Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited with voluntary modifications
21 OCT 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited with voluntary modifications.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of shareholding by Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited (Acquirer) in J. B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited (Target) and the subsequent amalgamation of the Target with the Acquirer (Proposed Combination) (Acquirer and Target are collectively the ‘Parties’).
The Acquirer is the flagship company of the Torrent group and is inter alia engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of pharmaceutical formulations (FDFs) across therapeutic segments.
The Target is inter alia engaged in business of manufacturing and marketing of diverse range of FDFs and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and also provides Contract Development and Manufacturing Organisation (CDMO) services.
The Commission approved the Proposed Combination subject to compliance of voluntary modifications offered by the Parties.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
தன்னார்வ மாற்றங்களுடன் டோரண்ட் பார்மாசூட்டிகல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம், ஜே.பி. கெமிக்கல்ஸ் & பார்மாசூட்டிகல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தை கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
21 OCT 2025 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
தன்னார்வ மாற்றங்களுடன் டோரண்ட் பார்மாசூட்டிகல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம், ஜே.பி. கெமிக்கல்ஸ் & பார்மாசூட்டிகல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தை கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட கலவையில், ஜே.பி. கெமிக்கல்ஸ் & பார்மாசூட்டிகல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (இலக்கு) நிறுவனத்தில் டோரண்ட் பார்மாசூட்டிகல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (கையகப்படுத்துபவர்) பங்குகளை கையகப்படுத்துவதுடன், பின்னர் இலக்கை கையகப்படுத்துபவருடன் (முன்மொழியப்பட்ட சேர்க்கை) இணைப்பதும் அடங்கும்.
கையகப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனம், டோரண்ட் குழுமத்தின் முதன்மைநிறுவனமாகும். பல்வேறு சிகிச்சை பிரிவுகளில் மருந்து சூத்திரங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்தல் மற்றும் விற்பனை செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த நிறுவனம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இலக்கு நிறுவனம் செயலில் உள்ள மருந்துப் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் வணிகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், ஒப்பந்த மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி அமைப்பு சேவைகளையும் வழங்குகிறது.
முன்மொழிந்த தன்னார்வ மாற்றங்களுக்கு இணங்க, முன்மொழியப்பட்ட இணைப்பை ஆணையம் அங்கீகரித்தது.
ஆணையத்தின் விரிவான உத்தரவு விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181329