Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Organizes Online Training Programme on ‘Record Management’ through iGoT Portal under Special Campaign Drive 5.0
24 OCT 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel prescribed an online training programme on ‘Record Management’ through the iGOT Portal as part of the Special Campaign Drive 5.0 for the Section Officers and others staff managing records/ files of the Ministry. The initiative was undertaken in accordance with the directions of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) under the Special Campaign Drive 5.0.
In line with the campaign, focus of the training programme is on understanding and implementing the provisions of the Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMoP), particularly Chapter 10 on Record Management, to strengthen efficiency and transparency in office procedures. A total of 38 officers of the Ministry successfully completed the course on the iGOT Portal.
Through this initiative, the Ministry of Steel reaffirmed its commitment to effective record management and successful implementation of the Special Campaign Drive 5.0.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل سے متعلق وزارت کے زیراہتمام خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت آئی جی اوٹی پورٹل پر ’ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ‘ کے موضوع پر ایک آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد
24 OCT 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل سے متعلق وزارت نے اپنے افسرانِ شعبہ اور وزارت کے ریکارڈ/ فائلوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے دیگر اہلکاروں کے لیے ’ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ‘ کے موضوع پر ایک آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا، جو آئی جی او ٹی پورٹل کے ذریعے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ اقدام انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی ہدایات کے مطابق انجام دیا گیا۔
اس تربیتی پروگرام میں سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ کے دفتر کے طریقۂ کار کے مینول(سی ایس ایم او پی)، خاص طور پر باب 10 جو ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سے متعلق ہے، کے اصولوں کو سمجھنا اور ان پر عمل درآمد کو فروغ دینے کو مرکزی توجہ حاصل ہے، تاکہ دفتری کارکردگی اور شفافیت میں مزید بہتری لائی جا سکے۔
کل 38 افسران نے اس تربیتی کورس کو آئی جی او ٹی پورٹل پر کامیابی سے مکمل کیا۔
اس اقدام کے ذریعے، اسٹیل سے متعلق وزارت نے موثر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی کامیاب عمل آوری کے تئیں اپنے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔