Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Inspects Crowd Management at Anand Vihar Railway Station; Interacts Directly with Passengers
Strict Action is Taken Against Those who Circulate Fake Videos about Railways: Ashwini Vaishnaw
12 Lakh Railway Employees Working Day and Night During the Festive Season: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 OCT 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, conducted a surprise inspection of Anand Vihar Railway Station today to ensure passenger safety and convenience during the festive season.
The Union Minister inspected the holding area at the station and also interacted directly with passengers. During the interaction, he took feedback from passengers regarding the cleanliness of the station premises and the facilities being provided.
Speaking to the media, Shri Vaishnaw stated that the Railways have made comprehensive arrangements to ensure that passengers face no inconvenience despite the huge rush. He said passenger convenience and safety are the top priorities. He also stated that strict action is being taken against those who circulate fake videos about the Railways on social media and appealed to the public not to circulate such videos.
The Union Minister expressed confidence that these comprehensive arrangements for crowd management and passenger facilities will ensure smooth and safe travel for millions of passengers during the upcoming major festivals like Diwali and Chhath.
The Union Minister said that 12 lakh railway employees are working day and night during the festive season, operating as many trains as possible.
During the inspection, Shri Satish Kumar, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, and Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, General Manager, Northern Railway, along with several other senior railway officials, were present.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو کا آنند وہار ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ہجوم کے نظم و نسق کا معائنہ، مسافروں سے راست گفتگو
ریلوے سے متعلق جعلی ویڈیوز پھیلانے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی: اشونی ویشنو
تہواروں کے موسم میں 12 لاکھ ریلوے ملازمین دن رات خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں: وزیرِ ریلوے
19 OCT 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشوِنی ویشنو نے آج آنند وہار ریلوے اسٹیشن کا اچانک معائنہ کیا تاکہ تہواروں کے موسم میں مسافروں کی سلامتی اور سہولت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اسٹیشن کے ہولڈنگ ایریا کا معائنہ کیا اور مسافروں سے براہِ راست گفتگو بھی کی۔ اس دوران انہوں نے اسٹیشن کے احاطے کی صفائی اور فراہم کی جا رہی سہولیات کے بارے میں مسافروں سے رائے حاصل کی۔
میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ ریلوے نے بڑے پیمانے پر انتظامات کیے ہیں تاکہ زبردست بھیڑ کے باوجود مسافروں کو کسی قسم کی دقت کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسافروں کی سہولت اور حفاظت ریلوے کی اولین ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سوشل میڈیا پر ریلوے کے بارے میں جعلی ویڈیوز پھیلانے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے اور عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس طرح کی ویڈیوز کو ہرگز شیئر نہ کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ہجوم کے نظم و نسق اور مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے کیے گئے یہ جامع انتظامات آنے والے بڑے تہواروں، جیسے دیوالی اور چھٹھ کے دوران لاکھوں مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ اور ہموار سفر کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ تہواروں کے موسم میں 12 لاکھ ریلوے ملازمین دن رات کام کر رہے ہیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹرینیں چلانے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
معائنے کے دوران، ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب ستیش کمار اور شمالی ریلوے کے جنرل منیجر جناب اشوک کمار ورما دیگر کئی سینئر ریلوے افسران کے ہمراہ موجود تھے۔