Ministry of Science & Technology
Capacity Building National Workshop for Teachers on Communication and Dissemination of Indian Knowledge System (IKS)
21 OCT 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) organised a Capacity Building National Workshop for Teachers on Communication and Dissemination of Indian Knowledge Systems” under the national initiative SVASTIK (Scientifically Validated Societal Traditional Knowledge) to communicate scientifically validated traditional knowledge to society, jointly with the Indian National Young Academy of Science (INYAS) under its flagship programme RuSETUp (Rural Science Education Training Utiility Progarmme) and Maharshi Dayanand University (MDU), Rohtak on 16th October 2025 at MDU, Rohtak. More than 100 participants from 75 different institutions registered and actively participated in the workshop.
The programme started with the welcome address by Dr Surender Yadav, MDU followed by the introductory remarks by Dr Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR who joined online. She introduced SVASTIK and appreciated the collaborative efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, INYAS, and MDU in taking IKS dissemination to regional institutions and teachers.
Padma Bhushan Dr. Anil P. Joshi, the Chief Guest and Founder of the Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation Organization (HESCO), Dehradun delivered a motivational keynote speech. In his discussion of the complex relationships between the economy, ecology, and environment, Dr. Joshi, who is popularly referred to as the "Mountain Man of India", emphasised that traditional Indian knowledge has always been based on sustainability and self-reliance. He encouraged teachers to promote scientific learning within the context of India's indigenous traditional knowledge.
Prof. Rajbir Singh, Vice Chancellor, MDU commended the joint efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, INYAS, and MDU in promoting interdisciplinary initiatives on IKS. He emphasized that the true dissemination of knowledge begins with teachers, who serve as key communicators and change makers in society.
The Vote of Thanks was delivered by Dr. Charu Lata, Coordinator SVASTIK who expressed heartfelt appreciation to all dignitaries, organizers, and participants for their valuable contributions to the success of the workshop. She acknowledged the collective efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, INYAS and MDU in facilitating a meaningful platform for knowledge exchange.
The first technical session of the workshop on “India’s science & technology heritage: From protection to perpetuation” focused on India’s rich and diverse scientific heritage and its continuity in the present era.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, an eminent organic chemist, Outstanding Scientist, CSIR and former Director of CSIR-NIScPR emphasized that a holistic perspective that integrates the natural, social, and spiritual sciences forms the foundation of India's scientific heritage. She pointed out that false information frequently misrepresents traditional knowledge in the digital age, highlighting the importance of clear communication, scientific validation, and educational inclusion. She referred to programs that document and validates traditional practices in multiple languages, such as CSIR-NIScPR's SVASTIK project, the Ministry of AYUSH, AICTE's IKS divisions, and NEP 2020.
Dr. Ashwani Tiwari, Associate Professor, School of Environmental Sciences, JNU, delivered an engaging lecture on the importance of traditional rainwater harvesting systems in addressing India’s growing water scarcity. To encourage local conservation efforts, he advised educators to incorporate traditional water knowledge into environmental education.
Dr. Charu Lata Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR delivered an insightful talk on India’s traditional food wisdom. She also outlined the systematic process followed under SVASTIK from identifying and validating traditional practices to communicating them to the public through digital and social media platforms. She additionally invited the participants to serve as "Brand Ambassadors of SVASTIK" by providing local examples of traditional knowledge from their areas and added that educators and researchers who can link conventional knowledge with verified scientific data are the first to effectively communicate science.
The second session started with an interactive Hands-on Training on traditional knowledge communication conducted by Dr. Paramananda Barman, Senior Scientist and the SVASTIK Team from CSIR-NIScPR. He began by explaining the fundamentals of science communication and discussed its various forms including popular science writing, infographics, podcasts, and social media outreach that help translate scientific concepts for wider audiences. During the session, participants received hands-on training in designing communication materials, and learning how to create visually appealing infographics, posters, and short videos on traditional practices.
At the end of the session, Dr. Raj Mukhopadhyay Scientist, ICAR-Central Soil Salinity Research Institute, Karnal delivered an informative talk on indigenous soil management practices and their role in enhancing soil fertility, microbial activity, and nutrient cycling.
The workshop concluded with an interactive Feedback and Vote of Thanks session, where participants from schools and colleges expressed gratitude for the enriching experience. In the concluding remarks, Dr. Sandhiya Lakshmanan, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, thanked all dignitaries, speakers, and participants for their active engagement.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) के संचार एवं प्रसार पर शिक्षकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला
21 OCT 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) ने राष्ट्रीय पहल स्वस्तिक (वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य सामाजिक पारंपरिक ज्ञान) के अंतर्गत "भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों के संचार और प्रसार" पर शिक्षकों के लिए एक क्षमता निर्माण राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान को समाज तक पहुंचाना है। कार्यशाला का आयोजन भारतीय राष्ट्रीय युवा विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनवाईएएस) के साथ मिलकर किया गया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम रुसेटअप (ग्रामीण विज्ञान शिक्षा प्रशिक्षण उपयोगिता कार्यक्रम) के अंतर्गत किया गया। कार्यशाला में 75 विभिन्न संस्थानों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने पंजीकरण कराया और सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत एमडीयू के डॉ. सुरेंद्र यादव के स्वागत भाषण से हुई, जिसके बाद सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. गीता वाणी रायसम ने ऑनलाइन परिचयात्मक भाषण दिया। उन्होंने स्वस्तिक का परिचय दिया और आईकेएस को क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों और शिक्षकों तक पहुंचाने में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, आईएनवाईएएस और एमडीयू के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
मुख्य अतिथि और हिमालयन पर्यावरण अध्ययन एवं संरक्षण संगठन (हेस्को), देहरादून के संस्थापक पद्म भूषण डॉ. अनिल पी. जोशी ने एक प्रेरक मुख्य भाषण दिया। अर्थव्यवस्था, पारिस्थितिकी और पर्यावरण के बीच जटिल संबंधों पर अपनी चर्चा में, डॉ. जोशी, जिन्हें "भारत के पर्वत पुरुष" के रूप में जाना जाता है, ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि पारंपरिक भारतीय ज्ञान हमेशा स्थिरता और आत्मनिर्भरता पर आधारित रहा है। उन्होंने शिक्षकों को भारत के स्वदेशी पारंपरिक ज्ञान के संदर्भ में वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
एमडीयू के कुलपति प्रो. राजबीर सिंह ने आईकेएस पर अंतःविषय पहल को बढ़ावा देने में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, आईएनवाईएएस और एमडीयू के संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ज्ञान का सच्चा प्रसार शिक्षकों से शुरू होता है, जो समाज में प्रमुख संचारक और परिवर्तनकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
धन्यवाद ज्ञापन स्वस्तिक समन्वयक डॉ. चारु लता ने दिया और कार्यशाला की सफलता में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, आयोजकों और प्रतिभागियों का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक सार्थक मंच प्रदान करने में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, आईएनवाईएएस और एमडीयू के सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
"भारत की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विरासत: संरक्षण से स्थायित्व तक" विषय पर आयोजित कार्यशाला के पहले तकनीकी सत्र में भारत की समृद्ध एवं विविध वैज्ञानिक विरासत और वर्तमान युग में इसकी निरंतरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
प्रख्यात कार्बनिक रसायनज्ञ, सीएसआईआर की उत्कृष्ट वैज्ञानिक और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की पूर्व निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि प्राकृतिक, सामाजिक और आध्यात्मिक विज्ञानों को एकीकृत करने वाला एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण भारत की वैज्ञानिक विरासत का आधार है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट संचार, वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन और शैक्षिक समावेशन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि डिजिटल युग में अक्सर गलत जानकारी पारंपरिक ज्ञान को गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत करती है। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की स्वस्तिक परियोजना, आयुष मंत्रालय, एआईसीटीई के आईकेएस प्रभाग और एनईपी 2020 जैसे कई भाषाओं में पारंपरिक प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण और सत्यापन करने वाले कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख किया।
जेएनयू के पर्यावरण विज्ञान संकाय के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. अश्विनी तिवारी ने भारत में बढ़ते जल संकट से निपटने में पारंपरिक वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणालियों के महत्व पर एक आकर्षक व्याख्यान दिया। स्थानीय जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, उन्होंने शिक्षकों को पर्यावरण शिक्षा में पारंपरिक जल ज्ञान को शामिल करने की सलाह दी।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. चारु लता ने भारत के पारंपरिक खाद्य ज्ञान पर एक गहन व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने स्वस्तिक के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक प्रथाओं की पहचान और सत्यापन से लेकर उन्हें डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से जनता तक पहुँचाने तक अपनाई गई व्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया की भी रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को अपने क्षेत्रों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान के स्थानीय उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करके "स्वस्तिक के ब्रांड एंबेसडर" के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया और कहा कि जो शिक्षक और शोधकर्ता पारंपरिक ज्ञान को सत्यापित वैज्ञानिक आंकड़ों से जोड़ सकते हैं, वे ही विज्ञान का प्रभावी ढंग से संचार करने वाले पहले व्यक्ति हैं।
दूसरे सत्र की शुरुआत सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और स्वस्तिक टीम के डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन द्वारा पारंपरिक ज्ञान संचार पर एक इंटरैक्टिव व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के साथ हुई। उन्होंने विज्ञान संचार के मूल सिद्धांतों की व्याख्या करते हुए शुरुआत की और लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन, इन्फोग्राफिक्स, पॉडकास्ट और सोशल मीडिया आउटरीच सहित इसके विभिन्न रूपों पर चर्चा की, जो वैज्ञानिक अवधारणाओं को व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुँचाने में मदद करते हैं। सत्र के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को संचार सामग्री डिज़ाइन करने और पारंपरिक प्रथाओं पर आकर्षक इन्फोग्राफिक्स, पोस्टर और लघु वीडियो बनाने का व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
सत्र के अंत में, डॉ. राज मुखोपाध्याय, वैज्ञानिक, भाकृअनुप-केंद्रीय मृदा लवणता अनुसंधान संस्थान, करनाल ने स्वदेशी मृदा प्रबंधन पद्धतियों और मृदा उर्वरता, सूक्ष्मजीवी गतिविधि और पोषक चक्रण को बढ़ाने में उनकी भूमिका पर एक जानकारीपूर्ण व्याख्यान दिया।
कार्यशाला का समापन एक संवादात्मक प्रतिक्रिया और धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव सत्र के साथ हुआ, जहाँ स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के प्रतिभागियों ने इस समृद्ध अनुभव के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। समापन भाषण में, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. संध्या लक्ष्मणन ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।