Ministry of Law and Justice
Best Practice: Wall Painting Initiative Undertaken by Legislative Department under Special Campaign 5.0
21 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, apart from its core mandate of drafting and vetting of legislation, has undertaken a series of creative and sustainable initiatives under the Government’s Special Campaign 5.0. As part of this endeavor, Department corridors and common spaces have been adorned with thematic wall paintings in alignment with the “Waste to Wealth” conceptsave the earth, no plastic, recycling, waste to art, old files, papers and eco-friendly. These initiatives have significantly improved workplace aesthetics and employee’s morale while reinforcing the Department’s commitment to sustainability and innovation. The model offers a replicable framework for other Government Departments by leveraging local artistic talent and creatively reusing materials to promote environmental consciousness and institutional pride. The activity of painting work took place in Shastri Bhawan under the supervision of Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary/Nodal Officer, along with Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary and other officers/staff of the Legislative Department. On the occasion, Nodal Officer Shri R.K. Pattanayak emphasized upon the importance of Best Practice of the Campaign.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ: ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾੱਲ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
21 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਲਥ" ਸੰਕਲਪ - ਸੇਵ ਦ ਅਰਥ, ਨੋ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ, ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ, ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਆਰਟ, ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ, ਪੇਪਰ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋ-ਫ੍ਰੈਂਡਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾੱਲ ਪੇਟਿੰਗਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ/ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਪਟਨਾਇਕ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਬਿਸਵਾਸ, ਅੰਡਰ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫਸਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਪਟਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।