Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) foils smuggling of 83,520 pieces of Chinese firecrackers worth ₹5.01 crore in ‘Operation Fire Trail’ at Tuticorin Port; 4 arrested
19 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a proactive effort to counter the illegal import of firecrackers ahead of the Deepawali, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in continuation of ‘Operation Fire Trail’, intercepted two forty-foot containers at Tuticorin Port. These containers were found to contain 83,520 pieces of Chinese firecrackers, mis-declared as engineering goods. The contraband, valued at ₹5.01 crore, was seized along with cover cargo of silicon sealant guns.
During coordinated operations from 14th-18th October 2025, DRI officers apprehended the importer at Tuticorin and, based on investigation, arrested three other individuals (including two Mumbai-based persons) from Chennai and Tuticorin. All four have been remanded to judicial custody for their coordinated role in this case.
The import of firecrackers is restricted under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires licence from DGFT and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) under the Explosive Rules, 2008. The illegal importation and mis-declaration not only violates foreign trade and safety laws but also poses a serious risk to public safety and port infrastructure due to the highly combustible nature of firecrackers.
The DRI remains committed to combating smuggling, safeguarding national infrastructure, and protecting public safety.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह पर 'ऑपरेशन फायर ट्रेल' के अंतर्गत 5.01 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 83,520 चीनी पटाखों की तस्करी नाकाम की; 4 गिरफ्तार
19 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने दीपावली से पहले पटाखों के अवैध आयात को रोकने के लिए एक सक्रिय प्रयास के अंतर्गत, 'ऑपरेशन फायर ट्रेल' के तहत तूतीकोरिन बंदरगाह पर चालीस फुट के दो कंटेनर पकड़े। इन कंटेनरों में 83,520 चीनी पटाखे पाए गए, जिन्हें इंजीनियरिंग सामान बताकर गलत तरीके से आयात किया गया था। 5.01 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के इस प्रतिबंधित सामान को सिलिकॉन सीलेंट गन के कवर कार्गो के साथ जब्त कर लिया गया।
डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने 14-18 अक्टूबर 2025 तक समन्वित अभियानों के दौरान, आयातक को तूतीकोरिन में गिरफ्तार किया और जांच के आधार पर, चेन्नई और तूतीकोरिन से तीन अन्य व्यक्तियों (मुंबई के दो व्यक्तियों सहित) को गिरफ्तार किया। इस मामले में उनकी समन्वित भूमिका के लिए चारों को न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है।
विदेश व्यापार नीति के आईटीसी (एचएस) वर्गीकरण के अंतर्गत पटाखों का आयात प्रतिबंधित है और इसके लिए विस्फोटक नियम, 2008 के तहत डीजीएफटी और पेट्रोलियम एवं विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) से लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता होती है। अवैध आयात और गलत घोषणा न केवल विदेशी व्यापार और सुरक्षा कानूनों का उल्लंघन करती है, बल्कि पटाखों की अत्यधिक ज्वलनशील प्रकृति के कारण सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गंभीर खतरा भी पैदा करती है।
डीआरआई तस्करी से निपटने, राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।