Ministry of Defence
DAC clears proposals, worth about Rs 79,000 crore, to enhance the capability of the Armed Forces
23 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council, under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approved various proposals of the Services amounting to a total of about Rs 79,000 crore, during a meeting in South Block, New Delhi on October 23, 2025. For the Indian Army, Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) was accorded for the procurement of Nag Missile System (Tracked) Mk-II (NAMIS), Ground Based Mobile ELINT System (GBMES) and High Mobility Vehicles (HMVs) with Material Handling Crane. The procurement of NAMIS (Tracked) will enhance the Indian Army’s capability of neutralising enemy’s combat vehicles, bunkers & other field fortifications, whereas GBMES will provide round-the-clock Electronic Intelligence of enemy emitters. The induction of HMVs will significantly improve logistic support to the forces in diverse geographical terrains.
For the Indian Navy, AoN was granted for the procurement of Landing Platform Docks (LPD), 30mm Naval Surface Gun (NSG), Advanced Light Weight Torpedoes (ALWT), Electro Optical Infra-Red Search and Track System and Smart Ammunition for 76mm Super Rapid Gun Mount. The procurement of LPDs will help the Indian Navy to undertake amphibious operations along with Indian Army and Indian Air Force. The integrated sea capability provided by LPD will also help the Indian Navy to undertake peacekeeping operations, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief etc. The induction of ALWT, which is indigenously developed by Naval Science & Technological Laboratory, DRDO is capable of targeting conventional, nuclear and midget submarines. The procurement of 30mm NSG will enhance the capability of Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard to conduct Low Intensity Maritime Operations & anti-piracy roles.
For the Indian Air Force, AoN was accorded for Collaborative Long Range Target Saturation/Destruction System (CLRTS/DS) and other proposals. The CLRTS/DS has the capability of autonomous take-off, landing, navigating, detecting and delivering payload in the mission area.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی اے سی نے مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 79,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی تجاویز کی منظوری دے دی
23 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی حصولی کونسل نے، رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں، 23 اکتوبر 2025 کو ساؤتھ بلاک، نئی دہلی میں ایک میٹنگ کے دوران، تقریباً 79,000 کروڑ روپے کی خدمات کی مختلف تجاویز کو منظوری دی۔ (این اے ایم آئی ایس)، گراؤنڈ بیسڈ موبائل ای ایل آئی این ٹی سسٹم (جی بی ایم ای ایس) اور میٹریل ہینڈلنگ کرین کے ساتھ ہائی موبلٹی وہیکلز (ایچ ایم ویز) ۔ این اے ایم آئی ایس (ٹریکڈ) کی خریداری سے دشمن کی جنگی گاڑیوں، بنکروں اور دیگر فیلڈ قلعوں کو بے اثر کرنے کی ہندوستانی فوج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، جبکہ جی بی ایم ای ایس دشمن کے اخراج کرنے والوں کی چوبیس گھنٹے الیکٹرانک انٹیلی جنس فراہم کرے گا۔ ایچ ایم ویزکی شمولیت سے متنوع جغرافیائی خطوں میں افواج کو لاجسٹک سپورٹ میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے (اے او این) درج ذیل اشیاء کے حصول کے لیے دی گئی: لینڈنگ پلیٹ فارم ڈاکس (ایل پی ڈی)، 30 ملی میٹر نیول سرفِیس گن(این ایس جی)، ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ویٹ ٹورپیڈوز (اے ایل ڈبلیو ٹی)، الیکٹرو آپٹیکل انفراریڈ سرچ اینڈ ٹریک سسٹم اور 76 ملی میٹر سپر ریپیڈ گن ماونٹ کے لیے اسمارٹ گولہ بارود۔ایل پی ڈی کے حصول سے بھارتی بحریہ کو بھارتی فوج اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے ساتھ مل کر ایمفیبیئس (آبی و زمینی مشترکہ) آپریشنز انجام دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ایل پی ڈی کی مربوط سمندری صلاحیتیں بحریہ کو امن قیام، انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات (ایچ اے ڈی آر) جیسے آپریشنز انجام دینے میں بھی معاونت فراہم کریں گی۔ اے ایل ڈبلیو ٹی، جو کہ ڈی آرڈی او کے نیول سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجیکل لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل) کی طرف سے ملکی طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، روایتی، جوہری اور مِجِٹ آبدوزوں کو نشانہ بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔30ایم ایم این ایس جی کے حصول سے بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا تاکہ وہ کم شدت والے سمندری آپریشنز اور بحری قزاقی کی روک تھام سے متعلق کارروائیوں کو بہتر طور پر انجام دے سکیں۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لیے، اے او این کو تعاون پر مبنی لانگ رینج ٹارگٹ سیچوریشن/ڈیسٹرکشن سسٹم(ڈی ایس/سی ایل آر ٹی ایس) اور دیگر تجاویز کے لیے دیا گیا تھا۔ ڈی ایس/سی ایل آر ٹی ایس مشن کے علاقے میں خود مختار ٹیک آف، لینڈنگ، نیویگیٹ، پتہ لگانے اور پے لوڈ فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔