Election Commission
ECI appointed Observers closely monitoring election process in Bihar and bye- elections in 8 ACs
To ensure free & fair elections, Level playing field for all political parties/candidates
19 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025 and bye-elections in 8 Assembly Constituencies.
2. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls.
3. The Commission has already deployed 121 General Observers and 18 Police Observers for Phase 1 and 122 General Observers along with 20 Police Observers for Phase 2 of the Bihar Legislative Assembly Election 2025. 8 General and 8 Police Observes have also been deployed in ongoing Bye elections in 8 ACs.
4. Following their deployment to various constituencies, all Observers have already completed their first round of visits to their allotted constituencies and now they are back stationed in their respective constituencies.
5. ECI has instructed the Observers to closely monitor the entire election process and ensure a transparent, free and fair conduct of elections.
6. Observers have been instructed to remain fully accessible to political parties, candidates, and voters for the and ensure that their grievances are redressed.
7. Observers have also been instructed to visit polling stations, and ensure the implementation of the recent initiatives taken by the Commission for the convenience of the voters.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ECIએ બિહારમાં ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયા અને 8 AC (વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તાર)માં પેટાચૂંટણીઓનું નજીકથી નિરીક્ષણ કરવા માટે નિરીક્ષકોની નિમણૂક કરી
મુક્ત અને નિષ્પક્ષ ચૂંટણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, બધા રાજકીય પક્ષો/ઉમેદવારો માટે સમાન તક ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાનો હેતુ
19 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે બિહાર વિધાનસભાની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી, 2025 અને 8 વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારોમાં પેટાચૂંટણીઓ માટે સમયપત્રક જાહેર કર્યું છે.
2. આયોગ બંધારણની કલમ 324 અને લોક પ્રતિનિધિત્વ અધિનિયમ, 1951 ની કલમ 20B દ્વારા તેને આપવામાં આવેલી પૂર્ણ સત્તાઓ હેઠળ કેન્દ્રીય નિરીક્ષકોની નિમણૂક કરે છે જેથી મુક્ત અને નિષ્પક્ષ ચૂંટણીઓ યોજવામાં કમિશનને મદદ કરી શકાય.
3. પંચે બિહાર વિધાનસભા ચૂંટણી 2025 ના તબક્કા 1 માટે 121 જનરલ ઓબ્ઝર્વર અને 18 પોલીસ ઓબ્ઝર્વર અને બીજા તબક્કા માટે 122 જનરલ ઓબ્ઝર્વર અને 20 પોલીસ ઓબ્ઝર્વર તૈનાત કરી દીધા છે. 8 એસીમાં ચાલી રહેલી પેટાચૂંટણીઓમાં 8 જનરલ અને 8 પોલીસ ઓબ્ઝર્વર પણ તૈનાત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
4. વિવિધ મતવિસ્તારોમાં તેમની નિમણૂક પછી, બધા નિરીક્ષકોએ તેમના ફાળવેલ મતવિસ્તારોની મુલાકાતોનો પ્રથમ રાઉન્ડ પૂર્ણ કરી લીધો છે અને હવે તેઓ તેમના સંબંધિત મતવિસ્તારોમાં પાછા ફર્યા છે.
5. ECI એ નિરીક્ષકોને સમગ્ર ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયા પર નજીકથી નજર રાખવા અને ચૂંટણીનું પારદર્શક, મુક્ત અને ન્યાયી સંચાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સૂચના આપી છે.
6. નિરીક્ષકોને રાજકીય પક્ષો, ઉમેદવારો અને મતદારો સુધી સંપૂર્ણપણે સુલભ રહેવા અને તેમની ફરિયાદોનું નિવારણ થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સૂચના આપવામાં આવી છે.
7. નિરીક્ષકોને મતદાન મથકોની મુલાકાત લેવા અને મતદારોની સુવિધા માટે કમિશન દ્વારા તાજેતરમાં લેવામાં આવેલી પહેલના અમલીકરણની ખાતરી કરવા પણ સૂચના આપવામાં આવી છે.