PIB Backgrounder
GST Rationalisation: From Coffee Farms to Tech Hubs, Boosting Karnataka’s Growth Story
24 OCT 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Coffee boost with 71% of India’s output; GST cut to 5% to make instant coffee 11–12% cheaper and strengthen small growers and exporters.
• Dairy relief for 26 lakh farmers, as milk and paneer become tax-free and ghee and butter 5–7% cheaper.
• Coastal push with GST cut to 5% on cashew, coir, and marine products, benefiting women-led MSMEs and coastal livelihoods.
• Industrial lift as tractors, machinery, cement, and granite become 6–8% cheaper, boosting rural mechanisation and construction jobs.
• Crafts and innovation gain with GST down to 5% on Ilkal sarees, Bidriware, rosewood inlay, and drones, supporting artisans and tech startups.
Introduction
Karnataka stands at the crossroads of tradition and technology, a state where the aroma of Coorg’s coffee plantations meets the hum of industrial machinery from Peenya to Hosur. From the coastal fisheries of Dakshina Kannada to the craft clusters of Mysuru and Bidar, the state’s economy reflects India’s diversity, resilience, and entrepreneurial spirit.
The recent GST rate rationalisation marks a major milestone for Karnataka’s economy, offering relief across agriculture, manufacturing, and services. By reducing tax rates on key goods such as coffee, dairy, garments, handicrafts, coir, and essential industrial inputs, the reforms are set to enhance affordability, stimulate domestic demand, and strengthen the competitiveness of MSMEs and exporters alike.
With the new structure, Karnataka’s farmers, artisans, and entrepreneurs stand to benefit from lower compliance costs, stronger value chains, and expanded market access. The rationalisation aligns with India’s broader goal of simplifying taxation while reinforcing Karnataka’s vision of inclusive, innovation-led, and sustainable growth.
Agriculture & Rural Livelihoods
Coffee
Karnataka is the heart of India’s coffee economy, contributing around 71% of the country’s total output, with plantations concentrated in Kodagu, Chikkamagaluru and Hassan. The sector is dominated by small and marginal growers, who form part of the 6.7 lakh individuals engaged in coffee cultivation and processing nationally, the majority based in Karnataka’s Malenadu region.
The recent GST reduction from 18% to 5% on coffee extracts, essences and instant coffee is a major fiscal boost, expected to cut retail prices by 11–12%. The change will stimulate domestic demand, improve margins for small processors and cooperatives, and narrow the gap between India’s and global per capita coffee consumption.
Karnataka’s shade-grown Arabica and Robusta varieties, including Coorg Arabica, Chikmagalur Arabica and Bababudangiris Arabica, all GI-tagged, enjoy strong export demand in Italy, Germany and Switzerland. The rate cut strengthens the competitiveness of Karnataka’s producers in both domestic and global markets.
Dairy
Karnataka’s dairy sector, led by the Karnataka Milk Federation (KMF), is a cornerstone of the rural economy, supporting over 26 lakh milk producers, most of them small and marginal farmers. With over 15,000 primary dairy cooperative societies across the state, including major processing hubs in Bengaluru, Mysuru, Hassan and Tumakuru, the sector provides livelihoods to around 22 lakh people in rural and semi-urban areas.
KMF’s flagship brand Nandini has become a symbol of cooperative success, connecting rural producers with urban consumers. In FY24, Karnataka produced 13.46 million tonnes of milk, while KMF sold an average of 52.7 lakh litres per day, ranking it India’s second-largest dairy cooperative.
The recent GST cuts, from 5% to nil on UHT milk and paneer, and from 12% to 5% on ghee and butter, will lower retail prices by 5–7%, boost demand for value-added products, and strengthen cooperative margins. This dual benefit enhances consumer affordability while enabling KMF to offer better and more stable prices to its farmer members, reinforcing dairy as a driver of rural income and women’s empowerment in Karnataka.
Coastal and Cottage Industries
Cashew
The coastal districts of Dakshina Kannada and Udupi are Karnataka’s main hubs for cashew processing, a labour-intensive industry employing thousands of women from rural and socially weaker communities. Dakshina Kannada alone houses around 66 processing units, forming a vital part of the local economy.
With GST on processed cashew nuts reduced from 12% to 5%, prices are expected to fall by 6–7%, improving margins for small processors and exporters. India is a major global player in the cashew trade, exporting cashew kernels to destinations including the UAE, Japan, and the Netherlands. The move is expected to boost domestic demand and enhance income stability for Karnataka’s coastal women workforce.
Coir
The coir industry, spread across Tumakuru, Hassan, Chikkamagaluru, and coastal Karnataka, is a traditional cottage-scale sector that provides crucial non-farm rural employment, particularly for women. Supported by the Karnataka State Coir Development Corporation and the Central Coir Board, it plays a key role in women’s empowerment and rural livelihood generation.
Nationally, the coir industry employs around 5.5 lakh people, and Karnataka, as a major coconut-producing state, has significant potential for expansion. India is also the world’s largest producer and exporter of coir products, mainly to the USA and China. The GST reduction from 12% to 5% on coir mats, rugs, and geotextiles is expected to make them 6–7% cheaper, boosting competitiveness against synthetic alternatives.
This reform supports the circular and green economy, promoting eco-friendly products made from coconut husk and encouraging MSMEs to scale operations. It also has the potential to create significant additional non-farm employment, particularly for women, in alignment with national job creation programmes such as the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).
Fisheries
Karnataka’s 320 km coastline, spanning Dakshina Kannada, Udupi, and Uttara Kannada, sustains thousands of traditional fishing families and a robust seafood processing industry that provides significant employment, especially for women. The sector supports lakhs of fishermen and workers engaged in processing plants, cold storage units, and export houses along the coast.
Karnataka ranks 5th in India’s marine fish production. While much of the catch is consumed domestically, there is growing demand for processed and preserved seafood such as canned, frozen, and ready-to-eat products in both domestic and international markets.
The GST reduction from 12% to 5% on processed fish and marine products is expected to make items like canned tuna, frozen shrimp, and ready-to-eat fish curries around 6–7% cheaper, boosting value addition within the fisheries value chain. This policy shift encourages local processing, creating more stable employment opportunities and reducing dependence on volatile export markets.
By enhancing competitiveness for seafood MSMEs and cooperatives, the reform provides a direct boost to coastal livelihoods, helping Karnataka’s fishing communities capture greater value from one of the state’s most vital natural resources.
Agricultural Machinery
The GST reduction on tractors, agricultural machinery, and components marks a major step toward enhancing rural productivity and industrial growth in Karnataka. With over 78 lakh farmers, mostly small and marginal landholders, the rate cut from 12% to 5% on tractors and machinery and from 18% to 5% on tractor parts will significantly reduce the cost of farm mechanisation.
For example, on a tractor priced at ₹8 lakh, the GST component now drops from ₹96,000 to ₹40,000, a direct saving of about ₹56,000 for the farmer. This makes essential equipment more accessible to farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), and custom hiring centres, supporting mechanisation and higher productivity.
Karnataka’s industrial clusters in Hubli-Dharwad, Belagavi, and the Bengaluru automotive corridor will also benefit, as the state hosts a strong network of MSMEs manufacturing tractor parts and machinery components. The broader auto component industry is well represented in Karnataka, home to Toyota, TVS, Bosch, and several ancillary industries.
The demand for farm machinery, closely tied to agricultural performance, is expected to rise under the new GST structure, driving both industrial employment (over 55,000 workers) and rural incomes. By linking affordable mechanisation with stronger manufacturing ecosystems, the reform creates a virtuous cycle of rural and industrial growth across Karnataka.
Manufacturing & Industrial Growth
Textiles and Garments
The ready-made garment (RMG) and textile sector is one of Karnataka’s largest employment generators, with major hubs in Bengaluru, Ballari, Hubli–Dharwad, and Mandya. Bengaluru, known as the “Garment Capital of India”, houses over 400 apparel units and serves as a sourcing hub for global brands such as Tommy Hilfiger, Nike, and Adidas.
The industry provides livelihoods to about six lakh people, making it the second-largest textile employer in India. A majority of workers are women, many from rural and low-income backgrounds. Karnataka accounts for 20% of India’s garment production and 11% of textile exports, valued at approximately ₹4,000 crore, with the United States as a leading destination.
Under the new GST structure, the value threshold for the 5% rate has been increased from ₹1,000 to ₹2,500 per piece, offering major relief to MSME apparel units. The reform lowers the tax burden across a wider product range, boosts price competitiveness, and enhances working capital for domestic manufacturers. It is expected to strengthen Karnataka’s export-oriented garment clusters, improve women’s employment, and stimulate demand across the state’s textile value chain, from spinning in Davangere and Belagavi to apparel production in Bengaluru and Ballari.
Granite
Karnataka is a major powerhouse in India’s granite industry, with quarrying and processing clusters in Ramanagara, Chamarajanagar, Ballari, Koppal, and Raichur. The sector provides substantial employment to quarry workers, machine operators, and logistics staff, many of whom belong to marginalized and tribal communities.
The state contributes nearly 32% of India’s total granite exports, making it a key player in the global market. India exports granite primarily to China as the main destination for raw blocks. The GST reduction from 12% to 5% on granite blocks will lower input costs for processing units by 6–7%, directly improving margins for small and medium enterprises.
This cost advantage is expected to enhance the price competitiveness of Indian granite against global producers like Brazil and Norway, while encouraging greater investment in modern machinery, safety, and environmental standards across Karnataka’s quarrying regions.
Cement
Karnataka’s cement industry, concentrated in Kalaburagi and Ballari, is a cornerstone of industrial development in North Karnataka, benefiting from rich limestone reserves. The sector employs thousands of skilled and semi-skilled workers, including engineers, technicians, and logistics personnel, and supports a wide network of ancillary services.
With major players such as Ultratech Cement and ACC, Karnataka is a key supplier to the construction and infrastructure sectors across South India. The GST reduction from 28% to 18% on cement is among the most significant policy measures, expected to reduce retail prices by 7–8%.
This major cost relief will lower input costs for housing, real estate, and public infrastructure projects, while boosting demand for building materials. The resulting expansion in construction activity is expected to generate broad-based employment for both skilled and unskilled workers and act as a powerful multiplier for economic growth across Karnataka’s industrial and construction ecosystem.
Sandalwood and Soaps
Karnataka’s legacy with sandalwood is timeless, embodied in the world-famous Mysore Sandal Soap produced by the state-owned Karnataka Soaps and Detergents Limited (KSDL) in Bengaluru. Using sandalwood oil sourced from across the state, over which KSDL holds a historical monopoly, the brand remains a symbol of Karnataka’s craftsmanship and heritage.
Granted GI status, Mysore Sandal Soap contributes nearly 75% of KSDL’s turnover. The GST cut from 18% to 5% is expected to lower retail prices by 11–12%, enhancing competitiveness in a market dominated by large FMCG players. The reform will help boost sales, strengthen profitability, and support modernisation and product diversification, ensuring this iconic brand continues to represent Karnataka globally.
Drones
Bengaluru is the centre of India’s drone manufacturing, R&D, and services ecosystem, home to both established aerospace firms and a vibrant network of technology startups. The sector employs skilled engineers, software developers, and technicians, contributing to high-value innovation and industrial diversification.
Karnataka was the first state in India to introduce an aerospace policy, identifying the sector’s high investment potential. The presence of major R&D and manufacturing institutions such as Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and ISRO has helped build a strong technical base supporting drone innovation.
The GST reduction on unmanned aircraft (drones) from 18%/28% to 5% represents a significant fiscal incentive, lowering the cost of domestically manufactured drones by 11–20%. This move is expected to enhance competitiveness against imports and accelerate adoption in key areas such as agriculture, logistics, infrastructure monitoring, and defence.
The reform strengthens Karnataka’s position as a leading centre for drone innovation and manufacturing, fostering job creation, technology advancement, and alignment with the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Handicrafts and Cultural Economy
Ilkal & Udupi Handloom Sarees
Karnataka’s weaving heritage is best represented by the clusters of Ilkal (Bagalkot) and Udupi, where traditional artisan communities have practiced handloom weaving for generations. The sector supports around 55,000 weaver families, many of whom work from home-based units or cooperative societies, often facing challenges from fluctuating yarn prices and competition from power looms.
Both Ilkal and Udupi sarees enjoy Geographical Indication (GI) status, Ilkal sarees are renowned for their distinctive Tope Teni weaving technique that joins the body and pallu warp, along with their signature red silk pallus, while Udupi sarees are prized for their fine cotton and traditional motifs.
With GST reduced from 12% to 5% on handloom sarees, prices are expected to become 6–7% lower, improving their competitiveness against mass-produced alternatives. The reform is expected to boost sales through cooperatives, government emporiums, private retailers, and online platforms, thereby improving weaver incomes and helping sustain Karnataka’s centuries-old handloom traditions.
Bidriware
Originating exclusively from Bidar, Bidriware is one of India’s finest metal handicrafts, known for its intricate inlay of pure silver wire on a blackened alloy of zinc and copper, created using special soil from the Bidar Fort. Recognised with a GI tag, Bidriware represents a living legacy of craftsmanship passed down through generations of traditional artisan families.
The industry remains a vital source of skilled employment in the Bidar region, but low remuneration and competition from machine-made products have placed economic strain on artisans. The GST reduction from 12% to 5% offers a 6–7% price advantage, making these handcrafted artefacts more affordable and competitive in both domestic and tourist-driven export markets.
With Bidriware exported to over 90 countries, the reform is expected to improve profitability for artisans and revive interest in this heritage craft, helping sustain livelihoods while preserving Karnataka’s centuries-old metal artistry.
Mysore Rosewood Inlay
Practised by highly skilled, family-based artisan clusters in and around Mysuru, the Mysore Rosewood Inlay craft is a hallmark of Karnataka’s royal heritage. Patronised by the Wodeyar dynasty and Tipu Sultan, this exquisite art form involves embedding coloured woods, mother-of-pearl, and other eco-friendly materials into rosewood surfaces to create decorative furniture and fine artefacts. Historically, ivory was used, but it has since been replaced with sustainable alternatives.
Granted GI status in 2005, the craft remains a core part of Mysuru’s cultural ecosystem. Sales are driven by Cauvery Handicrafts emporiums, private galleries, and niche exports to the US and UK, with international demand also emerging through online platforms.
The GST reduction from 12% to 5% is expected to lower prices by 6–7%, improving affordability and competitiveness. For example, a rosewood dining set priced at $4,000 could see savings of over $250. This fiscal relief will enhance profitability for small, family-run enterprises, strengthening Mysuru’s position in the global market for bespoke, high-value wooden art.
Conclusion
The GST reforms provide broad-based benefits across Karnataka’s diverse economy, from farmers cultivating coffee, dairy, and cashew to artisans engaged in handlooms and handicrafts, and entrepreneurs driving industrial and technological growth. Lower tax rates will reduce costs, improve market competitiveness, and support greater value addition across key sectors, enhancing income opportunities for both rural and urban communities.
By strengthening the link between traditional livelihoods and modern industries, the rationalisation fosters inclusive, employment-oriented, and sustainable development. These reforms are expected to boost productivity, stimulate domestic demand, and further consolidate Karnataka’s position as one of India’s most dynamic and innovation-driven state economies.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
जीएसटी युक्तिकरण: कॉफी के बागानों से तकनीकी केंद्रों तक, कर्नाटक की विकास गाथा को नई उड़ान
24 OCT 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिन्दु
· भारत के कुल उत्पादन में 71% की हिस्सेदारी के साथ कॉफ़ी को प्रोत्‍साहन; जीएसटी को 5% तक घटाने से इंस्टेंट कॉफ़ी 11-12% सस्ती होगी और छोटे उत्पादकों और निर्यातकों को मज़बूती मिलेगी।
· दूध और पनीर के कर-मुक्त हो जाने तथा घी और मक्खन 5-7% सस्ते हो जाने से डेयरी क्षेत्र में 26 लाख किसानों को राहत मिलेगी।
· काजू, कॉयर और समुद्री उत्पादों पर जीएसटी को 5% तक घटाने से तटीय क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले एमएसएमई और तटीय आजीविका को लाभ मिलेगा।
· ट्रैक्टर, मशीनरी, सीमेंट और ग्रेनाइट के 6-8% सस्ते होने से औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा, जिससे ग्रामीण मशीनीकरण और निर्माण कार्यों में रोजगार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
· इल्कल साड़ियों, बिदरीवेयर, रोज़वुड इनले और ड्रोन पर जीएसटी 5% तक घटाने से शिल्प और नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे कारीगरों और तकनीकी स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता मिलेगी।
परिचय
परंपरा और तकनीक के संगम पर खड़ा कर्नाटक- एक ऐसा राज्य है, जहाँ कूर्ग के कॉफ़ी बागानों की सुगंध, पीन्या से होसुर तक फैली औद्योगिक मशीनरी की गूँज से जा मिलती है । दक्षिण कन्नड़ के तटीय मत्स्य पालन से लेकर मैसूर और बीदर के हस्‍तशिल्प केंद्रों तक, राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था भारत की विविधता, मजबूती और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को प्रतिबिम्बित करती है।
हाल ही में जीएसटी दरों को युक्तिसंगत बनाया जाना कर्नाटक की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जिससे कृषि, विनिर्माण और सेवाओं में व्‍यापक राहत मिलती है। कॉफी, डेयरी, वस्त्र, हस्तशिल्प, कॉयर और आवश्यक औद्योगिक कच्‍चे माल जैसी प्रमुख वस्तुओं पर कर की दरों को कम करके ये सुधार सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने, घरेलू मांग को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा एमएसएमई और निर्यातकों दोनों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को समान रूप से मजबूती प्रदान करने को तैयार हैं।
इस नए ढाँचे के साथ, कर्नाटक के किसानों, कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को कम अनुपालन लागत, मज़बूत मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं और विस्तारित बाज़ार पहुँच का लाभ मिलेगा। कर्नाटक के समावेशी, नवाचार-आधारित और सतत विकास के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ बनाते हुए यह तर्कसंगतता भारत के कराधान के सरलीकरण के व्यापक लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है।
कृषि और ग्रामीण आजीविका
कॉफ़ी
कर्नाटक भारत की कॉफ़ी अर्थव्यवस्था का केंद्र है, जो कोडगु, चिकमगलूर और हासन में केंद्रित बागानों के साथ देश के कुल उत्पादन में लगभग 71% का योगदान देता है। इस क्षेत्र में छोटे और सीमांत उत्पादकों का वर्चस्व है, जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कॉफ़ी की खेती और प्रसंस्करण में लगे 6.7 लाख लोगों का हिस्सा हैं, जिनमें से अधिकांश कर्नाटक के मालेनाडु क्षेत्र से हैं।
हाल ही में कॉफ़ी एक्सट्रेक्ट, एसेंस और इंस्टेंट कॉफ़ी पर जीएसटी की दर 18% से घटाकर 5% करने से बड़ा राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहन मिला है, जिससे खुदरा कीमतों में 11-12% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है। इस बदलाव से घरेलू मांग बढ़ेगी, छोटे प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और सहकारी समितियों के मार्जिन में सुधार होगा, तथा भारत और वैश्विक प्रति व्यक्ति कॉफ़ी खपत के बीच का अंतर कम होगा।
कूर्ग अरेबिका, चिकमगलूर अरेबिका और बाबाबुदनगिरिस अरेबिका सहित कर्नाटक में छाया में उगाई जाने वाली अरेबिका और रोबस्टा किस्में, जो सभी जीआई-टैग प्राप्त हैं और इटली, जर्मनी और स्विट्जरलैंड में इनकी निर्यात मांग काफी अधिक है। दरों में कटौती से घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों बाजारों में कर्नाटक के उत्पादकों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता मजबूत हुई है।
डेयरी
कर्नाटक दुग्ध महासंघ (केएमएफ) के नेतृत्व में कर्नाटक का डेयरी क्षेत्र, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था का आधार है, जो 26 लाख से ज़्यादा दुग्ध उत्पादकों को सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिनमें से अधिकांश छोटे और सीमांत किसान हैं। बेंगलुरु, मैसूर, हासन और तुमकुरु के प्रमुख प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों सहित राज्य भर में 15,000 से ज़्यादा प्राथमिक डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के साथ, यह क्षेत्र ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में लगभग 22 लाख लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है।
ग्रामीण उत्पादकों को शहरी उपभोक्ताओं से जोड़कर केएमएफ का प्रमुख ब्रांड नंदिनी सहकारी सफलता का प्रतीक बन गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2024 में, कर्नाटक ने 13.46 मिलियन टन दूध का उत्पादन किया, जबकि केएमएफ ने प्रतिदिन औसतन 52.7 लाख लीटर दूध बेचा, जिससे यह भारत की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी डेयरी सहकारी संस्था बन गया।
हाल ही में यूएचटी दूध और पनीर पर जीएसटी दर 5% से घटाकर शून्य करने और घी व मक्खन पर 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से खुदरा कीमतों में 5-7% की कमी आएगी, मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ेगी और सहकारी समितियों का मार्जिन मज़बूत होगा। यह दोहरा लाभ उपभोक्ताओं की सामर्थ्य बढ़ाता है और साथ ही यह केएमएफ को अपने किसान सदस्यों को बेहतर और अधिक स्थिर मूल्य प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिससे कर्नाटक में डेयरी को ग्रामीण आय और महिला सशक्तिकरण के एक प्रेरक के रूप में मजबूती मिलेगी।
तटीय और कुटीर उद्योग
काजू
दक्षिण कन्नड़ और उडुपी के तटीय ज़िले कर्नाटक के काजू प्रसंस्करण के मुख्य केंद्र हैं। यह एक श्रम-प्रधान उद्योग है जिसमें ग्रामीण और सामाजिक रूप से कमज़ोर समुदायों की हज़ारों महिलाएँ रोज़गार प्राप्त करती हैं। अकेले दक्षिण कन्नड़ में ही लगभग 66 प्रसंस्करण इकाइयाँ हैं, जो स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं।
प्रसंस्कृत काजू पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से कीमतों में 6-7% की गिरावट आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे छोटे प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और निर्यातकों के मार्जिन में सुधार होगा। काजू के व्यापार में भारत एक प्रमुख वैश्विक प्रतिस्‍पर्धी है, जो संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, जापान और नीदरलैंड जैसे देशों को काजू गिरी का निर्यात करता है। इस कदम से घरेलू मांग में वृद्धि और कर्नाटक के तटीय महिला कार्यबल के लिए आय स्थिरता में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
कॉयर
तुमकुरु, हासन, चिकमंगलूर और तटीय कर्नाटक में फैला कॉयर उद्योग एक पारंपरिक कुटीर उद्योग है जो विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण गैर-कृषि ग्रामीण रोज़गार प्रदान करता है। कर्नाटक राज्य कॉयर विकास निगम और केंद्रीय कॉयर बोर्ड द्वारा समर्थित, यह उद्योग महिला सशक्तिकरण और ग्रामीण आजीविका सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, कॉयर उद्योग लगभग 5.5 लाख लोगों को रोजगार देता है, और एक प्रमुख नारियल उत्पादक राज्य होने के नाते कर्नाटक में विस्तार की अपार संभावनाएँ हैं। भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा कॉयर उत्पाद उत्पादक और निर्यातक भी है, यह मुख्यतः अमेरिका और चीन को निर्यात करता है । कॉयर मैट, गलीचे और जियोटेक्सटाइल पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से इनके 6-7% सस्ते होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे सिंथेटिक विकल्पों के मुकाबले इनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी।
यह सुधार सर्कुलर और हरित अर्थव्यवस्था का समर्थन करता है, नारियल की भूसी से बने पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देते हुए और एमएसएमई को अपने परिचालन का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) जैसे राष्ट्रीय रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रमों के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए, महत्वपूर्ण अतिरिक्त गैर-कृषि रोजगार सृजित करने की भी क्षमता है।
मत्‍स्‍य पालन
दक्षिण कन्नड़, उडुपी और उत्तर कन्नड़ तक फैली कर्नाटक की 320 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा, हज़ारों पारंपरिक मछुआरा परिवारों और एक मज़बूत समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग का भरण-पोषण करती है, जो ख़ासकर महिलाओं के लिए, महत्‍वपूर्ण रोज़गार प्रदान करता है। यह क्षेत्र लाखों मछुआरों और तटवर्ती प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों, कोल्‍ड स्‍टोरेज इकाइयों और निर्यात गृहों में कार्यरत श्रमिकों का भरण-पोषण करता है।
भारत के समुद्री मछली उत्पादन में कर्नाटक का स्थान पाँचवाँ है। हालाँकि पकड़ी गई अधिकांश मछलियों की खपत घरेलू स्तर पर ही हो जाती हैं, लेकिन घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों ही बाज़ारों में डिब्बाबंद, फ्रोजन और रेडी टू इट उत्पादों जैसे प्रसंस्कृत और संरक्षित समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों की माँग बढ़ रही है।
प्रसंस्कृत मछली और समुद्री उत्पादों पर जीएसटी दर 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से डिब्बाबंद टूना, फ्रोजन झींगा और रेडी-टू-ईट फिश करी जैसे पदार्थ लगभग 6-7% सस्ते होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखला में मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह नीतिगत बदलाव स्थानीय प्रसंस्करण को प्रोत्साहित करता है, रोज़गार के अधिक स्थिर अवसर सृजित करता है और अस्थिर निर्यात बाज़ारों पर निर्भरता कम करता है।
यह सुधार समुद्री खाद्य एमएसएमई और सहकारी समितियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाकर तटीय आजीविका को प्रत्यक्ष बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे कर्नाटक के मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों को राज्य के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्राकृतिक संसाधनों में से एक से अधिक मूल्य प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है।
कृषि मशीनरी
ट्रैक्टरों, कृषि मशीनरी और कलपुर्जों पर जीएसटी में कमी कर्नाटक में ग्रामीण उत्पादकता और औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। 78 लाख से ज़्यादा किसान, जिनमें ज़्यादातर छोटे और सीमांत भूमिधारक हैं, ट्रैक्टरों और मशीनरी पर जीएसटी की दर 12% से घटाकर 5% और ट्रैक्टर के पुर्जों पर 18% से घटाकर 5% करने से कृषि यंत्रीकरण की लागत में काफ़ी कमी आएगी।
उदाहरण के लिए, 8 लाख रुपये की कीमत वाले ट्रैक्टर पर जीएसटी का अंश अब 96,000 रुपये से घटकर 40,000 रुपये रह गया है, जिससे किसान को लगभग 56,000 रुपये की सीधी बचत होगी। इससे किसानों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटरों को ज़रूरी उपकरण आसानी से मिल पाएँगे, जिससे मशीनीकरण और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कर्नाटक के हुबली-धारवाड़, बेलगावी और बेंगलुरु ऑटोमोटिव कॉरिडोर जैसे औद्योगिक समूहों को भी लाभ होगा, क्योंकि राज्य में ट्रैक्टर के पुर्जे और मशीनरी के पुर्जे बनाने वाले एमएसएमई का एक मज़बूत नेटवर्क मौजूद है। कर्नाटक में व्यापक ऑटो संघटक उद्योग का अच्छा प्रतिनिधित्व है, जहाँ टोयोटा, टीवीएस, बॉश और कई सहायक उद्योग स्थित हैं।
कृषि प्रदर्शन से गहराई से जुड़ी कृषि मशीनरी की माँग नए जीएसटी ढाँचे के तहत बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जिससे औद्योगिक रोज़गार (55,000 से ज़्यादा श्रमिक) और ग्रामीण आय दोनों में वृद्धि होगी। किफायती मशीनीकरण को मज़बूत विनिर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम से जोड़कर यह सुधार पूरे कर्नाटक में ग्रामीण और औद्योगिक विकास का एक सकारात्मक चक्र बनाता है।
विनिर्माण और औद्योगिक विकास
वस्त्र और परिधान
सिले-सिलाए वस्‍त्र (आरएमजी) और कपड़ा क्षेत्र कर्नाटक के सबसे बड़े रोज़गार सृजनकर्ता क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जिसके प्रमुख केंद्र बेंगलुरु, बेल्लारी, हुबली-धारवाड़ और मांड्या हैं। भारत की परिधान राजधानी के नाम से विख्‍यात बेंगलुरु में 400 से ज़्यादा परिधान इकाइयाँ हैं और यह टॉमी हिलफिगर, नाइकी और एडिडास जैसे वैश्विक ब्रांडों के लिए एक आपूर्ति केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
यह उद्योग लगभग छह लाख लोगों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है, जो इसे भारत में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा कपड़ा नियोक्ता बनाता है। अधिकांश श्रमिक महिलाएँ हैं, जिनमें से अनेक ग्रामीण और निम्न-आय वर्ग से हैं। कर्नाटक भारत के परिधान उत्पादन के 20% और कपड़ा निर्यात के 11% हिस्‍से के लिए उत्‍तरदायी है, जिसका मूल्य लगभग 4,000 करोड़ रुपये है, अमेरिका जिसका एक प्रमुख गंतव्य है।
नए जीएसटी ढाँचे के तहत, 5% कर की सीमा 1,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2,500 रुपये प्रति पीस कर दी गई है, जिससे एमएसएमई परिधान इकाइयों को बड़ी राहत मिली है। यह सुधार व्यापक उत्पाद श्रृंखला पर कर का बोझ कम करता है, मूल्य प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाता है और घरेलू विनिर्माताओं के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी में वृद्धि करता है। इससे कर्नाटक के निर्यातोन्मुखी परिधान समूहों को मजबूती मिलने, महिलाओं के रोजगार में सुधार होने तथा दावणगेरे और बेलगावी में कताई से लेकर बेंगलुरु और बेल्लारी में परिधान उत्पादन तक, राज्य की कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला में मांग को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
ग्रेनाइट
कर्नाटक, भारत के ग्रेनाइट उद्योग का एक प्रमुख केंद्र है, जहाँ रामनगर, चामराजनगर, बेल्लारी, कोप्पल और रायचूर में उत्खनन और प्रसंस्करण केंद्र हैं। यह क्षेत्र खदान श्रमिकों, मशीन ऑपरेटरों और लॉजिस्‍टक्‍स कर्मचारियों, को रोज़गार के पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिनमें से अनेक का ताल्‍लुक हाशिए पर पड़े और जनजातीय समुदायों से है ।
भारत के कुल ग्रेनाइट निर्यात में कर्नाटक का योगदान लगभग 32% है, जो इसे वैश्विक बाज़ार में प्रमुख प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बनाता है। भारत मुख्य रूप से चीन को ग्रेनाइट का निर्यात करता है, जो कच्चे ग्रेनाइट ब्लॉकों का मुख्य गंतव्य है। ग्रेनाइट ब्लॉकों पर जीएसटी दर 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की इनपुट लागत 6-7% कम हो जाएगी, जिससे छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों के मार्जिन में सीधे तौर पर सुधार होगा।
इस लागत लाभ से ब्राजील और नॉर्वे जैसे वैश्विक उत्पादकों के मुकाबले भारतीय ग्रेनाइट की मूल्य प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही कर्नाटक के उत्खनन क्षेत्रों में आधुनिक मशीनरी, सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण मानकों में अधिक निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
सीमेंट
कलबुर्गी और बेल्लारी में केंद्रित कर्नाटक का सीमेंट उद्योग, उत्तरी कर्नाटक में औद्योगिक विकास का आधार है और यह समृद्ध चूना पत्थर भंडारों से लाभान्वित होता है। यह क्षेत्र इंजीनियरों, तकनीशियनों और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स कर्मियों सहित हजारों कुशल और अर्ध-कुशल श्रमिकों को रोजगार देता है और सहायक सेवाओं के एक विस्तृत नेटवर्क का समर्थन करता है।
अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट और एसीसी जैसी प्रमुख कंपनियों के साथ, कर्नाटक दक्षिण भारत में निर्माण और बुनियादी ढाँचा क्षेत्रों के लिए एक प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ता है। सीमेंट पर जीएसटी को 28% से घटाकर 18% करना सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत उपायों में से एक है, जिससे खुदरा कीमतों में 7-8% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है।
लागत में इस बड़ी राहत से आवास, रियल एस्टेट और सार्वजनिक ढाँचागत परियोजनाओं की लागत कम होगी, साथ ही निर्माण सामग्री की मांग भी बढ़ेगी। निर्माण गतिविधियों में होने वाले इस विस्तार से कुशल और अकुशल दोनों तरह के कामगारों के लिए रोजगार के व्यापक अवसरों का सृजन होने और कर्नाटक के औद्योगिक एवं निर्माण संबंधी इकोसिस्‍टम में आर्थिक विकास को कई गुणा बढ़ाने वाले शक्तिशाली कारक के रूप में कार्य करने की उम्मीद है।
चंदन और साबुन
चंदन के साथ कर्नाटक की विरासत कालातीत है, जो बेंगलुरु स्थित सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली कर्नाटक सोप्स एंड डिटर्जेंट्स लिमिटेड (केएसडीएल) द्वारा निर्मित विश्व प्रसिद्ध मैसूर सैंडल सोप में समाहित है। राज्य भर से प्राप्त चंदन के तेल का उपयोग करते हुए, जिस पर केएसडीएल का ऐतिहासिक एकाधिकार है, यह ब्रांड कर्नाटक की शिल्पकला और विरासत का प्रतीक बना हुआ है।
जीआई दर्जा प्राप्त, मैसूर सैंडल सोप, केएसडीएल के कुल कारोबार में लगभग 75% का योगदान देता है। जीएसटी में 18% से 5% की कटौती से खुदरा कीमतों में 11-12% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे बड़े एफएमसीजी कंपनियों के प्रभुत्व वाले बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी। यह सुधार बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने, लाभप्रदता को मजबूती प्रदान करने और आधुनिकीकरण एवं उत्पाद विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा, जिससे यह प्रतिष्ठित ब्रांड वैश्विक स्तर पर कर्नाटक का प्रतिनिधित्व करना जारी रखेगा।
ड्रोन
बेंगलुरु भारत के ड्रोन निर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और सेवा इकोसिस्‍टम का केंद्र है, जहाँ स्थापित एयरोस्पेस कंपनियाँ और तकनीकी स्टार्टअप्स, दोनों का ही ऊर्जावान नेटवर्क मौजूद है। यह क्षेत्र कुशल इंजीनियरों, सॉफ्टवेयर डेवलपर्स और तकनीशियनों को रोजगार प्रदान करते हुए उच्च-मूल्य वाले नवाचार और औद्योगिक विविधीकरण में योगदान देता है।
कर्नाटक भारत का पहला राज्य है जिसने इस क्षेत्र में उच्च निवेश क्षमता की पहचान करते हुए एक एयरोस्पेस नीति लागू की। हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) और इसरो जैसे प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास एवं विनिर्माण संस्थानों की उपस्थिति ने ड्रोन नवाचार को समर्थन देने वाला एक मज़बूत तकनीकी आधार बनाने में मदद की है।
मानवरहित विमानों (ड्रोन) पर जीएसटी की दर 18%/28% से घटाकर 5% करना एक महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रस्‍तुत करता है, जिससे घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित ड्रोन की लागत 11-20% तक कम हो जाएगी। इस कदम से आयात के मुकाबले प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ने और कृषि, लॉजिस्टिक्स, बुनियादी ढाँचे की निगरानी और रक्षा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में इसे अपनाने में तेज़ी आने की उम्मीद है।
यह सुधार ड्रोन नवाचार और विनिर्माण के एक अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में कर्नाटक की स्थिति को मजबूत करता है, ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल के अनुरूप रोजगार सृजन, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नति को बढ़ावा देता है।
हस्तशिल्प और सांस्कृतिक अर्थव्यवस्था
इल्कल और उडुपी हथकरघा साड़ियाँ
बुनाई से संबंधित कर्नाटक की विरासत का बेहतरीन प्रतिनिधित्व इल्कल (बागलकोट) और उडुपी के समूहों द्वारा किया जाता है, जहाँ पारंपरिक कारीगर समुदाय पीढ़ियों से हथकरघा बुनाई करते आ रहे हैं। यह क्षेत्र लगभग 55,000 बुनकर परिवारों का भरण-पोषण करता है, जिनमें से अनेक घरेलू इकाइयों या सहकारी समितियों से काम करते हैं, और अक्सर धागे की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव और पावरलूम से प्रतिस्पर्धा का सामना करते हैं।
इल्कल और उडुपी साड़ियों दोनों को भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) का दर्जा प्राप्त है, इल्कल साड़ियां अपनी विशिष्ट टोपे टेनी बुनाई तकनीक के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं जो विशिष्ट लाल रेशमी पल्लू के साथ शरीर के ताने-बाने को पल्लू के ताने-बाने से जोड़ती है, जबकि उडुपी साड़ियाँ अपने बेहतरीन सूती कपड़े और पारंपरिक रूपांकनों के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण हैं।
हथकरघा साड़ियों पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से, कीमतें 6-7% कम होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादित विकल्पों के मुकाबले उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार होगा। इस सुधार से सहकारी समितियों, सरकारी एम्पोरियम, निजी खुदरा विक्रेताओं और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से बिक्री में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे बुनकरों की आय में सुधार होगा और कर्नाटक की सदियों पुरानी हथकरघा परंपराओं को बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।
बिदरीवेयर
बीदर से विशेष रूप से उत्पन्न, बिदरीवेयर भारत के बेहतरीन धातु हस्तशिल्पों में से एक है, जो जस्ता और तांबे के काले मिश्र धातु पर शुद्ध चांदी के तार की जटिल जड़ाई के लिए जाना जाता है, जिसे बीदर किले की विशेष मिट्टी से बनाया जाता है। जीआई टैग से मान्यता प्राप्त, बिदरीवेयर पारंपरिक कारीगर परिवारों की पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही शिल्पकला की जीवंत विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
यह उद्योग बीदर क्षेत्र में कुशल रोज़गार का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत बना हुआ है, लेकिन कम पारिश्रमिक और मशीन-निर्मित उत्पादों से प्रतिस्पर्धा ने कारीगरों पर आर्थिक दबाव डाला है। जीएसटी में 12% से 5% तक की कटौती से 6-7% मूल्य लाभ मिलता है, जिससे ये दस्तकारी कलाकृतियाँ घरेलू और पर्यटन-आधारित निर्यात बाज़ारों में अधिक किफ़ायती और प्रतिस्पर्धी बन जाती हैं।
90 से अधिक देशों में बिदरीवेयर का निर्यात होने के कारण, इस सुधार से कारीगरों के लिए लाभप्रदता में सुधार होने और इस विरासत शिल्प में रुचि पुनर्जीवित होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे कर्नाटक की सदियों पुरानी धातु कलात्मकता को संरक्षित करते हुए आजीविका को बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।
मैसूर रोज़वुड इनले
मैसूर और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में अत्यधिक कुशल, परिवार-आधारित कारीगर समूहों द्वारा प्रचलित, मैसूर रोज़वुड इनले शिल्प कर्नाटक की शाही विरासत की पहचान है। वोडेयार राजवंश और टीपू सुल्तान द्वारा संरक्षित, इस उत्कृष्ट कला रूप में रंगीन लकड़ियों, मोती और अन्य पर्यावरण-अनुकूल सामग्रियों को शीशम की लकड़ी की सतहों में जड़कर सजावटी फर्नीचर और उत्कृष्ट कलाकृतियाँ बनाई जाती हैं। ऐतिहासिक रूप से, हाथीदांत का उपयोग किया जाता था, लेकिन अब इसे टिकाऊ विकल्पों से बदल दिया गया है।
2005 में जीआई दर्जा प्राप्त यह शिल्प आज भी मैसूर के सांस्कृतिक इकोसिस्‍टम का अभिन्न अंग है। इसकी बिक्री कावेरी हस्तशिल्प एम्पोरियम, निजी दीर्घाओं और अमेरिका व ब्रिटेन को विशिष्ट निर्यातों से संचालित होती है, साथ ही ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मांग बढ़ रही है।
जीएसटी में 12% से 5% की कटौती से कीमतों में 6-7% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे सामर्थ्य और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार होगा। उदाहरण के लिए, 4,000 डॉलर की कीमत वाले रोज़वुड डाइनिंग सेट से 250 डॉलर से ज़्यादा की बचत हो सकती है। इस वित्तीय राहत से छोटे, घरेलू उद्यमों की लाभप्रदता बढ़ेगी, जिससे विशेष रूप से तैयार उच्च-मूल्य वाली लकड़ी की कलाकृतियों के वैश्विक बाज़ार में मैसूर की स्थिति मज़बूत होगी।
निष्‍कर्ष
जीएसटी सुधार कॉफ़ी, डेयरी और काजू की खेती करने वाले किसानों से लेकर हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प में लगे कारीगरों और औद्योगिक एवं तकनीकी विकास को गति देने वाले उद्यमियों तक कर्नाटक की वैविध्‍यपूर्ण अर्थव्यवस्था में व्यापक लाभ प्रदान करते हैंकम कर दरों से लागत कम होगी, बाज़ार में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ेगी और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अधिक मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों समुदायों के लिए आय के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
पारंपरिक आजीविका और आधुनिक उद्योगों के बीच संबंध को मज़बूत करके, यह तर्कसंगतता समावेशी, रोज़गार-उन्मुख और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देती है। इन सुधारों से उत्पादकता में वृद्धि , घरेलू मांग को प्रोत्‍साहन और भारत की सबसे गतिशील और नवाचार-संचालित राज्य अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में कर्नाटक की स्थिति और मज़बूत होने की उम्मीद है।
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें