National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India urges 19 states and 4 UT Administrations to take preventive measures to protect homeless and vulnerable people from cold waves during the winter
Cites NCRB data of 3,639 deaths between 2019 and 2023
Highlights risks faced by vulnerable groups, including the elderly, children and the homeless, due to lack of shelter and resources
Calls for action taken reports to deal with the cold waves and urges the need for sensitising concerned authorities
23 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, keeping in view the cold wave in the country, has urged 19 state governments and 4 UT Administrations to take preemptive steps and implement relief measures to protect vulnerable segments especially the newborns, children, infants, poor, elderly, homeless, destitute and people involved in beggary, who are at risk due to lack of shelter and resources. The Commission acknowledges that changing weather patterns due to climate change affect human rights and affirms its commitment to protect vulnerable populations impacted by extreme weather events, ensuring their dignity is respected and upheld.
Highlighting the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) report titled ‘Accidental Deaths and Suicides in India,’ between 2019 and 2023, the Commission noted that a total of 3,639 people reportedly died from exposure to cold waves in the country. In its communication to the states and UT Administrations, the Commission has reiterated the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) guidelines to mitigate the impacts of cold waves, which include:
• Establishing treatment protocols;
• Setting up day and night shelters;
• Providing medical care and implementing standard treatment procedures for cold-related illnesses; and
• Ensuring consistent monitoring of the relief efforts and adopting a proactive approach to ensure their effectiveness.
The Commission has urged the sensitisation of concerned officials and sought action taken reports from authorities on the measures adopted to prevent any untoward incidents and protect vulnerable populations from the adverse effects of cold waves.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کے حقوق انسانی کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے 19 ریاستی حکومتوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ موسم سرما کے دوران بے گھر اور کمزور طبقات کو شدید سردی سے بچانے کے لیے پیشگی اقدامات کریں
این سی آر بی کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 2019 سے 2023 کے دوران شدید سردی کے باعث 3,639 اموات ہوئیں
کمیشن نے شیلٹر اور وسائل کی کمی کے باعث بزرگوں، بچوں اور بے گھر افراد جیسے کمزور طبقات کو درپیش شدید خطرات کو اجاگر کیا
این ایچ آر سی نے متعلقہ حکام کو حساس بنانے اور شدید سردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے کی گئی کارروائیوں کی رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی اپیل کی
23 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے حقوق انسانی کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ملک میں شدید سردی کے پیشِ نظر 19 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ پیشگی حفاظتی اقدامات کریں اور ریلیف اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کریں تاکہ کمزور طبقات — جن میں نوزائیدہ بچے، بچے، غریب، بزرگ، بے گھر، لاوارث اور بھیک مانگنے والے افراد شامل ہیں — کو تحفظ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ افراد مناسب شیلٹر اور وسائل کی کمی کی وجہ سے شدید خطرات سے دوچار ہیں۔کمیشن نے اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کیا ہے کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے باعث موسم میں آنے والی شدت انسانی حقوق پر براہِ راست اثر ڈالتی ہے۔ اس نے اس عزم کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ وہ شدید موسمی حالات سے متاثرہ کمزور آبادیوں کے حقوق، وقار اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
کمیشن نے نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈز بیورو (این سی آر بی) کی رپورٹ ’’بھارت میں حادثاتی اموات اور خودکشی کے واقعات‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ سال 2019 سے 2023 کے درمیان شدید سردی کی وجہ سے 3,639 اموات رپورٹ ہوئیں۔اپنے پیغام میں، کمیشن نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)کی ہدایات پر عمل درآمد کی یاد دہانی کرائی، جن میں درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں:
• علاج کے طریقۂ کار کا تعین؛
• دن اور رات کے اوقات کے لیے شیلٹر کا قیام؛
• سردی سے متعلق بیماریوں کے لیے طبی نگہداشت اور علاج کے معیاری طور طریقوں پر عمل درآمد؛
• ریلیف اقدامات کی باقاعدہ نگرانی اور ان کی مؤثریت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پیشگی حکمتِ عملی اپنانا۔
این ایچ آر سی نے متعلقہ حکام کی حساسیت بڑھانے پر زور دیا ہے اور ان سے عملدرآمد کی رپورٹیں طلب کی ہیں، تاکہ کسی بھی ناخوشگوار واقعے سے بچا جا سکے اور کمزور طبقات کو شدید سردی کے مضر اثرات سے محفوظ رکھا جا سکے۔