Ministry of Defence
DAC clears proposals, worth about Rs 79,000 crore, to enhance the capability of the Armed Forces
23 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council, under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approved various proposals of the Services amounting to a total of about Rs 79,000 crore, during a meeting in South Block, New Delhi on October 23, 2025. For the Indian Army, Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) was accorded for the procurement of Nag Missile System (Tracked) Mk-II (NAMIS), Ground Based Mobile ELINT System (GBMES) and High Mobility Vehicles (HMVs) with Material Handling Crane. The procurement of NAMIS (Tracked) will enhance the Indian Army’s capability of neutralising enemy’s combat vehicles, bunkers & other field fortifications, whereas GBMES will provide round-the-clock Electronic Intelligence of enemy emitters. The induction of HMVs will significantly improve logistic support to the forces in diverse geographical terrains.
For the Indian Navy, AoN was granted for the procurement of Landing Platform Docks (LPD), 30mm Naval Surface Gun (NSG), Advanced Light Weight Torpedoes (ALWT), Electro Optical Infra-Red Search and Track System and Smart Ammunition for 76mm Super Rapid Gun Mount. The procurement of LPDs will help the Indian Navy to undertake amphibious operations along with Indian Army and Indian Air Force. The integrated sea capability provided by LPD will also help the Indian Navy to undertake peacekeeping operations, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief etc. The induction of ALWT, which is indigenously developed by Naval Science & Technological Laboratory, DRDO is capable of targeting conventional, nuclear and midget submarines. The procurement of 30mm NSG will enhance the capability of Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard to conduct Low Intensity Maritime Operations & anti-piracy roles.
For the Indian Air Force, AoN was accorded for Collaborative Long Range Target Saturation/Destruction System (CLRTS/DS) and other proposals. The CLRTS/DS has the capability of autonomous take-off, landing, navigating, detecting and delivering payload in the mission area.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र दलांची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी संरक्षण संपादन परिषदेची (DAC) सुमारे 79,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रस्तावांना मंजुरी
23 OCT 2025 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑक्टोबर 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील संरक्षण संपादन परिषदेने 23 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील साऊथ ब्लॉक येथे झालेल्या बैठकीत, विविध दलांच्या सुमारे 79,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रस्तावांना मंजुरी दिली.
भारतीय लष्करासाठी नाग क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली (ट्रॅक्ड), एमके-II (नाग रणगाडा भेदी क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली), ग्राउंड बेस्ड मोबाईल एलिन्ट सिस्टम (GBMES) आणि मटेरियल हँडलिंग क्रेनसह उच्च गतिशीलता असलेली वाहने खरेदी करण्यास 'आवश्यकता स्वीकृती' (AoN) देण्यात आली. नाग रणगाडा भेदी क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली (ट्रॅक्ड) च्या खरेदीमुळे भारतीय लष्कराची शत्रूची लढाऊ वाहने, बंकर्स आणि इतर क्षेत्रीय तटबंदी निष्प्रभ करण्याची क्षमता वाढेल, तर GBMES शत्रूच्या क्षेपकांची चोवीस तास गुप्त इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माहिती मिळवेल. उच्च गतीशील वाहनांच्या समावेशामुळे विविध भौगोलिक प्रदेशांमध्ये सैन्याला मिळणाऱ्या रसद पाठबळात लक्षणीय सुधारणा होईल.
भारतीय नौदलासाठी, लँडिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म डॉक्स (LPD), 30 मिमि नेव्हल सरफेस गन (NSG), ॲडव्हान्स्ड लाईट वेट टॉर्पेडो (ALWT), इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल इन्फ्रा-रेड सर्च अँड ट्रॅक सिस्टीम आणि 76 मिमि सुपर रॅपिड गन माउंटसाठी स्मार्ट ॲम्युनिशन खरेदी करण्यास 'आवश्यकता स्वीकृती' देण्यात आली. एलपीडी च्या खरेदीमुळे भारतीय नौदलाला, भारतीय लष्कर आणि भारतीय हवाई दलासह, उभयचर मोहिमा हाती घेण्यास मदत होईल. एलपीडी द्वारे प्राप्त झालेली एकात्मिक सागरी क्षमता भारतीय नौदलाला शांतता मोहिमा, मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण इत्यादी कामे करण्यास देखील मदत करेल. ALWT चा समावेश, जो डीआरडीओ च्या नेव्हल सायन्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजिकल लॅबोरेटरीने स्वदेशी विकसित केला आहे, तो पारंपारिक, अणु आणि छोट्या पाणबुड्यांना लक्ष्य करण्यास सक्षम आहे. 30 मिमि NSG च्या खरेदीमुळे भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाची कमी तीव्रतेच्या सागरी मोहिमा आणि सागरी चाचेगिरी-विरोधी कारवाई निभावण्याची क्षमता वाढेल.
भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी कोलॅबोरेटिव्ह लाँग रेंज टार्गेट सॅच्युरेशन/डिस्ट्रक्शन प्रणाली (CLRTS/DS) आणि इतर प्रस्तावांना 'आवश्यकता स्वीकृती' देण्यात आली. CLRTS/DS मध्ये मोहिमेच्या क्षेत्रात स्वायत्त टेक-ऑफ, लँडिंग, दिशाशोधन, शोध घेणे आणि अभिभार पोहोचवण्याची क्षमता आहे.