Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) foils smuggling of 83,520 pieces of Chinese firecrackers worth ₹5.01 crore in ‘Operation Fire Trail’ at Tuticorin Port; 4 arrested
19 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a proactive effort to counter the illegal import of firecrackers ahead of the Deepawali, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in continuation of ‘Operation Fire Trail’, intercepted two forty-foot containers at Tuticorin Port. These containers were found to contain 83,520 pieces of Chinese firecrackers, mis-declared as engineering goods. The contraband, valued at ₹5.01 crore, was seized along with cover cargo of silicon sealant guns.
During coordinated operations from 14th-18th October 2025, DRI officers apprehended the importer at Tuticorin and, based on investigation, arrested three other individuals (including two Mumbai-based persons) from Chennai and Tuticorin. All four have been remanded to judicial custody for their coordinated role in this case.
The import of firecrackers is restricted under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires licence from DGFT and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) under the Explosive Rules, 2008. The illegal importation and mis-declaration not only violates foreign trade and safety laws but also poses a serious risk to public safety and port infrastructure due to the highly combustible nature of firecrackers.
The DRI remains committed to combating smuggling, safeguarding national infrastructure, and protecting public safety.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने तुतीकोरिन बंदरात 'ऑपरेशन फायर ट्रेल' अंतर्गत 5.01 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 83,520 चिनी फटाक्यांची रोखली तस्करी ; 4 जणांना अटक
19 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
दीपावलीपूर्वी फटाक्यांची बेकायदेशीर आयात रोखण्यासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या सक्रीय कारवाईत, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (DRI) 'ऑपरेशन फायर ट्रेल' या मोहिमेत, तुतीकोरिन बंदरात दोन चाळीस फूट कंटेनर पकडले. या कंटेनरमध्ये 83,520 चिनी फटाके असल्याचे आढळून आले, जे अभियांत्रिकी वस्तू म्हणून चुकीच्या पद्धतीने घोषित केले गेले होते. जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या मालाची किंमत 5.01 कोटी रुपये इतकी असून तो सिलिकॉन सीलंट गनच्या कव्हर कार्गोसह जप्त करण्यात आला.
14 ते 18 ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यानच्या समन्वयित कारवाई दरम्यान, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी तुतीकोरिन येथे आयातदाराला अटक केली. पुढील तपासानुसार, चेन्नई आणि तुतीकोरिन येथून आणखी तीन व्यक्तींना (मुंबईतील दोन व्यक्तींसह) अटक करण्यात आली आहे. सर्व चार आरोपींना या तस्करी प्रकरणात त्यांच्या समन्वयित भूमिकेसाठी न्यायालयीन कोठडीत पाठवण्यात आले आहे.
फटाक्यांची आयात ही परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरणातील आयटीसी (एचएस) वर्गीकरणानुसार प्रतिबंधित असून यासाठी विदेश व्यापार महासंचालनालय (डीजीएफटी) आणि पेट्रोलियम आणि खोटके सुरक्षा संस्था (पीईएसओ) यांच्याकडून स्फोटक नियम, 2008 अंतर्गत परवाना घेणे आवश्यक आहे. अशी बेकायदेशीर आयात आणि चुकीची घोषणा ही केवळ परराष्ट्र व्यापार आणि सुरक्षा कायद्यांचे उल्लंघन नाही तर फटाक्यांच्या अत्यंत ज्वलनशील स्वरूपामुळे सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा आणि बंदराच्या पायाभूत सुविधांना गंभीर धोका निर्माण करते.
तस्करी विरोधी कारवायांमध्ये सजग राहून राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधांचे संरक्षण आणि जनतेच्या सुरक्षेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सामना करण्यासाठी महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय वचनबद्ध आहे.