Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor was an extraordinary demonstration of Tri-service jointness & integration: Raksha Mantri
“The operation reaffirmed Govt’s resolve of devising coordinated, adaptive & preemptive strategies to deal with emerging challenges”
“Govt is ensuring national security & strategic autonomy by building future-ready Armed Forces”
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for civil-military fusion in today's global perspective
“Civil-military fusion should be viewed not just as integration, but as a strategic enabler that fosters innovation, preserves talent & propels the nation towards technological self-reliance”
22 OCT 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor witnessed extraordinary jointness & integration among the three Services, and reaffirmed the Government’s resolve of devising coordinated, adaptive & preemptive defence strategies to deal with the challenges arising out the changing world order and evolving methods of warfare,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a book launch in New Delhi on October 22, 2025.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that traditional defence outlook is no longer sufficient in today’s times as wars are fought not only on the borders; but have now taken a hybrid and asymmetrical form. He asserted that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has undertaken several bold and decisive reforms to build a future-ready Armed Forces to ensure national security as well as strategic autonomy of the country.
“One of historic steps was the creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff which proved to be an important milestone in strengthening coordination and synergy among the three Services. The entire world witnessed the result of jointness and integration during Operation Sindoor. Pakistan is still recuperating from the severe blow dealt by our Armed Forces,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The book ‘Civil-Military Fusion as a Metric of National Power & Comprehensive Security’, launched by Raksha Mantri, has been written by Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retd). Shri Rajnath Singh pressed on, what he called one of the key takeaways from the book, that civil-military fusion should be viewed not just as integration, but as a strategic enabler that fosters innovation, preserves talent, and propels the nation towards technological self-reliance. “This fusion is possible only when we connect our civil industry, private sector, academia, and defence sector for a common national purpose. This increases our economic productivity and strategic edge,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the world today is moving beyond ‘division of labor’ and toward ‘integration of purpose’, and despite shouldering different responsibilities, there is a need to work with a shared vision. “Our civil administration and military are certainly separate in terms of division of labor, but since coming to power, our Prime Minister has emphasised that no administration can operate in silos; it must work in collaboration with each other,” he said.
Stressing on the need to understand the nature of civil-military fusion in the present technology-driven era, Shri Rajnath Singh called for identifying core challenges and adopting a focused approach to effectively utilise civilian technological capabilities in the military domain while keeping international conventions in mind. “In today's global perspective, civil and military domains are gradually merging. Technology, economy, and national security are now interlinked more than ever before. Information, supply chains, trade, rare minerals, and cutting-edge technology etc are being used in both domains. In such circumstances, civil-military fusion has become not a modern trend, but the need of the hour. Ignoring it is not good for strategic growth. Many of our important technologies often remain limited to civilian use. Under a dual-use concept, if these innovations are brought to military applications or vice versa, our national power can increase manifold,” he said.
Highlighting the concrete steps taken by the Government towards civil-military fusion, Raksha Mantri said the Armed Forces, Government, industry, start-ups, research institutes, and young innovators are today working together to achieve the goal. He added that India’s defence ecosystem has witnessed a historic transformation in the last few years, and the nation, which was once among the world’s largest defence importers, is rapidly emerging as a manufacturing hub. “Due to our consistent efforts, India's defence sector is reaching unprecedented heights. Domestic production, which was around Rs 46,000 crore a decade ago, has now increased to a record Rs 1.51 lakh crore. Of this, approx. Rs 33,000 crore has been contributed by the private sector,” he said.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Director General of United Service Institution of India Major General BK Sharma (Retd), senior civil & military officials, and veterans were present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे तीनही सैन्यदलांच्या अद्वितीय एकात्मता आणि संयुक्त कार्यक्षमतेचे अप्रतिम प्रदर्शन होते: संरक्षण मंत्री
22 OCT 2025 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' या मोहिमेद्वारे भूदल, नौदल आणि हवाईदल या तिन्ही दलांनी अत्यंत उत्कृष्ट समन्वय आणि एकात्मतेचे दर्शन घडवले, असे संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. या मोहिमेमुळे, भविष्यातील आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी एकत्रित, लवचिक आणि पूर्वतयारीवर आधारित संरक्षण धोरणे तयार करण्याचा भारत सरकारचा निर्धार अधिक दृढ झाला आहे असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. नवी दिल्लीत 22 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी आयोजित एका पुस्तक प्रकाशन सोहळ्याप्रसंगी ते बोलत होते. आजच्या काळात पारंपरिक युद्धे फक्त सीमांपुरती सीमित राहिलेली नाहीत. आता युद्धांचे स्वरूप बदलले असून ती संकरित आणि विषम पद्धतीने लढली जात आहेत (म्हणजे शत्रू देशावर हल्ला फक्त रणांगणावर नाही, तर सायबर, आर्थिक, माहिती आणि मानसिक आघाड्यांवरही करतो), असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यामुळेच, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकारने सशस्त्र दले, आधुनिक आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज करण्यासाठी अनेक ठोस आणि धाडसी सुधारणा केल्या आहेत,जेणेकरून भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेचा आणि धोरणात्मक स्वायत्ततेचा पाया भक्कम राहू शकेल, असे त्यांनी ठामपणे सांगितले.
“सर्वात ऐतिहासिक पावलांपैकी एक म्हणजे चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ (CDS) अर्थात संरक्षण कर्मचारीवृंद प्रमुख या पदाची निर्मिती, जी तिन्ही सेवांमध्ये समन्वय आणि एकत्रित कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरली. ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान संपूर्ण जगाने या संयुक्त आणि एकात्मिक कार्यक्षमतेचा परिणाम पाहिला. आमच्या सशस्त्र दलांनी दिलेल्या जबरदस्त धक्क्यातून पाकिस्तान अजूनही जेमतेम सावरत आहे,” असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशित केलेले ‘सिव्हिल-मिलिटरी फ्युजन ॲज अ मेट्रिक ऑफ नॅशनल पॉवर ॲन्ड कॉम्प्रिहेन्सिव्ह सिक्युरिटी’ (राष्ट्रीय सामर्थ्य आणि सर्वांगीण सुरक्षेचे मोजमाप म्हणून नागरी सैनिकी संमीलन) हे पुस्तक लेफ्टनंट जनरल राज शुक्ला (निवृत्त) यांनी लिहिले आहे. नागरी आणि लष्करी क्षेत्रांमधील एकत्रित कामकाज केवळ संघटनात्मक एकात्मतेसाठी नसून, ते देशात नवीन कल्पना विकसित होण्यासाठी, तंत्रज्ञानात प्रगती साधण्यासाठी आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत घडवण्यासाठी एक सशक्त माध्यम ठरते, अशी शिकवण या पुस्तकातून मिळते, असे राजनाथ सिंह या मुद्द्यावर जोर देत म्हणाले.
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की, आजचे जग ‘कामांचे विभाजन’ या संकल्पनेपलीकडे जाऊन ‘ध्येयांची एकात्मता’ या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे.
भिन्न जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडत असतानाही, सर्वांनी सामायिक दृष्टीकोन आणि एकत्रित उद्दिष्ट घेऊन कार्य करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, आजच्या तंत्रज्ञानकेंद्रित युगात नागरी आणि लष्करी क्षेत्रांमधील एकत्रित कामकाजाचे स्वरुप आणि महत्त्व नीट समजून घेणे अत्यावश्यक आहे. या पार्श्वभूमीवर, मुख्य आव्हाने ओळखून नागरी क्षेत्रातील तांत्रिक क्षमतांचा लष्करी उपयोगाकरता प्रभावीपणे वापर करण्यासाठी लक्ष केंद्रीत दृष्टिकोन अवलंबण्याची आवश्यकता आहे आणि हे करताना आंतरराष्ट्रीय नीतीनियम लक्षात ठेवणेही तेवढेच महत्त्वाचे आहे, अशी गरजही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. “आजच्या जागतिक परिप्रेक्ष्यात नागरी आणि लष्करी क्षेत्रांमधील सीमारेषा हळूहळू लोप पावत आहेत.
तंत्रज्ञान, अर्थव्यवस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हे आता एकमेकांशी पूर्वीपेक्षा अधिक घट्टपणे जोडले गेले आहेत. माहिती, पुरवठा साखळी, व्यापार, दुर्मिळ खनिजे आणि अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान या सर्व बाबी, नागरी तसेच लष्करी क्षेत्रात समानपणे वापरल्या जात आहेत. या पार्श्वभूमीवर,आजच्या परिस्थितीत नागरी-लष्करी संमीलन हा केवळ आधुनिक कल नाही, तर काळाची अत्यावश्यक गरज बनली आहे.” असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी स्पष्ट केले.