Election Commission
ECI’s two-day Conference of CEOs on nationwide SIR preparedness begins
22 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India’s (ECI) two-day Conference of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) gets underway at the India International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Management (IIIDEM) in New Delhi today.
1. The conference was presided over by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar in the presence of Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi. The Commission assessed the preparedness of offices of the CEOs of all States/UTs for the nationwide Special Intensive Revision (SIR) exercise.
1. The Conference is being held as a follow up on the SIR preparedness conference held on September 10, 2025 during which all the States/UTs gave detailed presentations on the number of Electors, qualifying date of last SIR and Electoral Roll in their respective State/UT as per the last completed SIR.
1. The Commission assessed the progress made on the directions previously issued to the CEOs to map the current electors with the electors as per the last SIR in the State/UT.
1. The Commission also reviewed the status of appointment and training of DEOs, EROs, AEROs, BLOs and BLAs.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ملک گیر ایس آئی آر کی تیاری پر بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن کے چیف الیکٹورل افسران کی دو روزہ کانفرنس شروع ہوئی
22 OCT 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) کے چیف الیکٹورل افسران (سی ای اوز) کی دو روزہ کانفرنس آج نئی دہلی میں واقع انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکٹورل مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم) میں شروع ہوئی۔
2. اس کانفرنس کی صدارت چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانش کمار نے الیکشن کمشنروں ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کی موجودگی میں کی۔ کمیشن نے ملک گیر اسپیشل انٹینسیو ریویژن (ایس آئی آر) مشق کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سی ای اوز کے دفاتر کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔
3. یہ کانفرنس 10 ستمبر 2025 کو منعقد ہوئی ایس آئی آر تیاری کانفرنس کی پیروی کے طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے جس کے دوران تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے الیکٹورلز کی تعداد، آخری ایس آئی آر کی کوالیفائنگ تاریخ اور آخری مکمل شدہ ایس آئی آر کے مطابق ان کی متعلقہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں الیکٹورل رول پر تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن دی تھیں۔
4. کمیشن نے ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں آخری ایس آئی آر کے مطابق موجودہ انتخاب کنندگان کا انتخاب کرنے والوں کے ساتھ نقشہ بنانے کے لیے سی ای او کو پہلے جاری کردہ ہدایات پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
5. کمیشن نے ڈی ای اوز، ای آر اوز، اے ای آر اوز، بی ایل اوز اور بی ایل اے کی تقرری اور تربیت سے متعلق تازہ ترین صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔