Ministry of Culture
Holy Relics of Lord Buddha Return to India After Successful Exposition in Kalmykia, Russia
19 OCT 2025 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha, a designated National Treasure of India, have been ceremoniously returned to India following a historic and spiritually significant week-long exposition in the Republic of Kalmykia, Russia. The Indian delegation, led by His Excellency Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha, departed from Elista, the capital of Kalmykia, on Sunday, concluding the event held from October 11th to 18th, 2025.
The exposition, organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), aimed to celebrate the shared Buddhist heritage and strengthen the deep-rooted people-to-people ties between India and Russia.
A special ceremony was held at the Central Temple, “the Golden Abode of Buddha Shakyamuni,” in Elista to mark the conclusion of the exposition. Addressing revered monks and devotees, Lieutenant Governor Sinha reflected on the profound impact of the event.
“The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha are back home after a week-long exposition in Kalmykia, Russia. This exposition underscored our commitment to foster mutual understanding, build trust and cooperation, and create lasting connections through shared spiritual experiences,” the Lieutenant Governor stated.
He emphasized that while the physical relics have returned, “Lord Buddha’s enduring presence in Kalmykia will continue to guide seekers for their own awakening.” He described the past week as “historic and filled with blessings,” bringing joy and spiritual fulfilment to the people of Kalmykia.
In his address, Lt. Governor Sinha elaborated on the timeless relevance of Lord Buddha's teachings, calling upon humanity to build a world rooted in kindness, wisdom, and justice. “We must build a world full of kindness, free of all discrimination, and in which humanity lives in harmony with nature. I strongly believe Buddha’s teachings will provide humanity a roadmap in this direction,” he said.
Highlighting the diplomatic importance of the event, the Lieutenant Governor affirmed that “the cultural and spiritual exchange between India and Russia remains one of the highest priorities,” noting that it is based on a “shared belief in the enduring values of peace, spiritual ethos, and compassionate living.”
He concluded by reminding attendees of the core of Buddha’s message: “Be a Light unto Yourself – look within as the light and pure awareness is within you.”
The successful exposition of the Holy Relics has served to deepen the spiritual connection between the two nations, reinforcing a shared heritage and a common vision for peace and mindfulness for future generations.
This exposition was a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), working to promote India's rich cultural and spiritual heritage across the globe.

وزارات ثقافت
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثارکی روس کے کالمیکیا میں کامیاب نمائش کے بعد ہندوستان واپس لایا گیا
19 OCT 2025 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار ، جنہیں ہندوستان کاقومی خزانہ قرار دیا گیا ہے ، روس کےجمہوریہ کالمیکیامیں ایک تاریخی اور روحانی طور پر اہم ہفتہ بھر کی نمائش کے بعد رسمی طور پر ہندوستان کو واپس کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ عزت مآب لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد 11 سے 18 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی تقریب کے اختتام پر اتوار کو کالمیکیا کے دارالحکومت ایلسٹا سے روانہ ہوا ۔
بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) ، نیشنل میوزیم ، اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے اشتراک سے وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام اس نمائش کا مقصد مشترکہ بدھ ورثے کا جشن منانا اور ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
نمائش کے اختتام کو یاد گار بنانے کے لیے ایلیسٹا میں مرکزی مندر ، "گولڈن ایبوٹ آ ف بدھا شاکیہ منی" میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ معزز راہبوں اور عقیدت مندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر سنہا نے اس تقریب کے واضح اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
"بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار روس کے کالمیکیا میں ایک ہفتہ طویل نمائش کے بعد وطن واپس آ گئے ہیں ۔ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے کہا کہ یہ نمائش باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے ، اعتماد اور تعاون کو بڑھانے اور مشترکہ روحانی تجربات کے ذریعے دیرپا روابط پیدا کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھلے ہی جسمانی آثار واپس آ گئے ہیں لیکن "کالمیکیا میں بھگوان بدھ کی دیرپا موجودگی عقیدتمندوں کو ان کی اپنی بیداری کے لیے رہنمائی کرتی رہے گی" ۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ ہفتے کو "تاریخی اور آشیرواد سے پر" قرار دیا ، جو کالمیکیا کے لوگوں کے لیے خوشی اور روحانی تکمیل کا باعث بنا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گورنر سنہا نے بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کی لازوال مطابقت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انسانیت سے مہربانی ، حکمت اور انصاف پر مبنی دنیا کی تعمیرکی اپیل کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں رحم دلی سے بھرپور ، تمام امتیازی سلوک سے پاک اور ایسی دنیا کی تعمیر کرنی چاہیے جس میں انسانیت فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے زندگی گزار سکے ۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ بدھ کی تعلیمات انسانیت کو اس سمت میں ایک خاکہ فراہم کریں گی ۔
اس تقریب کی سفارتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ "ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان ثقافتی اور روحانی تبادلہ اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے" ، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ "امن ، روحانی اخلاقیات اور رحم دلانہ زندگی کی پائیدار اقدار میں مشترکہ یقین" پر مبنی ہے ۔
انہوں نے حاضرین کو بدھ کے پیغام کے بنیادی حصے کی یاد دلاتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی: "اپنے لیے روشنی بنیں-اپنے اندر دیکھیں کہ آپ کے اندر روشنی اور خالص بیداری ہے ۔"
مقدس باقیات کی کامیاب نمائش نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان روحانی تعلق کو مضبوط کرنے کا کام کیا ہے ، جس سے ایک مشترکہ ورثہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے امن اور بیداری کے لیے ایک مشترکہ وژن کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔
یہ نمائش وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند ، انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) ، نیشنل میوزیم ، اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کی ایک باہمی کوشش تھی جو دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے ۔