Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) foils smuggling of 83,520 pieces of Chinese firecrackers worth ₹5.01 crore in ‘Operation Fire Trail’ at Tuticorin Port; 4 arrested
19 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a proactive effort to counter the illegal import of firecrackers ahead of the Deepawali, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) in continuation of ‘Operation Fire Trail’, intercepted two forty-foot containers at Tuticorin Port. These containers were found to contain 83,520 pieces of Chinese firecrackers, mis-declared as engineering goods. The contraband, valued at ₹5.01 crore, was seized along with cover cargo of silicon sealant guns.
During coordinated operations from 14th-18th October 2025, DRI officers apprehended the importer at Tuticorin and, based on investigation, arrested three other individuals (including two Mumbai-based persons) from Chennai and Tuticorin. All four have been remanded to judicial custody for their coordinated role in this case.
The import of firecrackers is restricted under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires licence from DGFT and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) under the Explosive Rules, 2008. The illegal importation and mis-declaration not only violates foreign trade and safety laws but also poses a serious risk to public safety and port infrastructure due to the highly combustible nature of firecrackers.
The DRI remains committed to combating smuggling, safeguarding national infrastructure, and protecting public safety.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے توتیکورن بندرگاہ پر ’آپریشن فائر ٹریل‘ میں 5.01 کروڑ روپے کے 83,520چینی پٹاخوں کی اسمگلنگ کو ناکام بنایا؛ 4 افراد گرفتار
19 OCT 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
دیوالی سے قبل پٹاخوں کی غیر قانونی درآمد کو روکنے کی ایک سرگرم کوشش میں، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے ’آپریشن فائر ٹریل‘ کے سلسلے کے تحت، توتیکورن بندرگاہ پر چالیس فٹ کے دو کنٹینرز کو روکا۔ ان کنٹینرز میں 83,520 چینی پٹاخے پائے گئے، جنہیں انجینیئرنگ کے سامان بتاکر غیر قانونی طو رپر چھپایا گیا تھا۔ ممنوعہ اشیاء، جن کی مالیت 5.01 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تھی، کو سلیکان سیلنٹ گن کے کوَر کارگو کے ساتھ ضبط کیا گیا۔
14 سے 18 اکتوبر 2025 تک مربوط کارروائیوں کے دوران، ڈی آر آئی افسران نے توتیکورن میں درآمد کنندہ کو گرفتار کیا اور تحقیقات کی بنیاد پر، چنئی اور توتیکورن سے تین دیگر افراد (ممبئی کے دو افراد سمیت) کو گرفتار کیا۔ ان چاروں کو اس معاملے میں ان کے مربوط کردار کی وجہ سے عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
پٹاخوں کی درآمدات پر غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی کی آئی ٹی سی (ایچ ایس) زمرہ بندی کے تحت پابندی ہے اور اس کے لیے ایکسپلوزیو رولز، 2008 کے تحت ڈی جی ایف ٹی اور پیٹرولیم اور ایکسپلوزیو سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن (پی ای ایس او) سے لائسنس کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ غیر قانونی درآمدات اور غلط اعلان نہ صرف غیر ملکی تجارت اور تحفظ سے متعلق قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہیں، بلکہ پٹاخوں کی انتہائی آتش گیر نوعیت کی وجہ سے عوامی تحفظ اور بندرگاہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے سنگین خطرہ بھی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
ڈی آر آئی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے، قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت، اور عوامی تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔