Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Inspects Crowd Management at Anand Vihar Railway Station; Interacts Directly with Passengers
Strict Action is Taken Against Those who Circulate Fake Videos about Railways: Ashwini Vaishnaw
12 Lakh Railway Employees Working Day and Night During the Festive Season: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 OCT 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, conducted a surprise inspection of Anand Vihar Railway Station today to ensure passenger safety and convenience during the festive season.
The Union Minister inspected the holding area at the station and also interacted directly with passengers. During the interaction, he took feedback from passengers regarding the cleanliness of the station premises and the facilities being provided.
Speaking to the media, Shri Vaishnaw stated that the Railways have made comprehensive arrangements to ensure that passengers face no inconvenience despite the huge rush. He said passenger convenience and safety are the top priorities. He also stated that strict action is being taken against those who circulate fake videos about the Railways on social media and appealed to the public not to circulate such videos.
The Union Minister expressed confidence that these comprehensive arrangements for crowd management and passenger facilities will ensure smooth and safe travel for millions of passengers during the upcoming major festivals like Diwali and Chhath.
The Union Minister said that 12 lakh railway employees are working day and night during the festive season, operating as many trains as possible.
During the inspection, Shri Satish Kumar, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, and Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, General Manager, Northern Railway, along with several other senior railway officials, were present.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आनंद विहार रेलवे स्टेशन पर भीड़ प्रबंधन का निरीक्षण किया; यात्रियों से सीधे बातचीत की
रेलवे के बारे में फर्जी वीडियो प्रसारित करने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जा रही है: अश्विनी वैष्णव
त्योहारों के मौसम में 12 लाख रेलवे कर्मचारी दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं: अश्विनी वैष्णव
19 OCT 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने त्योहारों के मौसम में यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आज आनंद विहार रेलवे स्टेशन का औचक निरीक्षण किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्टेशन के होल्डिंग एरिया का निरीक्षण किया और यात्रियों से सीधे बातचीत भी की। बातचीत के दौरान, उन्होंने यात्रियों से स्टेशन परिसर की साफ-सफाई और प्रदान की जा रही सुविधाओं के बारे में फीडबैक लिया।
श्री वैष्णव ने मीडिया से बातचीत में कहा कि रेलवे ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था की है कि अत्यधिक भीड़ के बावजूद यात्रियों को कोई असुविधा न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि यात्रियों की सुविधा और सुरक्षा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सोशल मीडिया पर रेलवे के बारे में फर्जी वीडियो प्रसारित करने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जा रही है। रेल मंत्री ने जनता से ऐसे वीडियो प्रसारित न करने की अपील की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भीड़ प्रबंधन और यात्री सुविधाओं के लिए ये व्यापक व्यवस्थाएँ आगामी प्रमुख त्योहारों जैसे दिवाली और छठ के दौरान लाखों यात्रियों के लिए सुगम और सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित करेंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि त्योहारी सीज़न के दौरान 12 लाख रेलवे कर्मचारी दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं और अधिक से अधिक ट्रेनों का संचालन कर रहे हैं।
निरीक्षण के दौरान, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार और उत्तर रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री अशोक कुमार वर्मा सहित कई अन्य वरिष्ठ रेलवे अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।