Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President’s Greetings to the Nation on the Eve of Deepawali
19 OCT 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has greeted the people on the auspicious occasion of Deepawali.
In a message, he said that Deepawali celebrates the triumph of goodness over evil and knowledge over ignorance. He said that Deepawali is a time when the values of generosity, charity, and inclusivity – deeply ingrained in our civilizational ethos – shine forth as we share and extend our support to the needy and underprivileged sections of society.
He further said that as we celebrate Deepawali, we must all shun negativity and Adharma and embrace positivity and Dharma – not only for our individual good but also for the overall progress of the Nation.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan added that, akin to the diyas lit in every home collectively illuminating the night skies on this festival, our dedication and commitment should together usher in collective growth for Bharat.
Praying to Goddess Lakshmi to shower Her blessings of peace, prosperity, and good health on everyone, he extended his warm wishes to all.
Following is the text of the Vice-President’s message:
On the auspicious occasion of Deepawali, I extend my warm greetings and hearty wishes to all Indians and friends of India, both in the country and abroad. ​
Deepawali celebrates the triumph of goodness over evil and knowledge over ignorance. Deepawali is the time when values of generosity, charity, and inclusivity – so deeply ingrained in our civilizational ethos becomes profoundly evident when we share and extend our support towards the needy and underprivileged sections.
This year, as we celebrate Deepawali, let us all shun negativity and Adharma to adopt positivity and Dharma – not only for our own individual good but also for the overall progress of the Nation.
Akin to the diyas lit in every home collectively illuminating the night skies on this festival, let our dedication and commitment usher in collective growth for Bharat.
I pray to Goddess Lakshmi to shower Her blessings of peace, prosperity and good health on each one of you.
Shubh Deepawali!

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
દિવાળીની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ રાષ્ટ્રને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની શુભેચ્છાઓ
19 OCT 2025 5:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને દિવાળીના શુભ અવસર પર લોકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી.
એક સંદેશમાં, તેમણે કહ્યું કે દિવાળી દુષ્ટતા પર ભલાઈ અને અજ્ઞાન પર જ્ઞાનના વિજયની ઉજવણી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે દિવાળી એ એવો સમય છે જ્યારે ઉદારતા, દાન અને સમાવેશકતાના મૂલ્યો - જે આપણી સભ્યતામાં ઊંડા મૂળ ધરાવે છે - તે પ્રગટ થાય છે કારણ કે આપણે સમાજના જરૂરિયાતમંદ અને વંચિત વર્ગોને આપણો ટેકો આપીએ છીએ.
તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું કે દિવાળીની ઉજવણી કરતી વખતે, આપણે બધાએ નકારાત્મકતા અને અધર્મનો ત્યાગ કરવો જોઈએ અને સકારાત્મકતા અને ધર્મને અપનાવવો જોઈએ - ફક્ત આપણા વ્યક્તિગત ભલા માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ રાષ્ટ્રની સર્વાંગી પ્રગતિ માટે પણ.
શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, આ તહેવાર પર દરેક ઘરમાં પ્રગટાવવામાં આવતા દીવાઓની જેમ, આપણા સમર્પણ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા ભારત માટે સામૂહિક વિકાસ તરફ દોરી જશે.
દેવી લક્ષ્મીને પ્રાર્થના કરતા તેમણે બધાને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી કે તેઓ દરેક પર શાંતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યના આશીર્વાદ વરસાવે,
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંદેશનો પાઠ નીચે મુજબ છે:
દીપાવલીના શુભ પ્રસંગે, હું દેશ અને વિદેશમાં રહેતા તમામ ભારતીયો અને ભારતના મિત્રોને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ અને હાર્દિક શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
દીપાવલી દુષ્ટતા પર ભલાઈ અને અજ્ઞાન પર જ્ઞાનના વિજયની ઉજવણી કરે છે. દિવાળી એ એવો સમય છે જ્યારે ઉદારતા, દાન અને સમાવેશીતાના મૂલ્યો - જે આપણી સભ્યતામાં ઊંડા મૂળ ધરાવે છે - જ્યારે આપણે જરૂરિયાતમંદ અને વંચિત વર્ગો પ્રત્યે આપણો ટેકો વહેંચીએ છીએ અને તેનો વિસ્તાર કરીએ છીએ ત્યારે તે સ્પષ્ટ થાય છે.
આ વર્ષે, દિવાળીની ઉજવણી કરતી વખતે, ચાલો આપણે બધા નકારાત્મકતા અને અધર્મનો ત્યાગ કરીને સકારાત્મકતા અને ધર્મ અપનાવીએ - ફક્ત આપણા પોતાના ભલા માટે જ નહીં, પરંતુ રાષ્ટ્રની સર્વાંગી પ્રગતિ માટે પણ.
જેમ દરેક ઘરમાં પ્રગટાવવામાં આવતા દીવાઓ સામૂહિક રીતે આ તહેવાર પર રાત્રિના આકાશને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે, તેમ આપણા સમર્પણ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા ભારત માટે સામૂહિક વિકાસ તરફ દોરી જાય.
હું દેવી લક્ષ્મીને પ્રાર્થના કરું છું કે તે તમારા દરેક પર શાંતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યના આશીર્વાદ વરસાવે.
શુભ દિવાળી!