Ministry of Heavy Industries
CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies under Ministry of Heavy Industries actively participates Special Campaign 5.0
21 OCT 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the Prime Minister’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and reduce pending matters in government, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs), is actively participating in the 5th consecutive year of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 5.0 during 2nd to 31st October, 2025.
Implementation of cleanliness activities identified during the Preparatory phase of Special campaign 5.0, has been inspected by Secretary, MHI along with senior officers of the Ministry. A report of the daily progress is being monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded in the SCDPM portal hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
As part of the ongoing Special Campaign 5.0, Shri Kamran Rizvi, Secretary, MHI, accompanied by senior officials of the Ministry, conducted an inspection to various divisions of MHI, New Delhi.
A mid-term review of Special Campaign 5.0 in MHI has reflected that, as on 20.10.2025 :
• Cleanliness campaign on 755 sites has been completed against 1,336 target sites identified i.e. an achievement of 57%.
• 28.75 Lakh Sq. Feet of space has been freed against 37.29 Lakh Sq. feet target i.e. an achievement of 77%.
• A total 28 Public Grievance and 10 Public Grievance Appeals have been cleared achieving 100% disposal rate against the set target respectively.
• 16,667 Physical Files have been reviewed against 40,400 files targeted i.e. an achievement of 41%.
• 11,426 Files have been weeded out against 7,404 files targeted i.e. an achievement of 154%.
• 10,54,976 e-files have been reviewed against 10,59,804 e-files targeted for review i.e. an achievement of 99%.
• 9,45,422 e-files have been weeded out against 9,50,333 e-files targeted for weeding i.e. an achievement of 99%.
As a part of Special Campaign 5.0, EPIL has renovated 4th Floor Pantry at Corporate Office, New Delhi
As a part of Special Campaign 5.0, CMTI has undertaken cleaning activities on its Roof at CASMP block, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Furthermore, to create awareness and wide coverage, more than 350 tweets have been posted on X (Formerly known as Twitter) through the official social media handle of the CPSEs and ABs. So far, 3 Press Information Bureau (PIB) Statements have been released by MHI highlighting the significant activities undertaken by the Ministry along with its CPSEs/ABs under Special Campaign 5.0.
As a part of Special Campaign 5.0, AYCL has undertaken cleaning activities by removing office scrap/junk and remodelled into a recreational room at its Head Office, Kolkata, West Bengal.
A concept of inter-organizational inspection has been introduced by Ministry of Heavy Industries for the first-time to verify campaign exercises undertaken by respective organizations. This has resulted in timely completion of targets taken-up as well as ensuring quality of the campaigns carried.
Site Visit by HMT Officials at CMTI Office, Bengaluru, Karnataka.
Site Visit by CMTI Officials at HMT Bengaluru Unit, Karnataka.
Site Visit by ARAI Officials at BHEL Hyderabad Unit, Telangana.

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
21 OCT 2025 6:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਕਲਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਈ), ਆਪਣੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਆਈਈ) ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋਨੋਮਸ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ (ਏਬੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ (ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ) 5.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਈ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਟੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਮਰਾਨ ਰਿਜ਼ਵੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਈ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੀ ਮੱਧ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ –
• 1,336 ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 755 'ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ (57% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ)
• 37.29 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 28.75 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ (77% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ)
• 28 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 10 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ (100% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ)
• ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ 40,400 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 16,667 ਭੌਤਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ (41% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ)
• ਟੀਚਾਗਤ 7,404 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 11,426 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਖਤਮ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। (154% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ)
• ਟੀਚਾਗਤ 10,59,804 ਈ-ਫਾਈਲ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 10,54,976 ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ (99% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ)
• 950,333 ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 945,422 ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ (99% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ)
ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਡਰਾਈਵ 5.0 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ,ਈਪੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦੀ ਪੈਂਟਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸੀਐੱਮਟੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੀਏਐੱਸਐੱਮਪੀ ਬਲਾਕ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਛੱਤ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ, ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਅਤੇ ਏਬੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਕਸ (ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ) 'ਤੇ 350 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟਵੀਟ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਐੱਮਐੱਚਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 3 ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਇਨਫਾਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਬਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ/ਏਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 5.0 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਏਵਾਈਸੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ/ਕਬਾੜ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਕੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਕਮਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਐੱਚਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੀਐੱਮਟੀਆਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਸਾਈਟ ਦੌਰਾ।
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਮਟੀ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਟੀਆਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ।
ਏਆਰਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ BHEL ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਈਟ ਦੌਰਾ।