Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority releases ₹1.36 Crore to empower Grassroots Level Conservation of Biodiversity in Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh
24 OCT 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
In a strong demonstration of its commitment to fair and equitable sharing of benefits and conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released ₹1.36 crore, channelling the benefits of commercial use to local communities in Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
This significant financial injection will be delivered through State Biodiversity Boards of Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh to three Biodiversity Management Committees viz., Sakharwadi village, Phaltan Taluk, Satara District, Maharashtra, Kunjirwadi village, Haveli Taluk, Pune and Kasganj area, Etah District, Uttar Pradesh. Each BMCs in those areas will receive an amount of Rs.45.50 lakhs. This action underscores the Government's unwavering commitment to the principles of equity, sustainability, and conservation.
The released amount represents a tangible Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) payment after a commercial entity accessed microorganisms from soil and industrial effluent samples for producing Fructo-oligosaccharides products. These funds are slated for activities outlined under Section 44 of the Biological Diversity Act 2002 and relevant State Biodiversity Rules.
This financial strategy highlights the NBA’s proactive role in recognizing and rewarding local communities who stand as the essential custodians of India's rich biological heritage. By pushing accrued benefits back to the local level, the NBA strengthens India’s model for an inclusive governance framework where conservation and community prosperity advance together. It also fulfils the National Biodiversity Target – 13 of India’s updated NBSAP 2024-2030, which aligns with Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework adopted at the CoP-15 of UN Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD).

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل بایو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی نے مہاراشٹر اور اتر پردیش میں نچلی سطح پر حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے 1.36 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے
24 OCT 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
حیاتیاتی تنوع کے فوائد اور پائیدار تحفظ کےاستعمال کے منصفانہ اور مساوی اشتراک کے اپنے عزم کے مضبوط مظاہرے میں نیشنل بایو ڈائیورسٹی اتھارٹی ( این بی اے) نے مہاراشٹر اور اتر پردیش کی مقامی کمیونٹیز کو تجارتی استعمال کے فوائد کے لئے 1.36 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں ۔
یہ اہم مالی امداد مہاراشٹر اور اتر پردیش کے ریاستی بایو ڈائیورسٹی بورڈز کے ذریعے تین بایو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں مہاراشٹر کے ستارا ضلع کے پلٹن تعلقہ کے سکھر واڑی گاؤں، پونے کے حویلی تعلقہ کے کنجیرواڑی گاؤں، اور اترپردیش کے ضلع ایٹہ کے کاس گنج علاقہ کو دی جائے گی ۔ ان علاقوں میں ہر ایک بایو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (بی ایم سی )کو کو 45.50 لاکھ روپے کی رقم ملے گی۔ یہ اقدام مساوات، پائیداری اور تحفظ کے اصولوں کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
جاری کی گئی رقم ایک ٹھوس رسائی اور بینیفٹ شیئرنگ (اے بی ایس) کی ادائیگی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے جب ایک تجارتی ادارے نے ‘Fructo-oligosaccharides ’کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے مٹی اور صنعتی فضلے کے نمونوں سے مائیکروجنزموں تک رسائی حاصل کی۔ یہ فنڈز حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ - 2002 کے سیکشن 44 اور متعلقہ ریاستی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ضابطوں کے تحت بیان کردہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ مالیاتی حکمت عملی ان مقامی کمیونٹیز کو پہچاننے اور انعام دینے میں این بی اے کے فعال کردار کو نمایاں کرتی ہے جو ہندوستان کے بھرپور حیاتیاتی ورثے کے لازمی محافظ کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں۔ جمع شدہ فوائد کو مقامی سطح پر واپس دھکیل کر این بی اے ایک جامع طرز حکمرانی کے فریم ورک کے لیے ہندوستان کے ماڈل کو مضبوط کرتا ہے جہاں تحفظ اور کمیونٹی کی خوشحالی ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھتی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے تازہ ترین این بی ایس اے پی 2024-2030 کے قومی حیاتیاتی ٹارگٹ – 13 کو بھی پورا کرتا ہے، جو کہ کنمنگ مونٹریال گلوبل بایو ڈائیورسٹی فریم ورک کے مطابق ہے جو کہ اقوام متحدہ کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے کنونشن (سی بی ڈی) کے CoP-15 میں اپنایا گیا ہے۔