Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Strengthening India-Germany Partnership: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Meets German Minister for Economy and Energy Ms. Katherina Reiche
23 OCT 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, held a productive meeting in Berlin on 23 October 2025 with German Federal Minister of Economy and Energy, Ms. Katherina Reiche. This engagement follows their video conference on 7 August 2025. The discussions focussed on enhancing cooperation in trade, investment, technology, green energy, and skilling. Shri Goyal also met Dr. Levin Holle, Economic and Financial Policy Advisor at the Federal Chancellery and Germany’s G7 & G20 Sherpa and discussed ways to further deepen the bilateral economic relationship.
Later, Shri Goyal also chaired a Roundtable with CEOs and leaders of German Mittelstand companies at the Indian Embassy, who conveyed their keenness to do business in India and expand existing investments. The Minister highlighted the opportunities offered by India and the measures taken by the Government of India to facilitate investments and ease of doing business. They discussions explored synergies and stronger business-to-business linkages, especially in areas of innovation, sustainability, and advanced manufacturing.
Later in the day, Shri Goyal is scheduled to meet Mr. Xavier Bettel, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Luxembourg and hold one-on-one discussions with CEOs of leading German companies, including Infineon Technologies, Schaeffler Group, Renk, HerrenknechtAG, Enertrag SE, and Mercedes Benz Group.
The Minister´s engagements continue on 24 October with a panel discussion at the Berlin Global Dialogue and further meetings with German industry associations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان-جرمنی شراکت داری کو فروغ:تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جرمنی کی وزیر برائے معیشت اور توانائی محترمہ کیتھرینا ریچے سے ملاقات کی
23 OCT 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 23 اکتوبر 2025 کو برلن میں جرمنی کی وفاقی وزیر برائے معیشت اور توانائی محترمہ کیتھرینا ریچے کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز میٹنگ کی ۔ یہ بات چیت 7 اگست 2025 کو ان کی ویڈیو کانفرنس کے بعد منعقد کی گئی ۔ بات چیت میں تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، ٹیکنالوجی ، ماحول دوست توانائی اور ہنر مندی میں تعاون بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ جناب گوئل نے فیڈرل چانسلری میں اقتصادی اور مالیاتی پالیسی کے مشیر ڈاکٹر لیون ہولے اور جرمنی کے جی 7 اور جی 20 شیرپا سے بھی ملاقات کی اور دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
بعدازاں ، جناب گوئل نے ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں جرمن مٹل اسٹینڈ کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز اور لیڈروں کے ساتھ ایک گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت بھی کی ، جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے اور موجودہ سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی دلچسپی ظاہر کی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مواقع اور سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر اختراع ، پائیداری اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں میں تال میل اور کاروبار سے کاروبار کے مضبوط روابط پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
بعد ازاں ، جناب گوئل کا لگزمبرگ کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور امور خارجہ اور تجارت کے وزیر جناب زیویئر بیٹل سے ملاقات کرنے اور انفی نیون ٹیکنالوجیز ، شیفلر گروپ ، رینک ، ہیرینکنیچٹ اے جی ، اینرٹریگ ایس ای اور مرسیڈیز بینز گروپ سمیت معروف جرمن کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا پروگرام ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف کی مصروفیات 24 اکتوبر کو برلن گلوبل ڈائیلاگ میں پینل ڈسکشن اور جرمن صنعتی ایسو سی ایشنوں کے ساتھ مزید ملاقاتوں کے ساتھ جاری رہیں گی ۔