President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DIWALI
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all Indians, both in India and across the world.
Diwali, one of India’s most popular festivals, is celebrated with great zeal and enthusiasm. The festival symbolizes the triumph of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and good over evil. Celebrated across the country with immense fervour, the auspicious occasion of Diwali gives the message of mutual affection and brotherhood. On this day, devotees worship Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of wealth and prosperity.
This festival of joy is also an occasion for self-reflection and self-improvement. This festival is also an opportunity to help and support the deprived and the needy, and to bring joy into their lives.
I urge everyone to celebrate Diwali safely, responsibly and in an environment-friendly manner. May this Diwali bring happiness, peace, and prosperity to all.”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
دیوالی کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے مبارکباد
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے دیوالی کے موقع پر اہل وطن کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک پیغام میں کہا، ’’ دیوالی کے پرمسرت موقع پر، میں ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں تمام ہندوستانیوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
دیوالی، ہندوستان کے سب سے مشہور تہواروں میں سے ایک ہے، جسے بڑے جوش اور جذبے کے ساتھ منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ تہوار اندھیرے پر روشنی کی، جہالت پر علم کی اور برائی پر اچھائی کی فتح کی علامت ہے۔ ملک بھر میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا جانے والا دیوالی کا پرمسرت موقع باہمی محبت اور بھائی چارے کا پیغام دیتا ہے۔ اس دن، عقیدت مند دولت اور خوشحالی کی دیوی لکشمی کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔
خوشی کا یہ تہوار خود احتسابی اور خود کو بہتر بنانے کا موقع بھی ہے۔ یہ تہوار محروموں اور ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کرنے اور انہیں تعاون فراہم کرنے اور ان کی زندگیوں میں خوشیاں لانے کا ایک موقع بھی ہے۔
میں ہر ایک سے اپیل کرتی ہوں کہ دیوالی کو محفوظ طریقے سے، ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اور ماحول دوست طریقے سے منائیں۔ دعا ہے کہ یہ دیوالی سب کے لیے مسرت ، امن اور خوشحالی لے کر آئے۔ ‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا پیغام ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں