Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM invokes 12-point action plan as per Stage-II of the extant GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect
19 OCT 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi recorded a daily average Air Quality Index (AQI) of 296 i.e. ‘Poor’ category, as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). Delhi’s hourly average AQI rose to 300 at 6PM and further rose to 302 at 7 PM i.e. ‘Very Poor’ category, prompting the Sub-Committee on the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) to immediately call a meeting to review the current air quality scenario and weather/ meteorological conditions.
The CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP comprehensively reviewed the air quality scenario in the region as well as the weather/ meteorological conditions and air quality forecasts made available by IMD/ IITM. Therefore, the Committee took a call to invoke the 12-point action plan as per Stage-II of the extant GRAP in the entire NCR, in an effort to prevent further deterioration of air quality.
All actions as envisaged under Stage-II of the extant GRAP – ‘Very Poor’ Air Quality (DELHI AQI- 3O1-4OO), would be implemented with immediate effect in right earnest by all the agencies concerned in NCR, in addition to all Stage-I actions of GRAP already in force. Further, agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR States and DPCC have been addressed to ensure successful and strict implementation of actions under Stage-II of GRAP in addition to actions under Stage-I of GRAP during this period.
The Sub-Committee also urged the citizens to adhere to the following specific steps listed in Citizen Charter of Stage-II along with Stage-I of GRAP and assist in effective implementation of the GRAP measures aimed towards sustaining and improving air quality in the region, as under:
● People to use public transport and minimize use of personal vehicles.
● Use technology, take less congested route even if slightly longer.
● Regularly replace air filters at recommended intervals in your automobiles.
● Avoid dust generating construction activities during months of October to January.
● Avoid open burning of solid waste and bio-mass.
Further, a 12-point action plan as per Stage-II of extant GRAP is applicable with immediate effect in the entire NCR, in addition to all Stage-I actions of GRAP already in force. This plan includes steps to be implemented/ ensured by various agencies including Pollution Control Boards of NCR States and DPCC. These steps are:
1. Carry out mechanical/ vacuum sweeping and water sprinkling of the identified roads on a daily basis. Enhance the number of shifts / hours of deployment of such machines to further intensify mechanised sweeping
2. Ensure daily water sprinkling along with dust suppressants, preferably before peak traffic hours, on roads and right of ways especially at hotspots, heavy traffic corridors and ensure proper disposal of the collected dust in designated sites/ landfills.
3. Intensify inspections for strict enforcement of dust control measures at C&D sites.
4. Ensure focused and targeted action for abatement of air pollution in all identified hotspots in NCR. Intensify remedial measures for the predominant sector(s) contributing to adverse air quality in each of such hotspots.
5. Ensure uninterrupted power supply to discourage use of alternate power Generating sets/ equipment (DG sets etc.).
6. Strictly implement the following Schedule for regulated operations of DG sets across all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential etc. in accordance with Direction No. 76 dated 29.09.2023.
Capacity Range of DG sets
System to be adopted for control of emissions
Regulations for use
Power generating sets of all capacities running on LPG/ Natural Gas/ Bio-gas/Propane/Butane
None
No restrictions
Power generating sets up to 800 kW (1000 kVA) capacity to standards as per MoEFCC notification No. GSR 804 (E) dated 03.11.2022
None
No restrictions.
DG sets to older specifications / standards
800 kW (1000 kVA)
and above
Any emission control system/mechanism, however subject to compliance of the prescribed emission standards in Direction no. 76
No restrictions
41 kW (51 kVA)
to less than
800 kW (1000 kVA)
Dual fuel mode
OR
Retro-fitted ECDs through certified agencies
No restrictions
19 kW (23 kVA)
to less than
41 kW (51 kVA)
Dual fuel mode
No restrictions
Note: DG Sets not working in a dual fuel mode, only owing to non-availability of gas infrastructure and supply, shall be permitted only for prescribed emergency services. *
Portable DG sets below 19kW (23 kVA)
Presently no specific means of emission control are available in this category / capacity range of DG sets.
Not to be generally permitted.
Permitted only for the prescribed emergency services. *
* Emergency services:
(i) Only for operating elevators / Escalators / travelators
(ii) Medical Services (Hospital / Nursing Home/ Health care facilities).
(iii) Railway Services / Railway Stations.
(iv) Metro Rail Corporation & MRTS Services.
(v) Airports and Inter-State Bus Terminals.
(vi) Sewage Treatment Plants.
(vii) Water pumping Stations.
(viii) Projects related to national security, defence & of national importance.
(ix) Telecommunications and IT/ data services.
7. Synchronize traffic movements and deploy adequate personnel at intersections / traffic congestion points for smooth flow of traffic.
8. Alert in newspapers / TV / radio to advise people about air pollution levels and Do’s and Don’ts for minimizing polluting activities.
9. Enhance Parking fees to discourage private transport.
10. Augment public transport services through CNG/ electric buses and metro services by inducting additional fleet and increasing the frequency of service. Introduce differential rates to encourage off – peak travel
11. Resident Welfare Associations to necessarily provide electric heaters to staff engaged in security, sanitation, horticulture and other miscellaneous services to avoid open Bio-Mass/ MSW burning during winters.
12. Do not permit inter-state buses from NCR states, other than EVs / CNG / BS-VI Diesel, to enter Delhi (excluding buses / Tempo Travellers operated with All India Tourist Permit)
The Commission is closely monitoring the situation and will review the air quality scenario on a regular basis in the coming days. The extant schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and may be accessed via https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने एनसीआर क्षेत्र में ग्रैप के दूसरे चरण (GRAP-II) के अनुसार 12-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना को तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू किया
19 OCT 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) की ओर से उपलब्ध कराए गए दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार आज दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) 296 दर्ज किया गया जो ‘खराब’ श्रेणी में आता है। दिल्ली का प्रति घंटा औसत एक्यूआई शाम 6 बजे बढ़कर 300 हो गया। इसके बाद शाम 7 बजे यह 302 यानी 'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी में पहुंच गया। इससे एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की ग्रेडेड रिस्पॉन्स एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) पर उप-समिति को वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य और मौसम/वायुमंडल संबंधी स्थितियों की समीक्षा के लिए तुरंत एक बैठक बुलानी पड़ी।
ग्रैप पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ मौसम/वायुमंडल संबंधी स्थितियों और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए वायु गुणवत्ता पूर्वानुमानों की व्यापक समीक्षा की। इसके बाद समिति ने वायु गुणवत्ता में और गिरावट को रोकने के प्रयास में पूरे एनसीआर क्षेत्र में मौजूदा ग्रैप चरण-II के अनुसार 12-सूत्रीय कार्य योजना को लागू करने का निर्णय लिया। पहले से लागू ग्रैप-I के तहत एक्शन के अतिरिक्त मौजूदा ग्रैप चरण-II 'बहुत खराब' वायु गुणवत्ता (दिल्ली एक्यूआई 301-400) के तहत परिकल्पित सभी कार्यों को एनसीआर में संबंधित सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा तुरंत प्रभाव से लागू की जाएंगी। इसके अलावा एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) और डीपीसीसी सहित ग्रैप के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार एजेंसियों को इस अवधि के दौरान ग्रैप-I के तहत कार्रवाई के अलावा ग्रैप-II के तहत कार्रवाई के सफल और सख्त कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है।
उप-समिति ने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे ग्रैप-I के साथ-साथ चरण-II के नागरिक चार्टर में सूचीबद्ध निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट कदमों का पालन करें। साथ ही वायु गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखने और सुधारने के उद्देश्य से ग्रैप उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहायता करें, जो निम्नानुसार हैं :
लोगों को सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करना चाहिए तथा निजी वाहनों का उपयोग कम से कम करना चाहिए।
• तकनीक का उपयोग करें, कम भीड़भाड़ वाला मार्ग चुनें, भले ही वह थोड़ा लंबा हो।
• अपने वाहनों में अनुशंसित अंतराल पर नियमित रूप से एयर फिल्टर बदलें।
• अक्टूबर से जनवरी के दौरान धूल पैदा करने वाली निर्माण गतिविधियों से बचें।
• ठोस अपशिष्ट और जैव ईंधन को खुले में जलाने से बचें।
इसके अलावा मौजूदा ग्रैप-II के अनुसार 12 सूत्रीय कार्य योजना पूरे एनसीआर में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू है, जो पहले से लागू ग्रैप-I एक्शन के अतिरिक्त है। इस योजना में एनसीआर राज्यों के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और डीपीसीसी सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित/सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले कदम शामिल हैं। ये कदम इस प्रकार हैं :
1. चिह्नित सड़कों पर दैनिक आधार पर यांत्रिक/वैक्यूम स्वीपिंग और पानी का छिड़काव करें। मशीनीकृत सफाई को और अधिक तीव्र करने के लिए ऐसी मशीनों की तैनाती की शिफ्टों/घंटों की संख्या में वृद्धि की जाए।
2. सड़कों और मार्गों पर विशेष रूप से हॉटस्पॉट्स, भारी ट्रैफिक कॉरिडोर, संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों (पीक आवर्स से पहले) पर सड़क की धूल को रोकने के लिए सड़कों पर नियमित रूप से डस्ट सप्रेसेंट्स के उपयोग के साथ पानी का छिड़काव सुनिश्चित करें और निर्दिष्ट स्थलों/लैंडफिल में एकत्रित धूल का उचित निपटान करें।
3. निर्माण और विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) स्थलों पर धूल नियंत्रण उपायों का नियमित निरीक्षण में तेजी लाएं।
4. एनसीआर में सभी चिह्नित हॉटस्पॉटों में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए केंद्रित और लक्षित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करना। ऐसे प्रत्येक हॉटस्पॉट में प्रतिकूल वायु गुणवत्ता में योगदान देने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्र(क्षेत्रों) के लिए उपचारात्मक उपायों को तेज करना।
5. वैकल्पिक विद्युत उत्पादन सेट/उपकरण (डीजी सेट आदि) के उपयोग को कम करने के लिए निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करें।
6. दिनांक 29.09.2023 के निर्देश संख्या 76 के अनुसार एनसीआर के औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक, आवासीय आदि सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में डीजी सेटों के विनियमित संचालन के लिए निम्नलिखित अनुसूची को सख्ती से लागू करें।
डीजी सेट की क्षमता सीमा
उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण के लिए अपनाई जाने वाली प्रणाली
उपयोग के लिए विनियम
एलपीजी/प्राकृतिक गैस/बायो-गैस/प्रोपेन/ब्यूटेन पर चलने वाले सभी क्षमताओं के विद्युत उत्पादन सेट
कोई नहीं
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
एमओईएफसीसी अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 804 (ई) दिनांक 03.11.2022 के अनुसार मानकों के अनुसार 800 किलोवाट (1000 केवीए) क्षमता तक विद्युत उत्पादन सेट
कोई नहीं
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं.
डीजी सेट पुराने विनिर्देशों/मानकों के अनुसार
800 किलोवाट (1000 केवीए)
और उससे अधिक
कोई भी उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण प्रणाली/तंत्र, हालांकि निर्देश संख्या 76 में निर्धारित उत्सर्जन मानकों के अनुपालन के अधीन है
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
41 किलोवाट (51 केवीए)
से कम तक
800 किलोवाट (1000 केवीए)
दोहरी ईंधन प्रणाली
या
प्रमाणित एजेंसियों द्वारा रेट्रो-फिटेड ईसीडी
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
19 किलोवाट (23 केवीए)
से कम तक
41 किलोवाट (51 केवीए)
दोहरी ईंधन प्रणाली
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
नोट: गैस अवसंरचना और आपूर्ति की अनुपलब्धता के कारण दोहरे ईंधन मोड में काम न करने वाले डीजी सेटों को केवल निर्धारित आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए ही अनुमति दी जाएगी।
19 किलोवाट (23 केवीए) से नीचे पोर्टेबल डीजी सेट
वर्तमान में डीजी सेटों की इस श्रेणी/क्षमता सीमा में उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण का कोई विशिष्ट साधन उपलब्ध नहीं है।
सामान्यतः अनुमति नहीं है.
केवल निर्धारित आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए अनुमति दी गई है।*
* आपातकालीन सेवाएं:
(i) केवल लिफ्ट / एस्केलेटर / ट्रैवेलेटर के संचालन के लिए
(ii) चिकित्सा सेवाएं (अस्पताल / नर्सिंग होम / स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं)
(iii) रेलवे सेवाएं/रेलवे स्टेशन।
(iv) मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन और एमआरटीएस सेवाएं।
(v) हवाई अड्डे और अंतरराज्यीय बस अड्डे।
(vi) सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र।
(vii) वॉटर पम्पिंग स्टेशन।
(viii) राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, रक्षा और राष्ट्रीय महत्व से संबंधित परियोजनाएं।
(ix) दूरसंचार और आईटी/डेटा सेवाएं।
7. यातायात के सुचारू प्रवाह के लिए यातायात की गतिविधियों को समन्वित करें तथा चौराहों/यातायात भीड़भाड़ वाले स्थानों पर पर्याप्त कर्मचारियों की तैनाती करें।
8. समाचार पत्रों/टीवी/रेडियो पर लोगों को वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर और प्रदूषणकारी गतिविधियों को कम करने के लिए क्या करें और क्या न करें, के बारे में सलाह देने के लिए अलर्ट जारी करें।
9. निजी परिवहन को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए पार्किंग शुल्क में वृद्धि करें।
10. अतिरिक्त बेड़े को शामिल करके और सेवा की आवृत्ति (फ्रीक्वेंसी) बढ़ाकर सीएनजी/इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और मेट्रो सेवाओं के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक परिवहन सेवाओं को बढ़ावा दें। ऑफ-पीक यात्रा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अलग-अलग दरें लागू करें।
11. रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर असोसिएशन (आरडब्ल्यूए) सर्दियों के दौरान खुले में बायोमास/एमएसडब्लू जलाने से बचने के लिए सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता, बागवानी और अन्य विविध सेवाओं में लगे कर्मचारियों को आवश्यक रूप से इलेक्ट्रिक हीटर उपलब्ध कराएं।
12. ईवी/सीएनजी/बीएस-VI डीजल के अलावा एनसीआर राज्यों से अंतर-राज्यीय बसों को दिल्ली में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति न दें (अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक परमिट के साथ संचालित बसों/टेंपो यात्रियों को छोड़कर)।
आयोग स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है और आने वाले दिनों में नियमित आधार पर वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा करेगा। जीआरएपी का मौजूदा कार्यक्रम आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे https://caqm.nic.in के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।