वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत नामांकन से संबंधित प्रमुख प्रावधान 1 नवंबर 2025 से प्रभावी होंगे
प्रावधानों का उद्देश्य जमाकर्ताओं को अपनी पसंद के अनुसार नामांकन करने की सुविधा देना, एकाधिक नामांकन (4 तक) की अनुमति देना, दावा निपटान में एकरूपता, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित करना है
बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 में प्रशासनिक मानकों को मजबूत करने, जमाकर्ता और निवेशक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने, सरकारी बैंकों में लेखा परीक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने, ग्राहक सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने आदि पर जोर है
23 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 के तहत नामांकन से संबंधित प्रमुख प्रावधान 1 नवंबर 2025 से प्रभावी होंगे। बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 को 15 अप्रैल 2025 को अधिसूचित किया (राजपत्र अधिसूचना लिंक नीचे संलग्न है) गया था। इसमें पांच कानूनों - भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक अधिनियम,1934, बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम,1949, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक अधिनियम, 1955 और बैंकिंग कंपनी (उपक्रमों का अधिग्रहण और हस्तांतरण) अधिनियम,1970 और 1980 में कुल 19 संशोधन शामिल हैं।
अधिसूचना में कहा गया है कि बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 के प्रावधान ऐसी तारीख से लागू होंगे जिसे केंद्र सरकार आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचना द्वारा निर्धारित करेगी और अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के लिए अलग-अलग तारीखें निर्धारित की जा सकती हैं।
तदनुसार, केंद्र सरकार ने अधिसूचित किया है कि बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 की धारा 10, 11, 12 और 13 में निहित प्रावधान 1 नवंबर 2025 से लागू होंगे। इस आशय की राजपत्र अधिसूचना नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध है।
धारा 10, 11, 12 और 13 के माध्यम से 1 नवंबर 2025 से लागू किए जा रहे प्रावधान जमा खातों, सुरक्षित अभिरक्षा में रखी गई वस्तुओं और बैंकों में रखे गए सुरक्षा लॉकरों की सामग्री के संबंध में नामांकन सुविधाओं से संबंधित हैं।
इन प्रावधानों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. एकाधिक नामांकन: बैंक ग्राहक अधिकतम चार लोगों को एक साथ या क्रमिक रूप से नामांकित कर सकते हैं, जिससे जमाकर्ताओं और उनके नामांकित लोगों के लिए दावा निपटान सरल हो जाता है।
2. जमा खातों के लिए नामांकन: जमाकर्ता अपनी पसंद के अनुसार एक साथ या क्रमिक नामांकन का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं।
3. सुरक्षित अभिरक्षा में रखी वस्तुओं और सुरक्षा लॉकरों के लिए नामांकन: ऐसी सुविधाओं के लिए केवल क्रमिक नामांकन की अनुमति है।
4. एक साथ नामांकन: जमाकर्ता अधिकतम चार लोगों को नामांकित कर सकते हैं और प्रत्येक नामित व्यक्ति के लिए हिस्सेदारी या पात्रता का प्रतिशत निर्दिष्ट कर सकते हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि कुल 100 प्रतिशत के बराबर हो और सभी नामित लोगों के बीच पारदर्शी वितरण संभव हो सके।
5. क्रमिक नामांकन: जमा राशि, सुरक्षित अभिरक्षा में रखी वस्तुएं, या लॉकर रखने वाले व्यक्ति अधिकतम चार नामांकित लोगों को निर्दिष्ट कर सकते हैं, जहां अगला नामांकित व्यक्ति केवल उच्चतर नामित व्यक्ति की मृत्यु के बाद ही प्रभावी होता है, जिससे निपटान में निरंतरता और उत्तराधिकार की स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित होती है।
इन प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन से जमाकर्ताओं को अपनी पसंद के अनुसार नामांकन करने की सुविधा मिलेगी, साथ ही बैंकिंग प्रणाली में दावा निपटान में एकरूपता, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता सुनिश्चित होगी।
बैंकिंग कंपनी (नामांकन) नियम, 2025 में एकाधिक नामांकन करने, रद्द करने या निर्दिष्ट करने की प्रक्रिया और निर्धारित प्रपत्रों का विवरण दिया गया है। सभी बैंकों में समान रूप से इन प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए इसे यथासमय प्रकाशित किया जाएगा।
केंद्र सरकार ने पहले 1 अगस्त 2025 को वह तिथि निर्धारित की थी जिस दिन उक्त संशोधन अधिनियम के कुछ प्रावधान, अर्थात् धारा 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 और 20, राजपत्र अधिसूचना एसओ 3494 (ई) दिनांक 29 जुलाई 2025 के माध्यम से लागू हुए। इस आशय की राजपत्र अधिसूचना नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध है।
बैंकिंग कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2025 का उद्देश्य, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में शासन मानकों को सुदृढ़ बनाना, बैंकों द्वारा भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक को दी जाने वाली रिपोर्टिंग में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करना, जमाकर्ताओं और निवेशकों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाना, सरकारी बैंकों में लेखा परीक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना और बेहतर नामांकन सुविधाओं के माध्यम से ग्राहक सुविधा को बढ़ावा देना है। यह अधिनियम सहकारी बैंकों में अध्यक्ष और पूर्णकालिक निदेशकों के अलावा, निदेशकों के कार्यकाल को युक्तिसंगत बनाने का भी प्रावधान करता है।
लिंक:
· राजपत्र अधिसूचना एसओ 4789 (ई) दिनांक 22.10.2025 https://egazette.gov.in/(S(ez1raoliuesdpfg0gurwb5uo))/ViewPDF.aspx
· 15 अप्रैल 2025 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के लिए लिंक
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-05/Gazettee-Notification_1.pdf
· 29 जुलाई 2025 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना एसओ 3494(ई) के लिए लिंक : https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2025/265059.pdf
· 30 जुलाई 2025 की पूर्व पीआईबी विज्ञप्ति के लिए लिंक: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150371

Ministry of Finance
Key Provisions relating to Nomination under the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 to come into effect from 1st November 2025
Provisions aim to give depositors the flexibility to make nominations as per their preference, allow Multiple Nominations (up to 4), ensuring uniformity, transparency, and efficiency in claim settlement
Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 envisions to strengthen governance standards, enhance depositor and investor protection, improve audit quality in PSBs, promote customer convenience, among others
23 OCT 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Key Provisions relating to Nomination under the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 will come into effect from 1st November 2025. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 was notified on 15th April 2025 (Gazette Notification link attached below). It contains a total of 19 amendments across five legislations—the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, Banking Regulation Act, 1949, State Bank of India Act, 1955 and Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970 and 1980.
The notification said that the provisions of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 “shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint” and different dates may be appointed for different provisions of the Act.
Accordingly, the Central Government has notified that the provisions contained in Sections 10, 11, 12 and 13 of the Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 shall come into force with effect from 1st November 2025. The Gazette Notification to this effect is available at the link below.
The provisions now being brought into effect from 1st November 2025 through Sections 10, 11, 12 and 13 relate to nomination facilities in respect of deposit accounts, articles kept in safe custody, and the contents of safety lockers maintained with banks.
The key features of these provisions are as follows:
1. Multiple Nominations: Customers may nominate up to four persons, either simultaneously or successively, thereby simplifying claim settlement for depositors and their nominees.
2. Nomination for Deposit Accounts: Depositors may opt for either simultaneous or successive nominations, as per their preference.
3. Nomination for Articles in Safe Custody and Safety Lockers: For such facilities, only successive nominations are permitted.
4. Simultaneous Nomination: Depositors may nominate up to four persons and specify the share or percentage of entitlement for each nominee, ensuring that the total equals 100 percent and enabling transparent distribution amongst all nominees.
5. Successive Nomination: Individuals maintaining deposits, articles in safe custody, or lockers may specify up to four nominees, where the next nominee becomes operative only upon the death of the nominee placed higher, ensuring continuity in settlement and clarity of succession.
The implementation of these provisions will give depositors the flexibility to make nominations as per their preference, while ensuring uniformity, transparency, and efficiency in claim settlement across the banking system.
The Banking Companies (Nomination) Rules, 2025, detailing the procedure and prescribed forms for making, cancelling, or specifying multiple nominations, will be published in due course to operationalise these provisions uniformly across all banks.
The Central Government had earlier appointed 1st August 2025 as the date on which certain provisions of the said Amendment Act, namely Sections 3, 4, 5, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19 and 20, came into force vide Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025. The Gazette Notification to this effect is available at the link below.
The Banking Laws (Amendment) Act, 2025 aims, inter-alia, to strengthen governance standards in the banking sector, ensure uniformity in reporting by banks to the Reserve Bank of India, enhance depositor and investor protection, improve audit quality in public sector banks, and promote customer convenience through improved nomination facilities. The Act also provides for rationalisation of the tenure of directors, other than the Chairman and whole-time directors, in co-operative banks.
Links:
· Gazette Notification S.O. 4789 (E) dated 22.10.2025 https://egazette.gov.in/(S(ez1raoliuesdpfg0gurwb5uo))/ViewPDF.aspx
· Link for Gazette Notification dated 15th April 2025
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-05/Gazettee-Notification_1.pdf
· Link for Gazette Notification S.O. 3494(E) dated 29th July 2025: https://egazette.gov.in/WriteReadData/2025/265059.pdf
· Link for earlier PIB release dated 30th July 2025: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150371