President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DIWALI
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all Indians, both in India and across the world.
Diwali, one of India’s most popular festivals, is celebrated with great zeal and enthusiasm. The festival symbolizes the triumph of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and good over evil. Celebrated across the country with immense fervour, the auspicious occasion of Diwali gives the message of mutual affection and brotherhood. On this day, devotees worship Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of wealth and prosperity.
This festival of joy is also an occasion for self-reflection and self-improvement. This festival is also an opportunity to help and support the deprived and the needy, and to bring joy into their lives.
I urge everyone to celebrate Diwali safely, responsibly and in an environment-friendly manner. May this Diwali bring happiness, peace, and prosperity to all.”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ದೀಪಾವಳಿ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳಿಂದ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಕೆ
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ದೀಪಾವಳಿ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಮುನ್ನಾ ದಿನದಂದು ಸಮಸ್ತ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, “ದೀಪಾವಳಿಯ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಕೆಗಳು.
ಭಾರತದ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಹಬ್ಬಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾದ ದೀಪಾವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭ್ರಮದಿಂದ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ಕತ್ತಲೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಬೆಳಕಿನ, ಅಜ್ಞಾನದ ಎದುರು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಮತ್ತು ದುಷ್ಟತನದ ಮೇಲೆ ಶಿಷ್ಟತನದ ವಿಜಯದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವ ದೀಪಾವಳಿ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭವು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ವಾತ್ಸಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭ್ರಾತೃತ್ವದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ದಿನದಂದು ಭಕ್ತರು, ಸಂಪತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ದೇವತೆ ಲಕ್ಷ್ಮಿ ದೇವಿಯನ್ನು ಆರಾಧಿಸುವರು.
ಈ ಹರ್ಷದ ಹಬ್ಬವು ಆತ್ಮಾವಲೋಕನ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ವಂಚಿತರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಗತಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಾ ಅವರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂತಸ ಉಂಟು ಮಾಡಲು ಒಂದು ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೀಪಾವಳಿ ಹಬ್ಬವನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿ, ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಚರಿಸುವಂತೆ ನಾನು ಎಲ್ಲರಲ್ಲೂ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಈ ದೀಪಾವಳಿ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಂತೋಷ, ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲಿ.”
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಸಂದೇಶ ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -