પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાત અને હરિયાણામાં ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે કેન્દ્રએ 15મા નાણાપંચમાંથી 730 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની ગ્રાન્ટ જાહેર કરી
21 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ગુજરાત અને હરિયાણામાં ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (RLB)ને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે XV નાણા પંચ (XV FC) ગ્રાન્ટ્સ જારી કરી છે. ગુજરાતમાં નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે ₹522.20 કરોડની અનટાઈડ ગ્રાન્ટનો બીજો હપ્તો રાજ્યની તમામ 38 જિલ્લા પંચાયતો, 247 પાત્ર બ્લોક પંચાયતો અને 14,547 પાત્ર ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. વધુમાં, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે અનટાઈડ ગ્રાન્ટ્સના પ્રથમ હપ્તાના રોકેલા ભાગમાંથી ₹13.5989 કરોડ વધારાની 6 પાત્ર જિલ્લા પંચાયતો, 5 બ્લોક પંચાયતો અને 78 ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને પણ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. હરિયાણા રાજ્ય માટે, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રાજ્યની 18 જિલ્લા પંચાયતો, 134 પાત્ર બ્લોક પંચાયતો અને 6,164 ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 માટે રૂ. 195.129 કરોડની અનટાઈડ ગ્રાન્ટનો પ્રથમ હપ્તો જારી કર્યો છે.
ભારત સરકાર, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય અને જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલય (પીવાના પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગ) દ્વારા, રાજ્યોને પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ/ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ માટે XV-FC ગ્રાન્ટ જારી કરવાની ભલામણ કરે છે, જે પછી નાણા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જારી કરવામાં આવે છે. ફાળવવામાં આવેલા ગ્રાન્ટની ભલામણ કરવામાં આવે છે અને નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં બે હપ્તામાં જારી કરવામાં આવે છે. PRIs/RLBs દ્વારા બંધારણની અગિયારમી અનુસૂચિમાં સમાવિષ્ટ ઓગણત્રીસ (29) વિષયો હેઠળ સ્થાન-વિશિષ્ટ જરૂરિયાતો માટે છૂટી ગ્રાન્ટનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં પગાર અને અન્ય સ્થાપના ખર્ચનો સમાવેશ થતો નથી. બંધાયેલા ગ્રાન્ટનો ઉપયોગ (a) મૂળભૂત સ્વચ્છતા અને ODF સ્થિતિની જાળવણી માટે થઈ શકે છે અને તેમાં ઘરગથ્થુ કચરાનું સંચાલન અને સારવાર અને ખાસ કરીને માનવ મળમૂત્ર અને મળકીચડ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને (b) પીવાના પાણીનો પુરવઠો, વરસાદી પાણીનો સંગ્રહ અને પાણીના રિસાયક્લિંગનો સમાવેશ થવો જોઈએ.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹730 Crores XV FC Grants to Strengthen Rural Local Bodies in Gujarat and Haryana
21 OCT 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released XV Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during the Financial Year 2025–26 to strengthen Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Gujarat and Haryana. In Gujarat, the 2nd installment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2024–25 amounting to ₹522.20 crores has been released for all 38 District Panchayats, 247 eligible Block Panchayats, and 14,547 eligible Gram Panchayats of the State. Further ₹13.5989 crores of the withheld portion of the 1st installment of Untied Grants for FY 2024–25 has also been released to additionally eligible 6 District Panchayats, 5 Block Panchayats and 78 Gram Panchayats. While for the state of Haryana, the Union Government has released the 1st installment of Untied Grants for FY 2025–26 amounting to ₹195.129 crores for 18 District Panchayats, 134 eligible Block Panchayats, and 6,164 Gram Panchayats of the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC Grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions / Rural Local Bodies, which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in two installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by PRIs/RLBs for location-specific felt needs under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.