National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India urges 19 states and 4 UT Administrations to take preventive measures to protect homeless and vulnerable people from cold waves during the winter
Cites NCRB data of 3,639 deaths between 2019 and 2023
Highlights risks faced by vulnerable groups, including the elderly, children and the homeless, due to lack of shelter and resources
Calls for action taken reports to deal with the cold waves and urges the need for sensitising concerned authorities
23 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, keeping in view the cold wave in the country, has urged 19 state governments and 4 UT Administrations to take preemptive steps and implement relief measures to protect vulnerable segments especially the newborns, children, infants, poor, elderly, homeless, destitute and people involved in beggary, who are at risk due to lack of shelter and resources. The Commission acknowledges that changing weather patterns due to climate change affect human rights and affirms its commitment to protect vulnerable populations impacted by extreme weather events, ensuring their dignity is respected and upheld.
Highlighting the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) report titled ‘Accidental Deaths and Suicides in India,’ between 2019 and 2023, the Commission noted that a total of 3,639 people reportedly died from exposure to cold waves in the country. In its communication to the states and UT Administrations, the Commission has reiterated the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) guidelines to mitigate the impacts of cold waves, which include:
• Establishing treatment protocols;
• Setting up day and night shelters;
• Providing medical care and implementing standard treatment procedures for cold-related illnesses; and
• Ensuring consistent monitoring of the relief efforts and adopting a proactive approach to ensure their effectiveness.
The Commission has urged the sensitisation of concerned officials and sought action taken reports from authorities on the measures adopted to prevent any untoward incidents and protect vulnerable populations from the adverse effects of cold waves.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
శీతాకాలంలో చలిగాలుల నుంచి నిరాశ్రయులు, ప్రమాదం పొంచి ఉన్న ప్రజల రక్షణకు చర్యలు చేపట్టండి: 19 రాష్ట్రాలు, 4 కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పాలన యంత్రాంగాలను కోరిన భారత జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
· ఎన్సీఆర్బీ గణాంకాల ప్రస్తావన.. 2019 - 2023 మధ్య 3,639 మంది మరణించినట్టు వెల్లడి
· ఆశ్రయం, వనరులు లేక వృద్ధులు, చిన్నారులు, నిరాశ్రయులు, ప్రమాదం పొంచి ఉన్న ప్రజలు ఎదుర్కొనే కష్టాలను ప్రముఖంగా పేర్కొన్న కమిషన్
· చలిగాలులను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు తీసుకున్న చర్యలపై నివేదికలు అందించాలని సూచన.. సంబంధిత అధికారులను అప్రమత్తం చేయాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకత ఉందన్న కమిషన్
23 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో చలిగాలుల దృష్ట్యా.. నివాసం, వనరుల లేమితో ప్రమాదానికి గురయ్యే అవకాశమున్న వారికి, ముఖ్యంగా నవజాత శిశువులు, పిల్లలు, పేదలు, వృద్ధులు, ఇళ్లు లేనివారు, నిరాశ్రయులు, యాచకుల రక్షణ కోసం ముందస్తు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని, సహాయక చర్యలను అమలు చేయాలని 19 రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, 4 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిపాలన యంత్రాంగాలను భారత జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ కోరింది. వాతావరణ మార్పుల కారణంగా శీతోష్ణస్థితి నమూనాలో మార్పులు మానవ హక్కులను ప్రభావితం చేస్తున్నాయన్న కమిషన్.. తీవ్ర వాతావరణ పరిస్థితుల వల్ల ప్రభావితులయ్యే దుర్బలురైన ప్రజల రక్షణలో తన నిబద్ధతను పునురుద్ఘాటించింది. వారి హక్కులకూ గౌరవం, రక్షణ ఉన్నాయన్న భరోసానిచ్చింది.
2019 - 2023 మధ్య ‘భారత్‌లో ప్రమాద మరణాలు, ఆత్మహత్యలు’ పేరుతో జాతీయ నేర నమోదుల సంస్థ (ఎన్సీఆర్బీ) ప్రకటించిన నివేదికను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. చలి గాలుల వల్ల దేశంలో మొత్తం 3,639 మంది మరణించినట్టు కమిషన్ పేర్కొంది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పరిపాలన యంత్రాంగాలకు అందించిన సమాచారంలో.. చలిగాలుల ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడం కోసం జాతీయ విపత్తు నిర్వహణ అథారిటీ (ఎన్డీఎంఈ) మార్గదర్శకాలను కమిషన్ సూచించింది. అందులోని అంశాలు:
- చికిత్స పద్ధతుల నిర్ధరణ,
- పగలు, రాత్రి ఆశ్రయాల ఏర్పాటు,
- చలి సంబంధిత వ్యాధులకు వైద్య సంరక్షణ, ప్రామాణిక చికిత్స విధానాల అమలు,
- ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సహాయక చర్యల పర్యవేక్షణ, అవి ప్రభావవంతంగా ఉండేలా క్రియాశీల విధానాలు
సంబంధిత అధికారులను అప్రమత్తులను చేయాలని కమిషన్ కోరింది. అవాంఛనీయ సంఘటనలను నివారించడానికి, చలి గాలుల ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం నుంచి ప్రమాదానికి గురికాగల ప్రజలను రక్షించడానికి తీసుకున్న చర్యలపై సంబంధిత అధికారులు నివేదికలను అందించాలని కోరింది.