Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign 2025
21 OCT 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign, jointly organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for urban areas and the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, for rural areas, was observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, culminating on Gandhi Jayanti. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) launched the campaign with the Swachhta Pledge on 17th September 2025, reaffirming its commitment to cleanliness in offices and communities.
This year’s campaign focused on transforming Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) into model clean areas and maintaining hygiene in high footfall public spaces. Health camps were organized for Safaimitras to promote preventive healthcare. Awareness activities were also conducted across MoSPI and its offices to highlight personal hygiene and sustainable sanitation practices.
During the campaign, 52 CTUs were transformed and 104 public spaces cleaned, reflecting improved cleanliness standards. A Health Shivir was held at MoSPI for Safaimitras on occupational health and safety.
A major highlight was the nationwide Shramdaan on 25th September 2025, with participation of over 2,500 officials and volunteers in cleaning drives, plantation, and awareness activities. Their active involvement demonstrated MoSPI’s commitment to environmental sustainability and collective responsibility toward a Swachh Bharat.
Through these efforts, the SHS 2025 campaign strengthened community service, environmental stewardship, and preventive healthcare, advancing the national movement for a cleaner and healthier India.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையே சேவை பிரச்சாரம் 2025
21 OCT 2025 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறை இணைந்து நடத்திய தூய்மையே சேவை பிரச்சாரம் செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2, 2025 வரை கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம், செப்டம்பர் 17 அன்று தூய்மை உறுதிமொழியுடன் இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்கி, அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் பொது இடங்களில் தூய்மைக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்தியது.
இந்த ஆண்டின் நோக்கம், தூய்மை இலக்கு அலகுகளை, முன்மாதிரி தூய்மைப் பகுதிகளாக உயர்த்துவதுடன், அதிக மக்கள் நடமாட்டம் உள்ள பொது இடங்களில் சுகாதாரத்தைப் பேணுவது ஆகும். இந்த, பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்களுக்கான சிறப்பு மருத்துவ முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
செப்டம்பர் 25, 2025 அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் நடைபெற்ற தன்னார்வப் பணிகளில், 2,500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வலர்கள் பங்கேற்று தூய்மைப் பணிகள், மரம் நடுதல் மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டனர். இந்த முயற்சிகள், தூய்மையான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய தேசிய இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181116