Election Commission
ECI’s two-day Conference of CEOs on nationwide SIR preparedness begins
22 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India’s (ECI) two-day Conference of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) gets underway at the India International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Management (IIIDEM) in New Delhi today.
1. The conference was presided over by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar in the presence of Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi. The Commission assessed the preparedness of offices of the CEOs of all States/UTs for the nationwide Special Intensive Revision (SIR) exercise.
1. The Conference is being held as a follow up on the SIR preparedness conference held on September 10, 2025 during which all the States/UTs gave detailed presentations on the number of Electors, qualifying date of last SIR and Electoral Roll in their respective State/UT as per the last completed SIR.
1. The Commission assessed the progress made on the directions previously issued to the CEOs to map the current electors with the electors as per the last SIR in the State/UT.
1. The Commission also reviewed the status of appointment and training of DEOs, EROs, AEROs, BLOs and BLAs.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई का राष्ट्रव्यापी एसआईआर तैयारियों पर सीईओ का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन शुरू
22 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र एवं निर्वाचन प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईआईडीईएम) में शुरू हुआ।
1. यह सम्मेलन मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार की अध्यक्षता में चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। आयोग ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ के कार्यालयों की देशव्यापी विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) के लिए तैयारियों का आकलन किया।
1. यह सम्मेलन 10 सितंबर, 2025 को आयोजित एसआईआर तैयारी सम्मेलन की अगली कड़ी के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसके दौरान सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने-अपने संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मतदाताओं की संख्या, पिछले एसआईआर की अर्हता तिथि और अंतिम पूर्ण एसआईआर के अनुसार मतदाता सूची पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दी थीं।
1. आयोग ने वर्तमान मतदाताओं को राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश में पिछले एसआईआर के अनुसार मतदाताओं के साथ मैप करने के लिए सीईओ को पहले जारी किए गए निर्देशों पर हुई प्रगति का आकलन किया।
1. आयोग ने डीईओ, ईआरओ, एईआरओ, बीएलओ और बीएलए की नियुक्ति और प्रशिक्षण की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की।