Ministry of Defence
Police Commemoration Day: Raksha Mantri lays wreath at National Police Memorial, New Delhi; Pays glowing tributes to police & paramilitary forces for their service to the nation
21 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 21, 2025, laid a wreath at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on the occasion of Police Commemoration Day. It was on this day in 1959 when 10 valiant policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh.
In his address, Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the fallen heroes, expressing gratitude to the police and paramilitary forces for their service to the nation. He described the armed forces and police forces as pillars of national security, stating that while the former protects the country & its geographical integrity, the latter safeguards society and the social integrity. “The military and police function on different platforms, but their mission is the same - to protect the nation. As we look towards Viksit Bharat by 2047, balancing the external and internal security of the nation is more important than ever,” he said.
On the present-day challenges, Shri Rajnath Singh said while there is instability on the borders, new types of crime, terrorism and ideological wars are emerging within the society. He pointed out that crime has become more organised, invisible, and complex, and its purpose is to create chaos in society, undermine trust, and challenge the stability of the nation.
Raksha Mantri commended the police for carrying out its official responsibility of preventing crime, while fulfilling its moral duty of maintaining trust in society. “If people are sleeping peacefully today, it’s due to their confidence in our vigilant Armed Forces and alert police. This confidence is the foundation of our country's stability,” he said.
Drawing attention to Naxalism which had been a major internal security challenge for a long time, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the concerted and organised efforts of police, CRPF, BSF, and local administration have ensured that the problem did not escalate and the people in the left-wing extremism affected areas breathed a sigh of relief. He exuded confidence that the problem will end by March next year. “Several top Naxalites have been eliminated this year. Those who previously took up arms against the state are now surrendering and joining the mainstream of development. The number of districts affected by left-wing extremism has come down drastically. Areas that were once Naxalite hubs are now becoming educational hubs. Areas that were once known as the Red Corridor have now transformed into growth corridors. Our police and security forces have contributed significantly to this success,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment towards ensuring national security, and the police forces engaged in this endeavour. “For a long time, we, as a nation, didn’t fully recognise the contributions of the police. However, under the leadership of PM Modi, the government established the National Police Memorial in 2018 to honor the memories of our police forces. In addition, police have been provided with state-of-the-art weapons and improved facilities. They now have modern equipment such as surveillance systems, drones, forensic labs, and digital policing. Adequate resources are also being provided to the states for the modernisation of the police forces,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh called for optimal utilisation of resources, which can only be achieved through coordination and integration with security agencies.
Underlining that society and police are equally interdependent, Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to maintain a balanced relationship between the two to make the security apparatus even more robust & vigilant. “Policing can function effectively only when citizens work as partners and respect the law. When the relationship between society and the police is based on mutual understanding and responsibility, both prosper,” he said.
A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Delhi Police was held as part of the event. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director, Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Deka, DG, BSF Shri Daljit Singh Chawdhary, other heads of CAPFs, retired DGs, and officers from the police fraternity attended the event.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
காவலர் நினைவு தினம்: புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவலர் நினைவிடத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
21 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
காவலர் நினைவு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, 2025, அக்டோபர் 21 அன்று, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவலர் நினைவிடத்தில், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். 1959-ம் ஆண்டு இதே நாளில், லடாக்கின் ஹாட் ஸ்பிரிங்ஸில், கனரக ஆயுதமேந்திய சீன ராணுவத்தினரின் தாக்குதலில் வீரம் செறிந்த 10 காவலர்கள் உயிர்த் தியாகம் செய்தனர்.
காவல் துறை மற்றும் துணை ராணுவப் படையினர் தேசத்திற்கு ஆற்றிய சேவைக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தமது உரையில் நன்றி தெரிவித்து, வீரமரணம் அடைந்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். ஆயுதப்படைகளும் காவல் படைகளும் தேசப் பாதுகாப்பின் தூண்கள் என்றும் முந்தையது நாட்டையும் அதன் புவியியல் ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும் பாதுகாக்கும் அதே வேளையில், பிந்தையது சமூகத்தையும் சமூக ஒருமைப்பாட்டையும் பாதுகாக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார். “ராணுவமும் காவல்துறையும் வெவ்வேறு தளங்களில் செயல்படுகின்றன, ஆனால் அவற்றின் நோக்கம் ஒன்றுதான் - தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பது. 2047-க்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தை நோக்கி நாம் முன்னேறும்போது, ​​நாட்டின் வெளி மற்றும் உள் பாதுகாப்பை சமநிலைப்படுத்துவது முன்னெப்போதையும் விட முக்கியமானது,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
குற்றங்களைத் தடுக்கும் தனது அதிகாரபூர்வப் பொறுப்பை நிறைவேற்றும் அதே வேளையில், சமூகத்தின் மீதான நம்பிக்கையைப் பேணுவதற்கான தார்மீகக் கடமையை நிறைவேற்றும் காவல்துறையினரை, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். "இன்று மக்கள் நிம்மதியாகத் தூங்குகிறார்கள் என்றால், விழிப்புடன் இருக்கும் நமது ஆயுதப் படைகள் மற்றும் காவல்துறையின் மீதான நம்பிக்கையால் தான். இந்த நம்பிக்கையே நமது நாட்டின் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு அடித்தளம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சமூகமும் காவல்துறையும் சமமாக ஒன்றையொன்று சார்ந்துள்ளன என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், பாதுகாப்பு எந்திரத்தை இன்னும் வலுவாகவும் விழிப்புடனும் மாற்ற, இருவருக்கும் இடையே சமநிலையான உறவைப் பேணுவது அவசியம் என்றார். "குடிமக்கள் கூட்டாளிகளாகச் செயல்பட்டு சட்டத்தை மதிக்கும்போதுதான் காவல் துறை திறம்பட செயல்பட முடியும். சமூகத்திற்கும் காவல்துறைக்கும் இடையிலான உறவு பரஸ்பர புரிதல் மற்றும் பொறுப்பின் அடிப்படையில் அமைந்தால், இரண்டும் வளம்பெறும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகள் மற்றும் தில்லி காவல்துறையின் கூட்டு அணிவகுப்பு நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார், உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன், உளவுப் பிரிவு இயக்குநர் திரு தபன் தேகா, எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை இயக்குநர் திரு தல்ஜித் சிங் சௌத்ரி, மத்திய காவல் படைகளின் பிற தளபதிகள், ஓய்வு பெற்ற தலைமைத் தளபதிகள் மற்றும் காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181113