Election Commission
ECI appointed Observers closely monitoring election process in Bihar and bye- elections in 8 ACs
To ensure free & fair elections, Level playing field for all political parties/candidates
19 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India has announced the schedule for the General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2025 and bye-elections in 8 Assembly Constituencies.
2. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls.
3. The Commission has already deployed 121 General Observers and 18 Police Observers for Phase 1 and 122 General Observers along with 20 Police Observers for Phase 2 of the Bihar Legislative Assembly Election 2025. 8 General and 8 Police Observes have also been deployed in ongoing Bye elections in 8 ACs.
4. Following their deployment to various constituencies, all Observers have already completed their first round of visits to their allotted constituencies and now they are back stationed in their respective constituencies.
5. ECI has instructed the Observers to closely monitor the entire election process and ensure a transparent, free and fair conduct of elections.
6. Observers have been instructed to remain fully accessible to political parties, candidates, and voters for the and ensure that their grievances are redressed.
7. Observers have also been instructed to visit polling stations, and ensure the implementation of the recent initiatives taken by the Commission for the convenience of the voters.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
बिहार विधानसभा निवडणुका आणि 8 विधानसभा मतदारसंघांतील पोटनिवडणुकांवरील निवडणूक प्रक्रियेवर निवडणूक आयोगाने नियुक्त केलेल्या निरीक्षकांचे बारकाईने लक्ष
स्वतंत्र आणि निष्पक्ष निवडणुका सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व राजकीय पक्ष आणि उमेदवारांना समान संधी प्रदान
19 OCT 2025 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
1. भारताच्या निवडणूक आयोगाने बिहार विधानसभेचा सार्वत्रिक निवडणूक 2025 चा कार्यक्रम तसेच 8 विधानसभा मतदारसंघांतील पोटनिवडणुका जाहीर केल्या आहेत.
2. घटनेतील कलम 324 आणि लोकप्रतिनिधित्व कायदा, 1951 च्या कलम 20ब अंतर्गत दिलेल्या अधिकारांनुसार आयोग स्वतंत्र आणि निष्पक्ष निवडणुका पार पाडण्यासाठी केंद्रीय निरीक्षकांची नियुक्ती करतो.
3. बिहार विधानसभा निवडणूक 2025 च्या पहिल्या टप्प्यासाठी आयोगाने 121 सर्वसाधारण निरीक्षक आणि 18 पोलिस निरीक्षकांची नियुक्ती केली आहे, तर दुसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी 122 सर्वसाधारण निरीक्षक आणि 20 पोलिस निरीक्षक नेमले आहेत. तसेच, सुरू असलेल्या 8 विधानसभा मतदारसंघांतील पोटनिवडणुकांसाठी 8 सर्वसाधारण आणि 8 पोलिस निरीक्षक नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
4. आपापल्या मतदारसंघांमध्ये नियुक्तीनंतर सर्व निरीक्षकांनी त्यांच्या पहिल्या भेटी पूर्ण केल्या असून ते आता आपल्या संबंधित मतदारसंघांमध्ये परतले आहेत.
5. निवडणूक आयोगाने निरीक्षकांना संपूर्ण निवडणूक प्रक्रिया बारकाईने पाहण्याचे आणि निवडणुका पारदर्शक, स्वतंत्र आणि निष्पक्षपणे पार पाडल्या जातील याची खात्री करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
6. निरीक्षकांना सर्व राजकीय पक्ष, उमेदवार आणि मतदार यांच्याशी पूर्णतः संपर्कात राहण्याचे व त्यांच्या तक्रारींचे तात्काळ निराकरण करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.
7. निरीक्षकांना मतदान केंद्रांना भेट देऊन मतदारांच्या सोयीसाठी आयोगाने घेतलेल्या नव्या उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्याचेही निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.