Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain shareholding of Edelweiss Asset Management Limited and Edelweiss Trusteeship Company Limited by Setu AIF Trust, Konark Trust and MMPL Trust
21 OCT 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of certain shareholding of Edelweiss Asset Management Limited and Edelweiss Trusteeship Company Limited by Setu AIF Trust, Konark Trust and MMPL Trust.
The proposed combination comprises certain inter-connected steps resulting in the acquisition of up to 15% shareholding of Edelweiss Asset Management Limited(EAML) and Edelweiss Trusteeship Company Limited(ETCL) by Setu AIF Trust, Konark Trust and MMPL Trust.
Setu AIF Trust is a Category II AIF registered with SEBI, under the AIF Regulations. It acts through its investment manager, MMPL.
Edelweiss Asset Management Limited is an unlisted public company incorporated on 23 August 2007, under the Companies Act, 1956. EAML acts as the asset management company of Edelweiss Mutual Fund (EMF). EAML’s activities encompass fund design, portfolio management, investor servicing, and compliance. EAML also: (a) provides portfolio management service (PMS); and (b) is registered as a fund management entity (FME) with the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) at GIFT City.
Edelweiss Trusteeship Company Limited is a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and acts as the trustee for EMF.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सेतु एआईएफ ट्रस्ट, कोणार्क ट्रस्ट और एमएमपीएल ट्रस्ट द्वारा एडलवाइस एसेट मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड और एडलवाइस ट्रस्टीशिप कंपनी लिमिटेड की कुछ शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
21 OCT 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने सेतु एआईएफ ट्रस्ट, कोणार्क ट्रस्ट और एमएमपीएल ट्रस्ट द्वारा एडलवाइस एसेट मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड और एडलवाइस ट्रस्टीशिप कंपनी लिमिटेड की कुछ शेयरधारिता के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में कुछ परस्पर जुड़े चरण शामिल हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सेतु एआईएफ ट्रस्ट, कोणार्क ट्रस्ट और एमएमपीएल ट्रस्ट द्वारा एडलवाइस एसेट मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड (ईएएमएल) और एडलवाइस ट्रस्टीशिप कंपनी लिमिटेड (ईटीसीएल) की 15% तक शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण किया जाएगा।
सेतु एआईएफ ट्रस्ट, एआईएफ विनियमों के तहत सेबी के साथ पंजीकृत एक श्रेणी II एआईएफ है। यह अपने निवेश प्रबंधक, एमएमपीएल के माध्यम से कार्य करता है।
एडलवाइस एसेट मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड, कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956 के तहत 23 अगस्त 2007 को निगमित एक गैर-सूचीबद्ध सार्वजनिक कंपनी है। ईएएमएल, एडलवाइस म्यूचुअल फंड (ईएमएफ) की परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन कंपनी के रूप में कार्य करती है। ईएएमएल की गतिविधियों में फंड डिज़ाइन, पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन, निवेशक सेवा और अनुपालन शामिल हैं। ईएएमएल : () पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन सेवा (पीएमएस) भी प्रदान करता है; और () गिफ्ट सिटी स्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) के साथ एक फंड प्रबंधन इकाई (एफएमई) के रूप में पंजीकृत है।
एडलवाइस ट्रस्टीशिप कंपनी लिमिटेड, कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956 के तहत निगमित एक कंपनी है और ईएमएफ के ट्रस्टी के रूप में कार्य करती है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।