Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited with voluntary modifications
21 OCT 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited with voluntary modifications.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of shareholding by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited (Acquirer) in J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited (Target) and the subsequent amalgamation of the Target with the Acquirer (Proposed Combination) (Acquirer and Target are collectively the ‘Parties’).
The Acquirer is the flagship company of the Torrent group and is inter alia engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of pharmaceutical formulations (FDFs) across therapeutic segments.
The Target is inter alia engaged in business of manufacturing and marketing of diverse range of FDFs and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and also provides Contract Development and Manufacturing Organisation (CDMO) services.
The Commission approved the Proposed Combination subject to compliance of voluntary modifications offered by the Parties.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने स्वैच्छिक सुधारणा अटींसह टोरेंट फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड द्वारे जे. बी. केमिकल्स अँड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेडच्या अधिग्रहणाला दिली मान्यता
21 OCT 2025 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2025
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने स्वैच्छिक सुधारणा अटींसह टोरेंट फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड द्वारे जे. बी. केमिकल्स अँड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेडच्या अधिग्रहणाला मान्यता दिली आहे.
ही प्रस्तावित संमिश्र व्यवहार प्रक्रिया म्हणजे टोरेंट फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनी) या कंपनीकडून जे. बी. केमिकल्स अँड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य कंपनी) मधील भाग भांडवलाचे अधिग्रहण आणि त्यानंतर लक्ष्य कंपनीचे अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनीमध्ये विलीनीकरणाशी संबंधित आहे. (अधिग्रहणकर्ता आणि लक्ष्य कंपनी यांना एकत्रितपणे 'पक्ष' संबोधले जाते).
अधिग्रहणकर्ता कंपनी ही टोरेंट समूहाची प्रमुख कंपनी आहे आणि इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच विविध उपचार क्षेत्रांमध्ये औषधी फॉर्म्युलेशनचे (एफडीएफ) उत्पादन आणि विक्री करण्याच्या व्यवसायात कार्यरत आहे.
लक्ष्य कंपनी विविध प्रकारच्या औषधी फॉर्म्युलेशन (एफडीएफ) आणि सक्रिय औषधी घटक (एपीआय) यांच्या उत्पादन आणि विपणनाच्या व्यवसायात गुंतलेले आहे. तसेच कॉन्ट्रॅक्ट डेव्हलपमेंट अँड मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग ऑर्गनायझेशन (सीडीएमओ) सेवा देखील प्रदान करते.
पक्षांनी दिलेल्या स्वैच्छिक सुधारणा अटींचे पालन करण्याच्या अधीन राहून आयोगाने या प्रस्तावित संमिश्र व्यवहाराला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
आयोगाचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच प्रसिद्ध करण्यात येईल.