Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes smuggled 46,640 pieces firecrackers worth ₹4.82 crore under “operation fire trail” at Nhava Sheva port; one arrested
20 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough under its ongoing “Operation Fire Trail”, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), has successfully busted a sophisticated smuggling attempt involving the illegal import of Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India.
During this operation, DRI officers intercepted a 40-foot container at Nhava Sheva port, originating from China and destined for ICD Ankleshwar, which was declared as carrying “leggings.” A detailed examination revealed 46,640 pieces of concealed Firecrackers/ Fireworks hidden behind a superficial layer of garments at the front. The entire consignment, valued at ₹4.82 crore, was seized.
Subsequent searches led to the recovery of incriminating documents revealing the modus operandi of the smuggling syndicate, and the arrest of a key person behind it from Veraval, Gujarat.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences from both the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008.
The unlawful import of such hazardous goods poses grave risks to public safety, national security, critical port infrastructure, and the wider shipping and logistics chain. The DRI remains steadfast in its mission to safeguard public from hazardous contraband and uphold the integrity of the country’s trade and security ecosystem, by detecting and dismantling such organized smuggling networks.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय ने न्हावा शेवा बंदरगाह पर "ऑपरेशन फायर ट्रेल" के तहत ₹4.82 करोड़ मूल्य के 46,640 तस्करी के पटाखे ज़ब्त किए; एक गिरफ्तार
20 OCT 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने "ऑपरेशन फायर ट्रेल" अभियान के तहत बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है। डीआरआई ने भारत में चीनी मूल के पटाखों के अवैध आयात से जुड़े परिष्कृत तस्करी के प्रयास का सफलतापूर्वक भंडाफोड़ किया है।
इस अभियान के दौरान, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने न्हावा शेवा बंदरगाह पर चीन से आए और आईसीडी अंकलेश्वर जाने वाले 40 फुट लंबे कंटेनर को पकड़ा, जिसमें "लेगिंग्स" होने का दावा किया गया था। विस्तृत जाँच में पता चला कि आगे की तरफ कपड़ों की ऊपरी परत के पीछे 46,640 पटाखे/विस्फोटक छिपाए गए थे। ₹4.82 करोड़ मूल्य की पूरी खेप जब्त कर ली गई।
बाद में की गई तलाशी में तस्करी गिरोह की कार्यप्रणाली उजागर करने वाले आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज़ बरामद हुए और इसके पीछे एक प्रमुख व्यक्ति को गुजरात के वेरावल से गिरफ्तार किया गया।
विदेश व्यापार नीति के आईटीसी (एचएस) वर्गीकरण के तहत पटाखों का आयात 'प्रतिबंधित' है और इसके लिए विस्फोटक नियम, 2008 के तहत विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) और पेट्रोलियम एवं विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) दोनों से वैध लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता होती है।
ऐसे खतरनाक सामान का अवैध आयात सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण बंदरगाह अवसंरचना और व्यापक शिपिंग एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स श्रृंखला के लिए गंभीर जोखिम पैदा करता है। डीआरआई ऐसे संगठित तस्करी नेटवर्क का पता लगाकर और उन्हें ध्वस्त करके, खतरनाक तस्करी से जनता की रक्षा करने और देश के व्यापार एवं सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की अखंडता को बनाए रखने के अपने मिशन में दृढ़ है।