Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD MINISTRY GETS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO IMPLEMENTATION OF PMJANMAN
19 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
For outstanding contribution to implementation of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PMJANMAN), Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, received an award on behalf of the Ministry from the Hon’ble President of India.
This felicitation took place during the National Conclave on ‘Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan’ at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
More than 2000 Anganwadi Centres have been made functional in Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) areas under the PM JANMAN scheme — empowering communities at the last mile.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय को प्रधानमंत्री जन-मन योजना के कार्यान्वयन में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए पुरस्कार मिला
19 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएमजनमन) के कार्यान्वयन में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने मंत्रालय की ओर से भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति से पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
यह सम्मान जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 'आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान' पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री जनमन योजना के अंतर्गत विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह (पीवीटीजी) क्षेत्रों में 2000 से अधिक आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों को क्रियाशील बनाया गया है - जिससे सबसे पि‍छड़े समुदायों को सशक्त बनाया जा रहा है।