Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority releases ₹1.36 Crore to empower Grassroots Level Conservation of Biodiversity in Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh
24 OCT 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
In a strong demonstration of its commitment to fair and equitable sharing of benefits and conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released ₹1.36 crore, channelling the benefits of commercial use to local communities in Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
This significant financial injection will be delivered through State Biodiversity Boards of Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh to three Biodiversity Management Committees viz., Sakharwadi village, Phaltan Taluk, Satara District, Maharashtra, Kunjirwadi village, Haveli Taluk, Pune and Kasganj area, Etah District, Uttar Pradesh. Each BMCs in those areas will receive an amount of Rs.45.50 lakhs. This action underscores the Government's unwavering commitment to the principles of equity, sustainability, and conservation.
The released amount represents a tangible Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) payment after a commercial entity accessed microorganisms from soil and industrial effluent samples for producing Fructo-oligosaccharides products. These funds are slated for activities outlined under Section 44 of the Biological Diversity Act 2002 and relevant State Biodiversity Rules.
This financial strategy highlights the NBA’s proactive role in recognizing and rewarding local communities who stand as the essential custodians of India's rich biological heritage. By pushing accrued benefits back to the local level, the NBA strengthens India’s model for an inclusive governance framework where conservation and community prosperity advance together. It also fulfils the National Biodiversity Target – 13 of India’s updated NBSAP 2024-2030, which aligns with Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework adopted at the CoP-15 of UN Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD).

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण ने महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश में जैव विविधता के जमीनी स्तर पर संरक्षण के सशक्तीकरण के लिए 1.36 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
24 OCT 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) ने लाभों के निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत बंटवारे तथा जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का सशक्त प्रदर्शन करते हुए महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थानीय समुदायों को वाणिज्यिक उपयोग के लाभों को पहुंचाने के लिए 1.36 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।
यह महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय सहायता महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश के राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्डों के माध्यम से तीन जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों - महाराष्ट्र के सतारा जिले के फलटन तालुका के सखारवाड़ी गांव, पुणे के हवेली तालुका के कुंजिरवाड़ी गांव और उत्तर प्रदेश के एटा जिले के कासगंज क्षेत्र को प्रदान की जाएगी। इन क्षेत्रों की प्रत्येक जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समिति को 45.50 लाख रुपये की राशि प्रदान की जाएगी। यह कदम समता, स्थिरता और संरक्षण के सिद्धांतों के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
जारी की गई राशिं ठोस पहुंच और लाभ साझाकरण (एबीएस) भुगतान का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जो एक वाणिज्यिक संस्था द्वारा फ्रुक्टो-ओलिगोसेकेराइड उत्पादों के उत्पादन के लिए मिट्टी और औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट के नमूनों से सूक्ष्मजीवों तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने के बाद प्राप्त होता है। यह धनराशि जैविक विविधता अधिनियम 2002 की धारा 44 और संबंधित राज्य जैव विविधता नियमों के अंतर्गत उल्लिखित गतिविधियों के लिए निर्धारित है।
यह वित्तीय रणनीति देश की समृद्ध जैविक विरासत के आवश्यक संरक्षक के रूप में स्थानीय समुदायों को मान्यता देने और उन्हें पुरस्कृत करने में राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण की सक्रिय भूमिका को उजागर करती है। अर्जित लाभों को स्थानीय स्तर पर वापस लाकर राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण एक समावेशी शासन ढांचे के लिए देश के मॉडल को मज़बूत करता है जहां संरक्षण और सामुदायिक समृद्धि एक साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं। यह भारत के अद्यतन एनबीएसएपी 2024-2030 के राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता लक्ष्य-13 को भी पूरा करता है, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र जैव विविधता सम्मेलन (सीबीडी) के सीओपी-15 में अपनाए गए कुनमिंग मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक जैव विविधता ढांचे के अनुरूप है।