Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited with voluntary modifications
21 OCT 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited with voluntary modifications.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of shareholding by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited (Acquirer) in J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited (Target) and the subsequent amalgamation of the Target with the Acquirer (Proposed Combination) (Acquirer and Target are collectively the ‘Parties’).
The Acquirer is the flagship company of the Torrent group and is inter alia engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of pharmaceutical formulations (FDFs) across therapeutic segments.
The Target is inter alia engaged in business of manufacturing and marketing of diverse range of FDFs and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and also provides Contract Development and Manufacturing Organisation (CDMO) services.
The Commission approved the Proposed Combination subject to compliance of voluntary modifications offered by the Parties.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने स्वैच्छिक संशोधनों के साथ टोरेंट फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड द्वारा जे. बी. केमिकल्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति प्रदान की
21 OCT 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने स्वैच्छिक संशोधनों के साथ टोरेंट फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड द्वारा जे. बी. केमिकल्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, जे. बी. केमिकल्स एंड फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) में टोरेंट फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण और उसके बाद लक्ष्य का अधिग्रहणकर्ता के साथ विलय (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) से संबंधित है (अधिग्रहणकर्ता और लक्ष्य सामूहिक रूप से 'पक्ष' हैं)
अधिग्रहणकर्ता, टोरेंट समूह की प्रमुख कंपनी है और अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न चिकित्सकीय क्षेत्रों में फार्मास्युटिकल फॉर्मूलेशन (एफडीएफ) के निर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है।
लक्ष्य, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, एफडीएफ और सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल सामग्री (एपीआई) की विभिन्न श्रेणी के निर्माण और विपणन के व्यवसाय में संलग्न है और अनुबंध विकास एवं विनिर्माण संगठन (सीडीएमओ) सेवाएँ भी प्रदान करता है।
आयोग ने पक्षों द्वारा प्रस्तावित स्वैच्छिक संशोधनों के अनुपालन के अधीन प्रस्तावित संयोजन को स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।