Ministry of Law and Justice
Best Practice: Wall Painting Initiative Undertaken by Legislative Department under Special Campaign 5.0
21 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, apart from its core mandate of drafting and vetting of legislation, has undertaken a series of creative and sustainable initiatives under the Government’s Special Campaign 5.0. As part of this endeavor, Department corridors and common spaces have been adorned with thematic wall paintings in alignment with the “Waste to Wealth” conceptsave the earth, no plastic, recycling, waste to art, old files, papers and eco-friendly. These initiatives have significantly improved workplace aesthetics and employee’s morale while reinforcing the Department’s commitment to sustainability and innovation. The model offers a replicable framework for other Government Departments by leveraging local artistic talent and creatively reusing materials to promote environmental consciousness and institutional pride. The activity of painting work took place in Shastri Bhawan under the supervision of Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Additional Secretary/Nodal Officer, along with Smt. Rakhi Biswas, Under Secretary and other officers/staff of the Legislative Department. On the occasion, Nodal Officer Shri R.K. Pattanayak emphasized upon the importance of Best Practice of the Campaign.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
بہترین طریقۂ کار : خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت قانون ساز محکمہ کی طرف سے وال پینٹنگ پہل شروع کی گئی
21 OCT 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
قانون ساز محکمہ ، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے قانون سازی کا مسودہ تیار کرنے اور اس کی جانچ پڑتال کے اپنے بنیادی ذمہ داری کے علاوہ ، حکومت کی خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت تخلیقی اور پائیدار اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے ۔ اس کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، محکمہ کوریڈورز اور مشترکہ مقامات کو ‘‘کچرے سے دولت پیدا کرنے’’ کے تصورات کے مطابق زمین ، پلاسٹک نہیں ، ری سائیکلنگ ، فضلہ سے آرٹ ، پرانی فائلیں ، کاغذات اور ماحول دوست موضوعات پر مبنی وال پینٹنگز بنائی گئی ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات سے کام کی جگہ کی خوبصورتی اور ملازمین کے حوصلے میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے جبکہ پائیداری اور اختراع کے لیے محکمہ کے عزم کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔ یہ ماڈل مقامی فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور ماحولیاتی شعور اور ادارہ جاتی فخر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مواد کو تخلیقی طور پر دوبارہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیگر سرکاری محکموں کے لیے ایک مثالی فریم ورک پیش کرتا ہے ۔ پینٹنگ کا کام شاستری بھون میں راکھی بسواس ، انڈر سکریٹری اور قانون ساز محکمے کے دیگر افسران/عملہ کی موجودگی میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری/ نوڈل آفیسر جناب آر۔ کے۔ پٹنایک کی نگرانی میں ہوا ۔ اس موقع پر ، نوڈل آفیسر جناب آر۔ کے۔ پٹنایک نے مہم کے بہترین طریقہ کار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔