাংকন প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজন আৰু আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলৰ ত্যাগ, শৌৰ্য্য তথা সেৱা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা ভিডিঅ’ ফিল্ম প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব। এই সময়ছোৱাত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো আৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়ে অনুৰূপ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰক
চাণক্যপুৰী, নতুন দিল্লী