Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Inspects Crowd Management at Anand Vihar Railway Station; Interacts Directly with Passengers
Strict Action is Taken Against Those who Circulate Fake Videos about Railways: Ashwini Vaishnaw
12 Lakh Railway Employees Working Day and Night During the Festive Season: Ashwini Vaishnaw
19 OCT 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, conducted a surprise inspection of Anand Vihar Railway Station today to ensure passenger safety and convenience during the festive season.
The Union Minister inspected the holding area at the station and also interacted directly with passengers. During the interaction, he took feedback from passengers regarding the cleanliness of the station premises and the facilities being provided.
Speaking to the media, Shri Vaishnaw stated that the Railways have made comprehensive arrangements to ensure that passengers face no inconvenience despite the huge rush. He said passenger convenience and safety are the top priorities. He also stated that strict action is being taken against those who circulate fake videos about the Railways on social media and appealed to the public not to circulate such videos.
The Union Minister expressed confidence that these comprehensive arrangements for crowd management and passenger facilities will ensure smooth and safe travel for millions of passengers during the upcoming major festivals like Diwali and Chhath.
The Union Minister said that 12 lakh railway employees are working day and night during the festive season, operating as many trains as possible.
During the inspection, Shri Satish Kumar, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, and Shri Ashok Kumar Verma, General Manager, Northern Railway, along with several other senior railway officials, were present.

রেলমন্ত্রক
আনন্দ বিহার স্টেশনে রেলমন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব অতিরিক্ত যাত্রী ভিড় সামাল দিতে গৃহীত ব্যবস্থা পরিদর্শন করলেন
19 OCT 2025 9:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব উৎসবের মরশুমে যাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তা ও নানা ধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করতে আনন্দ বিহার স্টেশন পরিদর্শন করেছেন। মন্ত্রী, যাত্রীদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি কথা বলেছেন। স্টেশন চত্বরে পরিচ্ছন্নতা-সহ অন্যান্য ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে তিনি তাঁদের মতামত শুনেছেন।
শ্রী বৈষ্ণব সাংবাদিকদের বলেন, অতিরিক্ত ভিড়েও যাত্রীদের যাতে কোনও সমস্যা না হয়, তা নিশ্চিত করতে রেল সর্বাঙ্গীণ বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। রেল সম্পর্কে যাঁরা সামাজিক মাধ্যমে ভুয়ো ভিডিও ছড়াচ্ছে, তাঁদের বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার কথাও তিনি জানিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, এই ধরনের ভুয়ো ভিডিও যাতে কেউ না ছড়ান, তার জন্য তিনি জনসাধারণকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। মন্ত্রী আশা করেন, দীপাবলি এবং ছট পুজোর মতো উৎসবের মরশুমে লক্ষ লক্ষ যাত্রী নিরাপদে তাঁদের গন্তব্যে পৌঁছতে পারবেন। উৎসবের মরশুমে ১২ লক্ষ রেলকর্মী দিবা-রাত্র কাজ করে চলেছেন। এছাড়াও, যত বেশি সংখ্যক ট্রেন চালানো যায়, সে বিষয়টিকেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। আনন্দ বিহার স্টেশন পরিদর্শনের সময় রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী সতীশ কুমার, উত্তর রেলের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার শ্রী অশোক কুমার ভার্মা-সহ রেলের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।