Ministry of Science & Technology
Capacity Building National Workshop for Teachers on Communication and Dissemination of Indian Knowledge System (IKS)
21 OCT 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) organised a Capacity Building National Workshop for Teachers on Communication and Dissemination of Indian Knowledge Systems” under the national initiative SVASTIK (Scientifically Validated Societal Traditional Knowledge) to communicate scientifically validated traditional knowledge to society, jointly with the Indian National Young Academy of Science (INYAS) under its flagship programme RuSETUp (Rural Science Education Training Utiility Progarmme) and Maharshi Dayanand University (MDU), Rohtak on 16th October 2025 at MDU, Rohtak. More than 100 participants from 75 different institutions registered and actively participated in the workshop.
The programme started with the welcome address by Dr Surender Yadav, MDU followed by the introductory remarks by Dr Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR who joined online. She introduced SVASTIK and appreciated the collaborative efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, INYAS, and MDU in taking IKS dissemination to regional institutions and teachers.
Padma Bhushan Dr. Anil P. Joshi, the Chief Guest and Founder of the Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation Organization (HESCO), Dehradun delivered a motivational keynote speech. In his discussion of the complex relationships between the economy, ecology, and environment, Dr. Joshi, who is popularly referred to as the "Mountain Man of India", emphasised that traditional Indian knowledge has always been based on sustainability and self-reliance. He encouraged teachers to promote scientific learning within the context of India's indigenous traditional knowledge.
Prof. Rajbir Singh, Vice Chancellor, MDU commended the joint efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, INYAS, and MDU in promoting interdisciplinary initiatives on IKS. He emphasized that the true dissemination of knowledge begins with teachers, who serve as key communicators and change makers in society.
The Vote of Thanks was delivered by Dr. Charu Lata, Coordinator SVASTIK who expressed heartfelt appreciation to all dignitaries, organizers, and participants for their valuable contributions to the success of the workshop. She acknowledged the collective efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, INYAS and MDU in facilitating a meaningful platform for knowledge exchange.
The first technical session of the workshop on “India’s science & technology heritage: From protection to perpetuation” focused on India’s rich and diverse scientific heritage and its continuity in the present era.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, an eminent organic chemist, Outstanding Scientist, CSIR and former Director of CSIR-NIScPR emphasized that a holistic perspective that integrates the natural, social, and spiritual sciences forms the foundation of India's scientific heritage. She pointed out that false information frequently misrepresents traditional knowledge in the digital age, highlighting the importance of clear communication, scientific validation, and educational inclusion. She referred to programs that document and validates traditional practices in multiple languages, such as CSIR-NIScPR's SVASTIK project, the Ministry of AYUSH, AICTE's IKS divisions, and NEP 2020.
Dr. Ashwani Tiwari, Associate Professor, School of Environmental Sciences, JNU, delivered an engaging lecture on the importance of traditional rainwater harvesting systems in addressing India’s growing water scarcity. To encourage local conservation efforts, he advised educators to incorporate traditional water knowledge into environmental education.
Dr. Charu Lata Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR delivered an insightful talk on India’s traditional food wisdom. She also outlined the systematic process followed under SVASTIK from identifying and validating traditional practices to communicating them to the public through digital and social media platforms. She additionally invited the participants to serve as "Brand Ambassadors of SVASTIK" by providing local examples of traditional knowledge from their areas and added that educators and researchers who can link conventional knowledge with verified scientific data are the first to effectively communicate science.
The second session started with an interactive Hands-on Training on traditional knowledge communication conducted by Dr. Paramananda Barman, Senior Scientist and the SVASTIK Team from CSIR-NIScPR. He began by explaining the fundamentals of science communication and discussed its various forms including popular science writing, infographics, podcasts, and social media outreach that help translate scientific concepts for wider audiences. During the session, participants received hands-on training in designing communication materials, and learning how to create visually appealing infographics, posters, and short videos on traditional practices.
At the end of the session, Dr. Raj Mukhopadhyay Scientist, ICAR-Central Soil Salinity Research Institute, Karnal delivered an informative talk on indigenous soil management practices and their role in enhancing soil fertility, microbial activity, and nutrient cycling.
The workshop concluded with an interactive Feedback and Vote of Thanks session, where participants from schools and colleges expressed gratitude for the enriching experience. In the concluding remarks, Dr. Sandhiya Lakshmanan, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, thanked all dignitaries, speakers, and participants for their active engagement.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اساتذہ کے لیے ہندوستانی علمی نظام (آئی کے ایس) کی مواصلات اور تشہیرسے متعلق صلاحیت سازی کا قومی ورکشاپ
21 OCT 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے‘‘ اساتذہ کے لئے ہندوستانی علمی نظام (آئی کے ایس) کی مواصلات اور تشہیرسے متعلق صلاحیت سازی کا قومی ورکشاپ ’’ کے موضوع پر پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا، جو قومی پہل سواستک (سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ روایتی علم) کے تحت منعقد ہوئی، تاکہ سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ روایتی علم کو سماج تک پہنچایا جاسکے۔ یہ ورکشاپ انڈین نیشنل ینگ اکیڈمی آف سائنس (آئی این وائی اے ایس) کے ساتھ شراکت میں، اس کے اہم پروگرام آر یو سیٹ اپ (دیہی سائنسی تعلیم کی تربیت سے متعلق افادیت کا پروگرام) اور مہارشی دیانند یونیورسٹی (ایم ڈی یو)، روہتک کے تعاون سے 16 اکتوبر 2025 کو روہتک کےایم ڈی یو میں منعقد کی گئی۔ ورکشاپ میں 75 مختلف اداروں سے 100 سے زائد شرکاء نے رجسٹریشن کروایا اور سرگرمی سے ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا۔
پروگرام کا آغاز ایم ڈی یو ڈاکٹر سریندر یادو کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا، جس کے بعد سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آرکی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر گیتا وانی رےسیم نے آن لائن جڑ کر تعارفی کلمات کہے۔ انہوں نے سواستک کا تعارف کرایا اورسی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، آئی این وائی اے ایس، اور ایم ڈی یو کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو سراہا کہ وہ آئی کے ایس کی تشہیر کو علاقائی اداروں اور اساتذہ تک پہنچا رہے ہیں۔
ہمالیائی ماحولیات سے متعلق مطالعہ اور اس کے تحفظ کا ادارہ(ایچ ای ایس سی او)دہرادون کے بانی اور مہمان خصوصی پدم بھوشن ڈاکٹر انل پی-جوشی نے متاثر کن خطاب کیا۔معیشت، ماحولیاتی نظام اور ماحول کے پیچیدہ تعلقات پر اپنی گفتگو میں، ڈاکٹر جوشی، جنہیں عام طور پر "ماؤنٹین مین آف انڈیا" کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، نے زور دیا کہ روایتی بھارتی علم ہمیشہ پائیداری اور خود انحصاری پر مبنی رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اساتذہ کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ بھارت کے مقامی روایتی علم کے تناظر میں سائنسی تعلیم کو فروغ دیں۔
ایم ڈی یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر راج بیر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، آئی این وائی اے ایس اور ایم ڈی یو کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو سراہا جو آئی کے ایس سے متعلق بین الشعبہ جاتی اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ علم کی حقیقی تشہیر اساتذہ سے شروع ہوتی ہے، جو معاشرے میں کلیدی مواصل کنندگان اور تبدیلی کے پیش رو ہوتے ہیں۔
شکریہ کے کلمات سواستک کی کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر چارو لاتانےکہے، جنہوں نے ورکشاپ کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے تمام معززین، منتظمین اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، آئی این وائی اے ایس اور ایم ڈی یو کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا جنہوں نے علم کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک بامقصد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
ورکشاپ کے پہلے تکنیکی سیشن “بھارت کی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وراثت: تحفظ سے تسلسل تک” میں بھارت کی مالا مال اور متنوع سائنسی وراثت اور اس کی موجودہ دور میں تسلسل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
سی ایس آئی آر کی سائنس داں اور ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر سابق ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال جو ایک ممتاز آرگینک کیمسٹ، شاندار سائنسداں ہیں، نے زور دیا کہ ایک جامع نقطہ نظر جو قدرتی، سماجی اور روحانی سائنسز کو یکجا کرتا ہے، بھارت کی سائنسی وراثت کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جھوٹی معلومات اکثر روایتی علم کی غلط عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جس سے واضح مواصلات، سائنسی تصدیق اور تعلیمی شمولیت کی اہمیت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسے پروگراموں کا حوالہ دیا جو روایتی طریقوں کو متعدد زبانوں جیسے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کا سواستک پروجیکٹ، آیوش کی وزارت، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے آئی کے ایس شعبے، اور این ای پی 2020میں دستاویزی اور تصدیق کے امو رکو انجام دیتے ہیں۔
جے این یو میں ماحولیاتی سائنس کے اسکول کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر اشونی تیواری نے بھارت میں بڑھتی ہوئی پانی کی قلت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے میں روایتی بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے والے نظام کی اہمیت پر ایک دلچسپ لیکچر دیا۔ مقامی تحفظ کی کوششوں کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے، انہوں نے اساتذہ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ماحولیاتی تعلیم میں روایتی پانی کے علم کو شامل کریں۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آرکی سائنسدان ڈاکٹر چارو لتا نے بھارت کی روایتی غذائی حکمت پر خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے سواستک کے تحت روایتی طریقوں کی شناخت اور تصدیق سے لے کر انہیں عوام تک ڈیجیٹل اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے پہنچانے تک کے منظم عمل کی وضاحت بھی کی۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو ‘‘سواستک کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر’’ بننے کی دعوت دی تاکہ وہ اپنے علاقوں سے روایتی علم کی مقامی مثالیں فراہم کریں اور یہ بھی بتایا کہ وہ اساتذہ اور محققین جو روایتی علم کو تصدیق شدہ سائنسی ڈیٹا کے ساتھ جوڑ سکتے ہیں، سب سے پہلے مؤثر طریقے سے سائنس کو عام کر سکتے ہیں۔
دوسرے سیشن کا آغاز ایک باہمی عملی تربیت سے ہوا، جس میں روایتی علم کی کمیونیکیشن پر تربیت دی گئی، جس کی قیادت سینئر سائنسدان ڈاکٹر پرامانند برمن اور سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی سواستک ٹیم نے کی۔ انہوں نے سائنسی مواصلات کے بنیادی اصول بیان کیے اور اس کی مختلف صورتوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں پاپولر سائنس رائٹنگ، انفراگرافکس، پوڈکاسٹس، اور سوشل میڈیا آؤٹ ریچ شامل ہیں جو سائنسی تصورات کو وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچانے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔ سیشن کے دوران، شرکاء کو کمیونیکیشن مواد تیار کرنے کی عملی تربیت دی گئی اور یہ سکھایا گیا کہ کس طرح ویژول طور پر دلکش انفراگرافکس، پوسٹرز اور روایتی طریقوں پر مختصر ویڈیوز بنائی جا سکتی ہیں۔
سیشن کے آخر میں کرنال میں واقع آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل سوائل سالنٹی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر راج مکھوپادھائے نے مقامی مٹی کے بندوبست کے طریقوں اور ان کے ذریعے مٹی کی زرخیزی، خوردبینی سرگرمی، اور غذائی اجزاء کے محور میں بہتری کے بارے میں معلوماتی لیکچر دیا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایک انٹرایکٹو فیڈبیک اور شکریہ کے سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جہاں اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے شرکاء نے اس علم افزا تجربے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اختتامی کلمات میں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی سینئر سائنسداں ڈاکٹر سندھیا لکشمنن نے تمام معززین، مقررین اور شرکاء کا فعال شمولیت پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ش ح ۔ ع ح۔ ج
UNO-115