Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government notifies amendments to Rule 3(1)(d) of the IT Rules, 2021 to enhance transparency, accountability and safeguards
New Framework Ensures Senior-Level Authorisation, Reasoned Intimations, and Periodic Review for Proportionate and Lawful Action
Amendments Reinforce Transparency, Proportionality and Accountability in the Removal of Unlawful Online Content by Intermediaries
23 OCT 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Amendment Rules, 2025 to amend the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”). These amendments strengthen the framework of due diligence obligations of intermediaries under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”). Specifically, the amendments to Rule 3(1)(d) introduce additional safeguards to ensure that removal of unlawful content by intermediaries is carried out in a transparent, proportionate and accountable manner. The amended Rules will come into effect from 15th November, 2025.
Background
The IT Rules, 2021 were originally notified on 25th February, 2021 and subsequently amended on 28th October, 2022 and 6th April, 2023. They prescribe due diligence obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, with the objective of ensuring online safety, security and accountability.
Under Rule 3(1)(d), intermediaries are required to remove unlawful information upon receiving actual knowledge either through a court order or notification from the Appropriate Government.
The review undertaken by MeitY highlighted the need for additional safeguards to ensure senior-level accountability, precise specification of unlawful content, and periodic review of government directions at higher level.
Key Features of the Amendments
1. Senior-level Authorisation:
• Any intimation to intermediaries for removal of unlawful information can now only be issued by a senior officer not below the rank of Joint Secretary, or equivalent, or, where such rank is not appointed, a Director or an officer equivalent in rank—and, where so authorised, acting through a single corresponding officer in its authorised agency, where such agency is so appointed.
• In case of police authorities, only an officer not below the rank of Deputy Inspector General of Police (DIG), specially authorised, can issue such intimation.
2. Reasoned Intimation with Specific Details:
• The intimation must clearly specify the legal basis and statutory provision, the nature of the unlawful act, and the specific URL/identifier or other electronic location of the information, data or communication link (“content”) to be removed.
• This replaces the earlier broad reference to ‘notifications’ with ‘reasoned intimation’ to align the Rules with the requirement of ‘actual knowledge’ as mandated under section 79(3)(b) of the IT Act, bringing clarity and precision.
3. Periodic Review Mechanism:
• All intimations issued under Rule 3(1)(d) will be subject to a monthly review by an officer not below the rank of Secretary of the Appropriate Government.
• This ensures that such actions remain necessary, proportionate, and consistent with law.
4. Balance of Rights and Responsibilities:
• The amendments strike a balance between the constitutional rights of citizens and the legitimate regulatory powers of the State, ensuring that enforcement actions are transparent and do not lead to arbitrary restrictions.
Expected Impact
• Transparency & Accountability: Clear guidelines on who can issue directions and how, with periodic review, ensures checks and balances.
• Clarity for Intermediaries: By mandating detailed and reasoned intimations, intermediaries will have better guidance to act in compliance with law.
• Safeguards and Proportionality: The reforms ensure proportionality and uphold the principles of natural justice while reinforcing lawful restrictions under the IT Act, 2000.
For details, please refer to the Gazette Notification and the consolidated IT Rules, 2021 as amended up to October 2025, available on https://egazette.gov.in : / the MeitY website: https://www.meity.gov.in/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सुरक्षा उपायों को बढ़ाने के लिए आईटी नियम, 2021 के नियम 3(1)(डी) में संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया
नया ढांचा वरिष्ठ-स्तरीय प्राधिकरण, तर्कसंगत सूचनाएं और आनुपातिक एवं वैध कार्रवाई के लिए आवधिक समीक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है
संशोधन मध्यस्थों द्वारा गैरकानूनी ऑनलाइन सामग्री को हटाने में पारदर्शिता, आनुपातिकता और जवाबदेही को सुदृढ़ करता है
23 OCT 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 ("आईटी नियम, 2021") में संशोधन करने के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) संशोधन नियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित किया है। ये संशोधन सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 ("आईटी अधिनियम") के तहत मध्यस्थों के उचित परिश्रम दायित्वों के ढांचे को मजबूत करते हैं। विशेष रूप से, नियम 3(1)(डी) में संशोधन अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा उपायों को प्रस्तुत करते हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मध्यस्थों द्वारा गैरकानूनी सामग्री को पारदर्शी, आनुपातिक और जवाबदेह तरीके से हटाया जाए। संशोधित नियम 15 नवंबर, 2025 से प्रभावी होंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि
आईटी नियम, 2021 को मूल रूप से 25 फरवरी, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। बाद में 28 अक्टूबर, 2022 और 6 अप्रैल, 2023 को इसे संशोधित किया गया। ये नियम ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित मध्यस्थों पर उचित परिश्रम संबंधी दायित्व निर्धारित करते हैं।
नियम 3(1)(डी) के तहत, मध्यस्थों को न्यायालय के आदेश या उपयुक्त सरकार की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से वास्तविक जानकारी प्राप्त होने पर गैरकानूनी जानकारी को हटाना आवश्यक है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई समीक्षा में वरिष्ठ स्तर पर जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने, गैरकानूनी सामग्री का सटीक विवरण देने तथा उच्च स्तर पर सरकारी निर्देशों की आवधिक समीक्षा के लिए अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा उपायों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
संशोधनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं
1. वरिष्ठ स्तर का प्राधिकरण :
• अब मध्यस्थों को गैरकानूनी सूचना हटाने के लिए कोई भी सूचना केवल संयुक्त सचिव या समकक्ष पद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी द्वारा ही जारी की जा सकेगी, या जहां ऐसे पद की नियुक्ति नहीं की गई है, वहां निदेशक या समकक्ष पद के अधिकारी द्वारा जारी की जा सकेगी। इसके अलावा, जहां ऐसी एजेंसी को इस प्रकार नियुक्त किया गया है या जहां ऐसा प्राधिकृत किया गया है, वहां अपनी प्राधिकृत एजेंसी में एकल समतुल्य अधिकारी के माध्यम से कार्यान्वयन किया जा सकेगा
• पुलिस प्राधिकारियों के मामले में, केवल वही अधिकारी जो पुलिस उप महानिरीक्षक (डीआईजी) के पद से नीचे का न हो और जिसे विशेष रूप से प्राधिकृत किया गया हो, ऐसी सूचना जारी कर सकता है।
2. विशिष्ट विवरण के साथ तर्कसंगत सूचना :
• सूचना में कानूनी आधार और वैधानिक प्रावधान, गैरकानूनी कृत्य की प्रकृति तथा हटाई जाने वाली सूचना, डेटा या संचार लिंक ("सामग्री") का विशिष्ट यूआरएल/पहचानकर्ता या अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्थान स्पष्ट रूप से निर्दिष्ट किया जाना चाहिए।
• इससे पहले 'अधिसूचनाओं' के व्यापक संदर्भ को 'तर्कसंगत सूचना' से प्रतिस्थापित किया गया है, ताकि नियमों को आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 79(3)(बी) के तहत अनिवार्य 'वास्तविक ज्ञान' की आवश्यकता के साथ जोड़ा जा सके, जिससे स्पष्टता और सटीकता आए।
3. आवधिक समीक्षा तंत्र :
• नियम 3(1)(डी) के अंतर्गत जारी सभी सूचनाएं, समुचित सरकार के सचिव स्तर से नीचे के अधिकारी द्वारा मासिक समीक्षा के अधीन होंगी।
• इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि ऐसी कार्रवाइयां आवश्यक, आनुपातिक और कानून के अनुरूप बनी रहें।
4. अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों का संतुलन :
• ये संशोधन नागरिकों के संवैधानिक अधिकारों और राज्य की वैध नियामक शक्तियों के बीच संतुलन बनाते हैं तथा यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि प्रवर्तन कार्य पारदर्शी हों और मनमाने प्रतिबंध न लगें।
अपेक्षित प्रभाव
• पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही : कौन और कैसे निर्देश जारी कर सकता है से जुड़े स्पष्ट दिशानिर्देश, आवधिक समीक्षा के साथ, जांच और संतुलन सुनिश्चित करता है।
• मध्यस्थों के लिए स्पष्टता : विस्तृत और तर्कसंगत सूचनाओं को अनिवार्य करने से मध्यस्थों को कानून के अनुपालन में कार्य करने के लिए बेहतर मार्गदर्शन मिलेगा।
• सुरक्षा उपाय और आनुपातिकता : ये सुधार आनुपातिकता सुनिश्चित करते हैं और आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 के तहत वैध प्रतिबंधों को सुदृढ़ करते हुए प्राकृतिक न्याय के सिद्धांतों को कायम रखते हैं।
विवरण के लिए, कृपया राजपत्र अधिसूचना और समेकित आईटी नियम, 2021, यथा संशोधित अक्टूबर 2025, https://egazette.gov.in पर उपलब्ध देखें : / एमईआईटीवाई वेबसाइट: https://www.meity.gov.in/