Ministry of Defence
DAC clears proposals, worth about Rs 79,000 crore, to enhance the capability of the Armed Forces
23 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council, under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approved various proposals of the Services amounting to a total of about Rs 79,000 crore, during a meeting in South Block, New Delhi on October 23, 2025. For the Indian Army, Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) was accorded for the procurement of Nag Missile System (Tracked) Mk-II (NAMIS), Ground Based Mobile ELINT System (GBMES) and High Mobility Vehicles (HMVs) with Material Handling Crane. The procurement of NAMIS (Tracked) will enhance the Indian Army’s capability of neutralising enemy’s combat vehicles, bunkers & other field fortifications, whereas GBMES will provide round-the-clock Electronic Intelligence of enemy emitters. The induction of HMVs will significantly improve logistic support to the forces in diverse geographical terrains.
For the Indian Navy, AoN was granted for the procurement of Landing Platform Docks (LPD), 30mm Naval Surface Gun (NSG), Advanced Light Weight Torpedoes (ALWT), Electro Optical Infra-Red Search and Track System and Smart Ammunition for 76mm Super Rapid Gun Mount. The procurement of LPDs will help the Indian Navy to undertake amphibious operations along with Indian Army and Indian Air Force. The integrated sea capability provided by LPD will also help the Indian Navy to undertake peacekeeping operations, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief etc. The induction of ALWT, which is indigenously developed by Naval Science & Technological Laboratory, DRDO is capable of targeting conventional, nuclear and midget submarines. The procurement of 30mm NSG will enhance the capability of Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard to conduct Low Intensity Maritime Operations & anti-piracy roles.
For the Indian Air Force, AoN was accorded for Collaborative Long Range Target Saturation/Destruction System (CLRTS/DS) and other proposals. The CLRTS/DS has the capability of autonomous take-off, landing, navigating, detecting and delivering payload in the mission area.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে প্রায় ৭৯,০০০ কোটি টাকার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করল ডিএসি
23 OCT 2025 3:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর পৌরোহিত্যে ডিফেন্স অ্যাকুইজিশন কাউন্সিল ২৩ অক্টোবর ২০২৫-এ (আজ) নতুন দিল্লির সাউথ ব্লকে এক বৈঠকে তিন বাহিনীর জন্য প্রায় ৭৯,০০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করল। ভারতীয় সেনার জন্য অ্যাকসেপটেন্স অফ নেসেসিটি (এওএন) দেওয়া হল নাগ মিসাইল সিস্টেম (ট্র্যাকড) এমকে-২ (এমএএমআইএস), গ্রাউন্ড বেসড মোবাইল এলিন্ট সিস্টেম (জিবিএমইএস) এবং হাই মোবিলিটি ভেহিকল (এইচএমভি) ক্রয়ের জন্য। শত্রু পক্ষের সাঁজোয়া গাড়ি, বাঙ্কার এবং অন্যান্য সমরাঙ্গণের প্রতিরোধের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতীয় সেনাকে আরও সক্ষম করবে এনএএমআইএস (ট্র্যাকড)। পাশাপাশি, জিবিএমইএস দিন রাত শত্রু পক্ষের গতিবিধি সম্পর্কে জানাবে। এইচএমভি বিভিন্ন ধরনের ভৌগোলিক অবস্থানে বাহিনীকে উন্নত লজিস্টিক সহায়তা করবে।
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জন্য এওএন অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে ল্যান্ডিং প্ল্যাটফর্ম ডকস (এলপিডি), ৩০ এমএম ন্যাভাল সার্ফেস গান (এনএসজি), অ্যাডভান্সড লাইট ওয়েট টরপেডো (এএলডব্লুটি), ইলেকট্রো অপটিক্যাল ইনফ্রা- রেড সার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্র্যাক সিস্টেম এবং ৭৬ এমএম সুপার র্যা পিড গান মাউন্টের জন্য স্মার্ট অ্যামিউনিশন সংগ্রহ করতে। এলপিডি ভারতীয় নৌসেনাকে সাহায্য করবে সেনা ও বায়ুসেনার সঙ্গে মিলে জলে, স্থলে অভিযানে। এলপিডি পেলে ভারতীয় নৌসেনা শান্তি রক্ষা অভিযানে, মানবিক সহায়তা দিতে এবং বিপর্যয়ে ত্রাণ ইত্যাদি কাজে আরও সক্ষম হবে। এএলডব্লুটি যেটি তৈরি হয়েছে ডিআরডিও-র ন্যাভাল সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজিক্যাল ল্যাবরেটরিতে, সেটি বিভিন্ন ধরনের ডুবো জাহাজকে আঘাত করতে সক্ষম। ৩০ এমএম-এর এনএসজি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে ছোট মাপের সমুদ্র অভিযানে এবং জলদস্যু প্রতিরোধে।
ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার জন্য এওএন দেওয়া হয়েছে কোলাবরেটিভ লং রেঞ্জ টার্গেট স্যাচুরেশন/ড্রেস্ট্রাকশন সিস্টেম (সিএলআরটিএস/ ডিএস) এবং অন্য প্রস্তাবের জন্য। সিএলআরটিএস/ ডিএস স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে উড়তে পারে, নামতে পারে এবং নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে আঘাতও হানতে পারে।