Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF DEEPAWALI
19 OCT 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 19 October, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has greeted the people on the eve of Deepawali.
In his message Shri Birla said:
“Heartiest greetings to all on the grand festival of lights, Deepawali. I also extend my best wishes for the upcoming festivals of Govardhan Puja and Bhai Dooj.
The festival of Deepawali is the soul of our culture and traditions. It is not just an occasion to light lamps and celebrate, but also a message of the triumph of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and hope over despair.
Lord Shri Ram, by following the path of values, righteousness, and dharma, set ideals that inspire us to uphold truth, duty, and goodwill in our own lives. Diwali is not only a time to celebrate joy but also to share it with others. We should strive to spread light in the lives of those around us.
Let us take a pledge on this sacred festival to strengthen unity, brotherhood, mutual trust, and equality in our society. May our farmers and workers be empowered, our business community prosper, our youth be energetic and self-reliant, and our nation continue to move forward on the path of development.
May Goddess Lakshmi fill your lives with happiness and prosperity, may Goddess Saraswati bless you with knowledge and wisdom, and may Lord Ganesha remove all obstacles and pave the way for well-being.
Wishing you all a very Happy Deepawali.
Jai Siyaram ! ”

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے دیپاولی کے موقع پر عوام الناس کو مبارکباد دی
19 OCT 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اکتوبر، 2025: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے دیپاولی کے موقع پر لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں جناب برلا نے کہا:
’’روشنیوں کے عظیم تہوار دیپاولی پر سبھی کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد۔ میں آنے والے گووردھن پوجا اور بھائی دوج کے تہواروں کے لیے بھی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دیپاولی کا تہوار ہماری ثقافت اور روایات کی روح ہے۔ یہ صرف چراغ روشن کرنے اور جشن منانے کا موقع نہیں ہے بلکہ اندھیروں پر روشنی کی، جہالت پر علم کی اور مایوسی پر امید کی فتح کا پیغام بھی ہے۔
بھگوان شری رام، اقدار، راست بازی اور دھرم کے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے، ایسے آدرش قائم کرتے ہیں جو ہمیں اپنی زندگی میں سچائی، فرض اور نیک نیتی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ دیوالی صرف خوشی منانے کا ہی نہیں بلکہ اسے دوسروں کے ساتھ بانٹنے کا بھی موقع ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے اردگرد رہنے والوں کی زندگیوں میں روشنی پھیلانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ آئیے اس مقدس تہوار کے موقع پر اپنے معاشرے میں اتحاد، بھائی چارہ، باہمی اعتماد اور مساوات کو مضبوط کرنے کا عہد کریں۔ ہمارے کاشتکاروں اور مزدوروں کو بااختیار بنایا جائے، ہماری کاروباری برادری خوشحال ہو، ہمارے نوجوان توانا اور آتم نربھر ہوں، اور ہماری قوم ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھتی رہے۔
دیوی لکشمی آپ کی زندگی کو مسرتوں اور خوشحالی سے بھر دے، دیوی سرسوتی آپ کو علم اور حکمت سے نوازے، اور بھگوان گنیش تمام رکاوٹوں کو دور کرے اور فلاح و بہبود کی راہ ہموار کرے۔‘‘
آپ سبھی کو دیپاولی کی مبارکباد۔
جے سیارام!‘‘