PIB Backgrounder
Powering Next-Generation Technology
22 OCT 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Fueling innovation through indigenous 7 nm processor
India has steadily advanced its indigenous semiconductor capabilities over the past decade, developing home-grown processor architectures, nurturing design talent, and strengthening research infrastructure. These efforts have built a strong foundation for the country’s emergence as a key player in the global chip design ecosystem.
Building on this progress, India is now taking a major step forward with the development of a
7 nanometre processor, marking its entry into advanced node semiconductor design. Announced by Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw on 18 October 2025, the initiative signifies a defining moment in India’s semiconductor journey and reaffirms the nation’s commitment to self-reliant, next-generation technology innovation.
The Implementation framework
• The 7 nm processor is being developed by the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT Madras), a key institution in India’s processor design ecosystem through its SHAKTI initiative. Started in 2013, SHAKTI is based on open-source instruction set architecture, allowing anyone to adopt and use it freely without restrictions.
• India is presently adopting RISC-V architecture, an open-source architecture, and a family of microprocessors is being developed based on different types of devices. As part of the SHAKTI project, a medium-range open-source processor has been developed so that any start-up can take up and carry the work forward.
• The project functions under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), which leads national efforts in semiconductor R&D, chip design, and innovation infrastructure.
• The initiative aligns with the India Semiconductor Mission, a dedicated programme to establish end-to-end semiconductor and display manufacturing capabilities and strengthen the national electronics value chain.
• The framework fosters collaboration among academia, industry, and startups to enhance R&D infrastructure and expand talent capacity.
India’s leap to 7nm: Why it matters
• Designed for high performance and energy efficiency, the 7 nm processor targets server applications across financial services, communications, defence, and strategic sectors.
• Represents a major leap in semiconductor design, with higher transistor density and enhanced computing efficiency.
• Strengthens India’s readiness for future fabrication (fab) integration, aligning with national efforts to establish domestic semiconductor manufacturing capabilities under the India Semiconductor Mission.
• Forms the backbone for emerging technologies such as 5G, AI, and supercomputing — key focus areas under the Digital India initiative.
• Reinforces India’s strategic goal of technological self-reliance under the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision, reducing dependence on imported chips for critical applications.
India in Global Semiconductor Landscape
• Under the 76,000 crore India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), 10 semiconductor projects with investments exceeding 1.6 lakh crore have been approved across six states.

• More than 288 academic institutions are supported under MeitY’s Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme.
• The indigenous 7 nm processor design initiative marks India’s entry into advanced node R&D, placing it among the emerging nations advancing research and design at cutting-edge technology nodes such as those pioneered by the United States, Taiwan, and South Korea.
• Together, these initiatives strengthen India’s position as a trusted partner in global semiconductor value chains and advance its vision of building an end-to-end semiconductor ecosystem.
The future roadmap
• Continued progress toward sub-7 nm nodes through the Semicon India Programme.
• Establishing advanced chip design, testing, and packaging facilities within India.
• Semiconductor initiatives under MeitY and ISM are expected to attract very large investments and create thousands of high-skill jobs.
• 24 chip design projects have been sanctioned and 87 companies now use advanced design tools.
• The initiative aims to build chips in India for the world.
The indigenous 7 nm processor initiative represents more than a technological feat — it is a statement of intent. By bridging innovation, academia, and industry, India is laying the foundation for a self-reliant, globally competitive semiconductor ecosystem. Through sustained R&D and strategic investment, the nation is set to emerge as a vital hub in the global semiconductor value chain.
References:
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150300
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155456
https://cdn.digitalindiacorporation.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/PIB2163622.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2150464
https://x.com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1979531474950095199
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
ନୂତନ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି
22 OCT 2025 5:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୨.୧୦.୨୦୨୫ : ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ଭାରତ ଏହାର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କ୍ଷମତାକୁ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିଛି, ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରୋସେସର ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ବିକାଶ କରୁଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ ଗବେଷଣା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚିପ୍ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଭାବରେ ଦେଶର ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛି।
ଏହି ପ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ, ଭାରତ ଏବେ ୭ ନାନୋମିଟର ପ୍ରୋସେସରର ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛି, ଯାହା ଉନ୍ନତ ନୋଡ୍ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନରେ ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରୁଛି। ୧୮ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ ରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରେ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବୀ, ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ନବସୃଜନ ପ୍ରତି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପୁନଃନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କରେ।
୭ ଏନଏମ୍ ପ୍ରୋସେସରଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସଂସ୍ଥାନ, ମାଡ୍ରାସ (ଆଇଆଇଟି ମାଡ୍ରାସ), ଭାରତର ପ୍ରୋସେସର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ଏହାର ଶକ୍ତି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିକଶିତ କରୁଛି। ୨୦୧୩ ମସିହାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଶକ୍ତି ଓପନ୍ ସୋର୍ସ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ସେଟ୍ ସ୍ଥାପତ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ, ଯାହା ଯେକୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ବିନା ମୁକ୍ତ ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଏ।
ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ରିସ୍କ-ଭି ଆର୍କିଟେକ୍‌ଚର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି, ଏକ ଓପନ୍ ସୋର୍ସ ଆର୍କିଟେକ୍‌ଚର, ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଡିଭାଇସ୍ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ମାଇକ୍ରୋପ୍ରୋସେସରର ଏକ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ, ଏକ ମଧ୍ୟମ-ପରିସର ଓପନ୍ ସୋର୍ସ ପ୍ରୋସେସର ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଯେକୌଣସି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ-ଅପ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଆଗକୁ ବହନ କରିପାରିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଇଆଇଟିୱାଇ) ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରେ, ଯାହା ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ, ଚିପ୍ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଦିଏ।
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାରତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ, ଏକ ସମର୍ପିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯାହା ଏଣ୍ଡ-ଟୁ-ଏଣ୍ଡ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ। ଏହି ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ସହିତ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ତଥା ପ୍ରତିଭା କ୍ଷମତା ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା କରିଥାଏ।
ଉଚ୍ଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିବା, ୭ ଏନଏମ ପ୍ରୋସେସର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ରଣନୈତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସର୍ଭର ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ୍‌ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରେ। ଉଚ୍ଚ ଟ୍ରାଞ୍ଜିଷ୍ଟର ଘନତା ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟିଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସହିତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଡିଜାଇନରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ। ଭାରତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଘରୋଇ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖି ଫ୍ୟୁଚର ଫାବ୍ରିକେସନ (ଫ୍ୟାବ୍) ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରେ।
୭୬,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଭାରତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ (ଆଇଏସଏମ) ଅଧୀନରେ, ଛଅଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୧.୬ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ନିବେଶ ସହିତ ୧୦ଟି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏମଇଆଇଟିୱାଇ ର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଲିଙ୍କ୍ଡ ଇନସେଣ୍ଟିଭ୍ (ଡିଏଲଆଇ) ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୨୮୮ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସମର୍ଥିତ। ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ୭ ଏନଏମ ପ୍ରୋସେସର୍ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାରତର ଉନ୍ନତ ନୋଡ୍ ଆର୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଡି ରେ ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରେ। ଏହାକୁ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ତାଇୱାନ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରେରିତ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେଉଥିବା ଉଦୀୟମାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରେ। ଏକତ୍ର, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭାବରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରେ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଏଣ୍ଡ ଟୁ ଏଣ୍ଡ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ନିର୍ମାଣର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଏ।
ଏମଇଆଇଟିୱାଇ ଏବଂ ଆଇଏସଏମ ଅଧୀନରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ନିବେଶକୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଦକ୍ଷତା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ୨୪ ଟି ଚିପ୍ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ୮୭ ଟି କମ୍ପାନୀ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଉନ୍ନତ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ଉପକରଣ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ଚିପ୍ସ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା ଅଟେ।
ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ୭ ଏନଏମ ପ୍ରୋସେସର୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କେବଳ ଏକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସଫଳତା ନୁହେଁ - ଏହା ଦୃଢ଼ ନିଶ୍ଚୟର ପ୍ରମାଣ। ନବସୃଜନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରି, ଭାରତ ଏକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରୁଛି। ନିରନ୍ତର ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ତଥା ରଣନୈତିକ ନିବେଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଦେଶ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି।