Ministry of Finance
PFRDA releases Consultation Paper to Align Valuation Guidelines with Core Objectives of Long-Only Pension Funds investing in Government Securities and calculation of Net Asset Value (NAV)
Consultation Paper Proposes Dual Valuation Framework to Enhance Transparency and Stability in NPS and APY Schemes
PFRDA invites Stakeholder Feedback on Consultation Paper; Comments Open till November 30, 2025
21 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has released a comprehensive Consultation Paper titled Alignment of Valuation Guidelines with the core objectives of Long-only Funds when investing in Government Securities and calculation of Net Asset Value (NAV)”.The framework proposed is part of PFRDA’s ongoing commitment towards improving governance, protecting subscriber interests and contributing for India’s broader financial and infrastructural growth.
The Consultation Paper, dated October 17, 2025, proposes adoption of dual valuation framework (‘accrual’ and ‘fair market’) for long dated Government Securities held in NPS/APY to achieve three key purposes:
1. Depict stable and simplified pension wealth accumulation to subscribers during the accumulation phase.
2. Reduce the impact of short-term interest rate volatility on scheme NAV, since such fluctuations do not materially affect subscribers during the accumulation phase.
3. Align pension fund investments with long-term capital formation, boosting stakeholder confidence by funding productive, long-gestation infrastructure assets.
Overall, the framework aims to present pension wealth accumulations more clearly to subscribers while ensuring long-term financial stability and economic relevance.
Invitation for Stakeholder Comments
The consultation paper is available on PFRDA website under the tab Research andPublication. (https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/consultation-papers). PFRDA is seeking feedback on the proposal from all stakeholders, including NPS participants, prospective subscribers, pension funds, industry experts, academia and the general public.
The Authority encourages thorough review and constructive inputs on the proposals to ensure the successful development and implementation of the schemes regulated by PFRDA.
Stakeholders are requested to submit their comments, inputs and feedback on aforesaid the consultation paper latest by 30th November 2025.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے سرکاری سیکیورٹیز میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے طویل پنشن فنڈ اور نیٹ ایسیٹ ویلیو (این اے وی) کی تحسیب کے بنیادی مقاصد کے ساتھ جائزہ قدر کے رہنما خطوط کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
مشاورتی پیپر نے این پی ایس اور اے پی وائی اسکیموں میں شفافیت اور استحکام کو بڑھانے کے لیے دوہرے تشخیص کے فریم ورک کی تجویز پیش کی
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے مشاورتی پیپر پر متعلقہ شراکت داروں کی رائے طلب کی؛ رائے 30 نومبر 2025 تک بھیجی جاسکتی ہے
21 OCT 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) نے ایک جامع مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا ہے جس کا عنوان ہے ’’سرکاری سیکیورٹیز میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے وقت لانگ فنڈز کے بنیادی مقاصد کے ساتھ جائزہ قدر کے رہنما خطوط کی ہم آہنگی۔‘‘مجوزہ فریم ورک حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے، صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور بھارت کی وسیع تر مالی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے جاری عزم کا حصہ ہے۔
مشاورتی پیپر، مورخہ 17 اکتوبر، 2025، تین اہم مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے این پی ایس/اے پی وائی میں منعقد طویل تاریخ کی سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کے لیے دوہرے جائزہ قدر کے فریم ورک (’اضافہ پذیری‘ اور ’منصفانہ مارکیٹ‘) کو اپنانے کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہے:
1. بڑھوتری کے مرحلے کے دوران سبسکرائبرز کے لیے جمع ہونے والی مستحکم اور آسان پنشن کی دولت کو ظاہر کرنا۔
2. اسکیم این اے وی پر قلیل مدتی شرح سود کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے اثرات کو کم کریں، کیونکہ اس طرح کے اتار چڑھاؤ بڑھوتری کے مرحلے کے دوران صارفین کو مادی طور پر متاثر نہیں کرتے ہیں۔
3. پنشن فنڈ کی سرمایہ کاری کو طویل مدتی سرمائے کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا، پیداواری، طویل عرصے تک جاری رہنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کی مالی اعانت کے ذریعے اسٹیک ہولڈر کے اعتماد کو بڑھانا۔
مجموعی طور پر، فریم ورک کا مقصد طویل مدتی مالی استحکام اور معاشی مطابقت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے صارفین کو پنشن کی اضافہ شدہ دولت کو زیادہ واضح طور پر پیش کرنا ہے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈر کے تبصروں کے لیے دعوت نامہ
مشاورتی مقالہ پی ایف آر ڈی اے کی ویب سائٹ پر ریسرچ اینڈ پبلی کیشن ٹیب کے تحت دستیاب ہے۔ (https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/consultation-papers)۔ پی ایف آر ڈی اے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں بشمول این پی ایس کے شرکا، ممکنہ سبسکرائبرز، پنشن فنڈز، صنعت کے ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم اور عام لوگوں سے تجویز پر رائے طلب کر رہا ہے۔
اتھارٹی پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے ذریعہ ریگولیٹ کردہ اسکیموں کی کامیاب ترقی اور نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تجاویز پر مکمل جائزہ لینے اور تعمیری معلومات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 30 نومبر 2025 تک مذکورہ مشاورتی پیپر پر اپنے تبصرے، ان پٹ اور فیڈ بیک جمع کرائیں۔