Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign 2025
21 OCT 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign, jointly organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for urban areas and the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, for rural areas, was observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, culminating on Gandhi Jayanti. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) launched the campaign with the Swachhta Pledge on 17th September 2025, reaffirming its commitment to cleanliness in offices and communities.
This year’s campaign focused on transforming Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) into model clean areas and maintaining hygiene in high footfall public spaces. Health camps were organized for Safaimitras to promote preventive healthcare. Awareness activities were also conducted across MoSPI and its offices to highlight personal hygiene and sustainable sanitation practices.
During the campaign, 52 CTUs were transformed and 104 public spaces cleaned, reflecting improved cleanliness standards. A Health Shivir was held at MoSPI for Safaimitras on occupational health and safety.
A major highlight was the nationwide Shramdaan on 25th September 2025, with participation of over 2,500 officials and volunteers in cleaning drives, plantation, and awareness activities. Their active involvement demonstrated MoSPI’s commitment to environmental sustainability and collective responsibility toward a Swachh Bharat.
Through these efforts, the SHS 2025 campaign strengthened community service, environmental stewardship, and preventive healthcare, advancing the national movement for a cleaner and healthier India.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم 2025
21 OCT 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) مہم، جو کہ شہری علاقوں کے لیے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) اور دیہی علاقوں کے لیے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کا پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کے اشتراک سے 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد کی گئی تھی اور اس کا اختتام گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر ہوا۔ شماریات و پروگرام کےنفاذ کے وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے 17 ستمبر 2025 کو سوچھتا مہم کے حلف کے ساتھ اس مہم کا آغاز کیا، جس کے تحت دفاتر اور کمیونٹی میں صفائی کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔
اس سال کی مہم کا مقصد صفائی ٹارگٹ یونٹس(سی ٹی یوز) کو مثالی صاف علاقوں میں تبدیل کرنا اور ان عوامی مقامات پر، جہاں لوگوں کی آمدورفت زیادہ ہوتی ہے، صفائی و حفظانِ صحت برقرار رکھنا تھا۔ صفائی متروں (صفائی کارکنان) کی طبی نگہداشت کے لیے صحت کیمپ بھی لگائے گئے۔ایم او ایس پی آئی اور اس کے ذیلی دفاتر میں ذاتی صفائی اور پائیدار صفائی کے طریقوں سے متعلق بیداری سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔
مہم کے دوران 52 سی ٹی یوزکو مثالی صاف ستھرے علاقوں میں تبدیل کیا گیا اور 104 عوامی مقامات کی صفائی کی گئی، جو کہ صفائی کے بہتر معیار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی میں صفائی متروں کے لیے ایک ‘‘ہیلتھ شیور’’ یعنی صحت سے متعلق کیمپ بھی منعقد کیا گیا ، جس میں پیشہ ورانہ صحت و سلامتی پر زور دیا گیا۔
مہم کا ایک نمایاں پہلو 25 ستمبر 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والا ملک گیر "شرمدان" (رضاکارانہ محنت) تھا، جس میں 2,500 سے زائد افسران اور رضاکاروں نے صفائی مہم، شجرکاری، اور بیداری سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ ان کی سرگرم شمولیت نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور ایک صاف ستھرےبھارت کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے عہد کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
ان کوششوں کے ذریعے ای ایچ ایس 2025 مہم نے کمیونٹی سروس، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دیا اور صاف اور صحتمند بھارت بنانے کی قومی تحریک کو مزید تقویت فراہم کی ۔