Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled 46,640 pieces firecrackers worth ₹4.82 crore under “operation fire trail” at Nhava Sheva port; one arrested
20 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough under its ongoing “Operation Fire Trail”, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), has successfully busted a sophisticated smuggling attempt involving the illegal import of Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India.
During this operation, DRI officers intercepted a 40-foot container at Nhava Sheva port, originating from China and destined for ICD Ankleshwar, which was declared as carrying “leggings.” A detailed examination revealed 46,640 pieces of concealed Firecrackers/ Fireworks hidden behind a superficial layer of garments at the front. The entire consignment, valued at ₹4.82 crore, was seized.
Subsequent searches led to the recovery of incriminating documents revealing the modus operandi of the smuggling syndicate, and the arrest of a key person behind it from Veraval, Gujarat.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences from both the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008.
The unlawful import of such hazardous goods poses grave risks to public safety, national security, critical port infrastructure, and the wider shipping and logistics chain. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public from hazardous contraband and uphold the integrity of the country’s trade and security ecosystem, by detecting and dismantling such organized smuggling networks.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ (DRI) ਨੇ ਨਹਾਵਾ ਸ਼ੇਵਾ ਪੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ “ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਇਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਲ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ 46,640 ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਟਾਕੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ; ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ
20 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ “ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਇਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਲ” ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਨੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਪਟਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਗੁੰਝਲਾਦਾਰ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪਰਦਾਫਾਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਹਾਵਾ ਸ਼ੇਵਾ ਪੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਡੀ ਅੰਕਲੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ 40 ਫੁੱਟ ਲੰਬੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਫੜਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ “ਲੈਗਿੰਗਜ਼” ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਅੱਗਲੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਕੱਪੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਤਹੀ ਪਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ 46,640 ਪਟਾਕੇ/ਆਤਿਸ਼ਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਛੁਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ₹4.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਖੇਪ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਗਿਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ਯੋਗ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਾਵਲ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਆਈਟੀਸੀ (ਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਟਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ’ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਫੋਟਕ ਨਿਯਮ, 2008 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਫਟੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਫੋਟਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਪੀਈਐੱਸਓ) ਦੋਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੈਧ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਆਯਾਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਜੋਖਮ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਾਹ ਕਰਕੇ, ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਹੈ।