Ministry of Coal
NCL Promotes ‘Waste to Art’ and Sanitation Under Special Campaign 5.0
19 OCT 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
On clarion call of Prime Minister, under the guidance of Ministry of Coal, Government of India, the Singrauli-based Coal India arm Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), is actively participating in the Special Campaign 5.0 with a strong focus on cleanliness, record management, scrap disposal and sustainable initiatives across all its operational areas.
In line with the “Waste to Beauty” vision, a magnificent sculpture of National Bird Peacock and Barasingha are being installed, creatively crafted from iron scrap generated during mining operations. The artwork symbolizes NCL’s commitment to environmental stewardship and innovation.
Further strengthening its eco-friendly initiatives, NCL has installed five bio-toilets in its Projects to promote hygienic and sustainable sanitation facilities for workers and nearby communities. These bio-toilets are designed to ensure minimal environmental footprint while supporting the Swachh Bharat Mission.
As part of community engagement activities, a “Waste to Art” competition was organized at Kendriya Vidyalaya, Singrauli, on 17th october where students showcased creative ideas on recycling and reusing scrap materials, inspiring wider participation in sustainable waste management practices.
NCL’s Special Campaign 5.0 continues to drive awareness and action through cleanliness drives, public engagement events, and efficient record management across all areas. The company remains dedicated to setting new benchmarks in cleanliness, administrative efficiency, and environmental consciousness in alignment with the Government’s vision of a cleaner and greener India.
Notably, NCL has set an ambitious target under the campaign, encompassing cleaning at 75 locations, sanitation across 85,000 square feet of area, disposal of 2,500 metric tonnes of scrap, review of 350 physical files, and examination of 9,000 e-files.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एनसीएल विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत 'कबाड़ से कला' और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा
19 OCT 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर, भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में, सिंगरौली स्थित कोल इंडिया की शाखा नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) अपने सभी क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, स्क्रैप निपटान और सतत पहलों पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है।
"कचरे से सौंदर्य" की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, खनन कार्यों के दौरान उत्पन्न लौह स्क्रैप से रचनात्मक रूप से निर्मित राष्ट्रीय पक्षी मोर और बारहसिंगा की एक भव्य मूर्तियां स्थापित की जा रही हैं। यह कलाकृतियां पर्यावरण संरक्षण और नवाचार के प्रति एनसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक हैं।
अपनी पर्यावरण-अनुकूल पहलों को और मज़बूत करते हुए, एनसीएल ने अपने श्रमिकों और आस-पास के समुदायों के लिए स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ स्वच्छता सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से अपनी परियोजनाओं में पाँच जैव-शौचालय स्थापित किए हैं। ये जैव-शौचालय स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
सामुदायिक सहभागिता गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में, 17 अक्टूबर को केन्द्रीय विद्यालय, सिंगरौली में कबाड़ से कला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें विद्यार्थियों ने स्क्रैप सामग्रियों के पुनर्चक्रण और पुनःउपयोग पर रचनात्मक विचार प्रस्तुत किये जिससे टिकाऊ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पद्धतियों में व्यापक भागीदारी की प्रेरणा मिली।
एनसीएल के विशेष अभियान 5.0 में सभी क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता, जन-सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों और कुशल अभिलेख प्रबंधन के माध्यम से जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना जारी है। कंपनी सरकार के स्वच्छ और हरित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप स्वच्छता, प्रशासनिक दक्षता और पर्यावरणीय जागरूकता में नए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए समर्पित है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि एनसीएल ने इस अभियान के तहत एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जिसमें 75 स्थानों पर सफाई, 85,000 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता, 2,500 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप का निपटान, 350 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा और 9,000 ई-फाइलों की जांच शामिल है।