Ministry of Defence
SECOND EDITION OF INDIAN NAVY'S COMMANDERS' CONFERENCE TO COMMENCE FROM 22 OCTOBER 2025
21 OCT 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Indian Navy’s biannual Commanders’ Conference 2025 is scheduled to be held over a period of three days at New Delhi from 22 to 24 Oct 2025. The Conference assumes greater significance in the backdrop of ‘Operation Sindoor’ and the Navy’s high tempo of operations and combat preparedness. The Navy’s focus on enhancing combat capabilities, interoperability, and joint Operations with Indian Army, IAF, and ICG underscores its resolve to deter emerging threats and showcase maritime prowess in the IOR and Indo-Pacific.
During the Conference, the Hon’ble RM and the Cabinet Secretary will address the Naval Commanders and provide a perspective on broader national interests and the vision towards Viksit Bharat 2047. The conference serves as a platform for close interaction with national leadership and bureaucrats, and fine tune Navy’s outlook towards mitigating multi-dimensional challenges in current geo-strategic environment.
The conference also features addresses by the Chief of Defence Staff and the Chief of the Air Staff and embedded discussions with senior naval leadership. Interactions would aim for harnessing synergy in joint planning and execution of operations and optimising resources for capability enhancement.
The Chief of the Naval staff, along with the Commander-in-Chiefs, will review and assess plans pertaining to the overall security situation in the Indian Ocean region, our primary area of responsibility. Paradigms related to Naval operations, training and resource-availability towards varied Op tasking in current scenario would also be agenda for discussion. The Commanders would also delve on the Navy’s roadmap for the future prospects, including key enablers, improved Op Logistics and digitisation. The discussions are planned to review disruptive technologies viz. AI, Big Data and ML for combat solutions and sustained seamless operations in a safe and secure environment.
On a broader canvas, Navy’s apex leadership will review its Operational preparedness on Western and Eastern Seaboards, boosting indigenisation and innovation under Make in India scheme, furthering GoI’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security Across all Regions), and promoting Indian Navy as the Preferred Security Partner in the IOR and Indo-Pacific.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का द्वितीय संस्करण 22 अक्टूबर 2025 से शुरू होगा
21 OCT 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के द्विवार्षिक कमांडर सम्मेलन 2025 का द्वितीय संस्करण नई दिल्ली में 22 से 24 अक्टूबर 2025 तक तीन दिन आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह सम्मेलन 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' और नौसेना के तीव्र गति के अभियानों और युद्ध की तैयारियों की पृष्ठभूमि में और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायुसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के साथ युद्ध क्षमताओं, अंतर-संचालन क्षमता और संयुक्त अभियानों को बढ़ाने पर नौसेना का ध्यान उभरते खतरों को रोकने और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र तथा हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के उसके संकल्प पर बल देता है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान माननीय रक्षा मंत्री और कैबिनेट सचिव नौसेना के कमांडरों को संबोधित करेंगे और व्यापक राष्ट्रीय हितों तथा विकसित भारत 2047 के प्रति दृष्टिकोण के संबंध में तस्वीर पेश करेंगे। यह सम्मेलन राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व और नौकरशाहों के बीच घनिष्ठ संपर्क के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है और वर्तमान भू-रणनीतिक वातावरण में बहुआयामी चुनौतियों से निपटने की दिशा में नौसेना के दृष्टिकोण को बेहतर बनाता है।
इस सम्मेलन को प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष (चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ) और वायुसेना अध्यक्ष (चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ) के संबोधित करेंगे और नौसेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ गहन चर्चाएं भी इसमें शामिल होंगी। इन वार्ताओं का उद्देश्य संयुक्त योजना और संचालनों के क्रियान्वयन में तालमेल और क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने पर केंद्रित होगा।
नौसेना प्रमुख इस दौरान सभी कमांडर-इन-चीफ के साथ मिलकर हमारी प्राथमिक ज़िम्मेदारी के क्षेत्र हिंद महासागर में समग्र सुरक्षा स्थिति से संबंधित योजनाओं की समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन करेंगे। साथ ही, वर्तमान परिदृश्य में विभिन्न नौसैनिक कार्रवाइयों के संचालन, इसके लिए प्रशिक्षण और संसाधन की उपलब्धता से संबंधित आदर्श स्थितियों पर भी चर्चा होगी। कमांडर भविष्य की संभावनाओं के लिए नौसेना के रोडमैप पर भी गहन विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। इसमें कार्रवाइयों के संचालन से संबंधित प्रमुख बिन्दु, बेहतर ऑपरेशन लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी विषय और डिजिटलीकरण शामिल हैं। इस दौरान, युद्ध समाधानों और सुरक्षित वातावरण में निरंतर निर्बाध संचालन के लिए एआई, बिग डेटा और मशीन लर्निंग जैसी अत्याधुनिक परिवर्तनकारी तकनीकों की समीक्षा के लिए चर्चा की योजना भी बनाई गई है।
सम्मेलन में व्यापक स्तर पर नौसेना का शीर्ष नेतृत्व पश्चिमी और पूर्वी समुद्री तटों पर अपनी परिचालन तैयारियों की समीक्षा करेगा, मेक इन इंडिया योजना के तहत स्वदेशीकरण और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, भारत सरकार के महासागर (सभी क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने और आईओआर तथा हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में पसंदीदा सुरक्षा साझेदार के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना की स्थिति को प्रोत्साहित करने के संबंध में विचार करेगा।