Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) Campaign 2025
21 OCT 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) campaign, jointly organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for urban areas and the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, for rural areas, was observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, culminating on Gandhi Jayanti. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) launched the campaign with the Swachhta Pledge on 17th September 2025, reaffirming its commitment to cleanliness in offices and communities.
This year’s campaign focused on transforming Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) into model clean areas and maintaining hygiene in high footfall public spaces. Health camps were organized for Safaimitras to promote preventive healthcare. Awareness activities were also conducted across MoSPI and its offices to highlight personal hygiene and sustainable sanitation practices.
During the campaign, 52 CTUs were transformed and 104 public spaces cleaned, reflecting improved cleanliness standards. A Health Shivir was held at MoSPI for Safaimitras on occupational health and safety.
A major highlight was the nationwide Shramdaan on 25th September 2025, with participation of over 2,500 officials and volunteers in cleaning drives, plantation, and awareness activities. Their active involvement demonstrated MoSPI’s commitment to environmental sustainability and collective responsibility toward a Swachh Bharat.
Through these efforts, the SHS 2025 campaign strengthened community service, environmental stewardship, and preventive healthcare, advancing the national movement for a cleaner and healthier India.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान 2025
21 OCT 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक गांधी जयंती पर समाप्त हुआ। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 17 सितंबर 2025 को स्वच्छता शपथ के साथ इस अभियान की शुरुआत की। इससे कार्यालयों और समुदायों में स्वच्छता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि हुई।
इस वर्ष के अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों को आदर्श स्वच्छ क्षेत्रों में बदलना और अधिक लोगों की आवाजाही वाले सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता बनाए रखना था। निरोधक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सफाई मित्रों के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए गए। व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता और सतत स्वच्छता प्रथाओं को रेखांकिंत करने के लिए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय और उसके कार्यालयों में जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित की गईं।
अभियान के दौरान 52 स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों का कायाकल्प किया गया और 104 सार्वजनिक स्थलों की सफाई की गई। इससे स्वच्छता मानकों में सुधार देखा गया। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय में सफाई मित्रों के लिए व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा पर एक स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया गया।
इसका एक प्रमुख आकर्षण 25 सितंबर 2025 को आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी श्रमदान था। इसमें 2,500 से अधिक अधिकारियों और स्वयंसेवकों ने सफाई अभियान, वृक्षारोपण और जागरूकता गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी ने पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और स्वच्छ भारत के प्रति सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के प्रति सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया।
इन प्रयासों के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा 2025 अभियान ने सामुदायिक सेवा, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और निरोधक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूत किया। इससे एक स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन को बढ़ावा मिला।