Ministry of Defence
Police Commemoration Day: Raksha Mantri lays wreath at National Police Memorial, New Delhi; Pays glowing tributes to police & paramilitary forces for their service to the nation
21 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 21, 2025, laid a wreath at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on the occasion of Police Commemoration Day. It was on this day in 1959 when 10 valiant policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh.
In his address, Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the fallen heroes, expressing gratitude to the police and paramilitary forces for their service to the nation. He described the armed forces and police forces as pillars of national security, stating that while the former protects the country & its geographical integrity, the latter safeguards society and the social integrity. “The military and police function on different platforms, but their mission is the same - to protect the nation. As we look towards Viksit Bharat by 2047, balancing the external and internal security of the nation is more important than ever,” he said.
On the present-day challenges, Shri Rajnath Singh said while there is instability on the borders, new types of crime, terrorism and ideological wars are emerging within the society. He pointed out that crime has become more organised, invisible, and complex, and its purpose is to create chaos in society, undermine trust, and challenge the stability of the nation.
Raksha Mantri commended the police for carrying out its official responsibility of preventing crime, while fulfilling its moral duty of maintaining trust in society. “If people are sleeping peacefully today, it’s due to their confidence in our vigilant Armed Forces and alert police. This confidence is the foundation of our country's stability,” he said.
Drawing attention to Naxalism which had been a major internal security challenge for a long time, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the concerted and organised efforts of police, CRPF, BSF, and local administration have ensured that the problem did not escalate and the people in the left-wing extremism affected areas breathed a sigh of relief. He exuded confidence that the problem will end by March next year. “Several top Naxalites have been eliminated this year. Those who previously took up arms against the state are now surrendering and joining the mainstream of development. The number of districts affected by left-wing extremism has come down drastically. Areas that were once Naxalite hubs are now becoming educational hubs. Areas that were once known as the Red Corridor have now transformed into growth corridors. Our police and security forces have contributed significantly to this success,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment towards ensuring national security, and the police forces engaged in this endeavour. “For a long time, we, as a nation, didn’t fully recognise the contributions of the police. However, under the leadership of PM Modi, the government established the National Police Memorial in 2018 to honor the memories of our police forces. In addition, police have been provided with state-of-the-art weapons and improved facilities. They now have modern equipment such as surveillance systems, drones, forensic labs, and digital policing. Adequate resources are also being provided to the states for the modernisation of the police forces,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh called for optimal utilisation of resources, which can only be achieved through coordination and integration with security agencies.
Underlining that society and police are equally interdependent, Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to maintain a balanced relationship between the two to make the security apparatus even more robust & vigilant. “Policing can function effectively only when citizens work as partners and respect the law. When the relationship between society and the police is based on mutual understanding and responsibility, both prosper,” he said.
A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Delhi Police was held as part of the event. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director, Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Deka, DG, BSF Shri Daljit Singh Chawdhary, other heads of CAPFs, retired DGs, and officers from the police fraternity attended the event.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पोलीस स्मृतिदिन : नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय पोलीस स्मारकावर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून वाहिली भावपूर्ण आदरांजली
21 OCT 2025 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2025
21 ऑक्टोबर 2025रोजी पोलीस स्मृतीदिनानिमित्त, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय पोलीस स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले. 1959 साली याच दिवशी 10 शूर पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांनी लडाखमधील हॉट स्प्रिंग्ज येथे चिनी सैन्याने केलेल्या हल्ल्यात प्राण गमावले होते.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी संबोधित करताना, या शहीद वीरांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली, पोलिस आणि निमलष्करी दलांनी केलेल्या देशसेवेबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. सशस्त्र दले आणि पोलीस दले राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेचे स्तंभ असल्याचे प्रतिपादन करून सशस्त्र दले देशाचे आणि देशाच्या एकात्मतेचे रक्षण करतात, तर पोलीस दल समाज आणि सामाजिक एकात्मतेचे रक्षण करतात. "लष्कर आणि पोलीस वेगवेगळ्या स्तरांवर काम करतात पण त्यांचे ध्येय एकच असते- राष्ट्राचे संरक्षण. आज 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताचे लक्ष्य गाठण्याच्या दिशेने आपण वाटचाल करत असताना, देशाच्या बाह्य आणि अंतर्गत सुरक्षेचे संतुलन राखणे पूर्वीपेक्षा कितीतरी जास्त महत्त्वाचे आहे." असे ते म्हणाले.
अलीकडीच्या आव्हानांविषयी बोलताना, राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, सीमांवर अस्थिरता असताना, समाजात नवीन प्रकारचे गुन्हे, दहशतवाद आणि वैचारिक वाद-युद्धे होत आहेत. गुन्हेगारी अधिक संघटित, अदृश्य आणि गुंतागुंतीची होत आहेत. समाजात अराजकता निर्माण करणे, विश्वास दुर्बल करणे आणि राष्ट्राच्या स्थिरतेला आव्हान देण्याचा त्याचा उद्देश असल्याचे त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले.
समाजात विश्वास राखण्याचे नैतिक कर्तव्य पार पाडतानाच गुन्हेगारी रोखण्याची जबाबदारी पार पाडत असल्याबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी पोलिसांचे कौतुक केले. "आपल्या सतर्क सशस्त्र दलांवरील आणि सतर्क पोलिसांवरील विश्वासामुळेच आज नागरिक शांतपणे झोपतात. हा आत्मविश्वास आपल्या देशाच्या स्थिरतेचा पाया आहे," असं ते म्हणाले.
दीर्घकाळापासून नक्षलवाद अंतर्गत सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीने एक आव्हान होते, याकडे लक्ष वेधत राजनाथ सिंहांनी पोलीस, सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ आणि स्थानिक प्रशासनाच्या एकत्रित आणि संघटित प्रयत्नांमुळे ही समस्या वाढली नसल्यावर भर दिला. तसंच डाव्या कट्टरतेचा प्रभाव असलेल्या क्षेत्रातील लोकांनी सुटकेचा श्वास सोडला असल्याचं ते म्हणाले. येत्या मार्चपर्यंत ही समस्या संपेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार करत या दिशेने पोलिस दलांच्या योगदानाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. "बऱ्याच काळापासून, एक राष्ट्र म्हणून, पोलिसांच्या योगदानाला पूर्णपणे ओळखले नव्हते. तथापि, पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, सरकारने 2018 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय पोलिस स्मारकाची स्थापना केली. याव्यतिरिक्त, पोलिसांना अत्याधुनिक शस्त्रे आणि सुधारित सुविधा प्रदान केल्या आहेत. त्यांच्याकडे आता देखरेख प्रणाली, ड्रोन, न्यायवैद्यक प्रयोगशाळा आणि डिजिटल पोलिसिंग अशी आधुनिक उपकरणे आहेत. पोलिस दलांच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी राज्यांना पुरेशी संसाधने देखील पुरवली जात आहेत,” असे ते म्हणाले. राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संसाधनांचा इष्टतम वापर करण्याचे आवाहन केले. हे सुरक्षा एजन्सींमधला समन्वय आणि एकात्मतेद्वारे साध्य केले जाऊ शकते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
समाज आणि पोलिस हे परस्पर पूरक आहेत हे अधोरेखित करून, सुरक्षा यंत्रणा अधिक मजबूत आणि सतर्क करण्यासाठी दोघांमधील संतुलित संबंध राखण्याची गरज असल्याचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दल आणि दिल्ली पोलिसांची संयुक्त परेड आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री बंडी संजय कुमार आणि पोलिस क्षेत्रातील अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.