Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF DEEPAWALI
19 OCT 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 19 October, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has greeted the people on the eve of Deepawali.
In his message Shri Birla said:
“Heartiest greetings to all on the grand festival of lights, Deepawali. I also extend my best wishes for the upcoming festivals of Govardhan Puja and Bhai Dooj.
The festival of Deepawali is the soul of our culture and traditions. It is not just an occasion to light lamps and celebrate, but also a message of the triumph of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, and hope over despair.
Lord Shri Ram, by following the path of values, righteousness, and dharma, set ideals that inspire us to uphold truth, duty, and goodwill in our own lives. Diwali is not only a time to celebrate joy but also to share it with others. We should strive to spread light in the lives of those around us.
Let us take a pledge on this sacred festival to strengthen unity, brotherhood, mutual trust, and equality in our society. May our farmers and workers be empowered, our business community prosper, our youth be energetic and self-reliant, and our nation continue to move forward on the path of development.
May Goddess Lakshmi fill your lives with happiness and prosperity, may Goddess Saraswati bless you with knowledge and wisdom, and may Lord Ganesha remove all obstacles and pave the way for well-being.
Wishing you all a very Happy Deepawali.
Jai Siyaram ! ”

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्षांकडून दिवाळीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला जनतेला शुभेच्छा
19 OCT 2025 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी दिवाळीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात बिर्ला म्हणाले:
"प्रकाशाचा भव्य उत्सव असलेल्या दीपावलीच्या सर्वांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा. मी गोवर्धन पूजा आणि भाऊबीज या आगामी सणांसाठीही मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा देतो.
दीपावलीचा सण आपल्या संस्कृती आणि परंपरेचा आत्मा आहे. हा केवळ दिवे लावण्याचा आणि उत्सव साजरा करण्याचा प्रसंग नाही, तर अंधारावर प्रकाशाचा, अज्ञानावर ज्ञानाचा आणि निराशेवर आशेचा विजय मिळवण्याचा संदेश आहे.
प्रभू श्रीरामांनी मूल्ये, नीतिमत्ता आणि धर्माच्या मार्गावर चालून जे आदर्श स्थापित केले, ते आपल्याला आपल्या जीवनात सत्य, कर्तव्य आणि सद्भावना जपण्यासाठी प्रेरित करतात. दिवाळी केवळ आनंद साजरा करण्याची वेळ नाही, तर तो इतरांसोबत वाटण्याचीही वेळ आहे. आपण आपल्या सभोवतालच्या लोकांच्या जीवनात प्रकाश पसरवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला पाहिजे.
या पवित्र सणानिमित्त आपण समाजात एकता, बंधुता, परस्पर विश्वास आणि समानता मजबूत करण्याचा संकल्प करूया. आपले शेतकरी आणि कामगार सक्षम होवोत, आपला व्यापारी समुदाय समृद्ध होवो, आपले तरुण उत्साही आणि आत्मनिर्भर बनोत आणि आपले राष्ट्र विकासाच्या मार्गावर पुढे जात राहो.
देवी लक्ष्मी तुम्हाला जीवनात भरभरून सुख आणि समृद्धी देवो, देवी सरस्वती तुम्हाला ज्ञान आणि बुद्धी देवो, आणि भगवान गणेश सर्व अडथळे दूर करून कल्याणाचा मार्ग सुगम करो.
तुम्हा सर्वांना दीपावलीच्या खूप खूप शुभेच्छा.
जय सियाराम!"