Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Introduces Intermediate Timelines to Fast-track Operationalisation of Auctioned Mineral Blocks
19 OCT 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has notified amendment to the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015, introducing intermediary timelines for various activities to be completed after issue of Letter of Intent (LoI) till execution of mining lease. Since commencement of auction regime in 2015, a total of 585 major mineral blocks has been successfully auctioned including 34 critical mineral blocks auctioned by the Central government. Initially the pace of auction was slow, however, for past three years, on average over 100 minerals blocks are being successfully auctioned. During the current year, in first seven months only, 112 mineral blocks have already been successfully auctioned.
Along with increase in auctions of mineral blocks, operationalization of the auctioned mines needs to be speeded up for increasing mineral production. In this respect, the Ministry of mines has taken several steps including regular meetings with successful bidders, State governments and other stakeholders. The Ministry has also set up a PMU to monitor operationalisation of mines. As the latest step in its endeavour to fast-track operationalization, the Ministry of Mines has notified amendment to the Mineral (Auction) Rules, 2015 on 17.10.2025 introducing intermediary timelines for various activities to be completed after issue of Letter of Intent till execution of mining lease.
Prior to the amendment, the rules prescribed only a broad timeframe of three years (extendable by an additional two years) for executing the mining lease from the date of issuance of LoI. Failure to meet this milestone resulted in annulment of the block’s auction. However, there was no mechanism to monitor progress across the various stages between the issuance of the LoI and the execution of the lease. Thus, there were limited opportunities for mid-course corrective action.
The amendment in Rules have introduced intermediate timelines which need to be adhered to, otherwise penalties have been prescribed for delay. Penalties for delays in meeting these interim milestones have been kept reasonable. Moreover, if the final milestone is achieved within the stipulated timeframe, any penalties incurred for earlier delays will be adjusted against the auction premium payable. The overarching objective is to ensure timely operationalisation of the mine, rather than to impose punitive measures. The amendment also prescribes incentives for early operationalisation of mines. The amendment is intended to deter potential squatting by bidders.
Important highlights of the Rule amendment are as follows: -
1. Incentive for early commencement of production: In case of auction of Mining Lease (ML), only 50% of auction premium will be payable for the quantity of mineral dispatched earlier than 5 years from the date of issue of LoI. In case of auction of Composite Licence (CL), incentive for early production will be applicable on the quantity of mineral dispatched earlier than 7 years from the date of LoI for CL.
2. Intermediary Timelines:
• Intermediary timelines/ milestone chart has been prescribed for auction of ML [divided into 3 milestones: i. Approval of mining plan (6 months), ii. Grant of environment clearance (18 months), and iii. Execution of mining lease (12 months)]. For CL, two more milestones [i. execution of CL (12 months), and ii. Completion of at least G2 level of prospecting (36 months)] have been added in the beginning.
• For delay beyond the prescribed timelines will attract appropriation of bank guarantee of the bidder to the extent of 1% for delay of each month or a part of month.
• Total timeline from LoI to execution of ML without attracting any penalty in case of auction of ML is 3 years and in case of auction of CL is 7 years.
• In case of delay/ non-compliance of timelines, a committee headed by Director, Mines and Geology (DMG) of the State Government with members from State’s Revenue Dept., State’s Forest & Environment Dept. and IBM shall take decision, after giving reasonable opportunity of hearing to the preferred bidder. Only where delay is attributable to the bidder, penalty will be im[posed.
1. Earlier, in case of ML, performance security is submitted just before grant of ML, i.e. 3-5 years after issue of LoI. The amended rules mandate submission of performance security before issue of LoI. The preferred bidder will get 45 days for submission of performance security along with the 1st instalment of upfront payment. At present, 1st instalment of upfront payment is payable within 15 days (extendable by another 15 days).
2. The intermediary timelines are also applicable to the mineral blocks which have already been auctioned. In such case:
• the preferred bidders are required to submit performance security within 6 months of commencement of the amendment rules;
• milestones which are remaining to be complied by the preferred bidder will be applicable and the timeline for the first of the milestones remaining to be complied shall start from the date of commencement of the amendment rules.
1. At present, in many cases declaration preferred bidder is delayed after completion of auction. The amended rules provide that preferred bidder shall be declared immediately on conclusion of the auction, automatically by the online electronic auction platform and will be available for public view.
2. In case State Government does not issue LoI to the preferred bidder within 30 days (increased from earlier provision of 15 days) of submission of 1st instalment of upfront payment and performance security by the bidder, the amount of 2nd instalment of upfront payment payable to the State Government shall reduce by 5% for the delay of each month or a part thereof in issue of LoI.
The above amendments have been brought in after due consultation with all relevant stakeholders.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने नीलाम किए गए खनिज ब्लॉकों के परिचालन में तेज़ी लाने के लिए मध्यवर्ती समय-सीमाएँ लागू कीं
19 OCT 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने खनिज (नीलामी) नियम 2015 में संशोधन अधिसूचित किया है। इसमें आशय पत्र (एलओआई) जारी होने के बाद से खनन पट्टे के निष्पादन तक पूरी की जाने वाली विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए मध्यवर्ती समय-सीमाएँ शामिल हैं। 2015 में नीलामी व्यवस्था शुरू होने के बाद से कुल 585 प्रमुख खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है। इनमें केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नीलाम किए गए 34 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। शुरुआत में नीलामी की गति धीमी थी, हालाँकि पिछले तीन वर्षों से औसतन 100 से अधिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा रही है। वर्त्तमान वर्ष के पहले सात महीनों में ही 112 खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है।
खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ, खनिज उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए नीलाम की गई खदानों के परिचालन में भी तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता है। इस संबंध में खान मंत्रालय ने सफल बोलीदाताओं, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ नियमित बैठकों सहित कई कदम उठाए हैं। मंत्रालय ने खदानों के संचालन की निगरानी के लिए एक पीएमयू का भी गठन किया है। संचालन में तेजी लाने के अपने प्रयासों में नवीनतम कदम के रूप में खान मंत्रालय ने 17.10.2025 को खनिज (नीलामी) नियम 2015 में संशोधन को अधिसूचित किया है। इसमें आशय पत्र जारी होने के बाद से खनन पट्टे के निष्पादन तक पूरी की जाने वाली विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए मध्यवर्ती समय-सीमाएँ शामिल हैं।
संशोधन से पहले नियमों में आशय पत्र जारी होने की तिथि से खनन पट्टे के निष्पादन के लिए केवल तीन वर्ष (जिसे अतिरिक्त दो वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है) की एक व्यापक समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई थी। इस लक्ष्य को पूरा कर पाने के परिणामस्वरूप ब्लॉक की नीलामी रद्द कर दी गई। हालाँकि आशय पत्र जारी होने और पट्टे के निष्पादन के बीच विभिन्न चरणों में प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए कोई तंत्र नहीं था। इस प्रकार मध्यावधि सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई के अवसर सीमित थे।
नियमों में संशोधन के अंतर्गत मध्यवर्ती समय-सीमाएँ निर्धारित की गई हैं। इनका पालन करना अनिवार्य है, अन्यथा देरी के लिए दंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इन अंतरिम लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में देरी के लिए उचित दंड रखा गया है। इसके अलावा यदि अंतिम लक्ष्य निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर प्राप्त कर लिया जाता है, तो पहले की देरी के लिए लगाए गए किसी भी दंड को देय नीलामी प्रीमियम में समायोजित किया जाएगा। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य दंडात्मक उपाय लागू करने के बजाय खदान का समय पर संचालन सुनिश्चित करना है। संशोधन में खदानों के शीघ्र संचालन के लिए प्रोत्साहन भी निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इस संशोधन का उद्देश्य बोलीदाताओं द्वारा संभावित अवैध कब्जे को रोकना है।
नियम संशोधन की महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताएँ इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. उत्पादन शीघ्र प्रारंभ करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन: खनन पट्टे (एमएल) की नीलामी के मामले में, आशय पत्र जारी होने की तिथि से 5 वर्ष से पहले भेजे गए खनिज की मात्रा के लिए नीलामी प्रीमियम का केवल 50 प्रतिशत देय होगा। समग्र लाइसेंस (सीएल) की नीलामी के मामले में, शीघ्र उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहन, सीएल के लिए आशय पत्र जारी होने की तिथि से 7 वर्ष से पहले भेजे गए खनिज की मात्रा पर लागू होगा।
2. मध्यवर्ती समय-सीमा:
• खनन पट्टे की नीलामी के लिए मध्यवर्ती समय-सीमा/मील का पत्थर चार्ट निर्धारित किया गया है [जिसे तीन चरणों में विभाजित किया गया है: i. खनन योजना का अनुमोदन (6 महीने), ii. पर्यावरण मंज़ूरी प्रदान करना (18 महीने), और iii. खनन पट्टे का निष्पादन (12 महीने)]। खनन पट्टे के लिए, शुरुआत में दो और चरण जोड़े गए हैं [i. खनन पट्टे का निष्पादन (12 महीने), और ii. कम से कम G2 स्तर की पूर्वेक्षण प्रक्रिया पूरी करना (36 महीने)]।
• निर्धारित समय-सीमा से अधिक देरी होने पर बोलीदाता की बैंक गारंटी प्रत्येक माह या महीने के किसी भाग की देरी के लिए 1 प्रतिशत की सीमा तक जब्त की जाएगी।
• खनन पट्टे की नीलामी के मामले में बिना किसी दंड के आशय पत्र (एलओआई) से खनन पट्टे के निष्पादन तक की कुल समय-सीमा 3 वर्ष है और खनन पट्टे की नीलामी के मामले में 7 वर्ष है।
• देरी/समयसीमा का पालन करने की स्थिति में राज्य सरकार के खान और भूविज्ञान निदेशक (डीएमजी) की अध्यक्षता वाली एक समिति, जिसमें राज्य के राजस्व विभाग, राज्य के वन एवं पर्यावरण विभाग और आईबीएम के सदस्य शामिल होंगे, पसंदीदा बोलीदाता को सुनवाई का उचित अवसर देने के बाद निर्णय लेगी। केवल जहां देरी बोलीदाता के कारण हो, जुर्माना लगाया जाएगा।
पहले एमएल के मामले में प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा एमएल प्रदान करने से ठीक पहले यानी एलओआई जारी होने के 3-5 साल बाद जमा की जाती थी। संशोधित नियमों में एलओआई जारी होने से पहले प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा जमा करना अनिवार्य है। पसंदीदा बोलीदाता को अग्रिम भुगतान की पहली किस्त के साथ प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा जमा करने के लिए 45 दिन का समय मिलेगा। वर्तमान में अग्रिम भुगतान की पहली किस्त 15 दिनों के भीतर देय है (जिसे 15 दिनों के लिए बढ़ाया जा सकता है)।
मध्यस्थ समय-सीमा उन खनिज ब्लॉकों पर भी लागू होती है जिनकी नीलामी पहले ही हो चुकी है। ऐसे मामलों में:
• पसंदीदा बोलीदाताओं को संशोधन नियमों के लागू होने के 6 महीने के भीतर प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा जमा करनी होगी;
• पसंदीदा बोलीदाता द्वारा जिन लक्ष्यों का अनुपालन किया जाना बाकी है, वे लागू होंगे और अनुपालन किए जाने वाले शेष लक्ष्यों में से पहले लक्ष्य की समय-सीमा संशोधन नियमों के लागू होने की तिथि से शुरू होगी।
वर्तमान में कई मामलों में नीलामी पूरी होने के बाद पसंदीदा बोलीदाता की घोषणा में देरी होती है। संशोधित नियमों में प्रावधान है कि पसंदीदा बोलीदाता की घोषणा नीलामी समाप्त होने पर तुरंत, ऑनलाइन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म द्वारा स्वचालित रूप से की जाएगी और यह सार्वजनिक दृश्य के लिए उपलब्ध होगी।
यदि राज्य सरकार बोलीदाता द्वारा अग्रिम भुगतान और निष्पादन सुरक्षा की पहली किस्त जमा करने के 30 दिनों (पहले के 15 दिनों के प्रावधान से बढ़ाकर) के भीतर पसंदीदा बोलीदाता को आशय पत्र जारी नहीं करती है, तो राज्य सरकार को देय अग्रिम भुगतान की दूसरी किस्त की राशि आशय पत्र जारी करने में प्रत्येक माह या उसके किसी भाग की देरी के लिए 5 प्रतिशत कम हो जाएगी।
उपरोक्त संशोधन सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ उचित परामर्श के बाद लाए गए हैं।