Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan pays tribute to police personnel on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan has paid tribute to the courage and sacrifice of police personnel on the occasion of Police Commemoration Day.
In his message, the Vice-President said that Police Commemoration Day is an occasion to honour the exemplary courage and supreme sacrifice of the members of our police forces. He said their unwavering commitment to safeguard the nation and ensure the security and well-being of the people commands the deepest respect of all citizens.
The Vice-President noted that through steadfast dedication and readiness to serve even in times of crisis and humanitarian need, police personnel exemplify bravery, compassion, and an unyielding sense of duty.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
पोलीस स्मृतिदिनानिमित्त उपराष्ट्रपती सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन यांनी वाहिली शहीद पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांना श्रद्धांजली
21 OCT 2025 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2025
पोलीस स्मृतीदिनानिमित्त, भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी शहीद पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या शौर्य आणि त्यागाला श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.
उपराष्ट्रपती त्यांच्या संदेशात म्हणाले की, पोलीस स्मृतीदिन हा आपल्या पोलीस दलातील सदस्यांच्या अतुलनीय धैर्याचा आणि सर्वोच्च त्यागाचा सन्मान करण्याची संधी आहे. राष्ट्राच्या संरक्षणासाठी आणि लोकांची सुरक्षा आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी त्यांची अढळ वचनबद्धता सर्व नागरिकांच्या मनात आदरभाव निर्माण करते.
संकटाच्या आणि मानवी गरजेच्या काळातही सेवा करण्यासाठी दृढ समर्पण आणि तत्परता यामधून पोलीस कर्मचारी शौर्य, करूणा आणि कर्तव्याची अढळ भावना दर्शवतात.