Ministry of Finance
PFRDA releases Consultation Paper to Align Valuation Guidelines with Core Objectives of Long-Only Pension Funds investing in Government Securities and calculation of Net Asset Value (NAV)
Consultation Paper Proposes Dual Valuation Framework to Enhance Transparency and Stability in NPS and APY Schemes
PFRDA invites Stakeholder Feedback on Consultation Paper; Comments Open till November 30, 2025
21 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has released a comprehensive Consultation Paper titled Alignment of Valuation Guidelines with the core objectives of Long-only Funds when investing in Government Securities and calculation of Net Asset Value (NAV)”.The framework proposed is part of PFRDA’s ongoing commitment towards improving governance, protecting subscriber interests and contributing for India’s broader financial and infrastructural growth.
The Consultation Paper, dated October 17, 2025, proposes adoption of dual valuation framework (‘accrual’ and ‘fair market’) for long dated Government Securities held in NPS/APY to achieve three key purposes:
1. Depict stable and simplified pension wealth accumulation to subscribers during the accumulation phase.
2. Reduce the impact of short-term interest rate volatility on scheme NAV, since such fluctuations do not materially affect subscribers during the accumulation phase.
3. Align pension fund investments with long-term capital formation, boosting stakeholder confidence by funding productive, long-gestation infrastructure assets.
Overall, the framework aims to present pension wealth accumulations more clearly to subscribers while ensuring long-term financial stability and economic relevance.
Invitation for Stakeholder Comments
The consultation paper is available on PFRDA website under the tab Research andPublication. (https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/consultation-papers). PFRDA is seeking feedback on the proposal from all stakeholders, including NPS participants, prospective subscribers, pension funds, industry experts, academia and the general public.
The Authority encourages thorough review and constructive inputs on the proposals to ensure the successful development and implementation of the schemes regulated by PFRDA.
Stakeholders are requested to submit their comments, inputs and feedback on aforesaid the consultation paper latest by 30th November 2025.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
সরকারি সিকিউরিটিতে বিনিয়োগকারী দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পেনশন তহবিলের মূল লক্ষ্য এবং নেট অ্যাসেট ভ্যালুর গণনার সঙ্গে মূল্যায়ণ নির্দেশিকাগুলিকে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করার জন্য পরামর্শপত্র প্রকাশ করল পিএফআরডিএ
21 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
পেনশন ফান্ড রেগুলেটরি অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি- পিএফআরডিএ সরকারি সিকিউরিটিতে বিনিয়োগকারী দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পেনশন তহবিলের মূল লক্ষ্য এবং নেট অ্যাসেট ভ্যালুর গণনার সঙ্গে মূল্যায়ণ নির্দেশিকাগুলিকে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করার জন্য একটি সার্বিক পরামর্শপত্র প্রকাশ করেছে। পরিচালন ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন, গ্রাহক স্বার্থ রক্ষা এবং ভারতের বৃহত্তর আর্থিক ও পরিকাঠামোগত বিকাশে অবদান রাখার যে অঙ্গীকার পিএফআরডিএ করেছে, এই পরামর্শপত্র প্রকাশ তারই প্রতিফলন।
১৭ অক্টোবর ২০২৫-এ প্রকাশিত এই পরামর্শপত্রে তিনটি মূল উদ্দেশ্য সাধনের জন্য এনপিএস/এপিওয়াই-তে রাখা দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সরকারি সিকিউরিটির জন্য দ্বৈত মূল্যায়ণ কাঠামো (সঞ্চয় এবং ন্যায্য বাজার মূল্য) গ্রহণের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে:
১. সঞ্চয় পর্যায়ে গ্রাহকদের পেনশন সম্পদের মোট জমার সুস্থিত ও সরল ছবি তুলে ধরা।
২. প্রকল্পের নেট অ্যাসেট ভ্যালুর ওপর স্বল্পমেয়াদী সুদের হারের অস্থিরতার প্রভাব হ্রাস করা, কারণ, এই ধরনের অস্থিরতা গ্রাহকদের ওপর তেমন প্রভাব ফেলে না।
৩. পেনশন তহবিলের বিনিয়োগকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী মূলধন গঠনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করা, যাতে উৎপাদনশীল ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পরিকাঠামোগত সম্পদের তহবিল গঠনের মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের আস্থা বৃদ্ধি পায়।
এই পরামর্শপত্রটি পিএফআরডিএ-র ওয়েবসাইটে সবার মতামত ও পরামর্শ প্রদানের জন্য রয়েছে। (https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/consultation-papers).
আগ্রহীদের তাঁদের মতামত, পরামর্শ ও সুপারিশ ৩০ নভেম্বর ২০২৫-এর মধ্যে পেশ করতে অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে।