Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF DEEPAWALI
19 OCT 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 19 October, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has greeted the people on the eve of Deepawali.
In his message Shri Birla said:
“Heartiest greetings to all on the grand festival of lights, Deepawali. I also extend my best wishes for the upcoming festivals of Govardhan Puja and Bhai Dooj.
The festival of Deepawali is the soul of our culture and traditions. It is not just an occasion to light lamps and celebrate, but also a message of the triumph of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and hope over despair.
Lord Shri Ram, by following the path of values, righteousness, and dharma, set ideals that inspire us to uphold truth, duty, and goodwill in our own lives. Diwali is not only a time to celebrate joy but also to share it with others. We should strive to spread light in the lives of those around us.
Let us take a pledge on this sacred festival to strengthen unity, brotherhood, mutual trust, and equality in our society. May our farmers and workers be empowered, our business community prosper, our youth be energetic and self-reliant, and our nation continue to move forward on the path of development.
May Goddess Lakshmi fill your lives with happiness and prosperity, may Goddess Saraswati bless you with knowledge and wisdom, and may Lord Ganesha remove all obstacles and pave the way for well-being.
Wishing you all a very Happy Deepawali.
Jai Siyaram ! ”

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
দীপাবলির প্রাক্কালে জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানালেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ
19 OCT 2025 7:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা দীপাবলির প্রাক্কালে জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী বিড়লা তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন:
"আলোর মহা উৎসব দীপাবলিতে সকলকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা। আসন্ন গোবর্ধন পূজা এবং ভাইফোঁটার জন্যও আমার শুভেচ্ছা রইল ।"
দীপাবলি উৎসব আমাদের সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের প্রাণ। এটি কেবল প্রদীপ প্রজ্জ্বলন নয়, বরং অন্ধকারের উপর আলোর, অজ্ঞতার উপর জ্ঞানের এবং হতাশার উপর আশার জয়ের বার্তাও দেয়।
ভগবান শ্রী রাম, মূল্যবোধ, ধার্মিক চিন্তাভাবনা এবং ধর্মের পথ অনুসরণ করে এমন আদর্শ স্থাপন করেছেন যা আমাদের জীবনে সত্য, কর্তব্য এবং সদিচ্ছাকে সমুন্নত রাখতে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। দীপাবলি কেবল আনন্দ উদযাপনের সময় নয়, বরং অন্যদের সঙ্গে তা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার সময়। আমাদের চারপাশের মানুষের জীবনে আলো ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য আমাদের প্রচেষ্টা করা উচিত।
আসুন এই পবিত্র উৎসবে আমরা আমাদের সমাজে ঐক্য, ভ্রাতৃত্ব, পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস এবং সাম্যকে শক্তিশালী করার অঙ্গীকার গ্রহণ করি। আমাদের কৃষক ও শ্রমিকরা ক্ষমতাবান হোক, আমাদের ব্যবসায়ী সম্প্রদায় সমৃদ্ধ হোক, আমাদের যুবসমাজ উদ্যমী এবং আত্মনির্ভরশীল হোক এবং আমাদের জনগণ উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলুক।
দেবী লক্ষ্মী আপনার জীবন সুখ ও সমৃদ্ধিতে ভরে দিক, দেবী সরস্বতী আপনাকে জ্ঞান ও প্রজ্ঞার আশীর্বাদ করুন, এবং ভগবান গণেশ সমস্ত বাধা দূর করুন এবং সুস্থতার পথ প্রশস্ত করুন।
আপনাদের সকলকে দীপাবলির অনেক অনেক শুভেচ্ছা।
জয় সিয়ারাম!”