Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled 46,640 pieces firecrackers worth ₹4.82 crore under “operation fire trail” at Nhava Sheva port; one arrested
20 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough under its ongoing “Operation Fire Trail”, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), has successfully busted a sophisticated smuggling attempt involving the illegal import of Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India.
During this operation, DRI officers intercepted a 40-foot container at Nhava Sheva port, originating from China and destined for ICD Ankleshwar, which was declared as carrying “leggings.” A detailed examination revealed 46,640 pieces of concealed Firecrackers/ Fireworks hidden behind a superficial layer of garments at the front. The entire consignment, valued at ₹4.82 crore, was seized.
Subsequent searches led to the recovery of incriminating documents revealing the modus operandi of the smuggling syndicate, and the arrest of a key person behind it from Veraval, Gujarat.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences from both the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008.
The unlawful import of such hazardous goods poses grave risks to public safety, national security, critical port infrastructure, and the wider shipping and logistics chain. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public from hazardous contraband and uphold the integrity of the country’s trade and security ecosystem, by detecting and dismantling such organized smuggling networks.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने “ऑपरेशन फायर ट्रेल” अंतर्गत न्हावा शेवा बंदरात 4.82 कोटी रुपयांचे 46,640 फटाके जप्त केले; एकाला केली अटक
20 OCT 2025 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑक्टोबर 2025
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने “ऑपरेशन फायर ट्रेल” अंतर्गत चिनी बनावटीचे फटाके आणि फटाक्यांच्या साहित्याचा बेकायदेशीर आयातीचा एक अत्याधुनिक तस्करीचा प्रयत्न यशस्वीरित्या हाणून पाडला आहे.
या कारवाईदरम्यान, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी न्हावा शेवा बंदरात 40 फूट लांबीचा कंटेनर पकडला, जो चीनमधून आयसीडी अंकलेश्वरला जात होता. या कंटेनरमध्ये “लेगिंग्ज” असल्याचे घोषित करण्यात आले होते. मात्र, सविस्तर तपासणी केली असता कंटेनरच्या पुढील बाजूस ठेवलेल्या कपड्यांच्या थरामागे लपवलेले 46,640 फटाके आणि फटाक्यांचे साहित्य आढळले. या मालाची एकूण किंमत 4.82 कोटी रुपये असून संपूर्ण खेप जप्त करण्यात आली आहे .
त्यानंतरच्या झालेल्या झडतीदरम्यान तस्करी करणाऱ्या टोळीच्या कार्यपद्धतीचा खुलासा करणारी अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण कागदपत्रे जप्त करण्यात आली. तसेच गुजरातमधील वेरावळ येथून या प्रकरणातील एका मुख्य आरोपीला अटक करण्यात आली.
फटाक्यांची आयात ही परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरणातील आयटीसी (एचएस) वर्गीकरणानुसार प्रतिबंधित असून यासाठी विदेश व्यापार महासंचालनालय (डीजीएफटी) आणि पेट्रोलियम आणि स्फोटके सुरक्षा संस्था (पीईएसओ) यांच्याकडून स्फोटक नियम, 2008 अंतर्गत परवाना घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
अशा धोकादायक वस्तूंच्या बेकायदेशीर आयातीमुळे सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, बंदराच्या महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांना आणि व्यापक नौवहन आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स साखळीला गंभीर धोका निर्माण होतो. तस्करी विरोधी कारवायांमध्ये सजग राहून राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधांचे संरक्षण आणि जनतेच्या सुरक्षेचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सामना करण्यासाठी महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय वचनबद्ध आहे.