Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor gave Pakistan a good dose of caution, it will now think twice before attempting any misadventure against India: Raksha Mantri
“Our adversaries are never inactive; Armed Forces must always stay vigilant & ready”
23 OCT 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
“Pakistan will now think twice before attempting any misadventure against India as our Armed Forces have given them a good dose of caution during Operation Sindoor,” stated Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while interacting with soldiers during Barakhana in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan on October 23, 2025. Reiterating that the operation is not over and only halted, Raksha Mantri gave a stern warning to Pakistan of an even harsher response if it resorts to any misadventure. “Our pilots displayed only a demo of India’s power to Pakistan. If given an opportunity, they will showcase our real strength,” he said.
Pointing out that the country’s adversaries are never inactive, Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the Armed Forces to always stay vigilant & ready and take appropriate & effective steps against their activities.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the role the Armed Forces can play in realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s vision of establishing India as a developed and self-reliant nation by 2047. “Our soldiers are not only the protectors of the borders but are the pioneers of nation-building. This century is ours; the future is ours, and with the strides we have made towards self-reliance, I am confident that our military will undoubtedly become the best in the world,” he said.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards border infrastructure development, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that development activities are being carried out across the border to further enhance defence preparedness.
Raksha Mantri underscored the importance of Barakhana as the symbol of India’s culture, civilisation & values, where everyone is treated equally. “Our forces are home to people of different religions, castes, languages, and regions. There’s a lot of diversity, which is reflected in a single plate during Barakhana, making it superior to any other dinner gathering,” he said.
Before the Barakhana, Raksha Mantri inaugurated ‘Shauryavan’, a one-of-its-kind Cacti-cum-Botanical Garden in Jaisalmer. ‘Shauryavan’, an initiative of the Indian Army, transforms the expanse of the Thar Desert into a vibrant oasis, symbolising resilience, ecological preservation, and innovation.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid solemn tribute at the Jaisalmer War Memorial, a ‘Shaurya Gantavya’, under the ‘Bharat Ranbhoomi Darshan’ initiative. He was briefed on the extensive collection of war trophies and artifacts preserved in the museum at the Memorial which remain as enduring chronicles of the valour of the Indian Army across various theatres of conflict. He witnessed the inaugural display of the Holographic Light & Sound Show at the Memorial, a state-of-the-art technology-based addition that enhances the Memorial’s standing as a premier destination.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh, all Army Commanders, and other senior officers of the Indian Army were present on the occasion.
On October 24, 2025, Raksha Mantri will visit forward areas and witness a dynamic ‘Capability Demonstration Exercise’ by Southern Command. He will also address the Army Commanders’ Conference in Jaisalmer.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن سندور نے پاکستان کو اچھا سبق سکھایا، اب وہ ہندوستان کے خلاف کسی بھی طرح کی جرأت کرنے سے پہلے دو بار سوچے گا:وزیر دفاع
’’ہمارے دشمن کبھی غیر فعال نہیں ہوتے ؛ مسلح افواج کو ہمیشہ مستعد اور تیار رہنا چاہیے‘‘
23 OCT 2025 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 23 اکتوبر 2025 کو راجستھان کے جیسلمیر میں بڑا کھانا کے دوران فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پاکستان اب ہندوستان کے خلاف کسی بھی طرح کی جرأت کرنے سے پہلے دو بار سوچے گا کیونکہ ہماری مسلح افواج نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران انہیں اچھا سبق سکھایا ہے۔ اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ آپریشن ختم نہیں ہوا ہے اور صرف روک دیا گیا ہے ، وزیر دفاع نے پاکستان کو سخت انتباہ دیا کہ اگر وہ کسی بھی طرح کی جرأت کرتا ہے تو اس کا مزید سخت جواب دیا جائے گا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے پائلٹوں نے پاکستان کو ہندوستان کی طاقت کا صرف ایک نمونہ دکھایا ۔ اگر انہیں موقع دیا جائے تو وہ ہماری حقیقی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کریں گے ۔‘‘
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک کے دشمن کبھی غیر فعال نہیں ہوتے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کو ہمیشہ مستعد اور تیار رہنے اور ان کی سرگرمیوں کے خلاف مناسب اور موثر اقدامات کرنے کی تاکید کی ۔
وزیر دفاع نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار ملک کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مسلح افواج کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے جوان نہ صرف سرحدوں کے نگہبان ہیں بلکہ قوم کی تعمیر کے علمبردار بھی ہیں ۔ یہ صدی ہماری ہے ، مستقبل ہمارا ہے اور ہم نے خود انحصاری کی طرف جو پیش رفت کی ہے ، اس سے میں پر اعتماد ہوں کہ ہماری فوج بلاشبہ دنیا میں بہترین فوج بن جائے گی ۔
سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دفاعی تیاریوں کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے سرحد پار ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جا رہی ہیں ۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستان کی ثقافت ، تہذیب اور اقدار کی علامت کے طور پر بڑاکھانا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، جہاں سب کے ساتھ مساوی سلوک کیا جاتا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہماری افواج مختلف مذاہب ، ذاتوں ، زبانوں اور خطوں کے لوگوں کا سنگم ہیں ۔ یہاں بہت زیادہ تنوع ہے ، جو بڑاکھانا کے دوران ایک پلیٹ میں جھلکتا ہے ، جو اسے عشائیے کے کسی بھی دوسرے اجتماع سے بہتر بناتا ہے ۔ ‘‘
بڑاکھانا سے پہلے ، وزیر دفاع نے جیسلمیر میں اپنی نوعیت کے ایک منفرد کیکٹی-کم-بوٹینیکل گارڈن ’شوریہ ون‘ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ ہندوستانی فوج کی ایک پہل ’شوریہ ون‘ ، صحرائے تھار کے وسیع علاقے کو ایک متحرک نخلستان میں تبدیل کرتی ہے ، جواستحکام ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور اختراع کی علامت ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ’بھارت رن بھومی درشن‘ پہل کے تحت جیسلمیر وار میموریل ، ایک ’شوریہ گنتویہ ‘ میں بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ انہیں اس یاد گار کے میوزیم میں محفوظ جنگی ٹرافیوں اور نمونوں کے وسیع مجموعے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا جومختلف جنگی مقامات میں ہندوستانی فوج کی بہادری کے پائیدار تواریخ کے طور پر موجود ہیں ۔ انہوں نے میموریل میں ہولوگرافک لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو کی افتتاحی نمائش کا مشاہدہ کیا ، جو ایک جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے جو ایک اہم منزل کے طور پر میموریل کی حیثیت کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی ، سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ ، وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشپیندر سنگھ ، تمام آرمی کمانڈروں اور ہندوستانی فوج کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے ۔
وزیر دفاع 24 اکتوبر 2025 کو پیشگی علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور جنوبی کمان کی طرف سے ایک متحرک ’صلاحیت کے مظاہرے کی مشق‘ دیکھیں گے ۔ وہ جیسلمیر میں آرمی کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس سے بھی خطاب کریں گے ۔