Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates H.E. Ms. Sanae Takaichi on Her Election as Prime Minister of Japan
21 OCT 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to H.E. Ms. Sanae Takaichi on her election as the Prime Minister of Japan. In his message on X, Prime Minister Modi expressed his commitment to further strengthening the India–Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
Shri Modi in a post on X said:
"Heartiest congratulations, Sanae Takaichi, on your election as the Prime Minister of Japan. I look forward to working closely with you to further strengthen the India–Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Our deepening ties are vital for peace, stability, and prosperity across the Indo-Pacific and beyond.
@takaichi_sanae"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় সানে তাকাইচি’কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
21 OCT 2025 11:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় শ্রীমতী সানে তাকাইচি’কে আজ আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় সানে তাকাইচি আপনাকে হার্দিক অভিনন্দন। ভারত – জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত এবং বৈশ্বিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও মজবুত করতে আপনার সঙ্গে আরও ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করার অপেক্ষায় আছি। ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এবং বৃহত্তর এলাকায় শান্তি, স্থিতাবস্থার স্বার্থে আরও ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
@takaichi_sanae"