Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited with voluntary modifications
21 OCT 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited with voluntary modifications.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of shareholding by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited (Acquirer) in J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited (Target) and the subsequent amalgamation of the Target with the Acquirer (Proposed Combination) (Acquirer and Target are collectively the ‘Parties’).
The Acquirer is the flagship company of the Torrent group and is inter alia engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of pharmaceutical formulations (FDFs) across therapeutic segments.
The Target is inter alia engaged in business of manufacturing and marketing of diverse range of FDFs and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and also provides Contract Development and Manufacturing Organisation (CDMO) services.
The Commission approved the Proposed Combination subject to compliance of voluntary modifications offered by the Parties.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے رضاکارانہ ترمیم کے ساتھ ٹورینٹ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ کے جے بی کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
21 OCT 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی مقابلہ جاتی کمیشن نے جے۔ بی۔ کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ کے حصول کے لیے ٹورینٹ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ کی تجویز کردہ منصوبہ بندی کو رضا کارانہ ترامیم کے ساتھ منظور کر لیا ہے۔
تجویز کردہ معاہدہ ٹورینٹ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ (خریدار) کی جانب سے جے۔ بی۔ کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ (ہدف) میں شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول اور بعد میں ہدف کا خریدار کے ساتھ ضم ہونے (تجویز کردہ معاہدہ) سے متعلق ہے۔ (خریدار اور ہدف کو اجتماعی طور پر 'فریقین' کہا جاتا ہے)۔
خریدار، ٹورینٹ گروپ کی مرکزی کمپنی ہے اور مختلف تھراپیوٹک شعبوں میں فارماسیوٹیکل فارموليشنز (ایف ڈی ایفز) کی تیاری اور فروخت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
ہدف کمپنی متنوع قسم کی ایف ڈی ایفز اور فعّال فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹس (اے پی آئیز) کی تیاری اور مارکیٹنگ کے کاروبار کے ساتھ ساتھ کانٹریکٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اور مینوفیکچرنگ آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایم او) خدمات بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کمیشن نے تجویز کردہ معاہدے کو فریقین کی جانب سے پیش کردہ رضا کارانہ ترامیم کی تعمیل کے مشروط طور پر منظوری دی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔