Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority releases ₹1.36 Crore to empower Grassroots Level Conservation of Biodiversity in Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh
24 OCT 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
In a strong demonstration of its commitment to fair and equitable sharing of benefits and conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released ₹1.36 crore, channelling the benefits of commercial use to local communities in Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
This significant financial injection will be delivered through State Biodiversity Boards of Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh to three Biodiversity Management Committees viz., Sakharwadi village, Phaltan Taluk, Satara District, Maharashtra, Kunjirwadi village, Haveli Taluk, Pune and Kasganj area, Etah District, Uttar Pradesh. Each BMCs in those areas will receive an amount of Rs.45.50 lakhs. This action underscores the Government's unwavering commitment to the principles of equity, sustainability, and conservation.
The released amount represents a tangible Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) payment after a commercial entity accessed microorganisms from soil and industrial effluent samples for producing Fructo-oligosaccharides products. These funds are slated for activities outlined under Section 44 of the Biological Diversity Act 2002 and relevant State Biodiversity Rules.
This financial strategy highlights the NBA’s proactive role in recognizing and rewarding local communities who stand as the essential custodians of India's rich biological heritage. By pushing accrued benefits back to the local level, the NBA strengthens India’s model for an inclusive governance framework where conservation and community prosperity advance together. It also fulfils the National Biodiversity Target – 13 of India’s updated NBSAP 2024-2030, which aligns with Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework adopted at the CoP-15 of UN Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD).

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహారాష్ట్ర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో తొలిదశ జీవ వైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ సాధికారతకు రూ.1.36 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసిన జాతీయ జీవ వైవిధ్య సంస్థ
24 OCT 2025 9:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
జీవ వైవిధ్య ప్రయోజనాలను న్యాయంగా, సమానంగా పంచటానికి.. పరిరక్షణ, సుస్థిర వినియోగానికి తన ప్రాధాన్యతను తెలుపుతూ, జాతీయ జీవ వైవిధ్య సంస్థ (ఎన్ బీఏ) రూ.1.36 కోట్లను విడుదల చేసింది. ఈ నిధులతో వాణిజ్య వినియోగం ద్వారా పొందిన ప్రయోజనాలను మహారాష్ట్ర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని స్థానికులకు అందిస్తుంది.
మహారాష్ట్ర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ జీవ వైవిధ్య బోర్డుల ద్వారా ఈ ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని మూడు జీవ వైవిధ్య నిర్వహణ కమిటీలు.. మహారాష్ట్రలోని సతారా జిల్లా, ఫల్తాన్ తాలూకాలోని సఖర్వాడి గ్రామం, పూణే జిల్లా హవేలీ తాలూకాలోని కుంజిర్వాడి గ్రామం, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని ఎలా జిల్లా, కాస్ గంజ్ ప్రాంతానికి అందిస్తారు. ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లోని ప్రతి బీఎంసీకి రూ.45.50 లక్షలు అందుతాయి. దీని ద్వారా సమానత్వం, సుస్థిరత, పరిరక్షణకు ప్రభుత్వ ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యత స్పష్టమవుతుంది.
ఒక వాణిజ్య సంస్థ ఫ్రక్టో-ఒలిగోశాకరైడ్స్ ఉత్పత్తులను తయారు చేయడానికి నేల, పారిశ్రామిక వ్యర్థ జల నమూనాల నుంచి సేకరించిన సూక్ష్మజీవులను ఉపయోగించినందుకు చెల్లించిన వాస్తవ వనరుల లభ్యత, ప్రయోజనాల పంపిణీ (ఏబీఎస్) చెల్లింపులను, విడుదల చేసిన నిధులు సూచిస్తాయి. జీవ వైవిధ్య చట్టం 2002లోని సెక్షన్ 44, సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర జీవ వైవిధ్య నియమాలలోని కార్యకలాపాలకు ఈ నిధులు ఉపయోగపడతాయి.
భారతదేశపు గొప్ప జీవ వైవిధ్య వారసత్వానికి కీలక సంరక్షకులుగా నిలిచే స్థానిక సంఘాలను గుర్తించి, వాటికి తగిన ప్రయోజనాలను అందించేందుకు ఎన్ బీఏ క్రియాశీలక పాత్రను ఈ ఆర్థిక వ్యూహం స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది. జాతీయ జీవ వైవిధ్య సంస్థతో వచ్చిన ప్రయోజనాలను తిరిగి స్థానికులకే అందించటం ద్వారా జీవ వైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ, సమాజాభివృద్ధి కలిసి భారత సమగ్ర పాలనా విధానం బలోపేతమవుతుంది. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి జీవ వైవిధ్య సదస్సు (సీబీడీ) కాప్-15లో ఆమోదించిన కున్మింగ్ మాంట్రియల్ గ్లోబల్ బయోడైవర్సిటీ ఫ్రేమ్ వర్క్ కు అనుగుణంగా నవీకరించిన ఎన్ బీఎస్ఏపీ 2024-2030 జాతీయ జీవ వైవిధ్య లక్ష్యం - 13ని ఇది నెరవేరుస్తుంది.