National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India urges 19 states and 4 UT Administrations to take preventive measures to protect homeless and vulnerable people from cold waves during the winter
Cites NCRB data of 3,639 deaths between 2019 and 2023
Highlights risks faced by vulnerable groups, including the elderly, children and the homeless, due to lack of shelter and resources
Calls for action taken reports to deal with the cold waves and urges the need for sensitising concerned authorities
23 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, keeping in view the cold wave in the country, has urged 19 state governments and 4 UT Administrations to take preemptive steps and implement relief measures to protect vulnerable segments especially the newborns, children, infants, poor, elderly, homeless, destitute and people involved in beggary, who are at risk due to lack of shelter and resources. The Commission acknowledges that changing weather patterns due to climate change affect human rights and affirms its commitment to protect vulnerable populations impacted by extreme weather events, ensuring their dignity is respected and upheld.
Highlighting the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) report titled ‘Accidental Deaths and Suicides in India,’ between 2019 and 2023, the Commission noted that a total of 3,639 people reportedly died from exposure to cold waves in the country. In its communication to the states and UT Administrations, the Commission has reiterated the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) guidelines to mitigate the impacts of cold waves, which include:
• Establishing treatment protocols;
• Setting up day and night shelters;
• Providing medical care and implementing standard treatment procedures for cold-related illnesses; and
• Ensuring consistent monitoring of the relief efforts and adopting a proactive approach to ensure their effectiveness.
The Commission has urged the sensitisation of concerned officials and sought action taken reports from authorities on the measures adopted to prevent any untoward incidents and protect vulnerable populations from the adverse effects of cold waves.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने 19 राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सर्दियों में बेघर और कमजोर लोगों को शीत लहरों से बचाने के उपाय करने का आग्रह किया
आयोग ने 2019 और 2023 के बीच ठंड से 3,639 मौतों के एनसीआरबी डेटा का हवाला दिया
आश्रय और संसाधनों की कमी के कारण बुजुर्गों, बच्चों और बेघरों सहित कमजोर तबके के सामने आने वाले जोखिमों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
शीत लहरों से निपटने के लिए की गई कार्रवाई की रिपोर्ट मांगी गई और संबंधित अधिकारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया गया
23 OCT 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने देश में शीत लहर को देखते हुए, 19 राज्य सरकारों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों से आग्रह किया है कि वे आश्रय और संसाधनों की कमी के कारण जोखिम में रहने वाले संवेदनशील वर्गों, विशेष रूप से नवजात शिशुओं, बच्चों, गरीबों, बुजुर्गों, बेघरों, निराश्रितों और भिखारियों की सुरक्षा के लिए पूर्व-निवारक कदम उठाएं और राहत उपाय लागू करें। आयोग ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण बदलते मौसम में मानवाधिकार पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है। आयोग ने कड़ाके की ठंड से प्रभावित संवेदनशील आबादी की रक्षा करने, उनकी गरिमा का सम्मान और उसे बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) की 'भारत में आकस्मिक मृत्यु और आत्महत्याएं' शीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट का हवाला देते हुए, आयोग ने 2019 और 2023 के बीच शीत लहरों के कारण कुल 3,639 लोगों की मौत होने की सूचना दी। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजे अपने पत्र में, आयोग ने शीत लहरों के असर को कम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के दिशानिर्देशों को दोहराया है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• उपचार प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित करना;
• दिन और रात के आश्रय स्थल स्थापित करना;
• सर्दी से संबंधित बीमारियों के लिए चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करना और मानक उपचार प्रक्रियाओं को लागू करना; और
• राहत प्रयासों की निरंतर निगरानी सुनिश्चित करना तथा उनकी प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाना।
आयोग ने संबंधित अधिकारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने का आग्रह किया है तथा किसी भी अप्रिय घटना को रोकने और शीत लहर के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से संवेदनशील आबादी की रक्षा के लिए अपनाए गए उपायों पर अधिकारियों से कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट मांगी है।