Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF DEEPAWALI
19 OCT 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 19 October, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has greeted the people on the eve of Deepawali.
In his message Shri Birla said:
“Heartiest greetings to all on the grand festival of lights, Deepawali. I also extend my best wishes for the upcoming festivals of Govardhan Puja and Bhai Dooj.
The festival of Deepawali is the soul of our culture and traditions. It is not just an occasion to light lamps and celebrate, but also a message of the triumph of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and hope over despair.
Lord Shri Ram, by following the path of values, righteousness, and dharma, set ideals that inspire us to uphold truth, duty, and goodwill in our own lives. Diwali is not only a time to celebrate joy but also to share it with others. We should strive to spread light in the lives of those around us.
Let us take a pledge on this sacred festival to strengthen unity, brotherhood, mutual trust, and equality in our society. May our farmers and workers be empowered, our business community prosper, our youth be energetic and self-reliant, and our nation continue to move forward on the path of development.
May Goddess Lakshmi fill your lives with happiness and prosperity, may Goddess Saraswati bless you with knowledge and wisdom, and may Lord Ganesha remove all obstacles and pave the way for well-being.
Wishing you all a very Happy Deepawali.
Jai Siyaram ! ”

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने दीपावली की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
19 OCT 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली 19 अक्टूबर 2025: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने दीपावली की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी। अपने संदेश में श्री बिरला ने कहा:
सभी को दीपों के महापर्व दीपावली की हार्दिक मंगलकामनाएँ। साथ ही आने वाले त्योहार गोवर्धन पूजा और भाई दूज की भी अनंत शुभकामनाएँ।
दीपावली का त्योहार हमारी संस्कृति और परंपराओं की आत्मा है। यह केवल दीप जलाने और उत्सव मनाने का अवसर ही नहीं, बल्कि अंधकार पर प्रकाश, अज्ञान पर ज्ञान और निराशा पर आशा की विजय का संदेश है।
भगवान श्रीराम ने अपने मूल्यों, मर्यादाओं और धर्म के मार्ग पर चलकर जो आदर्श स्थापित किए, वे हमें जीवन में प्रेरणा देते हैं कि हम भी सत्य, कर्तव्य और सद्भावना का पालन करें। दीपावली का पर्व केवल खुशियाँ मनाने का ही नहीं, बल्कि खुशहाली बाँटने का भी अवसर है। हमे दूसरों के जीवन में भी उजियारा फैलाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
आइए, इस पावन पर्व पर हम सब संकल्प लें कि समाज में एकता, भाईचारा, आपसी विश्वास और समानता को मजबूत करेंगे। हमारे किसान और श्रमिक सशक्त बनें, व्यापारी वर्ग प्रगति करे, हमारे युवा ऊर्जावान और आत्मनिर्भर बनें, और हमारा राष्ट्र निरंतर विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर रहे।
माँ लक्ष्मी आप सभी के जीवन में सुख-समृद्धि का प्रकाश भरें, माँ सरस्वती ज्ञान और विद्या का आशीर्वाद दें और भगवान गणेश हर कार्य में विघ्न विनाशक बनकर कल्याण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करें।
आप सभी को दीपावली की ढेरों शुभकामनाएँ।
जय सियाराम”