Ministry of Science & Technology
Nagaland Minister Shri Temjen Imna Along calls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh; extends Diwali greetings and discusses development initiatives for the State
Dr. Jitendra Singh and Shri Temjen Imna Along discuss strengthening science-led development and innovation in Nagaland
23 OCT 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Nagaland Minister Shri Temjen Imna Along called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh at New Delhi.
During the meeting, Temjen Imna Along extended Diwali greetings to Dr. Jitendra Singh and conveyed warm wishes on behalf of the people of Nagaland. The two leaders discussed a range of developmental matters pertaining to the State, particularly those related to science, technology, innovation, and administrative reforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his government's commitment to accelerating the pace of development in the North-Eastern region through innovative solutions, youth-centric initiatives and promotion of Startup ecosystem. He highlighted the special focus being given to the North-East ensuring that each of the States in the region benefits from new-age technologies and digital governance models.
Temjen Imna Along expressed his gratitude to Dr. Jitendra Singh for his continued guidance and support in advancing central projects in Nagaland. He assured full cooperation from the State Government in implementing initiatives of the Ministry of Science & Technology and related departments to promote innovation, skill development, and entrepreneurship among youth in the State.
Temjen Imna Along referred to Dr Jitendra Singh's tenure as the DoNER Minister for Northeast and said, people there still fondly remember him.
The meeting concluded with both leaders reaffirming their shared vision of strengthening Centre–State collaboration to bring about inclusive, technology-driven growth in Nagaland and the entire North-Eastern region.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நாகாலாந்து அமைச்சர் திரு தெம்ஜென் இம்னா அலோங் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்குடன் சந்திப்பு
23 OCT 2025 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
நாகாலாந்து அமைச்சர் திரு தெம்ஜென் இம்னா அலோங், புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்து தனது சார்பாகவும் நாகாலாந்து மாநில மக்கள் சார்பாகவும் தீபாவளி வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார். இருவரும் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புத்தாக்கம், நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் தொடர்பான மாநில வளர்ச்சி விஷயங்களை விவாதித்தனர். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அரசு புதுமையான தீர்வுகள், இளைஞர் சார்ந்த முயற்சிகள், புத்தொழில் சூழலமைப்பு ஊக்குவிப்பு மூலம் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்த உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாக முறைகளில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு கவனம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.நாகலாந்தில் மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களை முன்னெடுப்பதில் தொடர் வழிகாட்டுதலுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த திரு தெம்ஜென், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்த மாநில அரசு முழு ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்கும் என்று உறுதியளித்தார்.மத்திய-மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை கொண்டுவரும் பொதுவான நோக்கத்தை இருவரும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181869
வெளியீட்டு அடையாள எண்: 2181869