PIB Backgrounder
GST Rationalisation: From Coffee Farms to Tech Hubs, Boosting Karnataka’s Growth Story
24 OCT 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Coffee boost with 71% of India’s output; GST cut to 5% to make instant coffee 11–12% cheaper and strengthen small growers and exporters.
• Dairy relief for 26 lakh farmers, as milk and paneer become tax-free and ghee and butter 5–7% cheaper.
• Coastal push with GST cut to 5% on cashew, coir, and marine products, benefiting women-led MSMEs and coastal livelihoods.
• Industrial lift as tractors, machinery, cement, and granite become 6–8% cheaper, boosting rural mechanisation and construction jobs.
• Crafts and innovation gain with GST down to 5% on Ilkal sarees, Bidriware, rosewood inlay, and drones, supporting artisans and tech startups.
Introduction
Karnataka stands at the crossroads of tradition and technology, a state where the aroma of Coorg’s coffee plantations meets the hum of industrial machinery from Peenya to Hosur. From the coastal fisheries of Dakshina Kannada to the craft clusters of Mysuru and Bidar, the state’s economy reflects India’s diversity, resilience, and entrepreneurial spirit.
The recent GST rate rationalisation marks a major milestone for Karnataka’s economy, offering relief across agriculture, manufacturing, and services. By reducing tax rates on key goods such as coffee, dairy, garments, handicrafts, coir, and essential industrial inputs, the reforms are set to enhance affordability, stimulate domestic demand, and strengthen the competitiveness of MSMEs and exporters alike.
With the new structure, Karnataka’s farmers, artisans, and entrepreneurs stand to benefit from lower compliance costs, stronger value chains, and expanded market access. The rationalisation aligns with India’s broader goal of simplifying taxation while reinforcing Karnataka’s vision of inclusive, innovation-led, and sustainable growth.
Agriculture & Rural Livelihoods
Coffee
Karnataka is the heart of India’s coffee economy, contributing around 71% of the country’s total output, with plantations concentrated in Kodagu, Chikkamagaluru and Hassan. The sector is dominated by small and marginal growers, who form part of the 6.7 lakh individuals engaged in coffee cultivation and processing nationally, the majority based in Karnataka’s Malenadu region.
The recent GST reduction from 18% to 5% on coffee extracts, essences and instant coffee is a major fiscal boost, expected to cut retail prices by 11–12%. The change will stimulate domestic demand, improve margins for small processors and cooperatives, and narrow the gap between India’s and global per capita coffee consumption.
Karnataka’s shade-grown Arabica and Robusta varieties, including Coorg Arabica, Chikmagalur Arabica and Bababudangiris Arabica, all GI-tagged, enjoy strong export demand in Italy, Germany and Switzerland. The rate cut strengthens the competitiveness of Karnataka’s producers in both domestic and global markets.
Dairy
Karnataka’s dairy sector, led by the Karnataka Milk Federation (KMF), is a cornerstone of the rural economy, supporting over 26 lakh milk producers, most of them small and marginal farmers. With over 15,000 primary dairy cooperative societies across the state, including major processing hubs in Bengaluru, Mysuru, Hassan and Tumakuru, the sector provides livelihoods to around 22 lakh people in rural and semi-urban areas.
KMF’s flagship brand Nandini has become a symbol of cooperative success, connecting rural producers with urban consumers. In FY24, Karnataka produced 13.46 million tonnes of milk, while KMF sold an average of 52.7 lakh litres per day, ranking it India’s second-largest dairy cooperative.
The recent GST cuts, from 5% to nil on UHT milk and paneer, and from 12% to 5% on ghee and butter, will lower retail prices by 5–7%, boost demand for value-added products, and strengthen cooperative margins. This dual benefit enhances consumer affordability while enabling KMF to offer better and more stable prices to its farmer members, reinforcing dairy as a driver of rural income and women’s empowerment in Karnataka.
Coastal and Cottage Industries
Cashew
The coastal districts of Dakshina Kannada and Udupi are Karnataka’s main hubs for cashew processing, a labour-intensive industry employing thousands of women from rural and socially weaker communities. Dakshina Kannada alone houses around 66 processing units, forming a vital part of the local economy.
With GST on processed cashew nuts reduced from 12% to 5%, prices are expected to fall by 6–7%, improving margins for small processors and exporters. India is a major global player in the cashew trade, exporting cashew kernels to destinations including the UAE, Japan, and the Netherlands. The move is expected to boost domestic demand and enhance income stability for Karnataka’s coastal women workforce.
Coir
The coir industry, spread across Tumakuru, Hassan, Chikkamagaluru, and coastal Karnataka, is a traditional cottage-scale sector that provides crucial non-farm rural employment, particularly for women. Supported by the Karnataka State Coir Development Corporation and the Central Coir Board, it plays a key role in women’s empowerment and rural livelihood generation.
Nationally, the coir industry employs around 5.5 lakh people, and Karnataka, as a major coconut-producing state, has significant potential for expansion. India is also the world’s largest producer and exporter of coir products, mainly to the USA and China. The GST reduction from 12% to 5% on coir mats, rugs, and geotextiles is expected to make them 6–7% cheaper, boosting competitiveness against synthetic alternatives.
This reform supports the circular and green economy, promoting eco-friendly products made from coconut husk and encouraging MSMEs to scale operations. It also has the potential to create significant additional non-farm employment, particularly for women, in alignment with national job creation programmes such as the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).
Fisheries
Karnataka’s 320 km coastline, spanning Dakshina Kannada, Udupi, and Uttara Kannada, sustains thousands of traditional fishing families and a robust seafood processing industry that provides significant employment, especially for women. The sector supports lakhs of fishermen and workers engaged in processing plants, cold storage units, and export houses along the coast.
Karnataka ranks 5th in India’s marine fish production. While much of the catch is consumed domestically, there is growing demand for processed and preserved seafood such as canned, frozen, and ready-to-eat products in both domestic and international markets.
The GST reduction from 12% to 5% on processed fish and marine products is expected to make items like canned tuna, frozen shrimp, and ready-to-eat fish curries around 6–7% cheaper, boosting value addition within the fisheries value chain. This policy shift encourages local processing, creating more stable employment opportunities and reducing dependence on volatile export markets.
By enhancing competitiveness for seafood MSMEs and cooperatives, the reform provides a direct boost to coastal livelihoods, helping Karnataka’s fishing communities capture greater value from one of the state’s most vital natural resources.
Agricultural Machinery
The GST reduction on tractors, agricultural machinery, and components marks a major step toward enhancing rural productivity and industrial growth in Karnataka. With over 78 lakh farmers, mostly small and marginal landholders, the rate cut from 12% to 5% on tractors and machinery and from 18% to 5% on tractor parts will significantly reduce the cost of farm mechanisation.
For example, on a tractor priced at ₹8 lakh, the GST component now drops from ₹96,000 to ₹40,000, a direct saving of about ₹56,000 for the farmer. This makes essential equipment more accessible to farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), and custom hiring centres, supporting mechanisation and higher productivity.
Karnataka’s industrial clusters in Hubli-Dharwad, Belagavi, and the Bengaluru automotive corridor will also benefit, as the state hosts a strong network of MSMEs manufacturing tractor parts and machinery components. The broader auto component industry is well represented in Karnataka, home to Toyota, TVS, Bosch, and several ancillary industries.
The demand for farm machinery, closely tied to agricultural performance, is expected to rise under the new GST structure, driving both industrial employment (over 55,000 workers) and rural incomes. By linking affordable mechanisation with stronger manufacturing ecosystems, the reform creates a virtuous cycle of rural and industrial growth across Karnataka.
Manufacturing & Industrial Growth
Textiles and Garments
The ready-made garment (RMG) and textile sector is one of Karnataka’s largest employment generators, with major hubs in Bengaluru, Ballari, Hubli–Dharwad, and Mandya. Bengaluru, known as the “Garment Capital of India”, houses over 400 apparel units and serves as a sourcing hub for global brands such as Tommy Hilfiger, Nike, and Adidas.
The industry provides livelihoods to about six lakh people, making it the second-largest textile employer in India. A majority of workers are women, many from rural and low-income backgrounds. Karnataka accounts for 20% of India’s garment production and 11% of textile exports, valued at approximately ₹4,000 crore, with the United States as a leading destination.
Under the new GST structure, the value threshold for the 5% rate has been increased from ₹1,000 to ₹2,500 per piece, offering major relief to MSME apparel units. The reform lowers the tax burden across a wider product range, boosts price competitiveness, and enhances working capital for domestic manufacturers. It is expected to strengthen Karnataka’s export-oriented garment clusters, improve women’s employment, and stimulate demand across the state’s textile value chain, from spinning in Davangere and Belagavi to apparel production in Bengaluru and Ballari.
Granite
Karnataka is a major powerhouse in India’s granite industry, with quarrying and processing clusters in Ramanagara, Chamarajanagar, Ballari, Koppal, and Raichur. The sector provides substantial employment to quarry workers, machine operators, and logistics staff, many of whom belong to marginalized and tribal communities.
The state contributes nearly 32% of India’s total granite exports, making it a key player in the global market. India exports granite primarily to China as the main destination for raw blocks. The GST reduction from 12% to 5% on granite blocks will lower input costs for processing units by 6–7%, directly improving margins for small and medium enterprises.
This cost advantage is expected to enhance the price competitiveness of Indian granite against global producers like Brazil and Norway, while encouraging greater investment in modern machinery, safety, and environmental standards across Karnataka’s quarrying regions.
Cement
Karnataka’s cement industry, concentrated in Kalaburagi and Ballari, is a cornerstone of industrial development in North Karnataka, benefiting from rich limestone reserves. The sector employs thousands of skilled and semi-skilled workers, including engineers, technicians, and logistics personnel, and supports a wide network of ancillary services.
With major players such as Ultratech Cement and ACC, Karnataka is a key supplier to the construction and infrastructure sectors across South India. The GST reduction from 28% to 18% on cement is among the most significant policy measures, expected to reduce retail prices by 7–8%.
This major cost relief will lower input costs for housing, real estate, and public infrastructure projects, while boosting demand for building materials. The resulting expansion in construction activity is expected to generate broad-based employment for both skilled and unskilled workers and act as a powerful multiplier for economic growth across Karnataka’s industrial and construction ecosystem.
Sandalwood and Soaps
Karnataka’s legacy with sandalwood is timeless, embodied in the world-famous Mysore Sandal Soap produced by the state-owned Karnataka Soaps and Detergents Limited (KSDL) in Bengaluru. Using sandalwood oil sourced from across the state, over which KSDL holds a historical monopoly, the brand remains a symbol of Karnataka’s craftsmanship and heritage.
Granted GI status, Mysore Sandal Soap contributes nearly 75% of KSDL’s turnover. The GST cut from 18% to 5% is expected to lower retail prices by 11–12%, enhancing competitiveness in a market dominated by large FMCG players. The reform will help boost sales, strengthen profitability, and support modernisation and product diversification, ensuring this iconic brand continues to represent Karnataka globally.
Drones
Bengaluru is the centre of India’s drone manufacturing, R&D, and services ecosystem, home to both established aerospace firms and a vibrant network of technology startups. The sector employs skilled engineers, software developers, and technicians, contributing to high-value innovation and industrial diversification.
Karnataka was the first state in India to introduce an aerospace policy, identifying the sector’s high investment potential. The presence of major R&D and manufacturing institutions such as Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and ISRO has helped build a strong technical base supporting drone innovation.
The GST reduction on unmanned aircraft (drones) from 18%/28% to 5% represents a significant fiscal incentive, lowering the cost of domestically manufactured drones by 11–20%. This move is expected to enhance competitiveness against imports and accelerate adoption in key areas such as agriculture, logistics, infrastructure monitoring, and defence.
The reform strengthens Karnataka’s position as a leading centre for drone innovation and manufacturing, fostering job creation, technology advancement, and alignment with the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Handicrafts and Cultural Economy
Ilkal & Udupi Handloom Sarees
Karnataka’s weaving heritage is best represented by the clusters of Ilkal (Bagalkot) and Udupi, where traditional artisan communities have practiced handloom weaving for generations. The sector supports around 55,000 weaver families, many of whom work from home-based units or cooperative societies, often facing challenges from fluctuating yarn prices and competition from power looms.
Both Ilkal and Udupi sarees enjoy Geographical Indication (GI) status, Ilkal sarees are renowned for their distinctive Tope Teni weaving technique that joins the body and pallu warp, along with their signature red silk pallus, while Udupi sarees are prized for their fine cotton and traditional motifs.
With GST reduced from 12% to 5% on handloom sarees, prices are expected to become 6–7% lower, improving their competitiveness against mass-produced alternatives. The reform is expected to boost sales through cooperatives, government emporiums, private retailers, and online platforms, thereby improving weaver incomes and helping sustain Karnataka’s centuries-old handloom traditions.
Bidriware
Originating exclusively from Bidar, Bidriware is one of India’s finest metal handicrafts, known for its intricate inlay of pure silver wire on a blackened alloy of zinc and copper, created using special soil from the Bidar Fort. Recognised with a GI tag, Bidriware represents a living legacy of craftsmanship passed down through generations of traditional artisan families.
The industry remains a vital source of skilled employment in the Bidar region, but low remuneration and competition from machine-made products have placed economic strain on artisans. The GST reduction from 12% to 5% offers a 6–7% price advantage, making these handcrafted artefacts more affordable and competitive in both domestic and tourist-driven export markets.
With Bidriware exported to over 90 countries, the reform is expected to improve profitability for artisans and revive interest in this heritage craft, helping sustain livelihoods while preserving Karnataka’s centuries-old metal artistry.
Mysore Rosewood Inlay
Practised by highly skilled, family-based artisan clusters in and around Mysuru, the Mysore Rosewood Inlay craft is a hallmark of Karnataka’s royal heritage. Patronised by the Wodeyar dynasty and Tipu Sultan, this exquisite art form involves embedding coloured woods, mother-of-pearl, and other eco-friendly materials into rosewood surfaces to create decorative furniture and fine artefacts. Historically, ivory was used, but it has since been replaced with sustainable alternatives.
Granted GI status in 2005, the craft remains a core part of Mysuru’s cultural ecosystem. Sales are driven by Cauvery Handicrafts emporiums, private galleries, and niche exports to the US and UK, with international demand also emerging through online platforms.
The GST reduction from 12% to 5% is expected to lower prices by 6–7%, improving affordability and competitiveness. For example, a rosewood dining set priced at $4,000 could see savings of over $250. This fiscal relief will enhance profitability for small, family-run enterprises, strengthening Mysuru’s position in the global market for bespoke, high-value wooden art.
Conclusion
The GST reforms provide broad-based benefits across Karnataka’s diverse economy, from farmers cultivating coffee, dairy, and cashew to artisans engaged in handlooms and handicrafts, and entrepreneurs driving industrial and technological growth. Lower tax rates will reduce costs, improve market competitiveness, and support greater value addition across key sectors, enhancing income opportunities for both rural and urban communities.
By strengthening the link between traditional livelihoods and modern industries, the rationalisation fosters inclusive, employment-oriented, and sustainable development. These reforms are expected to boost productivity, stimulate domestic demand, and further consolidate Karnataka’s position as one of India’s most dynamic and innovation-driven state economies.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
جی ایس ٹی کو معقول بنانا: کافی کے باغات سے لے کر ٹیک ہب تک، کرناٹک کی ترقی کی کہانی شروع ہوئی !
24 OCT 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات :
• کافی، جو ہندوستان کی مجموعی پیداوار کا 71 فیصد ہے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ جی ایس ٹی کو 5 فیصد تک کم کرنے سے فوری کافی 11-12 فیصد سستی ہو جائے گی اور چھوٹے پروڈیوسروں اور برآمد کنندگان کو تقویت ملے گی۔
• ٹیکس سے پاک دودھ اور پنیر اور 5-7 فیصد سستا گھی اور مکھن، ڈیری سیکٹر کے 2.6 ملین کسانوں کو ریلیف فراہم کرے گا۔
• کاجو، کوئر اور سمندری مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی کو 5 فیصد تک کم کرنے سے ساحلی علاقوں کو فروغ ملے گا جس سے خواتین کی زیر قیادت ایم ایس ایم ایس اور ساحلی معاش کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
• ٹریکٹر، مشینری، سیمنٹ اور گرینائٹ پر 6-8 فیصد سستی قیمتوں سے صنعتی شعبے اور دیہی میکانائزیشن اور تعمیرات میں روزگار کو فروغ ملے گا۔
• الکل ساڑیاں ، بدری ویئر، روزن ووڈ ان لے اور ڈرونز پر جی ایس ٹی کو 5 فیصدتک کم کرنے سے دستکاری اور اختراع کو فروغ ملے گا جس سے کاریگروں اور ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد ہوگی۔
تعارف
کرناٹک- روایت اور ٹکنالوجی کے سنگم پر ایک ایسی ریاست ہے جہاں کورگ کے کافی کے باغات کی خوشبو پینیہ سے ہوسر تک پھیلی ہوئی صنعتی مشینری کے ساتھ گھل مل جاتی ہے۔ دکشینہ کنڑ کے ساحلی ماہی گیری سے لے کر میسور اور بیدر کے دستکاری کے مراکز تک- ریاست کی معیشت ہندوستان کے تنوع، لچک اور کاروباری جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کی حالیہ معقولیت کرناٹک کی معیشت کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جس سے زراعت، مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات کو وسیع راحت ملتی ہے۔ کلیدی اشیاء جیسے کافی، ڈیری، ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری، کوئراور ضروری صنعتی خام مال پر ٹیکس کی شرحوں کو کم کرکے، یہ اصلاحات سستی کو بڑھانے، گھریلو طلب کو متحرک کرنے اور ایم ایس ایم ای ایس اور برآمد کنندگان دونوں کی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
اس نئے فریم ورک کے ساتھ کرناٹک کے کسانوں، کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کو کم تعمیل لاگت، مضبوط ویلیو چینز اور مارکیٹ تک وسیع رسائی سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ معقولیت ٹیکسیشن کو آسان بنانے کے ہندوستان کے وسیع تر ہدف کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے اور کرناٹک کے جامع، اختراع پر مبنی اور پائیدار ترقی کے ویژن کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
زراعت اور دیہی معاش
کافی
کرناٹک ہندوستان کی کافی کی معیشت کا مرکز ہے، جو ملک کی مجموعی پیداوار میں تقریباً 71 فیصدکا حصہ ڈالتا ہے، کوڈاگو، چک مگلور اور ہاسن میں پودے لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ اس خطہ میں چھوٹے اور سرحدی کسانوں کا غلبہ ہے جو 6.7 لاکھ لوگ قومی سطح پر کافی کی کاشت اور پروسیسنگ میں مصروف ہیں، جن میں سے زیادہ تر کا تعلق کرناٹک کے مالے ناڈو علاقے سے ہے۔
کافی کے عرق(ایکسٹریکٹ)، جوہر(ایسنس) اور انسٹنٹ کافی پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں حالیہ کمی نے 18 فیصد سے 5فیصد تک ایک بڑا مالی فروغ دیا ہے، جس سے خوردہ قیمتوں میں 11-12فیصد کی کمی متوقع ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی گھریلو مانگ کو فروغ دے گی، چھوٹے پروسیسرز اور کوآپریٹیو کے مارجن کو بہتر بنائے گی اور ہندوستان اور عالمی فی کس کافی کی کھپت کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرے گی۔
کرناٹک میں سایہ میں اگائی جانے والی عربیکا ، چک مگلور عریبکا اور بابابوڈونگیریس عربیکا سبھی کے جی آئی ٹیگ ہیں اور اٹلی، جرمنی اور سوئٹزرلینڈ میں ان کی برآمداتی مانگ زیادہ ہے۔ شرح میں کمی نے گھریلو اور عالمی دونوں بازاروں میں کرناٹک کے پروڈیوسروں کی مسابقت کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
ڈیری
کرناٹک کا ڈیری سیکٹر جس کی قیادت کرناٹک ملک فیڈریشن (کے ایم ایف) کرتی ہے، دیہی معیشت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، جو 2.6 ملین سے زیادہ دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کی مدد کرتا ہے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسان ہیں۔ ریاست بھر میں 15,000 (پندرہ ہزار)سے زیادہ پرائمری ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے ساتھ جس میں بنگلور، میسور، ہاسن اور تمکرو میں پروسیسنگ کے بڑے مراکز یہ شعبہ دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں تقریباً 2.2 ملین لوگوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
کے ایم ایف کا فلیگ شپ برانڈ، نندنی، دیہی پروڈیوسروں کو شہری صارفین سے جوڑ کر تعاون پر مبنی کامیابی کی علامت بن گیا ہے۔ مالی سال- 2024 میں کرناٹک نے 13.46 ملین ٹن دودھ پیدا کیا، جب کہ کے ایم ایف نے اوسطاً 52.7 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ فی دن فروخت کیا، جو اسے ہندوستان میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا ڈیری کوآپریٹیو بناتا ہے۔
یو ایچ ٹی دودھ اور پنیر پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں 5 فیصدسے صفر تک اور گھی اور مکھن پر 12 فیصد سے 5 فیصد تک کی حالیہ کمی سے خوردہ قیمتوں میں 5-7 فیصد کمی آئے گی جس سے ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کوآپریٹیو کے مارجن کو تقویت ملے گی۔ یہ دوہرا فائدہ صارفین کی استطاعت میں اضافہ کرتا ہے اور کے ایم ایف کو اپنے کسان اراکین کو بہتر اور زیادہ مستحکم قیمتیں فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ کرناٹک میں دیہی آمدنی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے ڈرائیور کے طور پر ڈیری کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
ساحلی اور کاٹیج انڈسٹریز
کاجو
جنوبی کنڑ اور اڈوپی کے ساحلی اضلاع کرناٹک میں کاجو پروسیسنگ کے بڑے مراکز ہیں۔ یہ محنت مزدوری کرنے والی صنعت دیہی اور سماجی طور پر کمزور کمیونٹیز کی ہزاروں خواتین کو ملازمت دیتی ہے۔ اکیلے دکشنا کنڑ میں تقریباً 66 پروسیسنگ یونٹس ہیں، جو مقامی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
پروسیس شدہ کاجو پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کرنے سے قیمتوں میں 6-7 فیصد کی کمی متوقع ہے جس سے چھوٹے پروسیسرز اور برآمد کنندگان کے مارجن میں بہتری آئے گی۔ ہندوستان کاجو کی تجارت میں ایک بڑا عالمی حریف ہے، جو متحدہ عرب امارات(یو اے ای)، جاپان اور ہالینڈ جیسے ممالک کو کاجو کے دانا برآمد کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے گھریلو مانگ میں اضافہ اور کرناٹک کی ساحلی خواتین کی افرادی قوت کے لیے آمدنی میں استحکام کی توقع ہے۔
کوئر
تمکرو، ہاسن، چک مگلور اور ساحلی کرناٹک میں پھیلی ہوئی کوئر انڈسٹری ایک روایتی کاٹیج انڈسٹری ہے جو خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے اہم غیر زرعی دیہی روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کرناٹک اسٹیٹ کوئر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اور سنٹرل کوئر بورڈ کے تعاون سے یہ صنعت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور دیہی روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
قومی سطح پر کوئر کی صنعت تقریباً 5.5 لاکھ لوگوں کو ملازمت دیتی ہے اور ایک بڑی ناریل پیدا کرنے والی ریاست کے طور پر کرناٹک میں توسیع کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر اور کوئر مصنوعات کا برآمد کنندہ بھی ہ۔ ، بنیادی طور پر امریکہ اور چین کو کوئر درآمد کیا جاتا ے۔ میٹوں، قالینوں اور جیو ٹیکسٹائل پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کرنے سے توقع ہے کہ وہ مصنوعی متبادل کے مقابلے میں ان کی مسابقت میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے 6-7 فیصدسستا ہو جائیں گے۔
یہ اصلاحات ایک سرکلر اور گرین اکانومی کی حمایت کرتی ہے، ناریل کی بھوسی سے بنی ماحول دوست مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ایم ایس ایم ای ایس کو اپنے کاموں کو بڑھانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ اس میں قومی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگراموں جیسے کہ وزیر اعظم کے ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کرتے ہوئے خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے اہم اضافی غیر زرعی روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے۔
ماہی پروری
کرناٹک کی 320 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی، جو دکشنا کنڑ، اُڈوپی اور اترا کنڑ پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے- ہزاروں روایتی ماہی گیری کے خاندانوں اور ایک مضبوط سمندری غذا کی پروسیسنگ کی صنعت کو سپورٹ کرتی ہے اور جو خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے اہم روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ شعبہ ساحلی پروسیسنگ پلانٹس، کولڈ اسٹوریج یونٹس اور ایکسپورٹ ہاؤسز میں کام کرنے والے لاکھوں ماہی گیروں اور کارکنوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
کرناٹک ہندوستان کی سمندری مچھلی کی پیداوار میں پانچویں مقام پر ہے۔ اگرچہ پکڑی جانے والی زیادہ تر مچھلیاں مقامی طور پر کھائی جاتی ہیں، تاہم مقامی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں منڈیوں میں پروسیس شدہ اور محفوظ شدہ سمندری غذا- جیسے ڈبے میں بند، منجمد اور کھانے کے لیے تیار مصنوعات کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
پروسیس شدہ مچھلیوں اور سمندری مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کرنے سے توقع ہے کہ ڈبہ بند ٹونا، منجمد جھینگا اور کھانے کے لیے تیار مچھلی کی کری جیسی اشیاء تقریباً 6-7 فیصدتک سستی ہو جائیں گی، اس طرح ماہی گیری کی ویلیو چین میں ویلیو ایڈیشن میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ پالیسی تبدیلی مقامی پروسیسنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے، روزگار کے مزید مستحکم مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے، اور غیر مستحکم برآمدی منڈیوں پر انحصار کم کرتی ہے۔
یہ اصلاحات سی فوڈ ایم ایس ایم ایز اور کوآپریٹیو کے لیے مسابقت کو بڑھا کر ساحلی معاش کو براہ راست بڑھاتی ہے، کرناٹک کی ماہی گیری برادریوں کو ریاست کے سب سے اہم قدرتی وسائل میں سے ایک سے زیادہ قیمت حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
زرعی مشینری
ٹریکٹر، زرعی مشینری اور پرزہ جات پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی کرناٹک میں دیہی پیداوار اور صنعتی ترقی کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ 7.8 ملین سے زیادہ کسانوں کے لیے جن میں زیادہ تر چھوٹے اور معمولی کاشتکار ہیں، ٹریکٹروں اور مشینری پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد اور ٹریکٹر کے کل پرزوں پر 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5فیصد کرنے سے زرعی میکانائزیشن کی لاگت میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔
مثال کے طور پر،8 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت والے ٹریکٹر پر جی ایس ٹی کا جزو اب 96,000 (چھیانوے ہزار) روپے سے کم کر کے 40,000 (چالیس ہزار) روپےکر دیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً56,000 (چھپن ہزار)کی براہ راست بچت ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے کاشتکاروں، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز ( ایف پی او ایس) اور کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کے لیے ضروری آلات تک آسان رسائی ممکن ہو سکے گی جس سے میکانائزیشن کو فروغ ملے گا اور پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
کرناٹک میں صنعتی کلسٹرز، جیسے ہبلی-دھارواڑ، بیلگاوی، اور بنگلور آٹوموٹیو کوریڈور کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا، کیونکہ ریاست میں ٹریکٹر کے کل پرزے اور مشینری تیار کرنے والے ایم ایس ایم ای ایس کا مضبوط نیٹ ورک ہے۔ کرناٹک میں آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کی اچھی نمائندگی ہے، جس میں ٹویوٹا، ٹی وی ایس ، بوش اور متعدد ذیلی صنعتیں ہیں۔
نئے جی ایس ٹی فریم ورک کے تحت زرعی مشینری کی مانگ میں اضافہ متوقع ہے جس سے صنعتی روزگار (55,000 سے زائد کارکنان) اور دیہی آمدنی دونوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ایک مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ سستی میکانائزیشن کو جوڑ کر یہ اصلاحات پورے کرناٹک میں دیہی اور صنعتی ترقی کا ایک مثبت دور بناتی ہے۔
مینوفیکچرنگ اور صنعتی ترقی
ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات
ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس ( آر ایم جی) اور ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کرناٹک میں سب سے بڑے روزگار پیدا کرنے والے اداروں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کے بڑے مراکز بنگلور، بیلاری، ہبلی-دھارواڑ اور مانڈیا میں ہیں۔‘ہندوستان کے ملبوسات کی راجدھانی" کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے- بنگلور میں 400 سے زیادہ ملبوسات کی اکائیاں ہیں اور یہ عالمی برانڈز جیسے‘ہل فائر’، ‘ٹومی’، ‘نائکے’ اور ’ایڈیڈاس’ کے لیے سپلائی کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
یہ صنعت تقریباً 600,000 ( چھ لاکھ)لوگوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے یہ ہندوستان میں ٹیکسٹائل کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا آجر ہے۔ زیادہ تر کارکن خواتین ہیں، جن میں سے اکثر کا تعلق دیہی اور کم آمدنی والے گروہوں سے ہے۔ کرناٹک ہندوستان کی ملبوسات کی پیداوار کا 20 فیصد اور ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کا 11 فیصد حصہ بناتا ہے، جس کی قیمت تقریباً4,000 (چار ہزار)کروڑ ہے، جس میں امریکہ ایک اہم منزل ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کے نئے ڈھانچے کے تحت 5 فیصد ٹیکس کی حد کو روپے1,000 سے بڑھا کر2,500 روپےفی ٹکڑا کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے ایم ایس ایم ای ملبوسات کی اکائیوں کو اہم ریلیف مل رہا ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات وسیع تر مصنوعات کی حد میں ٹیکس کے بوجھ کو کم کرتی ہے، قیمتوں میں مسابقت کو بڑھاتی ہے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ورکنگ کیپیٹل میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ اس سے کرناٹک کے برآمدات پر مبنی ملبوسات کے کلسٹرز کو تقویت ملے گی، خواتین کے روزگار میں بہتری آئے گی، اور جس سے ریاست کی ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا، داونگیرے اور بیلگاوی میں کتائی سے لے کر بنگلور اور بیلاری میں ملبوسات کی پیداوار تک۔
گرینائٹ
کرناٹک ہندوستان کی گرینائٹ صنعت کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہے، جس میں رامن نگر، چامراج نگر، بیلاری، کوپل اور رائئے چور میں کان کنی اور پروسیسنگ مراکز ہیں۔ یہ شعبہ کان کے کارکنوں، مشین آپریٹرز اور لاجسٹک عملے کے لیے روزگار کے خاطر خواہ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں سے اکثر کا تعلق پسماندہ اور قبائلی برادریوں سے ہے۔
کرناٹک ہندوستان کی کل گرینائٹ برآمدات میں تقریباً 32 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے، جو اسے عالمی منڈی میں ایک بڑا حریف بناتا ہے۔ ہندوستان بنیادی طور پر چین کو گرینائٹ برآمد کرتا ہے، جو کہ خام گرینائٹ بلاکس کی اہم منزل ہے۔ گرینائٹ بلاکس پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصدکرنے سے پروسیسنگ یونٹس کی لاگت میں 6-7 فیصد تک کمی آئے گی، جس سے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کے مارجن میں براہ راست بہتری آئے گی۔
اس لاگت کے فائدہ سے برازیل اور ناروے جیسے عالمی پروڈیوسروں کے مقابلے ہندوستانی گرینائٹ کی قیمت کی مسابقت میں اضافہ متوقع ہے اور کرناٹک کے کان کنی کے شعبوں میں جدید مشینری، حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی معیارات میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
سیمنٹ
کرناٹک کی سیمنٹ کی صنعت، جو کلبرگی اور بیلاری میں مرکوز ہے، شمالی کرناٹک میں صنعتی ترقی میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور چونے کے پتھر کے بھرپور ذخائر سے فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے۔ یہ شعبہ ہزاروں ہنر مند اور نیم ہنر مند کارکنوں کو ملازمت دیتا ہے، جس میں انجینئرز، تکنیکی ماہرین اور لاجسٹک اہلکار اور معاون خدمات کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔
الٹرا ٹیک سیمنٹ اور اے سی سی جیسی سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ کرناٹک جنوبی ہندوستان میں تعمیرات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں کا ایک بڑا سپلائر ہے۔ سیمنٹ پر جی ایس ٹی کو 28 فیصد سے کم کر کے 18 فیصد کرنا سب سے اہم پالیسی اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے، جس سے خوردہ قیمتوں میں 7-8 فیصد کی کمی متوقع ہے۔
لاگت میں یہ اہم ریلیف ہاؤسنگ، رئیل اسٹیٹ اور پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے منصوبوں کی لاگت کو کم کرے گا، جبکہ تعمیراتی مواد کی مانگ کو بھی بڑھا دے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں میں اس توسیع سے ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند کارکنوں کے لیے روزگار کے وسیع مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور کرناٹک کے صنعتی اور تعمیراتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک طاقتور ڈرائیور کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
صندل اور صابن
چندن کے ساتھ کرناٹک کا لازوال ورثہ عالمی شہرت یافتہ میسور سندل صابن میں مجسم ہے، جسے بنگلور میں قائم ریاستی ملکیتی کرناٹک صابن اور ڈٹرجنٹس لمیٹڈ (کے ایس ڈی ایل) نے تیار کیا ہے۔ ریاست بھر سے حاصل کردہ صندل کی لکڑی کے تیل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، جس پر کے ایس ڈی ایل کی تاریخی اجارہ داری ہے، یہ برانڈ کرناٹک کی دستکاری اور ورثے کی علامت بنا ہوا ہے۔
جی آئی اسٹیٹس کے ساتھ میسور سندل صابن کے ایس ڈی ایل کے مجموعی کاروبار میں تقریباً 75 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے اور جی ایس ٹی میں 18 فیصد سے 5 فیصدکی کمی سے خوردہ قیمتوں میں 11-12 فیصد کی کمی متوقع ہے، جس سے بڑی ایف ایم سی جی کمپنیوں کے زیر تسلط مارکیٹ میں مسابقت بڑھے گی۔ یہ اصلاحات فروخت کو بڑھانے، منافع کو مضبوط بنانےاور جدیدیت اور مصنوعات کے تنوع کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہ مشہور برانڈ عالمی سطح پر کرناٹک کی نمائندگی کرتا رہے گا۔
ڈرونز
بنگلور ہندوستان کے ڈرون مینوفیکچرنگ، آر اینڈ ڈی اور سروسز ایکو سسٹم کا مرکز ہے، جس میں ایرو اسپیس کمپنیوں اور ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس دونوں کا متحرک نیٹ ورک ہے۔ یہ شعبہ اعلیٰ قدر کی اختراعات اور صنعتی تنوع میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے، جس میں ہنر مند انجینئرز، سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپرز اور تکنیکی ماہرین کو ملازمت دی جاتی ہے۔
کرناٹک ہندوستان کی پہلی ریاست تھی جس نے اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایرو اسپیس پالیسی نافذ کی۔ ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ ( ایچ اے ایل) اور آئی ایس آر او-اسروجیسے سرکردہ آر اینڈ ڈی اور مینوفیکچرنگ اداروں کی موجودگی نے ڈرون جدت طرازی کی حمایت کرنے والے ایک مضبوط تکنیکی بنیاد کی تعمیر میں مدد کی ہے۔
بغیر پائلٹ کے فضائی گاڑیوں (ڈرونز) پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 18 فیصد/28 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کرنے سے ایک اہم مالی ترغیب ملتی ہے، جس سے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈرونز کی لاگت میں 11-20 فیصدکی کمی واقع ہوتی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے درآمدات کے خلاف مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور زراعت، لاجسٹکس، انفراسٹرکچر کی نگرانی اور دفاع جیسے اہم شعبوں میں ان کو اپنانے میں تیزی آئے گی۔
یہ اصلاحات ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ پہل کے مطابق کرناٹک کی پوزیشن کو ڈرون اختراعات اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایک سرکردہ مرکز کے طور پر مضبوط کرتی ہے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
دستکاری اور ثقافتی معیشت
الکل اور اڈوپی ہینڈلوم ساڑیاں
کرناٹک کے بُنائی کے ورثے کی بہترین نمائندگی اِلکل (باگل کوٹ) اور اُڈوپی کے جھرمٹ سے ہوتی ہے، جہاں روایتی کاریگر برادریاں نسلوں سے ہینڈلوم کی بنائی کی مشق کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ خطہ تقریباً 55,000 بُننے والے خاندانوں کی مدد کرتا ہے، جن میں سے اکثر گھریلو اکائیوں یا کوآپریٹیو سے کام کرتے ہیں اور اکثر سوت کی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور پاور لومز سے مسابقت کا سامنا کرتے ہیں۔
الکل اور اُڈوپی دونوں ساڑیوں کو جغرافیائی اشاریہ ( جی آئی) کا درجہ حاصل ہے۔ الکل ساڑیاں اپنی مخصوص ٹوپے ٹینی بنائی تکنیک کے لیے مشہور ہیں، جو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جسم کے ویفٹ کو پالو ویفٹ کے ساتھ ایک مخصوص سرخ ریشمی پالو کے ساتھ ملا دیتی ہے۔ اُڈپی ساڑیوں کو ان کے عمدہ سوتی کپڑے اور روایتی شکلوں کے لیے اہمیت دی جاتی ہے۔
ہینڈلوم ساڑیوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو 12 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کرنے سے توقع ہے کہ قیمتوں میں 6-7 فیصد تک کمی آئے گی، بڑے پیمانے پر تیار کردہ متبادل کے خلاف ان کی مسابقت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ ان اصلاحات سے کوآپریٹیو، سرکاری امپوریا، نجی خوردہ فروشوں، اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے فروخت میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے، جس سے بنکروں کی آمدنی میں بہتری آئے گی اور کرناٹک کی صدیوں پرانی ہینڈلوم کی روایات کو برقرار رکھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
بدری ویئر
بیدر سے خصوصی طور پر شروع ہونے والا بیدری ویئر ہندوستان کے بہترین دھاتی دستکاریوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو بیدر قلعہ کی خاص مٹی سے بنی زنک اور تانبہ کے سیاہ مرکب پر خالص چاندی کے تار کے پیچیدہ کام کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ایک جی آئی ٹیگ کے ساتھ پہچانا گیا، بدری ویئر دستکاری کی ایک متحرک میراث کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو روایتی کاریگر خاندانوں کے ذریعے نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتا ہے۔
یہ صنعت بیدر کے علاقے میں ہنر مندوں کے روزگار کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بنی ہوئی ہے، لیکن کم اجرت اور مشین سے بنی مصنوعات کی مسابقت نے کاریگروں پر معاشی دباؤ ڈالا ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی میں 12 فیصد سے 5 فیصد کی کمی سے 6-7 فیصدقیمت کا فائدہ ملتا ہے، جس سے دستکاری کے یہ نمونے گھریلو اور سیاحت سے چلنے والی برآمداتی منڈیوں میں زیادہ سستی اور مسابقتی بنتے ہیں۔
بدری ویئر کے 90 سے زیادہ ممالک میں برآمد ہونے کے ساتھ اس اصلاحات سے کاریگروں کے لیے منافع کو بہتر بنانے اور اس وراثتی دستکاری میں دلچسپی کو بحال کرنے کی امید ہے، کرناٹک کی صدیوں پرانی دھاتی فن کاری کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے معاش کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میسور روز ووڈ
میسور اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں انتہائی ہنر مند، خاندان پر مبنی دستکار گروپوں کے ذریعہ مشق کیا جاتا ہے، میسور روز ووڈ انلے دستکاری کرناٹک کے شاہی ورثے کی پہچان ہے۔ ووڈیار خاندان اور ٹیپو سلطان کی سرپرستی میں، یہ شاندار آرٹ فارم رنگین لکڑی، موتی اور دیگر ماحول دوست مواد کو گلاب کی لکڑی کی سطحوں میں ڈالتا ہے تاکہ آرائشی فرنیچر اور شاندار نمونے تیار کیے جاسکیں۔ تاریخی طور پر ہاتھی دانت کا استعمال کیا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب اس کی جگہ پائیدار متبادل نے لے لی ہے۔
2005 میں جی آئی کا درجہ دیا گیا، یہ دستکاری میسور کے ثقافتی ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنی ہوئی ہے۔ اس کی فروخت کاویری ہینڈی کرافٹس ایمپوریم، پرائیویٹ گیلریوں اور امریکہ اور برطانیہ کو مخصوص برآمدات کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہے، بین الاقوامی مانگ بھی آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی میں 12 فیصد سے 5 فیصد تک کمی سے قیمتوں میں 6-7 فیصدکی کمی متوقع ہے، اس سے استطاعت اور مسابقت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ مثال کے طور پر ایک روز ووڈ ڈائننگ سیٹ جس کی لاگت 4,000 امریکی ڈالر ہے اس کے نتیجے میں 250 امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی بچت ہوسکتی ہے۔ یہ مالی ریلیف چھوٹے، گھریلو اداروں کے منافع میں اضافہ کرے گا، اعلی قیمت، اپنی مرضی کے مطابق لکڑی کے نمونے کے لیے عالمی مارکیٹ میں میسور کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
نتائج
جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کرناٹک کی متنوع معیشت کو وسیع فوائد فراہم کرتی ہیں، کافی، ڈیری اور کاجو کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں سے لے کر ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری میں مصروف کاریگروں تک اور صنعتی اور تکنیکی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے والے کاروباری افراد تک ٹیکس کی کم شرح لاگت کو کم کرے گی، مارکیٹ میں مسابقت میں اضافہ کرے گی اور کلیدی شعبوں میں زیادہ ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دے گی، اس طرح دیہی اور شہری دونوں کمیونٹیز کے لیے آمدنی کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔
روایتی معاش اور جدید صنعتوں کے درمیان تعلق کو مضبوط بنا کر یہ معقولیت جامع، روزگار پر مبنی، اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ان اصلاحات سے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، گھریلو طلب کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کی سب سے زیادہ متحرک اور اختراع پر مبنی ریاستی معیشتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر کرناٹک کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی امید ہے۔
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں