Ministry of Defence
JAPAN-INDIA MARITIME EXERCISE (JAIMEX) – 2025
22 OCT 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship (INS) Sahyadri, an indigenously built Shivalik-class Guided Missile Stealth Frigate, participated in the Sea phase of JAIMEX-25 (Japan India Maritime Exercise) from 16 to 18 Oct 2025 and made a port call at Yokosuka, Japan, on 21 Oct 2025 for the Harbour phase.
Prior to arriving at Yokosuka, INS Sahyadri and JMSDF Ships Asahi, Oumi and Submarine Jinryu participated in the sea phase of JAIMEX-25. The sea phase included advanced Anti-Submarine Warfare and missile defence drills, enhancing interoperability by undertaking flying operations and underway replenishment. JAIMEX-25 underscores the strong and burgeoning Navy-to-Navy interactions that underpin the ‘Special Strategic and Global Partnership’ established between India and Japan in 2014. This partnership is a crucial pillar for ensuring peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific maritime domain.
During the Harbour Phase at Yokosuka, the crews of INS Sahyadri and the participating JMSDF units will engage in a multitude of professional and cultural exchanges. The activities will include cross-deck visits, collaborative operational planning, sharing of best practices, and a combined Yoga session to foster camaraderie and unity. The port call also serves as a key engagement during the ship's ongoing Long Range Deployment to the Indo-Pacific region.
Commissioned in 2012, INS Sahyadri is a testament to India's growing pursuit of indigenous defence technology and the nation's vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India). The multi-role stealth frigate has participated in various operational deployments, bilateral and multilateral exercises.
The strategic partnership between India and Japan has been very robust for a long time with significant focus on defence and maritime cooperation. The Indian Navy and JMSDF have been at the forefront of this growing partnership with a shared vision of a free, open, and inclusive Indo-Pacific region.
5QY5.jpeg)
FK7Y.jpeg)
O5CT.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जपान-भारत सागरी सराव (जेएआयएमईएक्स) – 2025
22 OCT 2025 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 ऑक्टोबर 2025
भारतीय नौदलाचे स्वदेशी बनावटीचे शिवालिक गटातील गाईडेड मिसाईल स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट जहाज आयएनएस सह्याद्री, 16 ते 18 ऑक्टोबर 2025 या कालावधीत जेएआयएमईएक्स-25 अर्थात जपान-भारत सागरी सरावाच्या सागरी टप्प्यात सहभागी झाले आणि 21 ऑक्टोबर रोजी जपानमधील योकोसुका बंदरात दाखल झाले.
योकोसुका बंदरात पोहोचण्याआधी, आयएनएस सह्याद्री आणि जपानच्या सागरी स्वसंरक्षण बल - जेएमएसडीएफची जहाजे असाही, ओउमी आणि पाणबुडी जिन्र्यु यांनी सागरी सरावात भाग घेतला. या टप्प्यात प्रगत पाणबुडीविरोधी युद्ध सराव, क्षेपणास्त्र संरक्षण सराव, उड्डाण कार्ये आणि समुद्रातच इंधन भरणे यांचा समावेश होता. जेएआयएमईएक्स-25 भारत आणि जपान यांच्यातील 2014 मध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या 'विशेष रणनीतिक आणि जागतिक भागीदारी'ला अधोरेखित करते. ही भागीदारी हिंद-प्रशांत सागरी क्षेत्रात शांतता आणि स्थैर्य प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा स्तंभ आहे.
5QY5.jpeg)
योकोसुका इथे बंदर टप्प्यात, आयएनएस सह्याद्री आणि जेएमएसडीएफ च्या सहभागी तुकड्यांचे नौदल कर्मचारी विविध व्यावसायिक व सांस्कृतिक उपक्रमांमध्ये भाग घेणार आहेत. यामध्ये एकमेकांच्या जहाजांना भेटी, संयुक्त कार्यात्मक नियोजन, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाण-घेवाण आणि सौहार्द व एकतेसाठी एकत्रित योग सत्र यांचा समावेश आहे. ही बंदर भेट जहाजाच्या हिंद-प्रशांत मोहिमेचा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे.
2012 मध्ये कार्यान्वित झालेले आयएनएस सह्याद्री हे जहाज भारताच्या स्वदेशी संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वाढत्या क्षमतेचे आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ दृष्टीकोनाचे प्रतीक आहे. हे बहुउद्देशीय स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट विविध मोहिमा, द्विपक्षीय आणि बहुपक्षीय सरावांमध्ये भाग घेत आहे.
भारत आणि जपान यांच्यातील रणनीतिक भागीदारी दीर्घ काळापासून मजबूत असून, संरक्षण व सागरी सहकार्यावर तिचा विशेष भर आहे. भारतीय नौदल आणि जेएमएसडीएफ हे या भागीदारीच्या अग्रभागी असून, मुक्त, खुल्या व सर्वसमावेशक हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या सामायिक दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून कार्यरत आहेत.
O5CT.jpeg)