Ministry of Finance
PFRDA releases Consultation Paper to Align Valuation Guidelines with Core Objectives of Long-Only Pension Funds investing in Government Securities and calculation of Net Asset Value (NAV)
Consultation Paper Proposes Dual Valuation Framework to Enhance Transparency and Stability in NPS and APY Schemes
PFRDA invites Stakeholder Feedback on Consultation Paper; Comments Open till November 30, 2025
21 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has released a comprehensive Consultation Paper titled Alignment of Valuation Guidelines with the core objectives of Long-only Funds when investing in Government Securities and calculation of Net Asset Value (NAV)”.The framework proposed is part of PFRDA’s ongoing commitment towards improving governance, protecting subscriber interests and contributing for India’s broader financial and infrastructural growth.
The Consultation Paper, dated October 17, 2025, proposes adoption of dual valuation framework (‘accrual’ and ‘fair market’) for long dated Government Securities held in NPS/APY to achieve three key purposes:
1. Depict stable and simplified pension wealth accumulation to subscribers during the accumulation phase.
2. Reduce the impact of short-term interest rate volatility on scheme NAV, since such fluctuations do not materially affect subscribers during the accumulation phase.
3. Align pension fund investments with long-term capital formation, boosting stakeholder confidence by funding productive, long-gestation infrastructure assets.
Overall, the framework aims to present pension wealth accumulations more clearly to subscribers while ensuring long-term financial stability and economic relevance.
Invitation for Stakeholder Comments
The consultation paper is available on PFRDA website under the tab Research andPublication. (https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/consultation-papers). PFRDA is seeking feedback on the proposal from all stakeholders, including NPS participants, prospective subscribers, pension funds, industry experts, academia and the general public.
The Authority encourages thorough review and constructive inputs on the proposals to ensure the successful development and implementation of the schemes regulated by PFRDA.
Stakeholders are requested to submit their comments, inputs and feedback on aforesaid the consultation paper latest by 30th November 2025.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗവൺമെന്റ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റികളിൽ നിക്ഷേപിക്കുന്ന ദീർഘകാല പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ടുകളുടെ ഉദ്ദേശ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുമായി മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളെ സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അറ്റ ആസ്തി മൂല്യം (NAV) കണക്കാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ പേപ്പർ PFRDA പുറത്തിറക്കി
21 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"ഗവൺമെന്റ് സെക്യൂരിറ്റികളിൽ നിക്ഷേപിക്കുമ്പോഴും അറ്റ ആസ്തി മൂല്യം (NAV) കണക്കാക്കുമ്പോഴും ദീർഘകാല ഫണ്ടുകളുടെ ഉദ്ദേശ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുമായി മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ സമന്വയം" എന്ന തലക്കെട്ടിൽ പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ട് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റി (PFRDA) ഒരു സമഗ്ര കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ പേപ്പർ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, വരിക്കാരുടെ താത്പര്യങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിശാലമായ സാമ്പത്തിക, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നല്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള PFRDA യുടെ നിരന്തര പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ ഭാഗമാണ് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഈ ചട്ടക്കൂട്.
മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനായി, NPS/APY കൈവശം വച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ദീർഘകാല സർക്കാർ സെക്യൂരിറ്റികൾക്കായി ഇരട്ട മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ('accrual', 'fair market') സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 17-ലെ കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ പേപ്പർ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു:
1. ശേഖരണ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, സ്ഥിരതയാർന്നതും ലളിതവുമായ പെൻഷൻ ധന ശേഖരണ സൗകര്യം വരിക്കാർക്കായി ഒരുക്കുക
2. ഹ്രസ്വകാല പലിശ നിരക്കിലെ ചാഞ്ചാട്ടം സ്കീം NAV യിൽ ചെലുത്തുന്ന സ്വാധീനം കുറയ്ക്കുക, അത്തരം ചാഞ്ചാട്ടങ്ങൾ ശേഖരണ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ വരിക്കാരെ കാര്യമായി ബാധിക്കില്ല.
3. പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ട് നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളെ ദീർഘകാല മൂലധന രൂപീകരണ ഉദ്യമങ്ങളുമായി സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുക,
ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമവും ദീർഘകാലീനവുമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ ആസ്തികൾക്ക് ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നതിലൂടെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക.
വിഗഹവീക്ഷണത്തിൽ, ദീർഘകാല സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിരതയും സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രസക്തിയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പെൻഷൻ ധന ശേഖരണം കൂടുതൽ വ്യക്തമായി വരിക്കാർക്ക് മുന്നിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവരിൽ നിന്നും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു
കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ പേപ്പർ PFRDA വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ 'റിസർച്ച് ആൻഡ് പബ്ലിക്കേഷൻ' എന്ന ടാബിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
(https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/consultation-papers). NPS അംഗങ്ങൾ, തത്പര കക്ഷികൾ, പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ടുകൾ, വ്യവസായ വിദഗ്ധർ, അക്കാദമിക് മേഖല, പൊതുജനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളിൽ നിന്നും PFRDA ഈ നിർദ്ദേശത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അഭിപ്രായം തേടുന്നു.
PFRDA നിയന്ത്രിത പദ്ധതികളുടെ വിജയകരമായ വിപുലീകരണവും നിർവ്വഹണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിന്മേൽ സമഗ്രമായ അവലോകനവും ക്രിയാത്മകമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും അതോറിറ്റി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ കൺസൾട്ടേഷൻ പേപ്പറിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ, നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ 2025 നവംബർ 30-നകം സമർപ്പിക്കാൻ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവരോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.