Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor was an extraordinary demonstration of Tri-service jointness & integration: Raksha Mantri
“The operation reaffirmed Govt’s resolve of devising coordinated, adaptive & preemptive strategies to deal with emerging challenges”
“Govt is ensuring national security & strategic autonomy by building future-ready Armed Forces”
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for civil-military fusion in today's global perspective
“Civil-military fusion should be viewed not just as integration, but as a strategic enabler that fosters innovation, preserves talent & propels the nation towards technological self-reliance”
22 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor witnessed extraordinary jointness & integration among the three Services, and reaffirmed the Government’s resolve of devising coordinated, adaptive & preemptive defence strategies to deal with the challenges arising out the changing world order and evolving methods of warfare,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a book launch in New Delhi on October 22, 2025.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that traditional defence outlook is no longer sufficient in today’s times as wars are fought not only on the borders; but have now taken a hybrid and asymmetrical form. He asserted that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has undertaken several bold and decisive reforms to build a future-ready Armed Forces to ensure national security as well as strategic autonomy of the country.
“One of historic steps was the creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff which proved to be an important milestone in strengthening coordination and synergy among the three Services. The entire world witnessed the result of jointness and integration during Operation Sindoor. Pakistan is still recuperating from the severe blow dealt by our Armed Forces,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The book ‘Civil-Military Fusion as a Metric of National Power & Comprehensive Security’, launched by Raksha Mantri, has been written by Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retd). Shri Rajnath Singh pressed on, what he called one of the key takeaways from the book, that civil-military fusion should be viewed not just as integration, but as a strategic enabler that fosters innovation, preserves talent, and propels the nation towards technological self-reliance. “This fusion is possible only when we connect our civil industry, private sector, academia, and defence sector for a common national purpose. This increases our economic productivity and strategic edge,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the world today is moving beyond ‘division of labor’ and toward ‘integration of purpose’, and despite shouldering different responsibilities, there is a need to work with a shared vision. “Our civil administration and military are certainly separate in terms of division of labor, but since coming to power, our Prime Minister has emphasised that no administration can operate in silos; it must work in collaboration with each other,” he said.
Stressing on the need to understand the nature of civil-military fusion in the present technology-driven era, Shri Rajnath Singh called for identifying core challenges and adopting a focused approach to effectively utilise civilian technological capabilities in the military domain while keeping international conventions in mind. “In today's global perspective, civil and military domains are gradually merging. Technology, economy, and national security are now interlinked more than ever before. Information, supply chains, trade, rare minerals, and cutting-edge technology etc are being used in both domains. In such circumstances, civil-military fusion has become not a modern trend, but the need of the hour. Ignoring it is not good for strategic growth. Many of our important technologies often remain limited to civilian use. Under a dual-use concept, if these innovations are brought to military applications or vice versa, our national power can increase manifold,” he said.
Highlighting the concrete steps taken by the Government towards civil-military fusion, Raksha Mantri said the Armed Forces, Government, industry, start-ups, research institutes, and young innovators are today working together to achieve the goal. He added that India’s defence ecosystem has witnessed a historic transformation in the last few years, and the nation, which was once among the world’s largest defence importers, is rapidly emerging as a manufacturing hub. “Due to our consistent efforts, India's defence sector is reaching unprecedented heights. Domestic production, which was around Rs 46,000 crore a decade ago, has now increased to a record Rs 1.51 lakh crore. Of this, approx. Rs 33,000 crore has been contributed by the private sector,” he said.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Director General of United Service Institution of India Major General BK Sharma (Retd), senior civil & military officials, and veterans were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर तीनों सेनाओं की एकजुटता, समन्वय और एकीकरण का एक अद्वितीय एवं प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण था: रक्षा मंत्री
"इस अभियान ने उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए समन्वित, लचीली और पहले से सक्रिय रणनीतियां विकसित करने के प्रति सरकार के संकल्प की पुष्टि की”
“सरकार भविष्य की चुनौतियों के अनुरूप सक्षम सशस्त्र बलों का तैयार कर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता को सुदृढ़ बना रही है”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज के वैश्विक परिदृश्य में असैन्य-सैन्य समन्वय और एकीकरण को सशक्त करने का आह्वान किया
"असैन्य-सैन्य सम्मिश्रण को केवल एकीकरण के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक रणनीतिक प्रवर्तक के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए — जो नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करता है, प्रतिभा को संरक्षित करता है और राष्ट्र को तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में अग्रसर करता है"
22 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 22 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में एक पुस्तक विमोचन समारोह के दौरान कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर तीनों सेनाओं के बीच असाधारण एकजुटता और एकीकरण का साक्षी रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने बदलती वैश्विक व्यवस्था और युद्ध के परिवर्तित होते स्वरूप से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का सामना करने हेतु समन्वित, लचीली व दूरदर्शी रक्षा रणनीति तैयार करने के प्रति सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प की पुष्टि की है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि वर्तमान समय में पारंपरिक रक्षा दृष्टिकोण पर्याप्त नहीं रह गया है, क्योंकि युद्ध अब केवल सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं हैं; बल्कि अब वे एक मिश्रित और विषम स्वरूप ले चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने और देश की सामरिक स्वायत्तता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भविष्य के अनुरूप सशस्त्र बलों के निर्माण हेतु अनेक साहसिक एवं निर्णायक सुधार लागू किए हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) के पद का सृजन तीनों सेनाओं के बीच समन्वय और तालमेल को सशक्त करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक व दूरगामी कदम था। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने इस संयुक्तता और एकीकरण के अद्भुत परिणामों को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित किया था। आज भी पाकिस्तान हमारे सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा दी गई करारी हार से उबर नहीं पाया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्ला (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा पुस्तक ‘सिविल-मिलिट्री फ्यूजन एज अ मेट्रिक ऑफ नेशनल पावर एंड कॉम्प्रिहेंसिव सिक्योरिटी’ का विमोचन किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस पुस्तक की एक महत्वपूर्ण अवधारणा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि असैन्य-सैन्य सम्मिश्रण को केवल एकीकरण के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक रणनीतिक प्रवर्तक के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए — जो नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करता है, प्रतिभा को संरक्षित रखता है और राष्ट्र को तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मिश्रण तभी साकार हो सकता है, जब हम अपने असैन्य उद्योग, निजी क्षेत्र, शिक्षा जगत और रक्षा क्षेत्र को एक साझा राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य से जोड़ें। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इस समन्वय से न केवल हमारी आर्थिक उत्पादकता में वृद्धि होगी, बल्कि हमारी रणनीतिक बढ़त भी सुदृढ़ होगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज की दुनिया ‘श्रम विभाजन’ से आगे बढ़कर ‘उद्देश्य एकीकरण’ की ओर अग्रसर है। इसका अर्थ यह है कि भले ही अलग-अलग इकाइयां भिन्न-भिन्न जिम्मेदारियां निभाती हों, फिर भी उन्हें एक साझा दृष्टिकोण के साथ समन्वयपूर्वक कार्य करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि तक श्रम विभाजन की बात है, तो भले ही हमारा असैन्य प्रशासन और सेना अलग-अलग हैं, लेकिन सत्ता में आने के बाद से प्रधानमंत्री ने बार-बार इस बात पर बल दिया है कि कोई भी प्रशासनिक तंत्र अकेले कार्य नहीं कर सकता है; सभी को एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वर्तमान प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित युग में असैन्य-सैन्य एकीकरण के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए इस क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भों को ध्यान में रखते हुए असैन्य तकनीकी क्षमताओं का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए एक विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के वैश्विक परिदृश्य में असैन्य और सैन्य क्षेत्र धीरे-धीरे एक-दूसरे में समाहित हो रहे हैं। तकनीक, अर्थव्यवस्था और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अब पहले से कहीं अधिक जुड़े हुए हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सूचना, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, व्यापार, दुर्लभ खनिज और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक जैसी क्षमताएं दोनों क्षेत्रों में समान रूप से इस्तेमाल हो रही हैं। ऐसे में, असैन्य-सैन्य एकीकरण कोई आधुनिक प्रवृत्ति नहीं बल्कि समय की आवश्यकता बन गया है। उन्होंने चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इसे नजरअंदाज करना रणनीतिक विकास के लिए उचित नहीं है। कई महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकें अक्सर केवल असैन्य उपयोग तक सीमित रह जाती हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा, "दोहरे उपयोग की अवधारणा के अंतर्गत, यदि इन नवाचारों को सैन्य अनुप्रयोगों में लाया जाए, तो हमारी राष्ट्रीय शक्ति कई गुना बढ़ सकती है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने असैन्य-सैन्य एकीकरण की दिशा में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए ठोस कदमों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सशस्त्र बल, सरकार, उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप, अनुसंधान संस्थान और युवा नवप्रवर्तक आज मिलकर इस लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत के डिफेन्स इकोसिस्टम में ऐतिहासिक बदलाव आया है। वह देश, जो कभी दुनिया के सबसे बड़े रक्षा आयातकों में से एक था, अब तेजी से एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हमारे निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत का रक्षा क्षेत्र अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है। उन्होंने साझा किया कि एक दशक पहले जो घरेलू उत्पादन लगभग 46,000 करोड़ रुपये था, वह अब रिकॉर्ड 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच चुका है, जिसमें लगभग 33,000 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया के महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल बी.के. शर्मा (सेवानिवृत्त) और साथ ही वरिष्ठ असैन्य तथा सैन्य अधिकारी एवं पूर्व सैनिक भी उपस्थित थे।