Ministry of Women and Child Development
WCD MINISTRY GETS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO IMPLEMENTATION OF PMJANMAN
19 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
For outstanding contribution to implementation of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PMJANMAN), Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, received an award on behalf of the Ministry from the Hon’ble President of India.
This felicitation took place during the National Conclave on ‘Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan’ at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, organised by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
More than 2000 Anganwadi Centres have been made functional in Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (PVTG) areas under the PM JANMAN scheme — empowering communities at the last mile.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
পিএমজনমন প্রকল্প সফলভাবে বাস্তবায়নের জন্য নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রক পুরষ্কৃত হল
19 OCT 2025 4:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযান (পিএমজনমন ) বাস্তবায়নে অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য, মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রককে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু পুরষ্কৃত করেছেন । তাঁর কাছ থেকে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অনিল মালিক এই পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করেন।
উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে 'আদি কর্মযোগী অভিযান' শীর্ষক জাতীয় সম্মেলনের সময় এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনমান প্রকল্পে বিশেষভাবে দুর্বল উপজাতি গোষ্ঠী এলাকায় ২০০০টিরও বেশি অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে । এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে সংশ্লিষ্ট সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়ন হয়েছে।