PIB Backgrounder
National Blockchain Framework
Strengthening Governance through Blockchain Technology
24 OCT 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• National Blockchain Framework was launched in September 2024 with a ₹64.76 crore budget.
• National Blockchain Framework core components include Vishvasya Blockchain Stack, NBFLite, Praamaanik, and the National Blockchain Portal.
• The Blockchain Technology Stack is deployed across NIC data centres in Bhubaneswar, Pune, and Hyderabad.
• Over 34 crore documents verified on the blockchain platform, as of 21 October 2025.
Introduction
Emerging from its early association with cryptocurrencies, Blockchain technology has evolved into one of the most transformative digital innovations of the 21st century. Unlike technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), which derive their strength from computational power, blockchain’s value lies in its ability to establish verifiable trust without intermediaries.
India’s current governance systems often rely on centralized databases, which can be prone to errors, fraud, and lack of transparency. Blockchain technology addresses these challenges through its tamper-resistant, distributed ledger system, where records are securely maintained across multiple nodes. This design makes unauthorized modifications virtually impossible and significantly enhances data integrity and trust.
Recognizing its vast potential, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has developed the National Blockchain Framework (NBF) to provide a unified architecture for deploying blockchain solutions across various sectors. The NBF aims to guide the integration of blockchain into public service delivery, ensuring greater transparency, accountability, and efficiency.
What is Blockchain?
Blockchain is a distributed, transparent, secure, and immutable database that functions like a ledger of records or transactions, resistant to tampering and accessible across a network of computers.
Understanding Types of Blockchain
• Public Blockchain:In this network, all nodes can access records, verify transactions, perform proof-of-work, and add new blocks.
• Private Blockchain:It is a permissioned blockchain, restricted to selected participants within an organization. The controlling entity determines the levels of security, authorization, and access, making it ideal for governmentapplications. By design, it enhances trust among participants while ensuring data confidentiality and operational efficiency.
• Consortium Blockchain:In this network, the blockchain is semi-decentralized, governed jointly by multiple organizations for shared data management and validation.
• Hybrid Blockchain:It is a blend of public and private blockchains allowing selective data access.
Blockchain’s foundational strengths—transparency, immutability, decentralization, and trust—are central to the National Blockchain Framework. These characteristics enable secure and efficient digital systems, and are particularly critical in transforming governance, enhancing citizen services, and reducing administrative frictio
National Blockchain Framework: India’s Indigenous Platform for Secure and Scalable Digital Governance
The National Blockchain Framework (NBF), initiated in March 2021 with a budget outlay of ₹64.76 crore, reached a significant milestone with its official launch on 4 September 2024. NBF is designed to accelerate the development and deployment of permissioned blockchain-based applications, marking a strategic step towards building a secure, transparent, and scalable digital infrastructure for India.
Technology Stack – Vishvasya Blockchain Stack
At the core of the National Blockchain Framework is the Vishvasya Blockchain Stack.
It is an indigenous and modular platform designed to provide the technical foundation for building and deploying blockchain-based applications for governance.The features of Vishvasya Blockchain Stack are:
• Blockchain-as-a-Service (BaaS):Vishvasya provides blockchain infrastructure as a shared service.This allows government entities to deploy blockchain-based applications without the need to create or manage their own infrastructure.
• Distributed Infrastructure:The stack is deployed across NIC data centres located in Bhubaneswar, Pune, and Hyderabad.This distributed network architecture ensures fault tolerance, scalability, and resilience for blockchain-based applications.
• Permissioned Blockchain Layer:The platform is built on a permissioned blockchain, ensuring that only verified and authorized participants can join or validate transactions.
• Open APIs and Integration Services:Vishvasya provides open APIs (Application Programming Interfaces) and integration modules for authentication and data exchange.
These features enable seamless integration with e-Governance platforms.
NBFLite - Blockchain Sandbox for Startups and Academia
NBFLite is a sandbox version of the blockchain technology stack, designed to encourage innovation, experimentation, and capacity building. It allows startups, research institutions, and students to prototype blockchain-based applications in a controlled environment without requiring full-scale deployment.It comes bundled with smart contract templates in key governance and industry domains such as Supply Chain and Digital Certificates, enabling users to quickly develop and validate applications.
Praamaanik – Innovative Blockchain Solution for App Verification
In today’s rapidly evolving digital landscape, it is vital to protect mobile devices from malicious apps and fraudulent customer support, as these threats can compromise personal data and cause financial losses. Praamaanik is an innovative solution that leverages blockchain technology to verify the authenticity and source of mobile applications. When users scan or check an app, Praamaanik matches the details with blockchain records to validate its legitimacy, thereby fostering trust and transparency within the mobile ecosystem.
National Blockchain Portal
The National BlockchainPortal outlines India’s strategic approach to adopting blockchain technology in governance and industry. The platform supports innovation, standardization, and cross-sector adoption of blockchain for applications, fostering trust and enhancing India’s leadership in emerging technologies.India's NBF is one of the few state-led initiatives in the world to support blockchain technology across multiple industries.
Blockchain-Enabled Chains Transforming Governance, Supply Chains, and Justice Systems
India’s journey towards a trusted digital economy is being steered by coordinated efforts of key regulators and technology enablers. NBF provides the core infrastructure for blockchain adoption across governance, supply chains, and enterprises.
Certificates and Document Chain
The current system for issuing and using certificates encounters challenges such as use of fraudulent documentsand delays in service delivery. To overcome these challenges, the National Informatics Centre (NIC) has adopted Blockchain technology to build a ‘Certificate Chain’ for secured storage and retrieval of such records.
A use case of this certificate chain is the academic documents of the Central Board of Secondary Education being stored in the Blockchain.
Similarly, Document Chain is a single platform that provides the issuing authorities and consuming entities a standard procedure for the storage and retrieval of any document issued by the government such as caste, income, ration card, driving license, birth & death certificates etc. Over 34 crore documents have been securely verified through India’s Blockchain-based platform out of which over 48,000 documents are of Document Chain, as of 21 October 2025.
Logistics Chain
The Logistics Chain provides a secure and transparent platform for tracking the movement of goods or resourcesacross multiple stakeholders. Using blockchain technology, all transactions in the supply chain are recorded in a tamper-proof ledger, ensuring traceability and accountability at every stage.One of the use cases of Logistics chain is the Online Supply Chain Management System for medicines (Aushada) of Karnataka.
The Aushada system is integrated with Blockchain to record the transactions related to movement of drugs from the manufacturer to the hospitals including quality checks.Patients can check the details of the manufacturer, expiry details & quality of the medicine before consumption. It provides traceability in the transactions (track & trace) reducing the chances of entry of spurious drugs, enhances precision and brings transparency.
Judiciary Chain
The Judiciary Chain leverages blockchain to enhance transparency, efficiency, and trust within the justice system by providing a secure, immutable, and time-stamped record of judicial data and documents.Blockchain facilitates electronic delivery of notices, summons, and bail orders, reducing delays and eliminating manual dependencies. A total of 665 judiciary documents have been verified on the blockchain platform, as of 21 October, 2025.
Inter-Operable Criminal Justice System
Building on the Judiciary chain, the Inter-operable Criminal Justice System (ICJS)integrates the criminal justice ecosystem. This ensures a unified digital platform for case records, evidence, and judicial documents.Over 39,000 ICJS documents have been verified on the blockchain platform, as of 21 October 2025.
Property Chain
The Blockchain-powered Property Management System ensures that every property transaction is securely recorded on the blockchain. Even during updates or transfers in land records, all stakeholders can access the complete transaction history before making decisions. This transparency helps prospective buyers verify ownership, rights, and liabilities, significantly reducing litigation and expediting dispute resolution. As of 21 October 2025, over 34 crore property documents have been verified through the blockchain platform.
Strategic Roadmap and Regulatory Initiatives for Blockchain Adoption in India
The National Strategy on Blockchain developed by MeitY, outlines a roadmap for the development of Blockchain technology in India. It addresses challenges and sets short-term and long-term goals for Blockchain integration across various domains.
Centre Of Excellence (CoE) in Blockchain Technology (BCT)
The National Informatics Centre (NIC) has established a Centre of Excellence (CoE) to serve as a platform for government departments to receive consultancy, training, and support for developing pilot projects (Proof of Concepts) before full-scale implementation.
The CoE provides blockchain-related services and ICT (Information and Communication Technology) infrastructure that help departments connect their systems and use Blockchain Technology (BCT) effectively. It has worked with popular blockchain platforms such as Hyperledger Sawtooth, Hyperledger Fabric, and Ethereum—which are open-source systems used to build secure and transparent digital networks.
Role of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) in BCT
TRAI has integrated blockchain-based Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT) into the telecom ecosystem, mandating all Principal Entities (PEs) and Telemarketers (TMs) to register their message transmission chains, enabling end-to-end tracking of SMS from origin to delivery. This initiative, implemented in collaboration with regulators and access providers, has significantly strengthened consumer protection, reduced spam, and demonstrated the effectiveness of blockchain in enforcing regulatory compliance and digital trust.This large-scale deployment covering over 1.13 lakh entities was executed collaboratively with RBI, SEBI, NIC, and C-DAC.
Role of Reserve Bank of India in BCT
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is leveraging blockchain technology to modernize India’s financial system through pilot projects such as the Digital Rupee (e₹). The retail pilot, launched in December 2022 within a closed user group of customers and merchantsdemonstrates how blockchain enables instant, traceable, and transparent payments while promoting financial inclusion and innovation in payment systems.
NSDL’s Adoption of Blockchain for Debenture Covenant Monitoring
The National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL), India’s largest depository, has introduced a Distributed Ledger Technology (DLT)–based blockchain platform for Debenture Covenant Monitoring, marking a major step in modernizing India’s capital markets. The platform enables issuers and debenture trustees to record asset charges, monitor asset cover ratios, and track covenants on a secure digital ledger.This ledger is tamper-proof, cryptographically signed, and time-stamped, creating a verifiable audit trail and enhancing investor confidence.
Capacity Building Initiatives in Blockchain Technology
To foster a skilled talent base in emerging technologies like blockchain, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has launched several capacity-building programmes focused on blockchain. These initiatives aim to create a future-ready workforce.
Skill Development Programme
The Capacity Building Division of Digital India Corporation (MeitY) has undertaken Skill Development Programmes for Government Officials to enhance technological proficiency across departments. Over 214 programmes have trained 21,000+ officials in emerging domains such as Blockchain. Supported by State e-Mission Teams (SeMTs), these initiatives are fostering a future-ready government workforce equipped to drive technology-led governance.
Post Graduate Diploma in FinTech & Blockchain Development (PG-DFBD):
The rise of cryptocurrencies, NFTs (non-fungible tokens), and other blockchain applications has increased demand for faster, cheaper, and more secure platforms, driving growth in the FinTech ecosystem. To meet this demand, programs like the Post Graduate Diploma in FinTech & Blockchain Development (PG-DFBD) provide professionals and students with a comprehensive 900-hour curriculum covering Blockchain, FinTech, AI/ML, cybersecurity, programming, and regulatory frameworks.
BLEND: C-DAC Online Course
The BLEND programme, offered by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), is an online course aimed at engineering students and early-career professionals to build proficiency in Blockchain technology and its practical applications. The course is designed to provide a comprehensive understanding of Blockchain concepts, architecture, components, and operational mechanisms, while enabling participants to develop real-world Blockchain applications across diverse sectors.
FutureSkills PRIME
FutureSkills PRIME (Programme for Re-skilling/Up-skilling of IT Manpower for Employability) is an industry-oriented initiative sponsored by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). The programme aims to equip India’s workforce with digital capabilities in ten emerging technologies like blockchain, to enhance employability and strengthen the nation’s tech talent pool.
Way Forward: Future Blockchain Use Cases
Various blockchain-based use cases are being studied across sectors to enhance efficiency and trust in public services. These initiatives show how blockchain can drive innovation in governance, ensuring accountability and reducing systemic inefficiencies. Key Proof of Concepts (POCs) include Land Records for secure ownership records, Blood Bank for transparent donation tracking, GST Chain for real-time tax monitoring, and Public Distribution System (PDS) for secure supply chains.
Conclusion
In line with the vision of Digital India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, blockchain technology is transforming how trust and transparency are embedded in digital governance. Through the National Blockchain Framework initiative, India is building an integrated and interoperableblockchain ecosystem that supports government-to-citizen (G2C) and government-to-business (G2B) services, while driving innovation and Aatmanirbharta in technology. With continued focus on capacity buildingand the development of indigenous blockchain solutions, India is poised to emerge as a global leader in leveraging blockchain for inclusive growth.
References
Ministry of Electronics and IT
Rajya Sabha
Ministry of Communications
Ministry of Finance
Digital India Corporation
National Informatics Centre
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology
Centre of Excellence in Blockchain Technology
Download in PDF

PIB Headquarters
राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क
ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से शासन को मजबूत करना
24 OCT 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क को सितंबर 2024 में ₹64.76 करोड़ के बजट के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था।
• राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क के मुख्य भागों में विश्व ब्लॉकचेन स्टैक, एनबीएफलाइट, प्रमाणिक और राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन पोर्टल शामिल हैं।
• ब्लॉकचेन टेक्नोलॉजी स्टैक को भुवनेश्वर, पुणे और हैदराबाद स्थित एनआईसी डेटा केंद्रों में लागू किया गया है।
• 21 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, ब्लॉकचेन प्लेटफॉर्म पर 34 करोड़ से अधिक दस्तावेज सत्यापित किए जा चुके हैं।
परिचय
क्रिप्टोकरेंसी के साथ अपने शुरुआती जुड़ाव से आगे बढ़ते हुए, ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक 21वीं सदी के सबसे परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल नवाचारों में से एक बन गई है। आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जैसी तकनीकों के विपरीत, जो अपनी कंप्यूटिंग शक्ति से शक्ति प्राप्त करती हैं, ब्लॉकचेन का मूल्य बिचौलियों के बिना सत्यापन योग्य विश्वास स्थापित करने की इसकी क्षमता में निहित है।
भारत की वर्तमान शासन प्रणालियां अक्सर केंद्रीकृत डेटाबेस पर निर्भर करती हैं, जिनमें त्रुटियां, धोखाधड़ी और पारदर्शिता की कमी हो सकती है। ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक अपनी छेड़छाड़-रोधी, वितरित लेजर प्रणाली के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करती है, जहां रिकॉर्ड कई नोड्स में सुरक्षित रूप से बनाए रखे जाते हैं। यह डिजाइन अनधिकृत संशोधनों को लगभग असंभव बना देता है और डेटा की अखंडता और विश्वास को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाता है।
इसकी विशाल क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (माइटी) ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ब्लॉकचेन समाधानों को लागू करने के लिए एक एकीकृत ढांचा प्रदान करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क (एनबीएफ) विकसित किया है। एनबीएफ का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में ब्लॉकचेन के एकीकरण का मार्गदर्शन करना है, जिससे अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता सुनिश्चित होती है।
ब्लॉकचेन क्या है?
ब्लॉकचेन एक वितरित, पारदर्शी, सुरक्षित और अपरिवर्तनीय डेटाबेस है जो रिकॉर्ड या लेन-देन के बहीखाते की तरह काम करता है, छेड़छाड़-रोधी है और कंप्यूटरों के एक नेटवर्क पर सुलभ है।
ब्लॉकचेन के प्रकारों को समझना
• सार्वजनिक ब्लॉकचेन: इस नेटवर्क में, सभी नोड्स रिकॉर्ड तक पहुंच सकते हैं, लेन-देन सत्यापित कर सकते हैं, कार्य-प्रमाणन कर सकते हैं और नए ब्लॉक जोड़ सकते हैं।
• निजी ब्लॉकचेन: यह एक अनुमति प्राप्त ब्लॉकचेन है, जो किसी संगठन के भीतर चुनिंदा प्रतिभागियों तक सीमित है। नियंत्रक संस्था सुरक्षा, प्राधिकरण और पहुंच के स्तर निर्धारित करती है, जो इसे सरकारी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आदर्श बनाती है। डिजाइन के अनुसार, यह प्रतिभागियों के बीच विश्वास बढ़ाता है और साथ ही डेटा गोपनीयता और परिचालन दक्षता सुनिश्चित करता है।
• कंसोर्टियम ब्लॉकचेन: इस नेटवर्क में, ब्लॉकचेन अर्ध-विकेंद्रीकृत होता है, जिसे साझा डेटा प्रबंधन और सत्यापन के लिए कई संगठनों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से नियंत्रित किया जाता है।
• हाइब्रिड ब्लॉकचेन: यह सार्वजनिक और निजी ब्लॉकचेन का मिश्रण है जो चुनिंदा डेटा तक पहुंच की अनुमति देता है।
ब्लॉकचेन की मूलभूत शक्तियां—पारदर्शिता, अपरिवर्तनीयता, विकेंद्रीकरण और विश्वास—राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन ढांचे के केंद्र में हैं। ये विशेषताएं सुरक्षित और कुशल डिजिटल प्रणालियों को सक्षम बनाती हैं, और शासन में बदलाव, नागरिक सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने और प्रशासनिक अड़चनों को कम करने में विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क: सुरक्षित और बड़े स्तर पर लागू करने योग्य डिजिटल गवर्नेंस के लिए भारत का स्वदेशी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म
राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क (एनबीएफ), जिसकी शुरुआत मार्च 2021 में ₹64.76 करोड़ के बजट परिव्यय के साथ हुई थी, 4 सितंबर 2024 को अपने आधिकारिक लॉन्च के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है। एनबीएफ को अनुमति प्राप्त ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के विकास और परिनियोजन में तेजी लाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, जो भारत के लिए एक सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और स्केलेबल डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम है।
प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक - विश्वस्य ब्लॉकचेन स्टैक
राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क के मूल में विश्वस्य ब्लॉकचेन स्टैक है। यह एक स्वदेशी और मॉड्यूलर प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसे शासन के लिए ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के निर्माण और परिनियोजन हेतु तकनीकी आधार प्रदान करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। विश्वस्य ब्लॉकचेन स्टैक की विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• ब्लॉकचेन-एज--सर्विस (बीएएएस): विश्वस्य एक साझा सेवा के रूप में ब्लॉकचेन अवसंरचना प्रदान करता है। यह सरकारी संस्थाओं को अपना स्वयं का अवसंरचना बनाए या प्रबंधित किए बिना ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों को तैनात करने की अनुमति देता है।
• वितरित अवसंरचना: यह स्टैक भुवनेश्वर, पुणे और हैदराबाद में स्थित एनआईसी डेटा केंद्रों में लागू है। यह वितरित नेटवर्क आर्किटेक्चर ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के लिए दोष सहिष्णुता, मापनीयता और लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करता है।
• अनुमति प्राप्त ब्लॉकचेन परत: यह प्लेटफ]र्म एक अनुमति प्राप्त ब्लॉकचेन पर बनाया गया है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि केवल सत्यापित और अधिकृत प्रतिभागी ही लेनदेन में शामिल हो सकते हैं या उन्हें मान्य कर सकते हैं।
• ओपन एपीआई और एकीकरण सेवाए: विश्वस्य प्रमाणीकरण और डेटा विनिमय के लिए ओपन एपीआई (एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस) और एकीकरण मॉड्यूल प्रदान करता है। ये सुविधाएं ई-गवर्नेंस प्लेटफार्मों के साथ सहज एकीकरण को सक्षम बनाती हैं।
एनबीएफलाइट - स्टार्टअप्स और शिक्षा जगत के लिए ब्लॉकचेन सैंडबॉक्स
एनबीएफलाइट ब्लॉकचेन टेक्नोलॉजी स्टैक का एक सैंडबॉक्स संस्करण है, जिसे नवाचार, प्रयोग और क्षमता निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह स्टार्टअप्स, शोध संस्थानों और छात्रों को पूर्ण स्तर पर लागू करने की आवश्यकता के बिना, नियंत्रित वातावरण में ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों का प्रोटोटाइप बनाने की अनुमति देता है। यह आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र जैसे प्रमुख शासन और उद्योग क्षेत्रों में स्मार्ट अनुबंध टेम्पलेट्स के साथ आता है, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता अनुप्रयोगों को तेजी से विकसित और सत्यापित कर सकते हैं।
प्रमाणिक - ऐप सत्यापन के लिए अभिनव ब्लॉकचेन समाधान
आज के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे डिजिटल परिदृश्य में, मोबाइल उपकरणों को दुर्भावनापूर्ण ऐप्स और धोखाधड़ी वाले ग्राहक सहायता से बचाना महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि ये खतरे व्यक्तिगत डेटा से समझौता कर सकते हैं और वित्तीय नुकसान का कारण बन सकते हैं। प्रमाणिक एक अभिनव समाधान है जो मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन की प्रामाणिकता और स्रोत को सत्यापित करने के लिए ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक का लाभ उठाता है। जब उपयोगकर्ता किसी ऐप को स्कैन या जांचते हैं, तो प्रमाणिक उसकी वैधता को सत्यापित करने के लिए ब्लॉकचेन रिकॉर्ड के साथ विवरणों का मिलान करता है, जिससे मोबाइल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विश्वास और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन पोर्टल
राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन पोर्टल शासन और उद्योग में ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक को अपनाने के लिए भारत के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म नवाचार, मानकीकरण और अनुप्रयोगों के लिए ब्लॉकचेन के क्रॉस-सेक्टर अपनाने का समर्थन करता है, विश्वास को बढ़ावा देता है और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत के नेतृत्व को बढ़ाता है। भारत का एनबीएफ दुनिया के उन कुछ सरकार के नेतृत्व वाली पहलों में से एक है जो विभिन्न उद्योगों में ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक का समर्थन करती है।
ब्लॉकचेन-सक्षम श्रृंखलाएं शासन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और न्याय प्रणालियों में बदलाव ला रही हैं
एक विश्वसनीय डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर भारत की यात्रा प्रमुख नियामकों और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं के समन्वित प्रयासों द्वारा संचालित हो रही है। एनबीएफ शासन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और उद्यमों में ब्लॉकचेन को अपनाने के लिए मूलभूत अवसंरचना प्रदान करता है।
प्रमाणपत्र और दस्तावेज श्रृंखला
प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने और उपयोग करने की वर्तमान प्रणाली में धोखाधड़ी वाले दस्तावेजों के उपयोग और सेवा वितरण में देरी जैसी चुनौतियां आती हैं। इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) ने ऐसे अभिलेखों के सुरक्षित भंडारण और पुनर्प्राप्ति हेतु एक 'प्रमाणपत्र श्रृंखला' (सर्टिफिकेट चेन) बनाने हेतु ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक को अपनाया है।
इस प्रमाणपत्र श्रृंखला का एक उपयोग मामला केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड के शैक्षणिक दस्तावेज़ों को ब्लॉकचेन में संग्रहीत करना है।
इसी प्रकार, डॉक्यूमेंट चेन एक ऐसा एकल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो जारीकर्ता अधिकारियों और उपभोक्ता संस्थाओं को सरकार द्वारा जारी किए गए जाति, आय, राशन कार्ड, ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस, जन्म और मृत्यु प्रमाण पत्र जैसे किसी भी दस्तावेज के भंडारण और पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए एक मानक प्रक्रिया प्रदान करता है। भारत के ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से 34 करोड़ से अधिक दस्तावेजों का सुरक्षित रूप से सत्यापन किया जा चुका है, जिनमें से 21 अक्टूबर 2025 तक 48,000 से अधिक दस्तावेज डॉक्यूमेंट चेन के हैं।
लॉजिस्टिक्स चेन
लॉजिस्टिक्स चेन विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच माल या संसाधनों की आवाजाही पर नज़र रखने के लिए एक सुरक्षित और पारदर्शी प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करता है। ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक का उपयोग करके, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में सभी लेन-देन एक छेड़छाड़-रोधी बहीखाते में दर्ज किए जाते हैं, जिससे हर चरण पर पता लगाने की क्षमता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित होती है। लॉजिस्टिक्स चेन के उपयोग के मामलों में से एक कर्नाटक की दवाओं के लिए ऑनलाइन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन प्रणाली (औषध) है।
औषध प्रणाली ब्लॉकचेन के साथ एकीकृत है ताकि निर्माता से अस्पतालों तक दवाओं की आवाजाही से संबंधित लेन-देन, जिसमें गुणवत्ता जांच भी शामिल है, रिकॉर्ड किया जा सके। मरीज दवा लेने से पहले निर्माता का विवरण, समाप्ति तिथि और दवा की गुणवत्ता की जांच कर सकते हैं। यह लेन-देन में पता लगाने की क्षमता (ट्रैक एंड ट्रेस) प्रदान करता है जिससे नकली दवाओं के आने की संभावना कम होती है, सटीकता बढ़ती है और पारदर्शिता आती है।
न्यायपालिका श्रृंखला
न्यायपालिका श्रृंखला न्यायिक डेटा और दस्तावेज़ों का एक सुरक्षित, अपरिवर्तनीय और समय-मुद्रित रिकॉर्ड प्रदान करके न्याय प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए ब्लॉकचेन का लाभ उठाती है। ब्लॉकचेन नोटिस, सम्मन और ज़मानत आदेशों के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वितरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे देरी कम होती है और मैन्युअल निर्भरता समाप्त होती है। 21 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक, ब्लॉकचेन प्लेटफॉर्म पर कुल 665 न्यायिक दस्तावेज़ सत्यापित किए जा चुके हैं।
अंतर-संचालनीय आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली
न्यायपालिका श्रृंखला पर आधारित, अंतर-संचालनीय आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली (आईसीजेएस) आपराधिक न्याय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को एकीकृत करती है। यह केस रिकॉर्ड, साक्ष्य और न्यायिक दस्तावेज़ों के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सुनिश्चित करती है। 21 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, ब्लॉकचेन प्लेटफॉर्म पर 39,000 से अधिक आईसीजेएस दस्तावेज सत्यापित किए जा चुके हैं।
संपत्ति श्रृंखला (प्रॉपर्टी चेन)
ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित संपत्ति प्रबंधन प्रणाली यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि प्रत्येक संपत्ति लेनदेन ब्लॉकचेन पर सुरक्षित रूप से दर्ज हो। भूमि अभिलेखों में अद्यतन या स्थानांतरण के दौरान भी, सभी हितधारक निर्णय लेने से पहले संपूर्ण लेन-देन इतिहास तक पहुंच सकते हैं। यह पारदर्शिता भावी खरीदारों को स्वामित्व, अधिकारों और दायित्वों को सत्यापित करने में मदद करती है, जिससे मुकदमेबाजी में उल्लेखनीय कमी आती है और विवाद समाधान में तेजी आती है। 21 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, ब्लॉकचेन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से 34 करोड़ से अधिक संपत्ति दस्तावेजों का सत्यापन किया जा चुका है।
भारत में ब्लॉकचेन अपनाने के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप और नियामक पहल
माइटी द्वारा विकसित ब्लॉकचेन पर राष्ट्रीय रणनीति, भारत में ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक के विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है। यह चुनौतियों का समाधान करती है और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ब्लॉकचेन एकीकरण के लिए अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य निर्धारित करती है।
ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) (बीसीटी)
राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) ने एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना की है जो सरकारी विभागों को पूर्ण पैमाने पर कार्यान्वयन से पहले पायलट परियोजनाओं (प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट्स) के विकास हेतु परामर्श, प्रशिक्षण और सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
सीओई ब्लॉकचेन-संबंधी सेवाएं और आईसीटी (सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी) अवसंरचना प्रदान करता है जो विभागों को अपने सिस्टम को जोड़ने और ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक (बीसीटी) का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने में मदद करता है। इसने हाइपरलेजर सॉटूथ, हाइपरलेजर फैब्रिक और एथेरियम जैसे लोकप्रिय ब्लॉकचेन प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ काम किया है—जो सुरक्षित और पारदर्शी डिजिटल नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले ओपन-सोर्स सिस्टम हैं।
बीसीटी में भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) की भूमिका
ट्राई ने ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित वितरित लेज़र तकनीक (डीएलटी) को दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एकीकृत किया है, जिससे सभी प्रमुख संस्थाओं (पीई) और टेलीमार्केटर्स (टीएम) को अपनी संदेश प्रसारण श्रृंखलाओं को पंजीकृत करना अनिवार्य हो गया है, जिससे एसएमएस की उत्पत्ति से लेकर वितरण तक की संपूर्ण ट्रैकिंग संभव हो गई है। नियामकों और एक्सेस प्रदाताओं के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित इस पहल ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत किया है, स्पैम को कम किया है और नियामक अनुपालन और डिजिटल विश्वास को लागू करने में ब्लॉकचेन की प्रभावशीलता को प्रदर्शित किया है। 1.13 लाख से अधिक संस्थाओं को कवर करने वाले इस बड़े पैमाने पर क्रियान्वयन को आरबीआई, सेबी, एनआईसी और सी-डैक के सहयोग से क्रियान्वित किया गया।
बीसीटी में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की भूमिका
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) डिजिटल रुपया (ई₹) जैसी पायलट परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से भारत की वित्तीय प्रणाली को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक का लाभ उठा रहा है। दिसंबर 2022 में ग्राहकों और व्यापारियों के एक बंद उपयोगकर्ता समूह के भीतर शुरू किया गया रिटेल पायलट यह दर्शाता है कि ब्लॉकचेन कैसे भुगतान प्रणालियों में वित्तीय समावेशन और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हुए त्वरित, पता लगाने योग्य और पारदर्शी भुगतान को सक्षम बनाता है।
डिबेंचर अनुबंध निगरानी के लिए NSDL द्वारा ब्लॉकचेन का उपयोग
भारत की सबसे बड़ी डिपॉजिटरी, नेशनल सिक्योरिटीज डिपॉजिटरी लिमिटेड (एनएसडीएल) ने डिबेंचर अनुबंध निगरानी के लिए एक वितरित लेजर तकनीक (डीएलटी)-आधारित ब्लॉकचेन प्लेटफॉर्म पेश किया है, जो भारत के पूंजी बाजारों के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म जारीकर्ताओं और डिबेंचर ट्रस्टियों को परिसंपत्ति शुल्क रिकॉर्ड करने, परिसंपत्ति कवर अनुपात की निगरानी करने और एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल लेजर पर अनुबंधों को ट्रैक करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह लेजर छेड़छाड़-रोधी, क्रिप्टोग्राफ़िक रूप से हस्ताक्षरित और समय-मुद्रित है, जिससे एक सत्यापन योग्य ऑडिट ट्रेल बनता है और निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ता है।
ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक में क्षमता निर्माण पहल
ब्लॉकचेन जैसी उभरती तकनीकों में कुशल प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (माइटी) ने ब्लॉकचेन पर केंद्रित कई क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल तैयार करना है।
कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन (माइटी) के क्षमता निर्माण प्रभाग ने विभिन्न विभागों में तकनीकी दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। 214 से अधिक कार्यक्रमों ने ब्लॉकचेन जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में 21,000 से अधिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। राज्य ई-मिशन टीमों (एसईएमटी) द्वारा समर्थित, ये पहल भविष्य के लिए तैयार सरकारी कार्यबल को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं जो तकनीक-आधारित शासन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सुसज्जित हैं।
फिनटेक और ब्लॉकचेन विकास में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजी-डीएफबीडी):
क्रिप्टोकरेंसी, NFT (नॉन-फंजिबल टोकन) और अन्य ब्लॉकचेन अनुप्रयोगों के उदय ने तेज़, सस्ते और अधिक सुरक्षित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की मांग को बढ़ा दिया है, जिससे फिनटेक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विकास को गति मिल रही है। इस मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, फिनटेक और ब्लॉकचेन डेवलपमेंट में पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट डिप्लोमा (पीजी-डीएफबीडी) जैसे कार्यक्रम पेशेवरों और छात्रों को ब्लॉकचेन, फिनटेक, एआई/एमएल, साइबर सुरक्षा, प्रोग्रामिंग और नियामक ढांचे को कवर करने वाला एक व्यापक 900 घंटे का पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करते हैं।
बीएलईएनडी: सी-डैक ऑनलाइन कोर्स
सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक) द्वारा प्रस्तुत बीएलईएनडी कार्यक्रम, एक ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य इंजीनियरिंग छात्रों और शुरुआती करियर वाले पेशेवरों को ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक और इसके व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों में दक्षता हासिल करने में मदद करना है। यह पाठ्यक्रम ब्लॉकचेन अवधारणाओं, वास्तुकला, घटकों और परिचालन तंत्रों की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, साथ ही प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक दुनिया के ब्लॉकचेन अनुप्रयोगों को विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम (पीआरआईएमई)
फ्यूचरस्किल्स प्राइम (रोजगार के लिए आईटी जनशक्ति के पुनर्कौशल/अप-कौशल कार्यक्रम) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (माइटी) द्वारा प्रायोजित एक उद्योग-उन्मुख पहल है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत के कार्यबल को ब्लॉकचेन जैसी दस उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में डिजिटल क्षमताओं से लैस करना, रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाना और देश के तकनीकी प्रतिभा पूल को मजबूत करना है।
आगे की राह: भविष्य में ब्लॉकचेन के उपयोग के मामले
सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में दक्षता और विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित उपयोग के मामलों का अध्ययन किया जा रहा है। ये पहल दर्शाती हैं कि ब्लॉकचेन कैसे शासन में नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे सकता है, जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित कर सकता है और प्रणालीगत अक्षमताओं को कम कर सकता है। प्रमुख अवधारणा प्रमाण (पीओसी) में सुरक्षित स्वामित्व रिकॉर्ड के लिए भूमि रिकॉर्ड, पारदर्शी दान ट्रैकिंग के लिए ब्लड बैंक, वास्तविक समय कर निगरानी के लिए जीएसटी श्रृंखला और सुरक्षित आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के लिए सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) शामिल हैं।
निष्कर्ष
डिजिटल इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक डिजिटल शासन में विश्वास और पारदर्शिता के समावेश को बदल रही है। राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क पहल के माध्यम से, भारत एक एकीकृत और अंतर-संचालनीय ब्लॉकचेन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर रहा है जो सरकार-से-नागरिक (जी2सी) और सरकार-से-व्यवसाय (जी2बी) सेवाओं का समर्थन करता है, साथ ही प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देता है। क्षमता निर्माण और स्वदेशी ब्लॉकचेन समाधानों के विकास पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, भारत समावेशी विकास के लिए ब्लॉकचेन का लाभ उठाने में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ
Ministry of Electronics and IT
Rajya Sabha
Ministry of Communications
Ministry of Finance
Digital India Corporation
National Informatics Centre
National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology
Centre of Excellence in Blockchain Technology
Download in Hindi