Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority releases ₹1.36 Crore to empower Grassroots Level Conservation of Biodiversity in Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh
24 OCT 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
In a strong demonstration of its commitment to fair and equitable sharing of benefits and conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released ₹1.36 crore, channelling the benefits of commercial use to local communities in Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
This significant financial injection will be delivered through State Biodiversity Boards of Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh to three Biodiversity Management Committees viz., Sakharwadi village, Phaltan Taluk, Satara District, Maharashtra, Kunjirwadi village, Haveli Taluk, Pune and Kasganj area, Etah District, Uttar Pradesh. Each BMCs in those areas will receive an amount of Rs.45.50 lakhs. This action underscores the Government's unwavering commitment to the principles of equity, sustainability, and conservation.
The released amount represents a tangible Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) payment after a commercial entity accessed microorganisms from soil and industrial effluent samples for producing Fructo-oligosaccharides products. These funds are slated for activities outlined under Section 44 of the Biological Diversity Act 2002 and relevant State Biodiversity Rules.
This financial strategy highlights the NBA’s proactive role in recognizing and rewarding local communities who stand as the essential custodians of India's rich biological heritage. By pushing accrued benefits back to the local level, the NBA strengthens India’s model for an inclusive governance framework where conservation and community prosperity advance together. It also fulfils the National Biodiversity Target – 13 of India’s updated NBSAP 2024-2030, which aligns with Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework adopted at the CoP-15 of UN Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD).

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்த தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையம் ரூ.1.36 கோடி விடுவித்துள்ளது
24 OCT 2025 9:00AM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களின் வணிகப் பயன்பாட்டு பலன்களை முறைப்படுத்த தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையம் ரூ.1.36 கோடி விடுவித்துள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் மாநில பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க வாரியங்கள் மூலம் இந்த நிதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சதாரா மாவட்டம் பல்தான் வட்டம் சாக்கர்வாடி கிராமத்திலும், புனே மாவட்டம் ஹவேலி வட்டம் குஞ்சிர்வாடி கிராமத்திலும், உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் இட்டா மாவட்டம் காஸ்கஞ்சிலும் உள்ள பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க நிர்வாகக் குழுக்கள் ஒவ்வொன்றுக்கும் ரூ.45.50 லட்சம் வழங்கப்படும். சமபங்கு, நீடித்த தன்மை, பாதுகாப்பு என்ற கோட்பாடுகளில் அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த செயல்பாடு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் வளமான உயிரியல் பாரம்பரியத்தின் முக்கியமான பாதுகாப்பாளர் என்ற முறையில் உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களை அங்கீகரித்தல் மற்றும் உதவி செய்தல் என்பதில் தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையத்தின் செயல்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைப்பதாக இந்த நிதி விடுவிப்பு உத்தி அமைந்துள்ளது. உள்ளூர் நிலையில் பயன்களை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிர்வாகம் என்ற இந்தியாவின் மாதிரியை தேசியப் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையம் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2182001