PIB Backgrounder
Powering Next-Generation Technology
22 OCT 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Fueling innovation through indigenous 7 nm processor
India has steadily advanced its indigenous semiconductor capabilities over the past decade, developing home-grown processor architectures, nurturing design talent, and strengthening research infrastructure. These efforts have built a strong foundation for the country’s emergence as a key player in the global chip design ecosystem.
Building on this progress, India is now taking a major step forward with the development of a
7 nanometre processor, marking its entry into advanced node semiconductor design. Announced by Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw on 18 October 2025, the initiative signifies a defining moment in India’s semiconductor journey and reaffirms the nation’s commitment to self-reliant, next-generation technology innovation.
The Implementation framework
• The 7 nm processor is being developed by the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (IIT Madras), a key institution in India’s processor design ecosystem through its SHAKTI initiative. Started in 2013, SHAKTI is based on open-source instruction set architecture, allowing anyone to adopt and use it freely without restrictions.
• India is presently adopting RISC-V architecture, an open-source architecture, and a family of microprocessors is being developed based on different types of devices. As part of the SHAKTI project, a medium-range open-source processor has been developed so that any start-up can take up and carry the work forward.
• The project functions under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), which leads national efforts in semiconductor R&D, chip design, and innovation infrastructure.
• The initiative aligns with the India Semiconductor Mission, a dedicated programme to establish end-to-end semiconductor and display manufacturing capabilities and strengthen the national electronics value chain.
• The framework fosters collaboration among academia, industry, and startups to enhance R&D infrastructure and expand talent capacity.
India’s leap to 7nm: Why it matters
• Designed for high performance and energy efficiency, the 7 nm processor targets server applications across financial services, communications, defence, and strategic sectors.
• Represents a major leap in semiconductor design, with higher transistor density and enhanced computing efficiency.
• Strengthens India’s readiness for future fabrication (fab) integration, aligning with national efforts to establish domestic semiconductor manufacturing capabilities under the India Semiconductor Mission.
• Forms the backbone for emerging technologies such as 5G, AI, and supercomputing — key focus areas under the Digital India initiative.
• Reinforces India’s strategic goal of technological self-reliance under the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision, reducing dependence on imported chips for critical applications.
India in Global Semiconductor Landscape
• Under the 76,000 crore India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), 10 semiconductor projects with investments exceeding 1.6 lakh crore have been approved across six states.

• More than 288 academic institutions are supported under MeitY’s Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme.
• The indigenous 7 nm processor design initiative marks India’s entry into advanced node R&D, placing it among the emerging nations advancing research and design at cutting-edge technology nodes such as those pioneered by the United States, Taiwan, and South Korea.
• Together, these initiatives strengthen India’s position as a trusted partner in global semiconductor value chains and advance its vision of building an end-to-end semiconductor ecosystem.
The future roadmap
• Continued progress toward sub-7 nm nodes through the Semicon India Programme.
• Establishing advanced chip design, testing, and packaging facilities within India.
• Semiconductor initiatives under MeitY and ISM are expected to attract very large investments and create thousands of high-skill jobs.
• 24 chip design projects have been sanctioned and 87 companies now use advanced design tools.
• The initiative aims to build chips in India for the world.
The indigenous 7 nm processor initiative represents more than a technological feat — it is a statement of intent. By bridging innovation, academia, and industry, India is laying the foundation for a self-reliant, globally competitive semiconductor ecosystem. Through sustained R&D and strategic investment, the nation is set to emerge as a vital hub in the global semiconductor value chain.
References:
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150300
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155456
https://cdn.digitalindiacorporation.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/PIB2163622.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2150464
https://x.com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1979531474950095199
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا
گھریلو 7 این ایم پروسیسر کے ذریعے اختراع کو فروغ دینا
22 OCT 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ دہائی میں بھارت نے اپنی مقامی سیمی کنڈکٹر صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم طور پر آگے بڑھایا ہے، گھریلو پروسیسر آرکیٹیکچرز تیار کیے، ڈیزائن ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دیا، اور تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ ان کوششوں نے بھارت (ملک ) کو عالمی چپ ڈیزائن کے میدان میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔
اس پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر، بھارت اب 7 نینومیٹر پروسیسر کی ترقی کے ساتھ ایک بڑا قدم آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، جو جدید نوڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن میں اس کے داخلے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا اعلان وفاقی وزیر اشونی ویشنَو نے 18 اکتوبر 2025 کو کیا، اور یہ بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر سفر میں ایک فیصلہ کن لمحے کی علامت ہے اور خود کفیل، اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی میں اختراع کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
نفاذ کا فریم ورک
• یہ 7 نینومیٹر پروسیسر بھارتی ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ، مدراس (آئی آئی ٹی مدراس) کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جو بھارت کے پروسیسر ڈیزائن ایکو سسٹم میں ایک اہم ادارہ ہے اور اپنی شکتی پہل کے ذریعے اس شعبے میں سرگرم ہے۔ 2013 میں شروع ہونے والی شکتی اوپن سورس انسٹرکشن سیٹ آرکیٹیکچر پر مبنی ہے، جو کسی کو بھی اسے بلا پابندی اپنانے اور استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
• بھارت اس وقت اوپن سورس آر آئی ایس سی-وی آرکیٹیکچر کو اپنا رہا ہے اور مختلف قسم کے آلات کی بنیاد پر مائیکروپروسیسر تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ شکتی منصوبے کے تحت ایک درمیانے درجے کا اوپن سورس پروسیسر تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کوئی بھی اسٹارٹ اپ اس پر کام آگے بڑھا سکے۔
•
• یہ پروجیکٹ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت کام کرتا ہے جو سیمی کنڈکٹر آر اینڈ ڈی ، چپ ڈیزائن اور اختراعی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں قومی کوششوں کی قیادت کرتا ہے ۔
• یہ اقدام بھارت سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے مطابق ہے، جو اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر قائم کرنے، پیداوار کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے، اور قومی الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص پروگرام ہے۔
• یہ فریم ورک تحقیق و ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیلنٹ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت، اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
7 این ایم کی جانب بھارت کی پیش رفت اور اس کے معنی
اعلیٰ کارکردگی اور توانائی کی بچت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا 7 این ایم پروسیسرمالیاتی خدمات، مواصلات، دفاع، اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں سرور ایپلی کیشن کو نشانہ بناتا ہے۔
اعلیٰ ٹرانزسٹر کثافت اور بڑھتی ہوئی کمپیوٹنگ صلاحیت کے ساتھ یہ سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
بھارت سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت گھریلو سیمی کنڈکٹر پیداوار کی صلاحیتیں قائم کرنے کی قومی کوششوں کے مطابق، مستقبل کی فیکٹریز (فیب) کے انضمام کے لیے بھارت کی تیاری کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
یہ 5جی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور سپر کمپیوٹنگ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے، اور یہی شعبے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے تحت ترجیحی طور پر زیرِ غور ہیں۔
یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے تحت بھارت کے تکنیکی خود انحصاری کے اسٹریٹجک ہدف کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور اہم ایپلیکیشنز کے لیے درآمد شدہ چپس پر انحصار کو کم کرتا ہے۔
عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر منظرنامے میں بھارت
• 76،000 کروڑ روپے کے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم) کے تحت چھ ریاستوں میں 1.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری والے 10 سیمی کنڈکٹر پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
• ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹو (ڈی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کے تحت 288 سے زائد تعلیمی اداروں کو مددفراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
• مقامی 7 این ایم پروسیسر ڈیزائن کی پہل بھارت کے جدید نوڈ آر اینڈ ڈی میں داخلے کی علامت ہے، جو ملک کو ان ابھرتے ہوئے ممالک میں شامل کرتی ہے جو امریکہ، تائیوان، اور جنوبی کوریا جیسے اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی نوڈز پر تحقیق اور ڈیزائن میں پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں۔
• یہ اقدامات مل کر عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے اس کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں ۔
مستقبل کا روڈ میپ
سیمیکون انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعے ذیلی 7 این ایم نوڈس کیجانب مسلسل پیش رفت ۔
ملک میں اندر جدید چپ ڈیزائن ، جانچ اور پیکیجنگ کی سہولیات کا قیام ۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور آئی ایس ایم کے تحت سیمی کنڈکٹر اقدامات سے توقع ہے کہ یہ بہت بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کریں گے اور ہزاروں اعلیٰ ہنر مند ملازمتیں پیدا کریں گے۔
24 چپ ڈیزائن پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 87 کمپنیاں اب جدید ڈیزائن ٹولز استعمال کرتی ہیں ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد دنیا کے لیے بھارت میں چپس تیار کرنا ہے۔
مقامی 7 این ایم پروسیسر کی پہل محض ایک تکنیکی کامیابی نہیں بلکہ عزم و ارادے کی علامت ہے۔ اختراع، تعلیمی اداروں، اور صنعت کو جوڑ کر بھارت ایک خود کفیل، عالمی سطح پر مقابلے کے قابل سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کی بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے۔ مسلسل تحقیق و ترقی اور اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے، ملک عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150300
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2155456
https://cdn.digitalindiacorporation.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/PIB2163622.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2150464
https://x.com/AshwiniVaishnaw/status/1979531474950095199
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
Click here to see PDF