Ministry of Finance
Key Provisions relating to Nomination under the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 to come into effect from 1st November 2025
Provisions aim to give depositors the flexibility to make nominations as per their preference, allow Multiple Nominations (up to 4), ensuring uniformity, transparency, and efficiency in claim settlement
Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 envisions to strengthen governance standards, enhance depositor and investor protection, improve audit quality in PSBs, promote customer convenience, among others
23 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Key Provisions relating to Nomination under the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 will come into effect from 1st November 2025. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 was notified on 15th April 2025 (Gazette Notification link attached below). It contains a total of 19 amendments across five legislations—the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, Banking Regulation Act, 1949, State Bank of India Act, 1955 and Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970 and 1980.
The notification said that the provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 “shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint” and different dates may be appointed for different provisions of the Act.
Accordingly, the Central Government has notified that the provisions contained in Sections 10, 11, 12 and 13 of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 shall come into force with effect from 1st November 2025. The Gazette Notification to this effect is available at the link below.
The provisions now being brought into effect from 1st November 2025 through Sections 10, 11, 12 and 13 relate to nomination facilities in respect of deposit accounts, articles kept in safe custody, and the contents of safety lockers maintained with banks.
The key features of these provisions are as follows:
1. Multiple Nominations: Customers may nominate up to four persons, either simultaneously or successively, thereby simplifying claim settlement for depositors and their nominees.
2. Nomination for Deposit Accounts: Depositors may opt for either simultaneous or successive nominations, as per their preference.
3. Nomination for Articles in Safe Custody and Safety Lockers: For such facilities, only successive nominations are permitted.
4. Simultaneous Nomination: Depositors may nominate up to four persons and specify the share or percentage of entitlement for each nominee, ensuring that the total equals 100 percent and enabling transparent distribution amongst all nominees.
5. Successive Nomination: Individuals maintaining deposits, articles in safe custody, or lockers may specify up to four nominees, where the next nominee becomes operative only upon the death of the nominee placed higher, ensuring continuity in settlement and clarity of succession.
The implementation of these provisions will give depositors the flexibility to make nominations as per their preference, while ensuring uniformity, transparency, and efficiency in claim settlement across the banking system.
The Banking Companies (Nomination) Rules, 2025, detailing the procedure and prescribed forms for making, cancelling, or specifying multiple nominations, will be published in due course to operationalise these provisions uniformly across all banks.
The Central Government had earlier appointed 1st August 2025 as the date on which certain provisions of the said Amendment Act, namely Sections 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 and 20, came into force vide Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025. The Gazette Notification to this effect is available at the link below.
The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 aims, inter-alia, to strengthen governance standards in the banking sector, ensure uniformity in reporting by banks to the Reserve Bank of India, enhance depositor and investor protection, improve audit quality in public sector banks, and promote customer convenience through improved nomination facilities. The Act also provides for rationalisation of the tenure of directors, other than the Chairman and whole-time directors, in co-operative banks.
Links:
· Gazette Notification S.O. 4789 (E) dated 22.10.2025 https://egazette.gov.in/(S(ez1raoliuesdpfg0gurwb5uo))/ViewPDF.aspx
· Link for Gazette Notification dated 15th April 2025
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-05/Gazettee-Notification_1.pdf
· Link for Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2025/265059.pdf
· Link for earlier PIB release dated 30th July 2025: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150371

وزارت خزانہ
بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2025 کے تحت نامزدگی سے متعلق اہم دفعات ،یکم نومبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گی
یہ دفعات، جمع کنندگان کو اپنی پسند کے مطابق نامزدگی کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے، متعدد نامزدگیوں (زیادہ سے زیادہ 4) کی اجازت دینے، اور دعویٰ کے نمٹارے میں یکسانیت، شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں
بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2025 کا مقصد حکمرانی کے معیار کو مضبوط کرنا، جمع کنندگان اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو بڑھانا، پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں میں آڈٹ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا، اور صارفین کی سہولت کو فروغ دینا وغیرہ ہے
23 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2025 کے تحت نامزدگی سے متعلق اہم دفعات، یکم نومبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گی۔ بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2025 کا نوٹیفکیشن 15 اپریل 2025 کو شائع کیا گیا تھا (گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کا لنک نیچے منسلک کیاگیاہے)۔ اس میں پانچ قوانین—ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ایکٹ، 1934، بینکنگ ریگولیشن ایکٹ، 1949، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا ایکٹ، 1955 اور بینکنگ کمپنیاں (حصول اور منتقلی) ایکٹ، 1970 اور 1980 میں کل 19 ترامیم شامل ہیں۔
نوٹیفکیشن میں کہا گیاہے کہ بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2025 کی دفعات “اس تاریخ سے نافذ ہوں گی جو مرکزی حکومت سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے مقرر کرے” اور ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات کے لیے مختلف تاریخیں مقرر کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
اسی مناسبت سے ، مرکزی حکومت نے نوٹیفائی کیا ہے کہ بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2025 کے سیکشن 10، 11، 12 اور 13 میں شامل دفعات یکم نومبر 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گی۔ اس حوالے سے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے۔
یکم نومبر 2025 سے نافذ ہونے والے سیکشن 10، 11، 12 اور 13 کی دفعات جمع کھاتوں، محفوظ اسٹوریج میں رکھی گئی اشیاء، اور بینکوں میں موجود سیفٹی لاکرز کی اشیاء سے متعلق نامزدگی کی سہولیات پر لاگو ہوں گی۔
ان دفعات کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. متعدد نامزدگیاں: صارفین بیک وقت یا تسلسل کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ چار افراد کو نامزد کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے جمع کنندگان اور ان کے نامزد شدگان کے لیے کلیم کی ادائیگی آسان ہو جاتی ہے۔
2. جمع کھاتوں کے لیے نامزدگی: جمع کنندگان اپنی پسند کے مطابق بیک وقت یا تسلسل کے ساتھ نامزدگی اختیار کر سکتے ہیں۔
3. محفوظ اسٹوریج میں رکھی گئی اشیاء اور سیفٹی لاکرز کے لیے نامزدگی: ایسی سہولیات کے لیے صرف تسلسل کے ساتھ نامزدگی کی اجازت ہے۔
4. بیک وقت نامزدگی: جمع کنندگان زیادہ سے زیادہ چار افراد کو نامزد کر سکتے ہیں اور ہر نامزد شدہ کے لیے حصہ یا فیصد کا تعین کر سکتے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کل مساوی 100 فیصد ہو اور تمام نامزد شدگان میں شفاف تقسیم ممکن ہو۔
5. تسلسل کے ساتھ نامزدگی: جو افراد جمع، محفوظ اسٹوریج میں رکھی اشیاء یا لاکرز رکھتے ہیں، وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ چار نامزد شدگان کا تعین کر سکتے ہیں، جہاں اگلا نامزد شدہ صرف اس وقت فعال ہوگا جب نامزد شدہ کا انتقال ہو جائے، جس سے ادائیگی میں تسلسل اور جانشینی کی وضاحت یقینی بنتی ہے۔
ان دفعات کے نفاذ سے جمع کنندگان کو اپنی پسند کے مطابق نامزدگی کرنے کی سہولت ملے گی، جبکہ بینکنگ نظام میں دعویٰ کے نمٹارے میں یکسانیت، شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
بینکنگ کمپنیاں (نامزدگی) ضوابط، 2025، جو متعدد نامزدگیاں تیارکرنے، منسوخ کرنے یا مقرر کرنے کے طریقہ کار اور مقررہ فارم کی تفصیل فراہم کرتے ہیں، بروقت شائع کیے جائیں گے تاکہ یہ دفعات تمام بینکوں میں یکساں طور پر نافذ العمل ہوں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے پہلے 1 اگست 2025 کو اس ترمیمی ایکٹ کی کچھ دفعات، یعنی سیکشن 3، 4، 5، 15، 16، 17، 18، 19 اور 20 کے نفاذ کی تاریخ کے طور پر مقرر کیا تھا، جیسا کہ 29 جولائی 2025 کو جاری گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن ایس ،او، 3494 (ای ) میں درج ہے۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کا لنک مندرجہ ذیل ہے۔
بینکنگ قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2025 کا مقصد، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ، بینکنگ شعبے میں حکمرانی کے معیار کو مضبوط کرنا، بینکوں کی ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کو رپورٹنگ میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بنانا، جمع کنندگان اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو بڑھانا، پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں میں آڈٹ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا اور بہتر نامزدگی کی سہولیات کے ذریعے صارفین کی سہولت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔اس ایکٹ میں کوآپریٹو بینکوں میں چیئرمین اور فل ٹائم ڈائریکٹرز کے علاوہ دیگر ڈائریکٹرز کی مدت ملازمت کے معقول بنانے کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
لنکس:
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن ایس ،او، 3494 (ای )مورخہ 22.10.2025 https://egazette.gov.in/(S(ez1raoliuesdpfg0gurwb5uo))/ViewPDF.aspx
15 اپریل 2025 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کا لنک
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-05/Gazettee-Notification_1.pdf
29 جولائی 2025 کا گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن ایس ،او، 3494 (ای)کا لنک: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2025/265059.pdf
30 جولائی 2025 کو پی آئی بی کی ابتدائی ریلیز کا لنک: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150371