President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DIWALI
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu sends greetings to her fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Diwali, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all Indians, both in India and across the world.
Diwali, one of India’s most popular festivals, is celebrated with great zeal and enthusiasm. The festival symbolizes the triumph of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and good over evil. Celebrated across the country with immense fervour, the auspicious occasion of Diwali gives the message of mutual affection and brotherhood. On this day, devotees worship Goddess Lakshmi, the deity of wealth and prosperity.
This festival of joy is also an occasion for self-reflection and self-improvement. This festival is also an opportunity to help and support the deprived and the needy, and to bring joy into their lives.
I urge everyone to celebrate Diwali safely, responsibly and in an environment-friendly manner. May this Diwali bring happiness, peace, and prosperity to all.”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
দীপাবলি উপলক্ষ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
19 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু দীপাবলি উপলক্ষ্যে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, “ দীপাবলির এই পবিত্র মুহূর্তে, দেশ-বিদেশের প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়কে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা এবং শুভকামনা জানাই।
ভারতের অন্যতম জনপ্রিয় উৎসব দীপাবলি অত্যন্ত উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে পালিত হয়। এই উৎসব অন্ধকারের বিরুদ্ধে আলোর, অজ্ঞতার বিরুদ্ধে জ্ঞানের এবং অশুভর বিরুদ্ধে শুভর জয়কে উদযাপিত করে। দেশজুড়ে বিপুল উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার মধ্য দিয়ে পালিত এই শুভ দীপাবলি পারস্পরিক স্নেহ ও ভ্রাতৃত্বের বার্তা দেয়। এই দিনে ভক্তরা সম্পদ ও সমৃদ্ধির দেবী, মা লক্ষ্মীর উপাসনা করে থাকেন।
আনন্দের এই উৎসব আত্ম-বিশ্লেষণ এবং নিজের উন্নতিরও একটি উপলক্ষ। এই উৎসব বঞ্চিত ও দরিদ্রদের সহায়তা করার এবং তাদের জীবনে আনন্দ নিয়ে আসার একটি সুযোগ করে দেয়।
আমি সকলকে নিরাপদে, দায়িত্বশীল হয়ে এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব পদ্ধতিতে দীপাবলি উদযাপন করার আহ্বান জানাই। এই দীপাবলি সকলের জন্য সুখ, শান্তি এবং সমৃদ্ধি নিয়ে আসুক ।
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা পড়ার জন্য এই লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন :
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/oct/doc20251019670101.pdf