Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled 46,640 pieces firecrackers worth ₹4.82 crore under “operation fire trail” at Nhava Sheva port; one arrested
20 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough under its ongoing “Operation Fire Trail”, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), has successfully busted a sophisticated smuggling attempt involving the illegal import of Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India.
During this operation, DRI officers intercepted a 40-foot container at Nhava Sheva port, originating from China and destined for ICD Ankleshwar, which was declared as carrying “leggings.” A detailed examination revealed 46,640 pieces of concealed Firecrackers/ Fireworks hidden behind a superficial layer of garments at the front. The entire consignment, valued at ₹4.82 crore, was seized.
Subsequent searches led to the recovery of incriminating documents revealing the modus operandi of the smuggling syndicate, and the arrest of a key person behind it from Veraval, Gujarat.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences from both the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008.
The unlawful import of such hazardous goods poses grave risks to public safety, national security, critical port infrastructure, and the wider shipping and logistics chain. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public from hazardous contraband and uphold the integrity of the country’s trade and security ecosystem, by detecting and dismantling such organized smuggling networks.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
"ઓપરેશન ફાયર ટ્રેઇલ" હેઠળ DRIએ ન્હાવા શેવા બંદર પર ₹4.82 કરોડના મૂલ્યના 46,640 ફટાકડા જપ્ત કર્યા; એકની ધરપકડ
20 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) દ્વારા ચલાવી રહેલા "ઓપરેશન ફાયર ટ્રેઇલ" હેઠળ, ભારતમાં ચાઇનીઝ મૂળના ફટાકડા અને ફટાકડાની ગેરકાયદેસર આયાત સાથે સંકળાયેલ એક અત્યાધુનિક દાણચોરીના પ્રયાસનો સફળતાપૂર્વક પર્દાફાશ કર્યો છે.
કામગીરી દરમિયાન, DRI અધિકારીઓએ ન્હાવા શેવા બંદર પર 40 ફૂટના કન્ટેનરને અટકાવ્યું, જે ચીનથી આવેલ ICD અંકલેશ્વર તરફ જઈ રહ્યું હતું, જેને "લેગિંગ્સ" વહન કરતું જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. વિગતવાર તપાસમાં આગળના ભાગમાં કપડાના ઉપરના સ્તર પાછળ છુપાયેલા 46,640 ફટાકડા મળી આવ્યા. સમગ્ર કન્સાઇન્મેન્ટ, જેની કિંમત ₹4.82 કરોડ છે, જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
ત્યારબાદની તપાસમાં દાણચોરી સિન્ડિકેટની કાર્યપદ્ધતિને છતી કરતા ગુનાહિત દસ્તાવેજો મળી આવ્યા અને ગુજરાતના વેરાવળમાંથી તેની પાછળના એક મુખ્ય વ્યક્તિની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી.
ફટાકડાની આયાત વિદેશી વેપાર નીતિના ITC (HS) વર્ગીકરણ હેઠળ 'પ્રતિબંધિત' છે અને વિસ્ફોટકો નિયમો, 2008 હેઠળ ડિરેક્ટોરેટ જનરલ ઓફ ફોરેન ટ્રેડ (DGFT) અને પેટ્રોલિયમ એન્ડ એક્સપ્લોઝિવ્સ સેફ્ટી ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (PESO) બંને પાસેથી માન્ય લાઇસન્સ જરૂરી છે.
આવા જોખમી માલની ગેરકાયદેસર આયાત જાહેર સલામતી, રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા, મહત્વપૂર્ણ બંદર માળખા અને વ્યાપક શિપિંગ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સ શૃંખલા માટે ગંભીર જોખમો ઉભો કરે છે. DRI આવા સંગઠિત દાણચોરી નેટવર્કને શોધી અને તોડી પાડીને, લોકોને જોખમી પ્રતિબંધિત વસ્તુઓથી બચાવવા અને દેશના વેપાર અને સુરક્ષા ઇકોસિસ્ટમની અખંડિતતાને જાળવી રાખવાના તેના મિશનમાં અડગ રહે છે.