Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrates Diwali on board the INS Vikrant
INS Vikrant is not just a warship, it is a testimony to 21st-century India's hard work, talent, impact and commitment: PM
INS Vikrant is a towering symbol of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Made in India: PM
The extraordinary coordination among the three services together compelled Pakistan to surrender during Operation Sindoor: PM
Over the past decade, our defence forces have steadily moved towards becoming self-reliant: PM
Our goal is to make India one of the world's top defence exporters: PM
The Indian Navy stands as the guardian of the Indian Ocean: PM
Thanks to the valour and determination of our security forces, the nation has achieved a significant milestone, We are eliminating Maoist terrorism: PM
20 OCT 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the armed forces personnel during Diwali celebration on board the INS Vikrant today. Mentioning that today is a remarkable day, a remarkable moment, and a remarkable sight, Shri Modi highlighted that on one side lies the vast ocean, and on the other, the immense strength of Mother India’s brave soldiers. He noted that while one side presents the infinite horizon and boundless sky, the other side showcases the colossal might of INS Vikrant, embodying infinite power. The Prime Minister observed that the sparkle of sunlight on the sea resembles the lamps lit by valiant soldiers during Deepavali, forming a divine garland of lights. He expressed his privilege in celebrating this Diwali among the brave personnel of the Indian Navy.
Recalling his night spent aboard INS Vikrant, the Prime Minister stated that the experience is difficult to put into words. He described the deep night at sea and the sunrise as making this Diwali especially memorable in many ways. From INS Vikrant, the Prime Minister extended heartfelt Diwali greetings to all 140 crore citizens of the country.
Recalling the moment when INS Vikrant was handed over to the nation, Shri Modi stated that at the time, he had remarked—Vikrant is grand, immense, panoramic, unique and exceptional. “Vikrant is not merely a warship; it is a testament to 21st-century India’s hard work, talent, impact, and commitment”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He reminded that on the very day the nation received the indigenously built INS Vikrant, the Indian Navy renounced a major symbol of colonial legacy. He highlighted that inspired by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the Navy adopted a new flag.
“INS Vikrant today stands as a powerful symbol of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Made in India”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, emphasising that the indigenously built INS Vikrant, slicing through the ocean, reflects India’s military prowess. He recalled that just a few months ago, Vikrant’s very name had disrupted the sleep of Pakistan. The Prime Minister asserted that INS Vikrant is a warship whose name alone is enough to put an end to the enemy’s audacity.
Prime Minister expressed his special salute to the Indian Armed Forces on this occasion. He highlighted that the fear instilled by the Indian Navy, the extraordinary skill demonstrated by the Indian Air Force, and the bravery of the Indian Army, along with the exceptional coordination among all three services, compelled Pakistan to surrender swiftly during Operation Sindoor. He affirmed that all personnel involved are truly deserving of congratulations.
Shri Modi stated that when the enemy is in front and war is imminent, the side that possesses the strength to fight independently always holds the advantage. He emphasized that for the armed forces to be strong, self-reliance is essential. The Prime Minister expressed pride that over the past decade, India’s forces have steadily advanced towards self-reliance. He noted that the armed forces have identified thousands of items that will no longer be imported, resulting in most essential military equipment now being manufactured domestically. He highlighted that in the last 11 years, India’s defence production has more than tripled, crossing ₹1.5 lakh crore last year. Citing another example, Shri Modi informed the nation that since 2014, Indian shipyards have delivered over 40 indigenous warships and submarines to the Navy. He added that currently, on average, a new indigenous warship or submarine is being inducted into the Navy every 40 days.
“Missiles like BrahMos and Akash have proven their capabilities during Operation Sindoor. Several countries around the world are now interested in purchasing these missiles”, said the Prime Minister, emphasising that India is building the capacity to export weapons and equipment for all three armed forces. “India’s goal is to be counted among the world’s top defence exporters”, affirmed Shri Modi, stating that over the past decade, India’s defence exports have increased more than 30-fold. He credited this success significantly to the contributions of defence start-ups and indigenous defence units.
Prime Minister stated that India’s tradition regarding strength and capability has always been rooted in the principle—“Gyanaya Daanaya Cha Rakshanaya,” meaning our science, prosperity, and power are dedicated to the service and protection of humanity. He emphasized that in today’s interconnected world, where nations’ economies and progress depend heavily on maritime routes, the Indian Navy plays a crucial role in ensuring global stability. Shri Modi highlighted that 66 percent of the world’s oil supply and 50 percent of container shipments pass through the Indian Ocean. He noted that the Indian Navy is deployed as the guardian of the Indian Ocean to secure these routes. Additionally, through mission-based deployments, anti-piracy patrols, and humanitarian operations, the Indian Navy serves as a global security partner across the region.
“Indian Navy plays a significant role in ensuring the security and integrity of India’s islands”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He recalled the decision taken some time ago to hoist the national flag on every island of the country on 26th January. Shri Modi affirmed that the Navy fulfilled this national resolve, and today, the tricolour is being proudly hoisted by the Navy on every Indian island.
Prime Minister stated that as India progresses rapidly, efforts are being made to ensure that all nations of the Global South advance alongside. He highlighted that India is working on the ‘Mahasagar Maritime Vision’ and is becoming a development partner for many countries. He emphasized that whenever needed, India stands ready to provide humanitarian assistance anywhere in the world. From Africa to Southeast Asia, during times of disaster, the world views India as a global companion. Shri Modi recalled that in 2014, when neighbouring Maldives faced a water crisis, India launched ‘Operation Neer’, and the Navy delivered clean water to the country. In 2017, when Sri Lanka was struck by devastating floods, India was the first to extend a helping hand. In 2018, following the tsunami disaster in Indonesia, India stood shoulder to shoulder with the people of Indonesia in relief and rescue operations. Similarly, whether it was the destruction caused by an earthquake in Myanmar or the crises in Mozambique in 2019 and Madagascar in 2020, India reached out everywhere with a spirit of service.
Shri Modi stated that India’s armed forces have, from time to time, conducted operations to safely evacuate people stranded abroad. From Yemen to Sudan, whenever and wherever the need arose, their valour and courage have reinforced the trust of Indians living across the world. He emphasized that India has also saved the lives of thousands of foreign nationals through these missions.
“India’s armed forces have served the nation across all domains—land, sea, and air—and under every circumstance”, exclaimed Shri Modi highlighting that the Navy is deployed in the seas to safeguard India’s maritime boundaries and trade interests, while the Air Force remains committed to securing the skies. On land, from scorching deserts to icy glaciers, the Army, along with BSF and ITBP personnel, stand firm like a rock. He further acknowledged that across various fronts, personnel from SSB, Assam Rifles, CRPF, CISF, and intelligence agencies are steadfastly serving Mother India. The Prime Minister also commended the Indian Coast Guard for their vital role in national defence, noting their continuous coordination with the Navy to secure India’s coastline day and night. He affirmed that their contribution to this grand mission of national security is immense.
Prime Minister stated that due to the valour and courage of India’s security forces, the nation has achieved a major milestone—the eradication of Maoist terrorism. He highlighted that India is now on the verge of complete freedom from Naxal-Maoist extremism. Before 2014, around 125 districts were affected by Maoist violence; today, this number has reduced to just 11, with only 3 districts remaining significantly impacted. Shri Modi noted that over 100 districts have now fully emerged from the shadow of Maoist terror and are breathing freely for the first time and celebrating Diwali. He emphasized that millions of people, after generations of fear, are now joining the mainstream of development. In regions where Maoists once obstructed the construction of roads, schools, hospitals, and mobile towers, highways are now being built and new industries are emerging. He affirmed that this success has been made possible by the dedication, sacrifice, and bravery of India’s security forces. The Prime Minister expressed joy that in many such districts, people are celebrating Diwali for the first time. He added that record sales and purchases are being witnessed in these areas during the GST Bachat Utsav. In districts where Maoist terror once suppressed even the mention of the Constitution, the mantra of Swadeshi now resonates.
“India is progressing rapidly and fulfilling the dreams of 140 crore citizens. From the ground to space, achievements once considered beyond imagination are now becoming reality”, emphasised the Prime Minister, highlighting the momentum, the progress, the transformation, and the growing development and confidence of the nation. He affirmed that the armed forces play a vital role in this grand task of nation-building. Shri Modi remarked that the forces are not mere followers of the current; they possess the ability to guide its direction, the courage to lead time, the valour to cross the infinite, and the spirit to overcome the insurmountable. He declared that the mountain peaks where our soldiers stand firm will remain as victory pillars of India, and the mighty waves of the ocean beneath them will echo India’s triumph. Amidst this roar, one unified voice will rise—’Bharat Mata Ki Jai!’ With this enthusiasm and conviction, the Prime Minister concluded by once again extending heartfelt Diwali greetings to all.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত-এ দেওয়ালি উদযাপন করলেন
20 OCT 2025 12:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত-এ চেপে দেওয়ালি উদযাপনের সময়ে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর আধিকারিকদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দন। আজ একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দিন, একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মুহূর্ত এবং একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দৃশ্য বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একদিকে বিশাল সমুদ্র, অন্যদিকে মাদার ইন্ডিয়ার সাহসী সেনাদের প্রবল শক্তি। তিনি বলেন, যখন একটা দিক অসীম দিগন্ত এবং অনন্ত আকাশ দেখাচ্ছে, তখন অন্যদিকে আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত-এর বিপুল শক্তি প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সমুদ্রে সূর্যের ঝিকিমিকি সাহসী সেনাদের দীপাবলিতে জ্বালানো প্রদীপের মতো, আলোর ঐশ্বরিক মালা। তিনি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর সাহসী সেনাদের মধ্যে দেওয়ালি উদযাপন করতে পারায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত-এ একটি রাত কাটানো স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ওই অভিজ্ঞতা ভাষায় বর্ণনা করা খুব শক্ত। আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত-কে যখন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়, সেই মুহূর্তটি স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি সেই সময় বলেছিলেন – বিক্রান্ত মহান, প্রবল, অভিনব এবং ব্যতিক্রমী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিক্রান্ত একটা যুদ্ধ জাহাজই নয়, এটা একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারতের কঠোর পরিশ্রম, প্রতিভা এবং দায়বদ্ধতার প্রমাণ।” তিনি জানান, ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজের দ্বারা অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে নতুন পতাকা নিয়েছে নৌ বাহিনী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত আজ দাঁড়িয়ে আছে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়ার শক্তিশালী প্রতীক রূপে।” সম্পূর্ণ দেশজ প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত যখন সমুদ্রের জল কেটে এগিয়ে যায় তখন ভারতের সামরিক শক্তিমত্তার প্রকাশ ঘটে। বিক্রান্ত নামটি কয়েক মাস আগে পাকিস্তানের ঘুমে ব্যাঘাত ঘটিয়েছিল জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আইএনএস বিক্রান্ত যুদ্ধ জাহাজটির নামটিই শত্রুর স্পর্ধা শেষ করতে যথেষ্ট।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে বিশেষ অভিবাদন জানান। তিনি বলেন, যেভাবে তিন বাহিনী ভয় ধরিয়ে দিয়েছে, দক্ষতা দেখিয়েছে, সাহস দেখিয়েছে এবং ব্যতিক্রমী সমন্বয় প্রদর্শন করেছে তাতে বাধ্য হয়ে পাকিস্তান অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময় দ্রুত আত্মসমর্পণ করে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, যখন সামনে শত্রু এবং যুদ্ধ অবশ্যম্ভাবী, তখন যে পক্ষ স্বাধীন ভাবে লড়াইয়ের ক্ষমতা রাখে তারই সুবিধা হয়। তিনি বলেন, সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর শক্তিশালী এবং স্বনির্ভর হওয়া প্রয়োজনীয়। গত এক দশকে ভারতের বাহিনী দ্রুত আত্মনির্ভর হওয়ার পথে এগিয়েছে। কয়েক হাজার রকম জিনিস আর আমদানি করতে হচ্ছে না, দেশেই তৈরি হচ্ছে। গত ১১ বছরে ভারতে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবন তিন গুণ বেড়েছে। গতবছর ১.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। ২০১৪ থেকে ভারতীয় জাহাজ কারখানা থেকে দেশজ প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ৪০-টি যুদ্ধজাহাজ এবং ডুবজাহাজ নৌবাহিনীকে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ব্রহ্মস এবং আকাশ-এর মতো ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময় প্রমাণ করেছে তাদের সক্ষমতা। সারা বিশ্বের একাধিক দেশ এখন এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র কিনতে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। বিশ্বের শীর্ষ স্থানীয় সামরিক সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানিকারকদের অন্যতম হয়ে ওঠা ভারতের লক্ষ্য।” শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত এক দশকে ৩০ গুণ বেড়েছে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের রপ্তানি।
“জ্ঞান দান চ রক্ষণ্য”- এই নীতিতে ভারতে ঐতিহ্যগত শক্তি এবং ক্ষমতা নিহিত। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে সংযুক্ত বিশ্বে যেখানে দেশের অর্থনীতি এবং অগ্রগতি বহুল ভাবে নির্ভর করে সমুদ্র পথের ওপর ভারতীয় নৌসেনা বিশ্বের সুস্থিরতা রক্ষা করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেয়। শ্রী মোদী জানান, বিশ্বের তেল সরবরাহের ৬৬ শতাংশ এবং কন্টেনার চলাচলের ৫০ শতাংশ হয় ভারত মহাসাগরে। এই সমুদ্রপথের রক্ষায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী মোতায়েন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারতের দ্বীপগুলির সুরক্ষা ও সংহতি নিশ্চিত করতে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেয়। ২৬ জানুয়ারি প্রত্যেকটি ভারতীয় দ্বীপে গর্বের সঙ্গে ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত পতাকা তোলে নৌবাহিনী।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারতের অগ্রগতি হচ্ছে দ্রুত, তাই চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে যাতে গ্লোবাল সাউথের সবকটি দেশ একসঙ্গে এগিয়ে যেতে পারে। তিনি জানান, ‘মহাসাগর মেরিটাইম ভিশন’ নিয়ে কাজ করছে ভারত এবং অনেক দেশেই উন্নয়নের অংশীদার হয়ে উঠছে। তিনি জানান, যখনই প্রয়োজন ভারত বিশ্বের যেকোন জায়গায় মানবিক সাহায্য করতে প্রস্তুত। আফ্রিকা থেকে দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়া বিপর্যয়ের সময় বিশ্ব ভারতকে দেখেছে সঙ্গী হিসেবে। ২০১৪-য় মালদ্বীপে জল সঙ্কটের সময় নৌবাহিনী সেদেশে পরিস্রুত জল পাঠিয়েছিল। ২০১৭-য় শ্রীলঙ্কায় বিধ্বংসী বন্যার সময় ভারত সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছিল। ২০১৮-য় সুনামির পরে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার মানুষের ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজে ভারত কাঁধেকাঁধ মিলিয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছিল। একইরকম ভাবে মায়ানমারে ভূমিকম্পের সময় ২০১৯-এ মোজাম্বিকে সঙ্কটে, ২০২০-তে মাদাগাস্কার সঙ্কটে প্রত্যেক জায়গায় পৌঁছে গিয়েছিল সেবার মনোভাব নিয়ে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “ভারতের সশস্ত্র বাহিনী প্রত্যেক পরিস্থিতিতে আকাশে, সমুদ্রে, স্থলে দেশকে সেবা করেছে।” তিনি জানান, ভারতের নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর সাহ ও শৌর্যের কারণে দেশ একটি বড় মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে, তা হল মাওবাদী সন্ত্রাস দূরীকরণ। দেশ এখন প্রায় নকশাল-মাওবাদ চরমপন্থা থেকে মুক্তির পথে। ২০১৪-র আগে ১২৫-টির বেশি জেলা মাওবাদী সন্ত্রাসের দ্বারা পীড়িত ছিল, সেই সংখ্যা এখন কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১১। তার মধ্যে তিনটি জেলা সবচেয়ে বেশি প্রভাবিত। ১০০-র বেশি জেলা পুরোপুরি মাওবাদী সন্ত্রাসের ছায়া থেকে বেরিয়ে এসেছে। এই প্রথম খোলা মনে নিঃশ্বাস নিচ্ছে এবং দেওয়ালি উদযাপন করছে। লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ কয়েক প্রজন্ম ভয়ের মধ্যে কাটানোর পর এখন উন্নয়নের মূল স্রোতে যোগ দিচ্ছে। আগে যেখানে মাওবাদীরা রাস্তা, স্কুল, হাসপাতাল, মোবাইল টাওয়ার তৈরিতে বাধা দিতো, সেখানে এখন নতুন নতুন শিল্প তৈরি হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “ভারত দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে এবং ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করছে। মাটি থেকে মহাকাশ যেখানে সাফল্য চিন্তাই করা যেত না, তা এখন বাস্তবে পরিণত হচ্ছে।” তিনি জানান, দেশ গঠনের মহান কাজে সশস্ত্রবাহিনী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, বাহিনী শুধু স্রোতের অনুগামী নয়, তাদের দিক নির্দেশ করারও ক্ষমতা আছে। সাহস আছে সময়কে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার, শৌর্য আছে অসীমকে পেরিয়ে যাওয়ার, অধরাকে ছোঁয়ারও ক্ষমতা আছে। তিনি জানিয়ে দেন, পর্বত শিখর যেখানে সেনাবাহিনী দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে দাঁড়িয়ে থাকে সেটাই ভারতের বিজয় স্তম্ভ এবং মহাসাগরের শক্তিশালী তরঙ্গ থাকে তাদের নচে, যা ভারতের জয় ঘোষণা করে। এই গর্জনের মধ্যে একটি ঐক্যবদ্ধ সুর জেগে উঠবে – ‘ভারত মাতার জয়!’ এই উৎসাহ উদ্দীপনা নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণ শেষ করেন আরও একবার সকলকে দেওয়ালির আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে।