Vice President's Secretariat
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh calls on Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, briefs India’s Scientific and Technological Advancements
Vice-President lauds India’s Rise in Global Innovation and Breakthroughs in Frontier Technologies
Focus on Ethical Research, Youth Engagement, and Global Partnerships in Science: Vice-President
23 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, along with senior officials from the Ministries, called on Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at Parliament House today.
During the meeting, the Vice-President was apprised of key initiatives and ongoing programmes of the Ministries aimed at promoting scientific research and innovation, technology development and commercialization, advancements in biotechnology, quantum computing, and cyber-security systems, as well as meteorological services, climate and ocean studies, and disaster risk mitigation.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan commended the Ministries for their role in strengthening India’s innovation-driven scientific ecosystem and advancing research in frontier technologies. He lauded India’s rise from the 81st position in 2015 to the 38th position in the Global Innovation Index 2025, noting the surge in patents, scientific publications, and technology-led growth.
He appreciated the country’s breakthroughs in vaccine development, the BharatGenAI large language model, and progress in quantum computing. He also emphasized the importance of ethical biotechnology research, inspiring youth to pursue scientific careers, and enhanced collaboration with industry. Highlighting rapid improvements in weather forecasting and the vast potential of India’s blue economy, he called for continued global partnerships to ensure India remains at the forefront of scientific advancement.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു; രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ശാസ്ത്ര-സാങ്കേതിക മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ വിശദീകരിച്ചു
23 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക, ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്, മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കൊപ്പം പാർലമെൻ്റ് ഹൗസിൽ ഇന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
ശാസ്ത്രീയ ഗവേഷണങ്ങളും നവീകരണവും, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ വികസനവും വാണിജ്യവൽക്കരണവും, ബയോടെക്നോളജിയിലെയും ക്വാണ്ടം കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗിലെയും സൈബർ സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലെയും മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ സേവനങ്ങൾ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ-സമുദ്ര പഠനങ്ങൾ, ദുരന്തസാധ്യതാ ലഘൂകരണം എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളും നിലവിലുള്ള പരിപാടികളും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയ്ക്കിടെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ അദ്ദേഹം ധരിപ്പിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തെ, നവീകരണത്തിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ശാസ്ത്ര ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലെ ഗവേഷണം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിലും മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ വഹിക്കുന്ന പങ്കിനെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ ഇൻഡക്സിൽ (Global Innovation Index) 2015-ൽ 81-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തതായിരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ 2025-ൽ 38-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് ഉയർന്നതിനെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു. പേറ്റൻ്റുകൾ, ശാസ്ത്ര പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ വളർച്ച എന്നിവയിലുണ്ടായ കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രതിരോധ മരുന്ന് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ രാജ്യം കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടം, ഭാരത് ജെൻ എ ഐ (BharatGenAI) എന്ന ബൃഹത് ഭാഷാ മാതൃക (large language model), ക്വാണ്ടം കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗിലെ പുരോഗതി എന്നിവയെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ധാർമികതയിലൂന്നിയ ബയോടെക്നോളജി ഗവേഷണം, ശാസ്ത്രീയ മേഖല തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാൻ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനം നൽകേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം, വ്യവസായങ്ങളുമായുള്ള മികച്ച സഹകരണം എന്നിവയും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചനങ്ങളിലെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വളർച്ചയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നീല സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ (Blue Economy) യുടെ വലിയ സാധ്യതകളും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, രാജ്യത്തിന് ശാസ്ത്ര മുന്നേറ്റത്തിലുള്ള നേതൃസ്ഥാനം നിലനിർത്താൻ ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തം തുടരണമെന്നും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.