President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DIWALI
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all Indians, both in India and across the world.
Diwali, one of India’s most popular festivals, is celebrated with great zeal and enthusiasm. The festival symbolizes the triumph of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and good over evil. Celebrated across the country with immense fervour, the auspicious occasion of Diwali gives the message of mutual affection and brotherhood. On this day, devotees worship Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of wealth and prosperity.
This festival of joy is also an occasion for self-reflection and self-improvement. This festival is also an opportunity to help and support the deprived and the needy, and to bring joy into their lives.
I urge everyone to celebrate Diwali safely, responsibly and in an environment-friendly manner. May this Diwali bring happiness, peace, and prosperity to all.”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या दिवाळीनिमित्त शुभेच्छा
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी दिवाळीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या, “दिवाळी या पवित्र सणानिमित्त मी भारतात आणि जगभरातील सर्व भारतीयांना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा देते व सद्भावना व्यक्त करते.
भारतातील सर्वात लोकप्रिय सणांपैकी एक असलेली दिवाळी मोठ्या उत्साहाने व आनंदाने साजरी केली जाते. हा सण अंधारावर प्रकाशाचा, अज्ञानावर ज्ञानाचा आणि वाईटावर चांगल्याचा विजय दर्शवितो. देशभरात मोठ्या भक्तिभावाने साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या या सणातून परस्पर प्रेम व बंधुत्वाचा संदेश मिळतो. या दिवशी श्रद्धाळू लोक संपत्ती व समृद्धीची देवी लक्ष्मीची पूजा करतात.
आनंदाचा हा सण आत्मचिंतन आणि आत्मविकासाचीही संधी आहे. तसेच, वंचित आणि गरजू लोकांना मदत करून त्यांच्या जीवनात आनंद आणण्याचीही ही वेळ आहे.
मी सर्वांना विनंती करते की दिवाळी साजरी करताना सुरक्षितता, जबाबदारी आणि पर्यावरणपूरकता लक्षात घ्यावी. ही दिवाळी सर्वांना आनंद, शांती आणि समृद्धी घेऊन येवो.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संपूर्ण संदेश पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.