Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during Rozgar Mela via Video Conferencing
24 OCT 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
This time the festival of lights, Diwali, has brought new light in the lives of all of you. Getting an appointment letter for a permanent job amidst the celebrations, that is, the joy of celebrations and the double happiness of success, this happiness has been received by more than 51 thousand youth of the country today. I can feel how much joy there will be in all your families. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all of you and your families. I extend my best wishes for this new beginning in life.
Friends,
When your enthusiasm, your capacity for hard work, your confidence born of your dreams coming true, and your passion to do something for your country are combined, your success will not only be personal; it will become the nation's success. Today you have not only got a government appointment, you have got the opportunity to actively contribute in the service of the nation. I am confident that you will work with this spirit, with honesty and integrity, and you will play your part in creating better systems for the future India. And you know, our mantra is ‘नागरिक देवो भव:’. With a spirit of service and dedication, we must never forget how we can be useful in the lives of every citizen.
Friends,
For the past 11 years, the country has been moving forward with the resolve to build a developed India. The biggest role in this is of our youth, of all of you. Therefore, empowerment of youth is the priority of the BJP-NDA government. Today employment fairs have become a medium to fulfill the dreams of the youth. Through these employment fairs alone, more than 11 lakh appointment letters have been given in the recent past. And, these efforts are not limited to government jobs only. We have also launched the 'PM Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana' across the country. Under this, a target has been set to provide employment to 3.5 crore young people.
Friends,
Today, on one hand, young people are being provided with skills training through campaigns like the Skill India Mission, while on the other hand, initiatives like the National Career Service Platform are connecting them to new opportunities. I have been told that through this, information about more than 7 crore vacancies, i.e. more than 7 crore vacancies, has been given to the youth. These 7 crore vacant posts, this is not a small figure.
Friends,
Another major step forward for youth is the "Pratibha Setu Portal"! Candidates who reached the UPSC final list but were not selected will no longer have their hard work wasted. Therefore, private and public institutions can invite those youth through this portal, conduct interviews, and also provide opportunities. Only this proper utilization of the talent of the youth will bring the youth power of India in front of the world.
Friends,
This time, GST Savings Festival has also added new colours to this festive season. You all know the significant reform that has been achieved by reducing GST rates in the country. Its impact is not limited to people's savings only; employment opportunities are also expanding due to the Next Generation GST Reforms. When everyday goods become cheaper, demand increases. When demand increases, production and the supply chain also gain momentum. And when factories produce more, new jobs are created. That is why, this GST savings festival is also turning into an employment festival. We have just seen that the way record sales have taken place on Dhanteras and Diwali, new records have been made, old records have been broken, this shows how the reforms in GST have given a new impetus to the country's economy. We are also seeing the positive impact of this reform in the MSME sector and retail trade. Due to this, many new employment opportunities are being created in areas like manufacturing, logistics, packaging and distribution.
Friends,
Today, India is the country with the largest youth population in the world. We consider the youth power of India as India's biggest strength. We are moving forward with this vision and confidence in every field. Even our foreign policy is working keeping in mind the interests of the youth of India. Our diplomatic talks, our global MoUs, training of youth, up-skilling and employment generation are also being included in these. Recently, the British Prime Minister visited India. During his visit, India and Britain have agreed to increase investment in sectors like AI, fintech and clean energy. The free trade agreement signed between India and Britain a few months ago will also create new opportunities. Similarly, investment partnerships have been established with several European countries. These are likely to create thousands of new jobs. Agreements have been signed with countries like Brazil, Singapore, Korea, and Canada, among others. These will boost investment, support start-ups and MSMEs, increase exports, and provide young people with new opportunities to work on global projects.
Friends,
Today, we are talking about the successes and vision of the country, in the times to come, you will also have a big role in them. We have to continuously work towards the goal of ‘Developed India’. Young Karmayogis like you will be the ones to bring this Sankalp to Sidhi (resolve to fruition). The iGot Karmayogi Bharat platform can be of immense help to you on this journey. About 1.5 crore employees are joining this platform and learning and upgrading their skills. If you also join them, a new work culture and a sense of good governance will develop in you. It is only through your efforts that India's future will take shape, and the dreams of the countrymen will come true. I once again extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रोजगार मेले के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 OCT 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
साथियों,
इस बार रोशनी का त्योहार दिवाली आप सबके जीवन में नई रोशनी लेकर आया है। उत्सवों के बीच पक्की नौकरी के लिए नियुक्ति पत्र मिलना, यानी, उत्सवों का उल्लास और सफलता की डबल खुशी, ये खुशी आज देश के 51 हजार से अधिक युवाओं को मिली है। मैं महसूस कर सकता हूं, आप सभी के परिवार में कितना आनंद होगा। मैं आप सभी को, और आपके परिवारजनों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। जीवन की इस नई शुरुआत के लिए मैं बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आपका ये उत्साह, परिश्रम करने की आपकी क्षमता, सपने साकार होने से पैदा हुआ आत्मविश्वास, इसके साथ जब देश के लिए कुछ कर गुजरने का जज़्बा जुड़ेगा, तो आपकी ये सफलता केवल व्यक्तिगत सफलता नहीं रहेगी, आपकी सफलता देश की सफलता बन जाएगी। आज आपको केवल सरकारी नियुक्ति नहीं मिली है, आपको राष्ट्रसेवा में सक्रिय योगदान देने का अवसर मिला है। मुझे ये विश्वास है, आप इसी भावना से काम करेंगे, ईमानदारी और शुचिता के साथ, आप भविष्य के भारत के लिए बेहतर व्यवस्थाएं बनाने में अपनी भूमिका निभाएंगे। और आप जानते हैं, हमारे लिए ‘नागरिक देवो भव:’ ये मंत्र है। सेवा भाव से, समर्पण भाव से, हर नागरिक के जीवन में हम उपयोगी कैसे हो, ये कभी भूलना नहीं है।
साथियों,
पिछले 11 वर्षों से देश विकसित भारत के निर्माण का संकल्प लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसमें सबसे बड़ी भूमिका हमारे युवाओं की है, आप सबकी है। इसलिए, युवाओं का सशक्तिकरण, ये भाजपा-एनडीए सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। आज रोजगार मेले युवाओं के सपनों को पूरा करने का माध्यम बन गए हैं। अकेले इन रोजगार मेलों के जरिए, बीते कुछ समय में ही 11 लाख से ज्यादा नियुक्ति पत्र दिये जा चुके हैं। और, ये प्रयास केवल सरकारी नौकरियों तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं। हमने देश में ‘पीएम विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना’ भी शुरू की है। इसके तहत साढ़े 3 करोड़ युवाओं को नौकरी देने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
साथियों,
आज एक ओर स्किल इंडिया मिशन जैसे अभियानों के जरिए, युवाओं को स्किल की ट्रेनिंग दी जा रही है, वहीं साथ ही नेशनल करियर सर्विस प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे initiatives, उन्हें नए अवसरों से भी जोड़ रहे हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि इसके माध्यम से अब तक 7 करोड़ से अधिक vacancies की, यानी 7 करोड़ से अधिक vacancies, इसकी जानकारी युवाओं को दी जा चुकी है। ये 7 करोड़ खाली जगह, ये आंकड़ा छोटा नहीं है।
साथियों,
युवाओं के लिए एक और बड़ा कदम है- ‘प्रतिभा सेतु पोर्टल’! जो उम्मीदवार UPSC की अंतिम सूची तक पहुंचे, लेकिन सेलेक्ट नहीं हुए, उनकी मेहनत भी अब व्यर्थ नहीं जाएगी। इसलिए निजी और सार्वजनिक संस्थान इस पोर्टल से उन युवाओं को निमंत्रित कर सकते हैं, इंटरव्यू कर सकते हैं, और अवसर भी दे रहे हैं। युवाओं की प्रतिभा का ये सदुपयोग ही भारत के युवा सामर्थ्य को दुनिया के सामने लेकर आएगा।
साथियों,
इस बार त्योहारों के इस मौसम में GST बचत उत्सव ने भी नए रंग भर दिए हैं। आप सब जानते हैं, देश में GST दरों में कटौती का कितना बड़ा reform हुआ है। इसका असर केवल लोगों की बचत तक ही सीमित नहीं है, नेक्स्ट जनरेशन GST रिफॉर्म्स से रोजगार के अवसरों को भी विस्तार मिल रहा है। जब हर रोज इस्तेमाल होने वाले सामान सस्ते होते हैं, तो मांग भी बढ़ती है। जब मांग बढ़ती है, तो उत्पादन और सप्लाई चेन को भी गति मिलती है। और जब फैक्ट्रियां ज़्यादा उत्पादन करती हैं, तो नई नौकरियां पैदा होती हैं। इसीलिए, ये GST बचत उत्सव, रोजगार उत्सव में भी बदल रहा है। अभी हमने देखा, धनतेरस, दीपावली पर जिस तरह रिकॉर्ड बिक्री हुई है, नए-नए रिकॉर्ड बने हैं, पुराने रिकॉर्ड टूटे हैं, ये दिखाता है कि कैसे GST में हुए रिफॉर्म ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति दी है। MSME सेक्टर और रिटेल ट्रेड में भी हमें इस रिफॉर्म का सकारात्मक असर देखने को मिल रहा है। इस वजह से मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, लॉजिस्टिक्स, पैकेजिंग और डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन जैसे क्षेत्रों में अनेक रोजगार के नए अवसर बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत दुनिया का सबसे युवा देश है। हम भारत के युवा सामर्थ्य को, भारत की बड़ी ताकत मानते हैं। हर क्षेत्र में हम इसी सोच और आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। यहाँ तक कि, हमारी विदेश नीति भी, भारत के युवाओं के हितों को ध्यान में रखकर काम कर रही है। हमारी diplomatic talks, हमारे ग्लोबल MoU, इनमें युवाओं की ट्रेनिंग, अप-स्किलिंग और employment generation को भी शामिल किया जा रहा है। अभी हाल ही में ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री भारत आए थे। उनकी इस यात्रा में भारत और ब्रिटेन ने AI, फिनटेक और क्लीन एनर्जी जैसे सेक्टर्स में निवेश बढ़ाने पर सहमति बताई है। भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच कुछ महीने पहले हुए फ्री ट्रेड एग्रीमेंट से भी नए अवसर तैयार होंगे। इसी तरह यूरोप के कई देशों के साथ भी इनवेस्टमेंट पार्टनरशिप हुई है। इनसे हजारों नई जॉब्स बनने की संभावना है। ब्राजील, सिंगापुर, कोरिया, कनाडा, ऐसे कई देशों के साथ समझौते हुए हैं, इनसे इन्वेस्टमेंट बढ़ेगा, स्टार्ट-अप्स और MSMEs को सपोर्ट मिलेगा, एक्सपोर्ट में बढ़ोतरी होगी, और युवाओं को ग्लोबल प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम करने का नया अवसर मिलेगा, अनेक मौके मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
आज हम देश की जिन सफलताओं, और जिस विज़न के बारे में बात कर रहे हैं, आने वाले समय में इनमें एक बड़ी भूमिका आपकी भी होगी। हमें निरंतर ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य के लिए काम करना है। आप जैसे युवा कर्मयोगी ही इस संकल्प को सिद्धि तक लेकर जाएंगे। इस यात्रा में आपको iGot कर्मयोगी भारत प्लेटफॉर्म से बहुत मदद मिल सकती है। लगभग डेढ़ करोड़ कर्मचारी इस मंच से जुड़कर सीख रहे हैं, स्किल अपग्रेड कर रहे हैं। आप भी इनसे जुड़ेंगे, तो आपमें नई कार्य संस्कृति और गुड गवर्नेंस की भावना विकसित होगी। आपके प्रयासों से ही भारत का भविष्य आकार लेगा, और देशवासियों के सपने साकार होंगे। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।