Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain shareholding of Edelweiss Asset Management Limited and Edelweiss Trusteeship Company Limited by Setu AIF Trust, Konark Trust and MMPL Trust
21 OCT 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of certain shareholding of Edelweiss Asset Management Limited and Edelweiss Trusteeship Company Limited by Setu AIF Trust, Konark Trust and MMPL Trust.
The proposed combination comprises certain inter-connected steps resulting in the acquisition of up to 15% shareholding of Edelweiss Asset Management Limited(EAML) and Edelweiss Trusteeship Company Limited(ETCL) by Setu AIF Trust, Konark Trust and MMPL Trust.
Setu AIF Trust is a Category II AIF registered with SEBI, under the AIF Regulations. It acts through its investment manager, MMPL.
Edelweiss Asset Management Limited is an unlisted public company incorporated on 23 August 2007, under the Companies Act, 1956. EAML acts as the asset management company of Edelweiss Mutual Fund (EMF). EAML’s activities encompass fund design, portfolio management, investor servicing, and compliance. EAML also: (a) provides portfolio management service (PMS); and (b) is registered as a fund management entity (FME) with the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) at GIFT City.
Edelweiss Trusteeship Company Limited is a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and acts as the trustee for EMF.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
எடெல்வைஸ் அசெட் மேனேஜ்மென்ட் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் எடெல்வைஸ் டிரஸ்டிஷிப் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றின் சில பங்குகளை சேது ஏஐஎஃப் டிரஸ்ட், கோனார்க் டிரஸ்ட் மற்றும் எம்எம்பிஎல் டிரஸ்ட் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
21 OCT 2025 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
எடெல்வைஸ் அசெட் மேனேஜ்மென்ட் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் எடெல்வைஸ் டிரஸ்டிஷிப் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றின் சில பங்குகளை சேது ஏஐஎஃப் டிரஸ்ட், கோனார்க் டிரஸ்ட் மற்றும் எம்எம்பிஎல் டிரஸ்ட் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட கலவையானது, எடெல்வைஸ் அசெட் மேனேஜ்மென்ட் லிமிடெட் (ஈஏஎம்எல்) மற்றும் எடெல்வைஸ் டிரஸ்டிஷிப் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் (ஈடிசிஎல்) ஆகியவற்றின் 15% பங்குகளை சேது ஏஐஎஃப் டிரஸ்ட், கோனார்க் டிரஸ்ட் மற்றும் எம்எம்பிஎல் டிரஸ்ட் கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் சில ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது.
சேது ஏஐஎஃப் அறக்கட்டளை என்பது ஏஐஎஃப் விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ் செபி-இல் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட இரண்டாவது வகை ஏஐஎஃப் ஆகும். எடெல்வைஸ் அசெட் மேனேஜ்மென்ட் லிமிடெட் என்பது ஆகஸ்ட் 23 , 2007 அன்று நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டம், 1956-ன் கீழ் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு பட்டியலிடப்படாத பொது நிறுவனமாகும். ஈஏஎம்எல், எடெல்வைஸ் மியூச்சுவல் ஃபண்ட்-ன் சொத்து மேலாண்மை நிறுவனமாக செயல்படுகிறது.
எடெல்வைஸ் டிரஸ்டிஷிப் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் என்பது நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டம், 1956-ன் கீழ் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு நிறுவனமாகும், மேலும் எடெல்வைஸ் மியூச்சுவல் ஃபண்ட்-ன் அறங்காவலராக செயல்படுகிறது.
ஆணையத்தின் விரிவான உத்தரவு விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181330