Ministry of Defence
Police Commemoration Day: Raksha Mantri lays wreath at National Police Memorial, New Delhi; Pays glowing tributes to police & paramilitary forces for their service to the nation
21 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 21, 2025, laid a wreath at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on the occasion of Police Commemoration Day. It was on this day in 1959 when 10 valiant policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh.
In his address, Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the fallen heroes, expressing gratitude to the police and paramilitary forces for their service to the nation. He described the armed forces and police forces as pillars of national security, stating that while the former protects the country & its geographical integrity, the latter safeguards society and the social integrity. “The military and police function on different platforms, but their mission is the same - to protect the nation. As we look towards Viksit Bharat by 2047, balancing the external and internal security of the nation is more important than ever,” he said.
On the present-day challenges, Shri Rajnath Singh said while there is instability on the borders, new types of crime, terrorism and ideological wars are emerging within the society. He pointed out that crime has become more organised, invisible, and complex, and its purpose is to create chaos in society, undermine trust, and challenge the stability of the nation.
Raksha Mantri commended the police for carrying out its official responsibility of preventing crime, while fulfilling its moral duty of maintaining trust in society. “If people are sleeping peacefully today, it’s due to their confidence in our vigilant Armed Forces and alert police. This confidence is the foundation of our country's stability,” he said.
Drawing attention to Naxalism which had been a major internal security challenge for a long time, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the concerted and organised efforts of police, CRPF, BSF, and local administration have ensured that the problem did not escalate and the people in the left-wing extremism affected areas breathed a sigh of relief. He exuded confidence that the problem will end by March next year. “Several top Naxalites have been eliminated this year. Those who previously took up arms against the state are now surrendering and joining the mainstream of development. The number of districts affected by left-wing extremism has come down drastically. Areas that were once Naxalite hubs are now becoming educational hubs. Areas that were once known as the Red Corridor have now transformed into growth corridors. Our police and security forces have contributed significantly to this success,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment towards ensuring national security, and the police forces engaged in this endeavour. “For a long time, we, as a nation, didn’t fully recognise the contributions of the police. However, under the leadership of PM Modi, the government established the National Police Memorial in 2018 to honor the memories of our police forces. In addition, police have been provided with state-of-the-art weapons and improved facilities. They now have modern equipment such as surveillance systems, drones, forensic labs, and digital policing. Adequate resources are also being provided to the states for the modernisation of the police forces,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh called for optimal utilisation of resources, which can only be achieved through coordination and integration with security agencies.
Underlining that society and police are equally interdependent, Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to maintain a balanced relationship between the two to make the security apparatus even more robust & vigilant. “Policing can function effectively only when citizens work as partners and respect the law. When the relationship between society and the police is based on mutual understanding and responsibility, both prosper,” he said.
A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Delhi Police was held as part of the event. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director, Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Deka, DG, BSF Shri Daljit Singh Chawdhary, other heads of CAPFs, retired DGs, and officers from the police fraternity attended the event.

وزارت دفاع
پولیس یادگاری دن:وزیر دفاع نے قومی پولیس میموریل، نئی دہلی میں گل دائرہ نذر کیا اور پولیس اور نیم فوجی دستوں کو ان کی قوم کی خدمت پر شاندار خراج تحسین پیش کیا
21 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 اکتوبر 2025 کو پولیس یادگاری دن کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں قومی پولیس میموریل پرگل دائرہ نذرکیا۔ یہ آج ہی کے دن1959 میں لداخ کے ہاٹ اسپرنگس میں بھاری ہتھیاروں سے لیس چینی فوجیوں کی طرف سے چھپ کر کیے گئے حملے میں10 بہادر پولیس اہلکاروں نے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع نے ملک کی خدمت کے لیے پولیس اور نیم فوجی دستوں سے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے شہید ہونے والے بہادروں کو شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج اور پولیس فورسز کو قومی سلامتی کے ستون قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جہاں مسلح افواج ملک اور اس کی جغرافیائی سالمیت کی حفاظت کرتی ہیں، وہیں پولیس فورسیز معاشرے اور سماجی سالمیت کی حفاظت کرتی ہیں۔ ‘‘فوج اور پولیس مختلف پلیٹ فارمز پر کام کرتے ہیں، لیکن ان کا مشن ایک ہی ہے - قوم کی حفاظت کرنا۔ ‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی جانب قدم بڑھا رہے ہیں، تو ملک کی داخلی اور خارجی سلامتی کے توازن کو برقرار رکھنا پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ضروری ہے۔’’
موجودہ دور کے چیلنجوں پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ جہاں سرحدوں پر عدم استحکام ہے، سماج کے اندر نئی قسم کے جرائم، دہشت گردی اور نظریاتی اختلاف پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ جرائم زیادہ منظم، پوشیدہ اور پیچیدہ ہو گئے ہیں اور اس کا مقصد معاشرے میں افراتفری پھیلانا، اعتماد کو مجروح کرنا اور قوم کے استحکام کو چیلنج کرنا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے سماج میں اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے اخلاقی فرض کو پورا کرتے ہوئے جرائم کی روک تھام کی اپنی سرکاری ذمہ داری کو نبھانے کے لیے پولیس کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر آج لوگ سکون سے سو رہے ہیں تو اس کی وجہ ہماری چوکس مسلح افواج اور چوکس پولیس پر ان کا اعتماد ہے۔ یہ اعتماد ہمارے ملک کے استحکام کی بنیاد ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے طویل عرصے سے داخلی سلامتی کا اہم چیلنج رہنے والے ماؤنوازیت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ پولیس، سی آر پی ایف، بی ایس ایف اور مقامی انتظامیہ کی مشترکہ اور منظم کوششوں کی بدولت اس مسئلے کو بڑھنے سے روکا گیا اور بائیں بازو کی شدت پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لوگ اب راحت کی سانس لے رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ مسئلہ اگلے سال مارچ تک ختم ہو جائے گا۔ ‘‘اس سال کئی سرکردہ ماؤ نواز کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ وہ لوگ جنہوں نے پہلے ریاست کے خلاف ہتھیار اٹھائے تھے اب ہتھیار ڈال کر ترقی کے دھارے میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثر ہونے والے اضلاع کی تعداد میں کافی کمی آئی ہے۔ وہ علاقے جو کبھی نکسلیوں کے مرکز تھے اب تعلیمی مرکز بن رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ علاقے جو کبھی ریڈ کوریڈور کے نام سے جانے جاتے تھے، اب ترقیاتی کوریڈور میں تبدیل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کامیابی میں ہماری پولیس اور سکیورٹی فورسز کا نمایاں کردار رہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے قومی سلامتی کے تئیں عزم کو دہرایا اور ان پولیس فورسز کی کوششوں کو سراہا جو اس مقصد کی تکمیل میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔ایک طویل عرصے سے، ایک قوم کے طور پر، ہم نے پولیس کی خدمات کو پوری طرح سے تسلیم نہیں کیا، تاہم، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، حکومت نے ہماری پولیس فورسز کی یادمیں2018 میں قومی پولیس میموریل قائم کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ پولیس کو جدید ترین ہتھیار اور بہتر سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اب ان کے پاس جدید سازوسامان جیسے نگرانی کے نظام، ڈرونز، فارنسک لیبارٹریاں اور ڈیجیٹل پولیسنگ دستیاب ہیں۔ پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کو بھی مناسب وسائل فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ صرف سکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور مربوط کارروائی کے ذریعے ممکن ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ سماج اور پولیس یکساں طور پر ایک دوسرے پر منحصر ہیں،وزیر دفاع نے سیکورٹی کے آلات کو مزید مضبوط اور چوکس بنانے کے لیے دونوں کے درمیان متوازن تعلقات کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘پولیس صرف اس وقت مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر سکتی ہے جب شہری شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کریں اور قانون کا احترام کریں۔ جب معاشرے اور پولیس کے درمیان تعلقات باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور ذمہ داری پر مبنی ہوں تو دونوں ترقی کرتے ہیں’’۔
اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) اور دہلی پولیس کی مشترکہ پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار، داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گوویند موہن، انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جناب تپن ڈیکا، بی ایس ایف کے ڈی جی جناب دلجیت سنگھ چودھری، سی اے پی ایف کے دیگر سربراہان،سبکدوش ڈی جیز اور پولیس برادری کے افسران نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔