President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DIWALI
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all Indians, both in India and across the world.
Diwali, one of India’s most popular festivals, is celebrated with great zeal and enthusiasm. The festival symbolizes the triumph of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and good over evil. Celebrated across the country with immense fervour, the auspicious occasion of Diwali gives the message of mutual affection and brotherhood. On this day, devotees worship Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of wealth and prosperity.
This festival of joy is also an occasion for self-reflection and self-improvement. This festival is also an opportunity to help and support the deprived and the needy, and to bring joy into their lives.
I urge everyone to celebrate Diwali safely, responsibly and in an environment-friendly manner. May this Diwali bring happiness, peace, and prosperity to all.”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தீபாவளி பண்டிகையையொட்டி குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
தீபாவளி பண்டிகையையொட்டி குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசு தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில், ‘’புனிதமான தீபாவளி நன்னாளில், இந்தியாவிலும், உலகம் முழுவதிலும் வசிக்கும் அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும், எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்தியாவின் மிக பிரபலமான பண்டிகைகளில் ஒன்றான தீபாவளி, பெரும் உற்சாகத்துடனும், மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடனும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இருளுக்கு எதிரான ஒளியின் வெற்றியையும், அறியாமைக்கு எதிரான அறிவின் வெற்றியையும், தீமைக்கு எதிரான நன்மையின் வெற்றியையும் இந்தப் பண்டிகை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் கொண்டாடப்படும் புனிதமான தீபாவளி, பரஸ்பர அன்பு மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவத்தின் செய்தியை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த நாளில், பக்தர்கள் செல்வம் மற்றும் செழுமையின் தெய்வமான லட்சுமி தேவியை வணங்குகிறார்கள்.
இந்த மகிழ்ச்சியின் பண்டிகை, சுய சிந்தனை மற்றும் சுய முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பமாகும். இந்தப் பண்டிகை நலிந்தவர்களுக்கும், தேவையுள்ளவர்களுக்கும் உதவவும், அவர்களை ஆதரிக்கவும், அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மகிழ்ச்சியைக் கொண்டுவரவும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும்.
தீபாவளியைப் பாதுகாப்பாகவும், பொறுப்புடனும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த முறையிலும் கொண்டாட அனைவரையும் நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். இந்த தீபாவளி அனைவருக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சி, அமைதி மற்றும் செழிப்பைத் தரட்டும்.” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.